IML Machine Learning Workshop

from Monday, 20 March 2017 (09:00) to Wednesday, 22 March 2017 (20:00)
CERN (222-R-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 Mar 2017
21 Mar 2017
22 Mar 2017
AM
09:00
Opening Session - Dr. Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 13:00) (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Introduction to the workshop - Michele Floris (CERN) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Paul Seyfert (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Introduction to the Industry Session on ML   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:50 Nvidia and ML - Piero Altoe   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:15 Yandex and ML - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:39 Announcements   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15 Intel and ML - Hans Pabst (Intel Corp.)   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 IBM and ML - Graham Mackintosh   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:05 Industry-HEP panel on Machine Learning   (500-1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Identification and Tagging Mini-Workshop - Paul Seyfert (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Michele Floris (CERN) (until 13:00) (222-R-001)
09:00 Session introduction   (222-R-001)
09:05 Jet reconstruction and heavy jet tagging at LHCb - Lorenzo Sestini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (222-R-001)
09:45 Identification of Jets Containing b-Hadrons with Recurrent Neural Networks at the ATLAS Experiment - Daniel Hay Guest (University of California Irvine (US))   (222-R-001)
10:10 Exploring neural networks to improve b-jet tagging with the ALICE detector - Rudiger Haake (CERN)   (222-R-001)
10:35 DeepFlavour in CMS - Markus Stoye (CERN)   (222-R-001)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Flavor Tagging with Deep Neural Networks at Belle II - Jochen Gemmler (KIT/IEKP)   (222-R-001)
11:55 Inclusive tagging of B-flavour at LHCb [Vidyo] - Aleksei Rogozhnikov (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (222-R-001)
12:20 Quark/gluon jet discrimination: a reproducible analysis using R - Dr. Andrew Lowe (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (222-R-001)
09:00
Identification and Tagging Mini-Workshop - Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) (until 13:00) (222-R-001)
09:00 Session introduction   (222-R-001)
09:05 Identification of Hadronically Decaying W Bosons and Top Quarks Using High-Level Features as Input to Boosted Decision Trees and Deep Neural Networks in ATLAS at 13 TeV - Ece Akilli (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (222-R-001)
09:45 Deep-learning Top Taggers or The End of QCD? - Gregor Kasieczka (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (222-R-001)
10:10 Top tagging with deep neural networks [Vidyo] - Jannicke Pearkes (University of British Columbia (CA))   (222-R-001)
10:35 Decorrelated Jet Substructure Tagging using Adversarial Neural Networks - Chase Owen Shimmin (Yale University (US))   (222-R-001)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Deep Convolutional Networks for Event Reconstruction and Particle Tagging on NOvA and DUNE - Fernanda Psihas (Indiana University)   (222-R-001)
12:10 Application of Generative Adversarial Networks (GANs) to jet images - Michela Paganini (Yale University (US))   (222-R-001)
12:35 Using Boosted Decision Trees to look for displaced Jets in the ATLAS Calorimeter - Gordon Watts (University of Washington (US))   (222-R-001)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Machine Learning Software and Tools - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 18:30) (222-R-001)
14:00 Introduction to the session, CWP - Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (222-R-001)
14:15 CWP discussion part 1   (222-R-001)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 CWP discussion part 2   (222-R-001)
19:00
Reception (until 21:00) (Restaurant 1)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
ML Tutorials - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 16:00) (222-R-001)
14:00 Tutorial 1: TMVA - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Sergei Gleyzer (University of Florida (US))   (222-R-001)
15:00 Tutorial 2: Scikit-learn - Gilles Louppe (New York University (US))   (222-R-001)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Identification and Tagging Mini-Workshop - Paul Seyfert (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Michele Floris (CERN) (until 20:00) (222-R-001)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
ML Tutorials - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 16:00) (222-R-001)
14:00 Tutorial 3: Keras and TMVA interfaces - Stefan Wunsch (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (222-R-001)
15:00 Tutorial 4: R - Andrew Lowe (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (222-R-001)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Closing Session - Michele Floris (CERN) Paul Seyfert (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) (until 18:30) (222-R-001)
16:30 HEP.TrkX [Vidyo] - Dustin James Anderson (California Institute of Technology (US))   (222-R-001)
17:05 Object identification with deep learning using Intel DAAL on Knights Landing processor [Vidyo] - David Nonso Ojika (University of Florida (US))   (222-R-001)
17:30 Close-out - Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (222-R-001)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×