EMIS 2018

from Sunday, 16 September 2018 (16:00) to Friday, 21 September 2018 (18:00)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Sep 2018
17 Sep 2018
18 Sep 2018
19 Sep 2018
20 Sep 2018
21 Sep 2018
AM
09:00 Introduction   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:10
Session 1- Target and Ion Source Techniques - Richard Catherall (CERN) (until 10:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:10 New exotic beams from the SPIRAL 1 upgrade - Pierre Delahaye (Grand Accelerateur National d'Ions Lourds (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:40 Thick solid targets for the production and online release of radioisotopes: the importance of the material characteristics - Dr Joao Pedro Ramos (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 Nuclear spectroscopy of r-process nuclei using KEK isotope separation system - Dr Yoshikazu HIRAYAMA (KEK, WNSC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Session 2- Target and Ion Source Techniques - Thierry Stora (CERN) (until 13:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 High-intensity highly charged ion beam production by superconducting ECR ion sources at IMP - Prof. Hongwei Zhao (Institute of Modern Physics (IMP), CAS)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Radioactive Beam Production at TRIUMF – Present and Future - Dr Alexander Gottberg (TRIUMF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 Research and development for the SPES target ion source system - Alberto Monetti (I)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 Isolde V - Dr Tim Giles (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 High efficiency ISOL system to produce neutron deficient short-lived alkali RIBs on GANIL/SPIRAL 1 facility - Mr Venkateswarlu Kuchi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:45 On-line results from ISOLDE's Laser Ion Source and Trap LIST - Reinhard Matthias Heinke (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Session 5 - Instrumentation for radioactive ion beam experiments - Hideyuki Sakai (RIKEN) (until 10:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Recent progress and developments for experimental studies with the SAMURAI spectrometer - Yosuke Kondo   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Study of spin-isospin responses of radioactive nuclei with background free neutron spectrometer, PANDORA - Dr Laszlo Stuhl (Center for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:50 New energy-degrading beam line for in-flight RI beams, OEDO - Dr Shin'ichiro Michimasa (Center for Nuclear Study, the Univ. of Tokyo)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 Status and future plans for MRTOF mass measurements at RIKEN-RIBF - M. Rosenbusch   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session 6 - Ion traps and laser techniques - Georg Bollen (Michigan State University) (until 12:55) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 The elusive 229-Thorium isomer: On the road towards a nuclear clock - Dr Peter Thirolf (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 Phase-Imaging Ion-Cyclotron-Resonance measurements at JYFLTRAP - Dr Dmitrii Nesterenko (University of Jyväskylä)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 First application of TITAN’s newly installed MR-TOF-MS: Investigating the N = 32 neutron shell closure - Moritz Pascal Reiter (TRIUMF, JLU-Giessen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 Penning-Trap Mass Spectrometry of the Heaviest Elements with SHIPTRAP - Oliver Kaleja (MPIK Heidelberg; JGU Mainz; GSI Darmstadt)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:25 New program for measuring masses of silver isotopes near the N=82 shell closure with MLLTRAP at ALTO - E. Minaya Ramirez (Institut de Physique nucléaire Orsay, 91406 Orsay, France)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 Improving the sensitivity of the Canadian Penning Trap mass spectrometer with PI-ICR - Rodney Orford (McGill University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Session 9 - Low-energy and in-flight separators - David Morrissey (Michigan State University) (until 10:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 MARA and RITU, in-flight separators for nuclear structure studies at JYFL - Dr Juha Uusitalo (University of Jyväskylä)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:15 Status of the new Fragment Separator ACCULINNA-2 and first experiments - Dr G. Kaminski (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, JINR, Dubna, Russia)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 New control method of slowed-down RI beam and new particle-identification method of secondary-reaction fragments at RIKEN RI beam factory - Toshiyuki Sumikama (RIKEN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:45 Recent Results from the FIONA Separator at LBNL - Jacklyn Gates (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 --- Coffee Break and Conference Photograph ---
10:30
Session 10 - Laser techniques - Block Michael (GSI) (until 12:25) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 High-resolution Laser Ionization Spectroscopy of Heavy Elements in Supersonic Gas Jet Expansion - Rafael Ferrer Garcia (KU Leuven (BE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 Resonance ionization schemes for high resolution and high efficiency study of exotic nuclei at the CRIS experiment - Agota Koszorus (KU Leuven (BE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:20 Laser Spectroscopy of the Heaviest Elements at SHIP / GSI - Sebastian Raeder (Helmholtz Institut Mainz, GSI Darmstadt)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 MIRACLS: Multi Ion Reflection Apparatus for Collinear Laser Spectroscopy - Simon Mark C Sels (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:55 Collinear laser spectroscopy at the IGISOL facility: upgrades and new opportunities - Ruben Pieter De Groote (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 First demonstration of Doppler-free two-photon in-source laser spectroscopy at the ISOLDE-RILIS - Katerina Chrysalidis (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Session 11 - Storage rings - Jens Dilling (triumf/UBC) (until 10:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 Status of the low