Vienna Central European Seminar 2016

from Thursday, 1 December 2016 (08:30) to Friday, 2 December 2016 (20:00)
Natural History Museum

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Dec 2016
2 Dec 2016
AM
08:30 Registration   ()
09:30
THU1 - Andre Hoang (University of Vienna) (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Higgs Experimental Overview - Tamara Vazquez Schroeder (McGill University (CA))   ()
10:10 Higgs precision calculations at the LHC - Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)   ()
10:35 Energizing Higgs phenomenology at the LHC - Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
THU2 - Walter Grimus (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Standard Model Experimental Overview - Paul James Laycock (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
12:10 Top quark physics at the LHC - S. Moch (UHH)   ()
12:35 Top mass calibration for Monte Carlo generators - Moritz Preisser (University of Vienna)   ()
08:30 Registration   ()
09:30
FRI1 - Helmut Neufeld (until 11:00) ()
09:30 BSM / Exotica (non-SUSY) experimental overview - Ivan Mikulec (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
10:15 BSM Theory Overview - Alex Pomarol (Universidad de Barcelona)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
FRI2 - Wolfgang Waltenberger (HEPHY VIENNA) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Searches for Supersymmetry with CMS and ATLAS Detectors at the LHC - Altan Cakir (Istanbul Technical University (TR))   ()
12:10 BSM Theory Overview - Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
12:35 Status of SUSY - Werner Rudolf Porod (Julius Maximilians Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   ()
PM
13:00
Poster Session (lunch provided) (until 14:00) ()
13:00 Combined analysis of charm-quark fragmentation-fraction measurements - Oleksandr Zenaiev (DESY)   ()
13:00 Constraining the pMSSM with SModelS - Federico Ambrogi (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
13:00 Dissipative Losses in Self-Interacting Dark Matter Collisions - Lukas Semmelrock   ()
13:00 Exploring Non-Local Observables in Shock Wave Collisions - Philipp Stanzer   ()
13:00 Four tops for LHC - Darius Faroughy (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
13:00 From threshold to continuum: Off-shell top pair production at a lepton collider - Bijan Chokoufe   ()
13:00 H->tau tau measurements with CMS - Markus Spanring (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
13:00 N-jettiness at NNLO accuracy in electron-positron annihilation - Zoltán Tulipánt   ()
13:00 Neutral Meson Oscillations in Baryonic Matter - Peter Filip (Slovak Academy of Sciences (SK))   ()
13:00 Neutrino masses from a matrix analysis point of view - Wojciech Flieger (University of Silesia)   ()
13:00 Noncommutative Geometry and the Higgs phenomenon - John Madore   ()
13:00 One-loop effective actions and higher spins - Tamara Stemberga   ()
13:00 One-loop spectrum of the minimal calculable unified model - Timon Mede (IJS)   ()
13:00 Proton lifetime in the minimal SO(10) GUT and its implications for the LHC - Helena Kolesova   ()
13:00 Search for supersymmetry in pp collisions at 13 TeV in the single lepton final state with the CMS experiment - Daniel Spitzbart (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
13:00 Search for top squark pair-production in the single-lepton channel in models with highly compressed mass spectra with the CMS experiment - Navid K. Rad (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
13:00 Studies of correlations between measurements of jet observables - Andrii Verbytskyi (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
13:00 The Grimus-Neufeld model with todays measurements - Thomas Gajdosik (Vilnius University (LT))   ()
13:00 The limits on the strong Higgs sector parameters in the presence of new vector resonances - Mikulas Gintner (University of Zilina (SK))   ()
13:00 Three jet production with the CoLoRFulNNLO method - Adam Kardos (University of Debrecen)   ()
13:00 Three jet rate in electron-positron annihilation - Zoltan Szor   ()
14:30
THU3 - Helmut Eberl (HEPHY Vienna) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Standard Model Theory for the LHC - Thomas Gehrmann (University of Zurich)   ()
15:15 Physics at Future Colliders - Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
THU4 - Jochen Schieck (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT)) (until 17:40) ()
16:30 Dark Matter Theory Overview - Prof. celine boehm   ()
17:10 Dark Matter direct detection: experimental overview (CANCELED) - Holger Kluck (HEPHY)   ()
18:30 Public Lecture: Cosmic ripples from black holes and the big bang - Marc Kamionkowski (Johns Hopkins University)   ()
13:15 Planetarium show (limited attendance)   ()
14:30
FRI3 - Massimiliano Procura (CERN) (until 16:05) ()
14:30 Flavor Theory overview - David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)   ()
15:05 Flavor Experimental Overview (LHCb) - Nicola Neri (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
15:40 Status of Lattice Calculations - Christopher Sachrajda (University of Southampton)   ()
16:05 --- Coffee ---
16:30
FRI4 -Prof. Anton Rebhan (Vienna University of Technology) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Heavy Ion Theory Overview - Jean-Paul Blaizot (IPhT Saclay)   ()
17:15 Heavy Ion Experimental Overview - Michael Weber (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics (SMI), Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()