Please note that conversion to PDF is currently not available. More details here

Vienna Central European Seminar 2016

Europe/Zurich
Natural History Museum

Natural History Museum

Burgring 7 1010 Vienna Austria
Description

The 12th Central European Seminar on Particle Physics and Quantum Field Theory, December 1-2,  2016 at the Natural History Museum Vienna, Austria, will be dedicated to the topic Physics of LHC Run-2.

The meeting is jointly organized by the Theoretical Physics Departments of the University of Vienna and TU Wien, as well as by the Institute of High Energy Physics of the Austrian Academy of Sciences and supported by the Faculty of Physics of the University of Vienna, the FWF doctoral school Particles and Interactions and the EU COST Network Connecting insights in fundamental physics.

The seminar series was created 2004 and is intended to provide stimulating interactions between leading researchers and promising junior physicists. A considerable number of junior scientists participate in these meetings, and we receive special grants for them covering the hotel and part of the local expenses (see below). We particularly invite junior participants, including advanced graduate students, post-doctoral fellows, and junior faculty to attend the meeting.

This year’s venue will be the Natural History Museum Vienna, Maria-Theresien Platz, 1010 Vienna, Austria. Participants will have free access to the Museum’s exhibitions. The conference fee is 50 EUR and is to be paid in cash at the registration desk.


Confirmed Invited Speakers

Jean-Paul Blaizot (IPhT Saclay)
Celine Boehm (IPPP Durham)
Altan Cakir (ITU Istanbul)
Thomas Gehrmann (University of Zurich)
Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)
Paul James Laycock (Liverpool)
Jenny List (DESY Hamburg)
Holger Kluck (TU Vienna)
Kirill Melnikov (KIT Karlsruhe)
Ivan Mikulec (HEPHY Vienna)
Sven-Olaf Moch (University of Hamburg)
Nicola Neri (INFN Milano)
Alex Pomarol (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
Werner Porod (University of Würzburg)
Moritz Preisser (University of Vienna)
Christopher Sachrajda (University of Southampton)
Tamara Vázquez-Schröder (McGill University)
Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)
David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe Munich)
Michael Weber (Stefan Meyer Institute Vienna)


Public Lecture (Dec 01 18:30 - 20:00; free entry to the lecture)

Cosmic ripples from black holes and the big bang
Marc Kamionkowski (Johns Hopkins University)


Junior Scientists

We invite applications from graduate students and post-doctoral fellows to submit applications for poster presentations. Successful applicants can receive financial support to participate; please indicate so when registering.

We receive special grants from the COST Network Connecting insights in fundamental physics and we particularly encourage applications from the networks’ Inclusiveness Target Countries: Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Croatia, Hungary, Lithuania, Latvia, Luxembourg, Malta, Montenegro, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovenia, Slovakia, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Republic of Serbia and Turkey.


Organizing Committee

Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)
Josef Pradler (Institute of High Energy Physics)
Massimiliano Procura (CERN and University of Vienna)
Anton Rebhan (TU Wien)
Jochen Schieck (Institute of High Energy Physics and TU Wien)

Contact: vces2016@oeaw.ac.at

Registration open until Oct 15 closed.

 

Supported by:

