The 13th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

from Thursday, 13 July 2017 (09:00) to Friday, 14 July 2017 (17:10)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Jul 2017
14 Jul 2017
AM
09:00
Welcome and news (until 11:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Opening remarks - Daniel De Florian (International Center for Advanced Studies, UNSAM, Buenos Aires, Argentina)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:10 Status of the 125-GeV Higgs boson measurements (30' talk + 15' discussion) - Andrew Stephen Chisholm (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:55 Status of BSM Higgs boson searches (30' talk + 15' discussion) - Cecile Sarah Caillol (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 YR4 uptake - Reisaburo Tanaka (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30
HH group (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 NLO and parton shower requirements for HH - Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 Tri-linear HHH coupling extraction - Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 BSM physics and HH measurements at Run-2 - Christoph Peter Englert (University of Glasgow (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
WG2 session (until 12:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Higgs Properties - Introduction - Dr Francesco Riva (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:30 STXS/fidXS subgroup update - Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Frank Tackmann   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 Towards EFT: Experimental strategies for constraining anomalous Higgs boson interactions - Andrew Pilkington (University Of Manchester)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50 Review of EFT analyses of Higgs + EW sector - Tilman Plehn   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 Review of EFT analyses of Higgs + top sector - Eleni Vryonidou Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
14:00
WG3 session (until 17:15) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 NMSSM status report - Ulrich Bernhard Ellwanger (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Ulrich Ellwanger (University Paris 11)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:20 MSSM status report - Stefan Rainer Liebler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 Extended status report - Xiaohu Sun (University of Alberta (CA))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 Charged status report - Jana Schaarschmidt (University of Washington (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:20 Overview of the progress in the tools/programs used in WG3 - Heidi Rzehak (Paul-Scherrer-Institut) Heidi Angelika Rzehak (Syddansk Universitet (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:50 --- coffee break ---
16:10 Signature based talk - Stefania Gori   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 Exotics status report - Julia (Jessie) Shelton (Rutgers University) Jessie Shelton (Yale University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 The LHCb perspective - Lorenzo Sestini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:15
HL-HE LHC workshop - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) Gavin Salam (CERN) (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:15 Presentation of the goals of the HL/HE-LHC Worshop (talk+discussion) - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00
bbH Group (until 12:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:00 Report on bbH - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30
WG1 session (until 16:50) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:30 ggF - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Pier Francesco Monni (CERN) Andrea Massironi (Northeastern University (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:20 VBF - Alexander Karlberg (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Claudia Bertella (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 Off shell - Nikolas Kauer (Royal Holloway, University of London) Meng Xiao (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 VH - Francesco Tramontano (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) Carlo Enrico Pandini (Université de Genève (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:10 ttH - Christopher Neu (University of Virginia (US)) Stefano Augusto Pozzorini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:50 Meeting wrap-up - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and HU (Berlin))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)