7th SHiP Collaboration Meeting

from Wednesday, February 10, 2016 (1:30 PM) to Friday, February 12, 2016 (6:25 PM)
CERN (222/R-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 10, 2016
Feb 11, 2016
Feb 12, 2016
AM
8:30 AM
Detector session 2 - Vladimir Shevchenko (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU)) (until 12:20 PM) (222/R-001)
8:30 AM Calorimeter plans - Mauro Villa (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Mauro Villa (University of Bologna)   (222/R-001)
8:50 AM Calorimeter test beam results - Ivan Korolko (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (222/R-001)
9:10 AM Multilayer film shields for magnetic protection of PMTs - Valeriy Dmitrenko (MEPhI)   (222/R-001)
9:30 AM Muon plans - Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (222/R-001)
9:50 AM Muon test beam results - Alessandro Montanari (INFN-Bologna)   (222/R-001)
10:15 AM Timing detector and upstream veto plans - Barbara Storaci (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Timing detector - Scintillating bar options - Alexander Korzenev (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (222/R-001)
11:20 AM Surround background tagger plans - Heiko Markus Lacker (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (222/R-001)
11:40 AM Tau neutrino detector plans - Giovanni De Lellis (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (222/R-001)
12:05 PM Emulsion test beam results - Valeri Tioukov (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) Valeri Tioukov (INFN NAPOLI)   (222/R-001)
8:00 AM
Software tutorial - Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Thomas Ruf (CERN) Annarita Buonaura (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) Iaroslava Bezshyiko (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 9:00 AM) (222/R-001)
8:00 AM Hands-on: detector implementation and more - Iaroslava Bezshyiko (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Detector summary: Organization of future works - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:25 AM
Physics - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 12:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:25 AM Introduction - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
9:45 AM Cascade production and implication for the background - Hans Dijkstra (CERN)   (222/R-001)
10:10 AM Dedicated experiment to measure charm cross section (Status and Progress) - Giovanni De Lellis (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Acceptance studies for Dark Scalars - Gaia Lanfranchi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (222/R-001)
11:25 AM ALP to two photons - Walter Marcello Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)   (222/R-001)
PM
1:30 PM Introduction - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
1:45 PM News from theory - Oleg Ruchayskiy (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:20 PM
Detector session 1 - Richard Jacobsson (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:20 PM New phase of SHiP optimization - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
2:45 PM Plans for target - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:05 PM Muon shield and decay volume optimization - Hans Dijkstra (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:30 PM Muon shield plans - Mitesh Patel (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM Helium bag option for decay volume - Geoffrey John Barber (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:35 PM Straw tracker plans - Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
4:50 PM Straw tracker test beam results - Iouri Guz (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:05 PM PID plans - Walter Marcello Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
5:30 PM Implementation of PID in FairSHiP - Behzad Hosseini (INFN - Cagliari)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
6:00 PM CRB meeting - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
12:20 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Detector session 3 - Giovanni De Lellis (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) (until 2:45 PM) (222/R-001)
1:30 PM SciFi option for neutrino target tracker - Alexander Malinin (National Research Centre Kurchatov Institute (RU))   (222/R-001)
1:50 PM GEM/uRWELL option for neutrino target tracker - Giovanni Bencivenni (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (222/R-001)
2:10 PM DAQ - Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))   (222/R-001)
2:30 PM Computing - Thomas Ruf (CERN)   (222/R-001)
3:00 PM
Software tutorial - Iaroslava Bezshyiko (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Thomas Ruf (CERN) Annarita Buonaura (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) (until 4:20 PM) (13/2-005)
3:00 PM Introduction - Thomas Ruf (CERN)   (13/2-005)
3:20 PM HNL simulation and analysis: INTRO - Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (13/2-005)
3:35 PM Material and detector implementation in FairShip - Annarita Buonaura (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (13/2-005)
6:30 PM --- Collaboration Drink ---
12:00 PM CRB report - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   (222/R-001)
12:15 PM Concluding remarks - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   (222/R-001)