2016 ASIA-EUROPE-PACIFIC SCHOOL OF HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS: AEPSHEP2016

from Wednesday, 12 October 2016 (11:00) to Tuesday, 25 October 2016 (18:10)
Beijing, China

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Oct 2016
13 Oct 2016
14 Oct 2016
15 Oct 2016
16 Oct 2016
17 Oct 2016
18 Oct 2016
19 Oct 2016
20 Oct 2016
21 Oct 2016
22 Oct 2016
23 Oct 2016
24 Oct 2016
25 Oct 2016
AM
09:00 Welcome - Nick Ellis (CERN) Changzheng YUAN (IHEP, Beijing)   ()
09:10 Field Theory and the Electro-Weak SM 1 - Ryuichiro Kitano (KEK)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Instrumentation and Detectors 1 - Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)   ()
09:00 Field Theory and the Electro-Weak SM 2 - Ryuichiro Kitano (KEK)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Super Kamiokande - Takaaki Kajita (Tokyo University)   ()
09:00 Field Theory and the Electro-Weak SM 3 - Ryuichiro Kitano (KEK)   ()
10:30 Announcement: Half-day excursion   ()
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Instrumentation and Detectors 2 - Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)   ()
09:00 QCD 1 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
10:30 Introduction of Student Projects - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Instrumentation and Detectors 3 - Ingrid-Maria Gregor (DESY)   ()
09:00 QCD 2 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Heavy- Ion Physics 1 - Nu Xu (LBNL)   ()
09:00
Full-Day Excursion (until 19:00) ()
09:00 QCD 3 - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Flavour Physics and CP Violation 1 - Ahmed Ali (DESY)   ()
09:00 Cosmology 1 - Takeo Moroi (Tokyo University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Flavour Physics and CP Violation 2 - Ahmed Ali (DESY)   ()
09:00 Cosmology 2 - Takeo Moroi (Tokyo University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Flavour Physics and CP Violation 3 - Ahmed Ali (DESY)   ()
09:00 Cosmology 3 - Takeo Moroi (Tokyo University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Physics Beyond the Standard Model 1 - Sudhir Vempati (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)   ()
09:00 Higgs Physics 1 - Jonathan R. Ellis   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Quarkonium Physics 1 - Jungil Lee (Korea University)   ()
09:00 Higgs Physics 2 - Jonathan R. Ellis   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Quarkonium Physics 2 - Jungil Lee (Korea University)   ()
09:00
Departure (until 12:00) ()
PM
12:00
Arrival (until 18:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 1 - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:00 Particle Physics in China - Yifang Wang (IHEP)   ()
15:45 Particle Physics in Japan - Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)   ()
16:30 Particle Physics at CERN - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   ()
17:15 --- Coffee Break ---
17:45
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Half-Day Excursion (until 19:00) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 2 - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Poster Session (until 23:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
14:00 Practical Statistics for Particle Physicists 3 - Youngjoon Kwon (Yonsei University)   ()
15:30 Heavy-Ion Physics 2 - Nu Xu (LBNL)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Physics with e+e- at Low Energy 1 - Simon Eydelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
14:30 Physics with e+e- at Low Energy 2 - Simon Eydelman (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
15:30 Neutrino Physics 1 - Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto University)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Neutrino Physics 2 - Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto University)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Banquet Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Free Afternoon   ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Physics Beyond the Standard Model 2 - Sudhir Vempati (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Student Projects (until 22:30) ()
20:30 Group1: Neutrino Physics - Henrik Oppen (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
20:50 Group 2: Heavy Ion physics - Lydia Audrey Beresford (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
21:10 Group 3: Flavour Physics - Giulio Mezzadri (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   ()
21:30 Group 4: Searches at the LHC - Leonora Vesterbacka (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
21:50 Group 5: Standard Model measurements at a collider - Alexander Ermakov (University Bonn)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch + Free Time ---
15:30 Physics Beyond the Standard Model 3 - Sudhir Vempati (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)   ()
17:00 --- Coffee Break ---
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Farewell Party (until 23:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×