Lake Louise Winter Institute 2018

from Sunday, 18 February 2018 (14:00) to Saturday, 24 February 2018 (14:00)
Chateau Lake Louise

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Feb 2018
19 Feb 2018
20 Feb 2018
21 Feb 2018
22 Feb 2018
23 Feb 2018
24 Feb 2018
AM
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:25
Monday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:25 --- Welcome ---
08:30 ATLAS and CMS: The current physics landscape at the LHC - Sarah Marie Demers Konezny (Yale University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 SM Higgs measurements at ATLAS - Carlo Enrico Pandini (CERN)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 Search for double Higgs production with the CMS experiment - Mr Sebastien Wertz (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 Higgs results on couplings to bosons, Higgs mass - Guenakh Mitselmakher (University of Florida (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 Higgs results on couplings to fermions, including ttH - Stephane Brunet Cooperstein (Princeton University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- Tea break ---
10:45 Low mass Higgs searches in gamma-gamma at CMS - Linda Finco (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 New results on Top-quark physics from CMS - Kevin Patrick Lannon (University of Notre Dame (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 Highlights of top quark properties measurements at ATLAS - Alejandro Alonso Diaz (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 Highlights of top quark cross-section measurements at ATLAS - Fabian Wilk (University of Manchester (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:45 Physics prospects for an upgraded ATLAS detector at HL-LHC - Graham Richard Lee (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile (CL))   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Tuesday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 From Predictions to Discoveries: Precision Guiding the Way for the LHC - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Latest QCD Measurements at the ATLAS Experiment - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 Studying the Electroweak Sector with the ATLAS Detector - Carsten Bittrich (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 Recent results on SM physics with Vector Bosons in CMS - Gian Luca Pinna Angioni (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 Search for long-lived particles and forward EWK physics at LHCb - Oscar Augusto De Aguiar Francisco (CERN)   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- tea break ---
10:45 The role of the CMS trigger in the study of the Higgs sector and searches for new resonances during LHC Run II - Chiara Amendola (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Highlights from recent ALICE results - Mirko Planinic (University of Zagreb (HR))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 Heavy Flavor Measurements from the PHENIX Experiment at RHIC - Nathan Grau (Augustana College (SD))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 Dark matter searches in CMS - Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Wednesday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 Neutrino physics - Andre De Gouvea (Northwestern University)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 The latest results on solar neutrinos from Borexino - Alessio Caminata   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 Antares - Luigi Antonio Fusco (University of Bologna)   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 IceCube - Justin Vandenbroucke (University of Wisconsin)   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 --- Tea break ---
10:30 KM3NeT - Rosa Mele   (Mt. Temple A)
10:45 The IceCube Neutrino Observatory: Future Plans - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Results from RENO - Dr Hyunkwan Seo   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 Latest Results from Daya Bay - Qun Wu   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 Double Chooz - Denise Hellwig   (Mt. Temple A)
11:45 JUNO and Its Physics Potential - Wei Wang   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Thursday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 From EXO-200 to nEXO - Liang Yang   (Mt. Temple A)
08:45 First results from the CUORE neutrinoless double-beta decay search - Alexey Drobizhev   (Mt. Temple A)
09:00 GERDA - Oliver Schulz (MPI for Physics, Munich)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:15 Majorana - Sam Meijer (University of North Carolina)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:30 Commissioning and Prospects of the SNO+ experiment - Gersende Prior (LIP)   (Mt. Temple A)
09:45 Project 8 - Gray Rybka   (Mt. Temple A)
10:00 Status of the KATRIN experiment - Luke Kippenbrock   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 --- Tea break ---
10:30 Uncovering Hidden Sectors with High-Energy Colliders and Low-Energy Experiments - Brian Shuve (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 Search for BSM Higgses - Rostyslav Shevchenko (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:45 Search for additional BSM Higgs Bosons or BSM decays of the 125 GeV Higgs boson with the ATLAS detector - Thomas Andrew Schwarz (University of Michigan (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Friday (until 12:00) (Mt. Temple A)
08:30 Search for long-lived charged and neutral particles with CMS at LHC - Robert John Bainbridge (Imperial College (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
