WLCG Workshop 2017

from Monday, 19 June 2017 (12:00) to Thursday, 22 June 2017 (17:30)
University of Manchester

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Jun 2017
20 Jun 2017
21 Jun 2017
22 Jun 2017
AM
09:00
Medium term evolution - Data - Oliver Keeble (CERN) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Overview & report from Data Steering Group - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   ()
09:15 Discussion   ()
09:30 Storage resource reporting - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   ()
09:40 Discussion   ()
10:00 Object stores - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
10:10 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Medium term evolution - Data - Oliver Keeble (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 SKA data management - Rosie Bolton   ()
11:10 Site and storage architecture - multi-site storage - Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   ()
11:20 Site and storage architecture - caches - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US))   ()
11:30 Site and storage architecture - regional federations - Randy Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
11:40 Site and storage architecture - diskless sites - Emmanouil Vamvakopoulos (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
11:50 Discussion   ()
09:30
Collaboration board - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Project Leader's report - Ian Bird (CERN)   ()
09:50 Update on HNSciCloud   ()
10:00 The Scientific Computing Forum   ()
10:10 Relationship with other proejcts, including SKA   ()
09:30
Discussion with Astronomers - Anna Scaife (University of Manchester) (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Operational tools, benchmarking, accounting, monitoring, etc... - Domenico Giordano (CERN) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Status report from Benchmarking Working Group - Domenico Giordano (CERN)   ()
11:40 Benchmarking discussion (with panellists) - Betev Latchezar (CERN) Andrew McNab (University of Manchester) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB)) Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
09:00
IPv6 Tutorial - Andrea Sciaba (CERN) Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Preliminary steps - Mr Terry Froy (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
09:15 Data transfer exercise - Ulf Bobson Severin Tigerstedt (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
10:15 perfSonar exercise (installation) - Duncan Rand (Imperial College (GB))   ()
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) ()
11:00
IPv6 Tutorial - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Andrea Sciaba (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 perfSonar exercise (configuration) - Duncan Rand (Imperial College (GB))   ()
11:45 squid for Frontier and CVMFS - Andrea Sciaba (CERN)   ()
PM
12:30
Registration (until 13:00) ()
13:00
Introduction (until 13:30) ()
13:00 Welcome - Stefan Soldner-Rembold (University of Manchester)   ()
13:05 Logistic - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
13:06 Introduction - Ian Bird (CERN) Ian Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
13:30
Medium term evolution - Compute - Gavin McCance (CERN) (until 15:00) ()
13:30 European SKA Regional Centre Compute Model - Anna Scaife   ()
13:50 Discussion   ()
14:00 Review of WLCG experiment compute plans - Simone Campana (CERN)   ()
14:25 Discussion   ()
14:35 Lightweight sites compute - possible models - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   ()
14:50 Discussion   ()
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30
Medium term evolution - Compute - Gavin McCance (CERN) (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Singularity introduction and use in OSG - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US))   ()
15:50 Use of containers at RAL Tier-1 - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
16:10 Discussion   ()
16:30
Medium term evolution - Security and trust - David Crooks (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 17:35) ()
16:30 Security update [slides for all talks] - Vincent Brillault (CERN) Liviu Valsan (CERN) Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
16:35 Singularity - Liviu Valsan (CERN) Vincent Brillault (CERN)   ()
16:50 Collaboration between security teams - Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
17:10 Ongoing work - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   ()
19:30 --- Reception ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Medium term evolution - Network - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) Tony Cass (CERN) (until 15:30) ()
13:30 SKA Networking Requirements - Richard Hughes-Jones (GEANT)   ()
13:50 ATLAS Networking Requirements - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
14:05 ALICE Network Requirements - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   ()
14:20 CMS Networking Requirements - Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
14:35 LHCb Networking Requirements - Stefan Roiser (CERN)   ()
14:50 WLCG Network Monitoring and Analytics - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
15:05 Network Monitoring and Debugging Discussion   ()
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Efficiency and cost - Markus Schulz (CERN) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Cost Models - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
16:30 Bringing improvements into production - Johannes Elmsheuser (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
17:00 Exchanging and disseminating knowledge - Markus Schulz (CERN)   ()
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Operational tools, benchmarking, accounting, monitoring, etc... - Alberto Aimar (CERN) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 14:30) ()
13:30 Status, plans of WLCG Unified Monitoring - Alberto Aimar (CERN)   ()
13:55 ElasticSearch Service at CERN - Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   ()
14:05 Monitoring in Experiments (Summary) - Alberto Aimar (CERN)   ()
14:25 Q&A   ()
14:30
Operational tools, benchmarking, accounting, monitoring, etc... - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) Julia Andreeva (CERN) (until 15:30) ()
14:30 Information System Evolution - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   ()
14:45 CRIC - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   ()
15:10 Storage Space Accounting - Introduction - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   ()
15:15 Storage Space Accounting - Prototype - Mr Dimitrios Christidis (University of Patras (GR))   ()
15:30 Coffee   ()
16:00
Introduction - Andrea Sciaba (CERN) Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 18:00) ()
16:00 WLCG and IPv6 - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Andrea Sciaba (CERN)   ()
16:20 An introduction to IPv6 - Mr Terry Froy (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
16:50 Deploying IPv6 - Francesco Prelz (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
17:10 DHCPv6 at CERN - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   ()
17:30 Hands-on preparation   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Visit to Jodrell Bank (until 17:30) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×