The 12th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

from Wednesday, 12 October 2016 (09:00) to Friday, 14 October 2016 (17:00)
CERN (40/S2-A01)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Oct 2016
13 Oct 2016
14 Oct 2016
AM
10:00
Introduction (until 10:30) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 Introduction - Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30
Session 1 (until 13:00) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 Recent SM Higgs results at ATLAS and CMS - David Sperka (University of Florida (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:00 Off-shell: report and plans - Nikolas Kauer (Royal Holloway, University of London) Livia Soffi (Cornell University (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:30 --- Coffee Break ---
12:00 VBF+VH report and plan - Luca Perrozzi (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:30 ttH+tH report and plans - Stefan Guindon (University at Albany (US)) Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00
Session 3 (until 12:30) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 Morphing - Lydia Brenner (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:30 EFT validity in VBF Higgs production for CP measurements - Ulrike Schnoor (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:00 ttH in the EFT at NLO in QCD - Eleni Vryonidou (Universite catholique de Louvain)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 EW Higgs production in SM EFT at NLO in QCD - Ken Mimasu (Particle Physics-Rutherford Appleton Laboratory-STFC - Science &) Ken Mimasu (University of Sussex)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
11:30 Non-interference theorems - Francesco Riva (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:00 HH: report and plans - Magdalena Slawinska (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00
Operation of the WG and future work: (until 11:00) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
09:00 Wrap-up and discussion - All   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
PM
13:00
LUNCH (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Session 2 (until 17:30) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
14:00 BR report and plans - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
14:30 ggF: report and plans - Dag Gillberg (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
15:00 PDF4LHC: report and plans - Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
15:30 --- Coffe break ---
16:00 Fiducial Cross sections: report and plans - Sabine Kraml (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Florian Urs Bernlochner (University of Bonn (DE)) Pier Francesco Monni (University of Oxford (GB)) Predrag Milenovic (CERN)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
16:30 Simplified Cross Sections: report and plans - Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
17:00 PO: report and plans - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
12:30
LUNCH (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Session 4 (until 18:00) (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
14:00 Recent BSM Higgs results at ATLAS and CMS - Nikolaos Rompotis (University of Washington (US))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
14:30 neutral MSSM Higgses: report and plan - Stefan Rainer Liebler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
15:00 neutral MSSM part II - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Santander, ES))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 bbH report and plans - Marius Wiesemann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
16:30 Exotic Decays: report and plans - Stefania Gori (Perimeter Institute/Cincinnati University)   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
17:00 WG3 summary - Roger Wolf (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (40/S2-A01 - Salle Anderson)
19:30
Workshop Dinner (until 22:30) ()
19:30 WORKSHOP DINNER, Instructions   ()