08:45 Searches for BSM particles decaying to 3rd generation quarks - Dennis Sperlich (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:00 Searches for new phenomena in leptonic final states using the ATLAS detector - Miha Muskinja (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (Mt. Temple A)
09:15 Flavor physics - Sean Benson (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:15 Recents results from ATLAS in beauty and charm physics - Thomas Andrew Schwarz (University of Michigan (US))   (Mt. Temple A)
10:30 --- Tea break ---
10:45 Heavy flavour spectroscopy and exotic states at LHCb - Pavol Stefko (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:00 Lepton-flavour universality tests with semitauonic b-hadron decays at LHCb - Victor Renaudin (Universit√© Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:15 B physics anomalies and lepton-flavour universality tests in b->sll at LHCb - Violaine Bellee (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:30 CP violation in beauty and charm at LHCb - Alison Maria Tully (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
11:45 Measurement of cos(2beta)=cos(2phi1) in B0->D(*)h0 with D->K0Spi+pi- decays by a combined time-dependent Dalitz analysis using BaBar and Belle data - Fergus Wilson (STFC-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (GB))   (Mt. Temple A)
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Saturday (until 10:45) ()
08:30 Very rare B decays at LHCb - Tom Hadavizadeh (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
08:45 Search for B- -> lambda pbar nu nubar at BaBar. - Robert Seddon   ()
09:00 Recent measurements of radiative and electroweak penguin decays at Belle - Simon Wehle (DESY)   ()
09:15 Belle II readiness for Phase II collisions - Alexei Sibidanov   ()
09:30 --- tea break ---
09:45 Prospects for charm mixing at Belle II - Minakshi Nayak   ()
10:00 phi K+ K- and 2(K+K-) cross sections in 2-3.08 GeV from BESIII - Yankun Sun   ()
10:15 Study of electromagnetic Dalitz decays at BESIII - Vindhyawasini Prasad   ()
10:30 Status of the Compact Linear Collider (CLIC) project - Andreas Alexander Maier (CERN)   ()
PM
14:00 --- Registration ---
18:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00 --- Reception/Registration ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:30
Monday (until 19:30) (Mt. Temple A)
17:30 The WIMP is Dead! Long Live the WIMP! - Dan Hooper   (Mt. Temple A)
18:30 LZ - Tomasz Biesiadzinski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:45 DEAP-3600 - Simon Viel (Carleton University)   (Mt. Temple A)
19:00 NEWS - Quentin Arnaud   (Mt. Temple A)
19:15 SuperCDMS - Dr Silvia Scorza (SNOLAB)   (Mt. Temple A)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:15
Tuesday (until 19:00) (Mt. Temple A)
17:15 PICO - Olivia Scallon (Laurentian University)   (Mt. Temple A)
17:30 Status of the COSINE-100 Experiment - Liang Yang   (Mt. Temple A)
17:45 CRESST-III: Status and First Results - Christian Strandhagen   (Mt. Temple A)
18:00 The dark side of black holes - Peter Tinyakov (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))   (Mt. Temple A)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:30
Tuesday (until 22:00) ()
20:30 Gravitational wave observations of compact binary coalescences - Katerina Chatziioannou (CITA)   ()
21:15 Cosmological probes of particle physics - Joel Meyers (University of Toronto)   ()
22:00 --- Reception ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:00
Wednesday (until 20:00) (Mt. Temple A)
17:00 Darkside status and prospects - Masayuki Wada (Princeton University)   (Mt. Temple A)
17:15 PROSPECT Precision Reactor Oscillation and Spectrum Experimen - Danielle Norcini (Yale University)   (Mt. Temple A)
17:30 MINERvA - Steven Dytman (Univ of Pittsburgh)   (Mt. Temple A)
17:45 J-PARC E61 experiment - Tomoyo Yoshida   (Mt. Temple A)
18:00 MicroBooNE Status - Rui An   (Mt. Temple A)
18:15 T2K - Mauricio Barbi (University of Regina)   (Mt. Temple A)
18:30 --- Tea break ---
18:45 NOvA - Greg Pawloski   (Mt. Temple A)
19:00 Status and plans for the Hyper-Kamiokande experiment - Blair Jamieson (University of Winnipeg)   (Mt. Temple A)
19:15 DUNE - Matthew Bass   (Mt. Temple A)
19:30 ANNIE/WATCHMAN/Theia - Bob Svoboda   (Mt. Temple A)
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:30
Thursday (until 19:30) ()
17:30 Search for SUSY at LHC with CMS - Andrew Warren Askew (Florida State University (US))   ()
17:45 Searches for squarks and gluinos in scenarios with R-parity violating sparticle decays, or long-lived sparticles with ATLAS - Bertrand Martin Dit Latour (University of Bergen (NO))   ()
18:00 Searches for higgsinos with the ATLAS detector - Calum Michael Macdonald (University of Sheffield (GB))   ()
18:15 Search BSM physics with CMS at LHC - Jared Sturdy (Wayne State University (US))   ()
18:30 Axions, supersymmetry, and all that: emergent phenomena in condensed matter physics - Joseph Maciejko (University of Alberta)   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
17:30
Friday (until 19:30) (Mt. Temple A)
17:30 Precision muon physics - Peter Kammel   (Mt. Temple A)
18:30 The Mu2e Experiment: A Search for Charged Lepton Flavor Violation - Manolis Kargiantoulakis   (Mt. Temple A)
18:45 Search for the Lepton Flavour Violating Decay in Upsilon(3S) -> e+/- mu-/+ - Nafisa Tasneem   (Mt. Temple A)
19:00 Search for B to mu nu at Belle - Alexei Sibidanov   (Mt. Temple A)
19:15 NA62 - Marco Boretto (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Mt. Temple A)
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---