Doktoratskolleg Particles and Interactions

Naturhistorisches Museum Wien

Participants
  • Aaron Capon
  • Adam Kardos
  • Alex Pomarol
  • Alexander Soloviev
  • Alfred Bartl
  • Altan Cakir
  • Andre Hoang
  • Andreas Banlaki
  • Andreas Ipp
  • Andrii Verbytskyi
  • Angelika Widl
  • Anton Rebhan
  • Bernadette Kolbinger
  • Bijan Chokoufe Nejad
  • Carla Schuler
  • Celine Boehm
  • Christian Fabjan
  • Christina Xeni
  • Christopher Lepenik
  • Christopher Sachrajda
  • Daniel Lechner
  • Daniel Spitzbart
  • Darius Faroughy
  • David Mueller
  • David Straub
  • Dmitri MELIKHOV
  • Ece ASILAR
  • Elena Ginina
  • Elke Aeikens
  • Eniko Regos
  • Federico Ambrogi
  • Franz F. Schoeberl
  • Franz Mandl
  • Gabor Cynolter
  • Gabriel Sommer
  • Gerald Kelnhofer
  • Gerhard Ecker
  • Harold Steinacker
  • Helena Kolesova
  • Helmut Eberl
  • Helmut Moser
  • Helmut Neufeld
  • Helmut Rumpf
  • Helmuth Hüffel
  • herbert ROHRINGER
  • Holger Kluck
  • Ivan Melo
  • Ivan Mikulec
  • Jean-Paul Blaizot
  • Jenny List
  • Jernej F. Kamenik
  • Jiří Formánek
  • Jiří Hořejší
  • Jochen Schieck
  • John Madore
  • Josef Pradler
  • Kirill Melnikov
  • Lubos Bician
  • Luiz Henrique Vale Silva
  • Lukas Semmelrock
  • Maarten Fox
  • Manfried Faber
  • Manuel Fink
  • Marc Kamionkowski
  • Maria Subjakova
  • Markus Spanring
  • Martin Flechl
  • Massimiliano Procura
  • Mateusz Zarucki
  • Maximilian Löschner
  • Michael Lanschützer
  • Michael Spannowsky
  • Michael Weber
  • Michal Malinský
  • Mikulas Gintner
  • Moritz Preisser
  • Navid K. Rad
  • Nicola Neri
  • Oleksandr Zenaiev
  • Paul James Laycock
  • Peter Carny
  • Peter Filip
  • Peter Matak
  • Philipp Stanzer
  • Samuel Beznák
  • Sebastian Lehner
  • Steven Bass
  • Suchita Kulkarni
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Takashi Matsushita
  • Tamara Vazquez Schroeder
  • Tamara Štemberga
  • Tanja Rindler-Daller
  • Thomas Gajdosik
  • Thomas Gehrmann
  • Timon Mede
  • Tomas Blazek
  • Vasile Mihai Ghete
  • Walter Grimus
  • Werner Porod
  • Winfried Mitaroff
  • Wojciech Flieger
  • Wolfgang Lucha
  • Wolfgang Waltenberger
  • Xiaoyong Chu
  • Yuming Wang
  • Zoltán Szőr
  • Zoltán Tulipánt
  • Zuzana Kucerova
  • Zuzana Sinska
  • Thursday, 1 December
    • 08:30 09:30
      Registration 1h
    • 09:30 11:00
      THU1: Higgs
      Convener: Andre Hoang (University of Vienna)
      • 09:30
        Higgs Experimental Overview 40m

        35 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Tamara Vazquez Schroeder (McGill University (CA))
      • 10:10
        Higgs precision calculations at the LHC 25m

        20 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Kirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
      • 10:35
        Energizing Higgs phenomenology at the LHC 25m

        20 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Michael Spannowsky (IPPP Durham)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      THU2: SM
      Convener: Walter Grimus
      • 11:30
        Standard Model Experimental Overview 40m

        35 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Paul James Laycock (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 12:10
        Top quark physics at the LHC 25m

        20 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: S. Moch (UHH)
      • 12:35
        Top mass calibration for Monte Carlo generators 25m

