The 13th Workshop of the LHC Higgs Cross Section Working Group

Europe/Zurich
503/1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503/1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

31
Show room on map
Andrey Korytov (University of Florida (US)) , Bill Murray (University of Warwick (GB)) , Christophe Grojean (ICREA, Barcelona) , Daniel de Florian (Universidad de Buenos Aires) , Gino Isidori, Laura Reina (Florida State University (US)) , Marco Pieri (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) , Pierre Savard (University of Toronto (CA))
Description

      The LHC Higgs cross-section working group (HXSWG) was created in January 2010. The aim of this group was to produce agreements on cross sections, branching ratios and pseudo-observables relevant to SM and MSSM Higgs boson(s). In spring 2012, the group was restructured and new subgroups were added with the goal of discussing Higgs property/measurement and BSM extensions. Three CERN Reports have been completed, "Inclusive Observables" (CERN-2011-002), "Differential Distributions" (CERN-2012-002), and "Higgs Properties" (CERN-2013-004). The fourth report is available in preliminary form (ArXiv:1610.07922) and this 13th general meeting will be the opportunity to review the plans and progress of the group as the first large LHC run-2 dataset is digested. 

 

Participants
  • Abdollah Mohammadi
  • Adam Falkowski
  • Alexander Karlberg
  • Andrea Massironi
  • Andreas Maier
  • Andrew Chisholm
  • Andrey Korytov
  • Bill Murray
  • Carlo Enrico Pandini
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Chris Hays
  • Christian Reuschle
  • Christoph Englert
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christopher Neu
  • Claudia Bertella
  • Cécile Caillol
  • Daniel de Florian
  • Daniela Rebuzzi
  • David Strom
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elisabetta Furlan
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Ezio Maina
  • Fabio Maltoni
  • Francesco Tramontano
  • Guillelmo Gomez Ceballos
  • Heather Gray
  • Heather Logan
  • Heidi Rzehak
  • Jana Schaarschmidt
  • Javier Mauricio Duarte
  • Javier Mazzitelli
  • Jean-Baptiste De Vivie De Regie
  • Jeremie Quevillon
  • Joey Huston
  • Juan José Sanz-Cillero
  • Kirill Prokofiev
  • Laura Reina
  • Lei Zhang
  • Liron Barak
  • Lorenzo Sestini
  • Luca Buonocore
  • Marco Pieri
  • Maria Cepeda Hermida
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Martin Gonzalez Alonso
  • Massimiliano Grazzini
  • Meng Xiao
  • Michael Spira
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Milada Margarete Muhlleitner
  • Nikolaos Rompotis
  • Nikolas Kauer
  • Paolo Francavilla
  • Pietro Slavich
  • Predrag Milenovic
  • Quentin Buat
  • Reisaburo Tanaka
  • Robert Harlander
  • Roberto Covarelli
  • Roberto Di Nardo
  • Sally Dawson
  • Sami Lehti
  • Sara Lynn Dawson
  • Seraina Glaus
  • Seth Zenz
  • Sophia Borowka
  • Stefan Guindon
  • Stefan Liebler
  • Stefania Gori
  • Stefania Gori
  • Stefano Augusto Pozzorini
  • Stefano Di Vita
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Thomas Klijnsma
  • Ulrich Ellwanger
  • Ulrike Schnoor
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • Xiaohu Sun
  • Yacine Haddad
  • Yuji Enari
    • 09:00 11:30
      Welcome and news
      • 09:00
        Opening remarks 10m
        Speaker: Daniel De Florian (International Center for Advanced Studies, UNSAM, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
      • 09:10
        Status of the 125-GeV Higgs boson measurements (30' talk + 15' discussion) 45m
        Speaker: Andrew Stephen Chisholm (CERN)
      • 09:55
        Status of BSM Higgs boson searches (30' talk + 15' discussion) 45m
        Speaker: Cecile Sarah Caillol (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 11:00
        YR4 uptake 30m
        Speaker: Reisaburo Tanaka (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
    • 11:30 12:30
      HH group
      • 11:30
        NLO and parton shower requirements for HH 20m
        Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)
      • 11:50
        Tri-linear HHH coupling extraction 20m
        Speaker: Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
      • 12:10
        BSM physics and HH measurements at Run-2 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Peter Englert (University of Glasgow (GB))
    • 14:00 17:15
      WG3 session

      NMSSM status report

      • 14:00
        NMSSM status report 20m
        Speakers: Ulrich Bernhard Ellwanger (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) , Ulrich Ellwanger (University Paris 11)
      • 14:20
        MSSM status report 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Rainer Liebler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 14:40
        Extended status report 20m
        Speaker: Xiaohu Sun (University of Alberta (CA))
      • 15:00
        Charged status report 20m
        Speaker: Jana Schaarschmidt (University of Washington (US))
      • 15:20
        Overview of the progress in the tools/programs used in WG3 30m
        Speakers: Heidi Angelika Rzehak (Syddansk Universitet (DK)) , Heidi Rzehak (Paul-Scherrer-Institut)
      • 15:50
        coffee break 20m
      • 16:10
        Signature based talk 30m
        Speaker: Stefania Gori
      • 16:40
        Exotics status report 20m
        Speakers: Jessie Shelton (Yale University) , Julia (Jessie) Shelton (Rutgers University)
      • 17:00
        The LHCb perspective 15m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Sestini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
    • 17:15 18:00
      HL-HE LHC workshop
      Conveners: Gavin Salam (CERN) , Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
      • 17:15
        Presentation of the goals of the HL/HE-LHC Worshop (talk+discussion) 45m
        Speaker: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
    • 09:00 12:00
      WG2 session
      • 09:00
        Higgs Properties - Introduction 30m
        Speaker: Dr Francesco Riva (CERN)
      • 09:30
        STXS/fidXS subgroup update 30m
        Speakers: Frank Tackmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Frank Tackmann
      • 10:00
        Towards EFT: Experimental strategies for constraining anomalous Higgs boson interactions 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Pilkington (University Of Manchester)
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:50
        Review of EFT analyses of Higgs + EW sector 35m
        Speaker: Tilman Plehn
      • 11:25
        Review of EFT analyses of Higgs + top sector 35m
        Speakers: Eleni Vryonidou, Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)
    • 12:00 12:30
      bbH Group
      • 12:00
        Report on bbH 30m
        Speakers: Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College) , Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
    • 13:30 16:50
      WG1 session
    • 16:50 17:00
      Meeting wrap-up 10m
      Speaker: Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and HU (Berlin))