WLCG Workshop 2017

from Monday, June 19, 2017 (12:00 PM) to Thursday, June 22, 2017 (5:30 PM)
University of Manchester

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 19, 2017
Jun 20, 2017
Jun 21, 2017
Jun 22, 2017
AM
9:00 AM
Medium term evolution - Data - Oliver Keeble (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview & report from Data Steering Group - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   ()
9:15 AM Discussion   ()
9:30 AM Storage resource reporting - Oliver Keeble (CERN)   ()
9:40 AM Discussion   ()
10:00 AM Object stores - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
10:10 AM Discussion   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Medium term evolution - Data - Oliver Keeble (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM SKA data management - Rosie Bolton   ()
11:10 AM Site and storage architecture - multi-site storage - Tigran Mkrtchyan (DESY)   ()
11:20 AM Site and storage architecture - caches - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US))   ()
11:30 AM Site and storage architecture - regional federations - Randy Sobie (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
11:40 AM Site and storage architecture - diskless sites - Emmanouil Vamvakopoulos (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
11:50 AM Discussion   ()
9:30 AM
Collaboration board - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:30 AM Project Leader's report - Ian Bird (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM Update on HNSciCloud   ()
10:00 AM The Scientific Computing Forum   ()
10:10 AM Relationship with other proejcts, including SKA   ()
9:30 AM
Discussion with Astronomers - Anna Scaife (University of Manchester) (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
Operational tools, benchmarking, accounting, monitoring, etc... - Domenico Giordano (CERN) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Status report from Benchmarking Working Group - Domenico Giordano (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM Benchmarking discussion (with panellists) - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) Betev Latchezar (CERN) Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
9:00 AM
IPv6 Tutorial - Andrea Sciaba (CERN) Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Preliminary steps - Mr Terry Froy (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
9:15 AM Data transfer exercise - Ulf Bobson Severin Tigerstedt (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
10:15 AM perfSonar exercise (installation) - Duncan Rand (Imperial College (GB))   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee (until 11:00 AM) ()
11:00 AM
IPv6 Tutorial - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Andrea Sciaba (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM perfSonar exercise (configuration) - Duncan Rand (Imperial College (GB))   ()
11:45 AM squid for Frontier and CVMFS - Andrea Sciaba (CERN)   ()
PM
12:30 PM
Registration (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Introduction (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Welcome - Stefan Soldner-Rembold (University of Manchester)   ()
1:05 PM Logistic - Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
1:06 PM Introduction - Ian Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Ian Bird (CERN)   ()
1:30 PM
Medium term evolution - Compute - Gavin McCance (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM European SKA Regional Centre Compute Model - Anna Scaife   ()
1:50 PM Discussion   ()
2:00 PM Review of WLCG experiment compute plans - Simone Campana (CERN)   ()
2:25 PM Discussion   ()
2:35 PM Lightweight sites compute - possible models - Maarten Litmaath (CERN)   ()
2:50 PM Discussion   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:30 PM
Medium term evolution - Compute - Gavin McCance (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM Singularity introduction and use in OSG - Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US))   ()
3:50 PM Use of containers at RAL Tier-1 - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
4:10 PM Discussion   ()
4:30 PM
Medium term evolution - Security and trust - David Crooks (University of Glasgow (GB)) (until 5:35 PM) ()
4:30 PM Security update [slides for all talks] - Vincent Brillault (CERN) Liviu Valsan (CERN) Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
4:35 PM Singularity - Vincent Brillault (CERN) Liviu Valsan (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM Collaboration between security teams - Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
5:10 PM Ongoing work - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM --- Reception ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Medium term evolution - Network - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) Tony Cass (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM SKA Networking Requirements - Richard Hughes-Jones (GEANT)   ()
1:50 PM ATLAS Networking Requirements - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
2:05 PM ALICE Network Requirements - Latchezar Betev (CERN)   ()
2:20 PM CMS Networking Requirements - Christoph Wissing (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
2:35 PM LHCb Networking Requirements - Stefan Roiser (CERN)   ()
2:50 PM WLCG Network Monitoring and Analytics - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
3:05 PM Network Monitoring and Debugging Discussion   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Efficiency and cost - Markus Schulz (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Cost Models - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
4:30 PM Bringing improvements into production - Johannes Elmsheuser (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
5:00 PM Exchanging and disseminating knowledge - Markus Schulz (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Operational tools, benchmarking, accounting, monitoring, etc... - Alberto Aimar (CERN) Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 2:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Status, plans of WLCG Unified Monitoring - Alberto Aimar (CERN)   ()
1:55 PM ElasticSearch Service at CERN - Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   ()
2:05 PM Monitoring in Experiments (Summary) - Alberto Aimar (CERN)   ()
2:25 PM Q&A   ()
2:30 PM
Operational tools, benchmarking, accounting, monitoring, etc... - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) Julia Andreeva (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Information System Evolution - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   ()
2:45 PM CRIC - Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   ()
3:10 PM Storage Space Accounting - Introduction - Julia Andreeva (CERN)   ()
3:15 PM Storage Space Accounting - Prototype - Mr Dimitrios Christidis (University of Patras (GR))   ()
3:30 PM Coffee   ()
4:00 PM
Introduction - Andrea Sciaba (CERN) Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM WLCG and IPv6 - Andrea Sciaba (CERN) Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
4:20 PM An introduction to IPv6 - Mr Terry Froy (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
4:50 PM Deploying IPv6 - Francesco Prelz (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
5:10 PM DHCPv6 at CERN - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Hands-on preparation   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Visit to Jodrell Bank (until 5:30 PM) ()