        20 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Moritz Preisser (University of Vienna)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Poster Session (lunch provided)
      • 13:00
        Combined analysis of charm-quark fragmentation-fraction measurements 1h
        Speaker: Oleksandr Zenaiev (DESY)
      • 13:00
        Constraining the pMSSM with SModelS 1h
        Speaker: Federico Ambrogi (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 13:00
        Dissipative Losses in Self-Interacting Dark Matter Collisions 1h
        Speaker: Lukas Semmelrock
      • 13:00
        Exploring Non-Local Observables in Shock Wave Collisions 1h
        Speaker: Philipp Stanzer
      • 13:00
        Four tops for LHC 1h
        Speaker: Darius Faroughy (Jozef Stefan Institute)
      • 13:00
        From threshold to continuum: Off-shell top pair production at a lepton collider 1h
        Speaker: Bijan Chokoufe
      • 13:00
        H->tau tau measurements with CMS 1h
        Speaker: Markus Spanring (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 13:00
        N-jettiness at NNLO accuracy in electron-positron annihilation 1h
        Speaker: Zoltán Tulipánt
      • 13:00
        Neutral Meson Oscillations in Baryonic Matter 1h
        Speaker: Peter Filip (Slovak Academy of Sciences (SK))
      • 13:00
        Neutrino masses from a matrix analysis point of view 1h
        Speaker: Wojciech Flieger (University of Silesia)
      • 13:00
        Noncommutative Geometry and the Higgs phenomenon 1h
        Speaker: John Madore
      • 13:00
        One-loop effective actions and higher spins 1h
        Speaker: Tamara Stemberga
      • 13:00
        One-loop spectrum of the minimal calculable unified model 1h
        Speaker: Timon Mede (IJS)
      • 13:00
        Proton lifetime in the minimal SO(10) GUT and its implications for the LHC 1h
        Speaker: Helena Kolesova
      • 13:00
        Search for supersymmetry in pp collisions at 13 TeV in the single lepton final state with the CMS experiment 1h
        Speaker: Daniel Spitzbart (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 13:00
        Search for top squark pair-production in the single-lepton channel in models with highly compressed mass spectra with the CMS experiment 1h
        Speaker: Navid K. Rad (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 13:00
        Studies of correlations between measurements of jet observables 1h
        Speaker: Andrii Verbytskyi (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))
      • 13:00
        The Grimus-Neufeld model with todays measurements 1h
        Speaker: Thomas Gajdosik (Vilnius University (LT))
      • 13:00
        The limits on the strong Higgs sector parameters in the presence of new vector resonances 1h
        Speaker: Mikulas Gintner (University of Zilina (SK))
      • 13:00
        Three jet production with the CoLoRFulNNLO method 1h
        Speaker: Adam Kardos (University of Debrecen)
      • 13:00
        Three jet rate in electron-positron annihilation 1h
        Speaker: Zoltan Szor
    • 14:30 16:00
      THU3: SM and Future Colliders
      Convener: Helmut Eberl (HEPHY Vienna)
      • 14:30
        Standard Model Theory for the LHC 45m

        40 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Thomas Gehrmann (University of Zurich)
      • 15:15
        Physics at Future Colliders 45m

        40 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Jenny List (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 17:40
      THU4: Dark Matter
      Convener: Jochen Schieck (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 16:30
        Dark Matter Theory Overview 40m

        35 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Prof. celine boehm
      • 17:10
        Dark Matter direct detection: experimental overview (CANCELED) 25m

        20 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Holger Kluck (HEPHY)
    • 18:30 19:30
      Public Lecture: Cosmic ripples from black holes and the big bang 1h
      Speaker: Marc Kamionkowski (Johns Hopkins University)
  • Friday, 2 December
    • 08:30 09:30
      Registration 1h
    • 09:30 11:00
      FRI1: BSM
      Convener: Helmut Neufeld
      • 09:30
        BSM / Exotica (non-SUSY) experimental overview 45m

        40 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Ivan Mikulec (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 10:15
        BSM Theory Overview 45m

        40 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Alex Pomarol (Universidad de Barcelona)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      FRI2: BSM
      Convener: Wolfgang Waltenberger (HEPHY VIENNA)
      • 11:30
        Searches for Supersymmetry with CMS and ATLAS Detectors at the LHC 40m

        35 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Altan Cakir (Istanbul Technical University (TR))
      • 12:10
        BSM Theory Overview 25m

        20 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)
      • 12:35
        Status of SUSY 25m

        20 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Werner Rudolf Porod (Julius Maximilians Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))
    • 13:15 13:45
      Planetarium show (limited attendance) 30m

      "The Phantom of the Universe - the Hunt for Dark Matter"

    • 14:30 16:05
      FRI3: Flavor
      Convener: Massimiliano Procura (CERN)
      • 14:30
        Flavor Theory overview 35m

        30 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)
      • 15:05
        Flavor Experimental Overview (LHCb) 35m

        30 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Nicola Neri (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 15:40
        Status of Lattice Calculations 25m

        20 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Christopher Sachrajda (University of Southampton)
    • 16:05 16:30
      Coffee 25m
    • 16:30 18:00
      FRI4: Heavy Ion
      Convener: Prof. Anton Rebhan (Vienna University of Technology)
      • 16:30
        Heavy Ion Theory Overview 45m

        40 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Jean-Paul Blaizot (IPhT Saclay)
      • 17:15
        Heavy Ion Experimental Overview 45m

        40 talk + 5 discussion

        Speaker: Michael Weber (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics (SMI), Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))