energy storage ring CRYRING@ESR - Frank HERFURTH (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Rare-RI Ring in cyclotron facility RIBF - Yoshitaka Yamaguchi   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 Application of In-ring Slit on Isochronous Mass Spectrometery - Xing XU (Institute of Modern Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:15 Design, optimization and construction of multi-reflection time-of-flight mass analyzer for Lanzhou Penning Trap - Dr Yulin TIAN (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Session 12 - Ion guide, gas catcher, and beam manipulation techniques - Piet Van Duppen (KU Leuven (BE)) (until 12:55) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 Re-acceleration of Rare Isotope Beams at Heavy-Ion Fragmentation Facilities - Dr Antonio Villari (Facility for Rare Isotope Brams )   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 The N=126 factory: a new facility to produce the very-heavy neutron-rich isotopes - Prof. Guy Savard (Argonne National Laboratory)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 Ba-ion extraction from high pressure Xe gas for double-beta decay studies with EXO - Dr Thomas Brunner (McGill and TRIUMF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 Beam Thermalization at the National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory - Dr Chandana Sumithrarachchi (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:25 Actinide ion beams by in-gas-cell laser resonance ionization, recoil sources, and on-line production at IGISOL - Ilkka Pohjalainen (University of Jyväskylä)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 Online Tests of the Advanced Cryogenic Gas Stopper at NSCL - Kasey Lund (NSCL/MSU)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Session 15 - Techniques related to high-power radioactive ion beam production - Carmen Angulo (SCK-CEN) (until 10:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00 High-power target development for the next-generation of ISOL facilities - Dr Lucia Popescu (SCK-CEN, Mol, Belgium)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:30 Towards 100 kW targets for electron driver beams at the TRIUMF-ARIEL Facility - Dr Thomas Day Goodacre (TRIUMF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:50 BRIF: from the first proton beam to RIB production - Prof. Tianjue Zhang (China Institute of Atomic Energy)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 Current status of Isotope Separation On-Line (ISOL) facility at RAON - Dr BH KANG (Institute for Basic Science)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Session 16 - Ion optics and spectrometers -Prof. Hans Geissel (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH, University of Giessen) (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 The Magnex spectrometer for double charge exchange reactions - Manuela Cavallaro (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 New ion-optical modes of the BigRIPS and ZeroDegree Spectrometer for the production of high-quality RI beams - Dr Hiroyuki Takeda (RIKEN Nishina Center)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:45 ISLA, an Isochronous Separator with Large Acceptance for Experiments with Reaccelerated Beams at FRIB - A Matthew Amthor (Bucknell University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 New high-resolution and high-transmission modes of the FRS open up new perspectives for FAIR phase-0 experiments - Dr Emma Haettner (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:15 Status of the CANREB high resolution separator at TRIUMF - Jens Lassen (TRIUMF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
16:00 --- Registration Desk open ---
18:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:15
Session 3- Target and Ion Source Techniques - Hanna Franberg Delahaye (GANIL) (until 15:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:15 The laser ionisation toolkit for ion beam production at thick-target ISOL facilities - Dr Bruce Marsh (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:35 TRIUMF resonance ionization laser ion source operation lessons & highlights - Dr Rouhong Li (TRIUMF) Jens Lassen (TRIUMF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:55 EBIS debuncher performances - Predrag Ujic (GANIL, Caen, France)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:10 Molecular beams in the ISOL process - Jochen Ballof (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Session 4 -Instrumentation for radioactive ion beam experiments - Navin Alahari (GANIL) (until 17:20) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 Status of the Super-FRS project at FAIR - Dr Haik Simon (GSI Darmstadt, Germany)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 The SECAR System for Nuclear Astrophysics Measurements at FRIB - Prof. Couder Manoel (University of Notre Dame)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:50 Development of a multi-segmented proportional gas counter for $\beta$-decay spectroscopy at KISS - Momo Mukai (University of Tsukuba)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:05 Current Status of Experimental Facilities at RAON - Young Jin Kim (Institute for Basic Science/Rare Isotope Science Project)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30
Poster Session 1 (until 19:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30 Development of gas filled dipole magnet for FIPPS phase 2 - Dr Yung Hee Kim (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:31 Tuning of an 81.25 MHz Four-vane RFQ with a Lamped Field Profile at RISP - Bum-Sik Park (IBS)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:34 Improvement of the β-ion correlation efficiency in decay spectroscopy - Mr Jeongsu Ha (Seoul National University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:35 A novel method for in-trap nuclear decay spectroscopy and level lifetime measurement using a double Penning trap - Pierre Chauveau (CSNSM)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:37 Velocity filter SHELS: performance and experimental results. - Dr Alexander Yeremin (FLNR JINR)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:38 An optimized plasma ion source for difficult ISOL beams - Ailin ZHANG (Institut de Physique Nucléaire Orsay, CNRS-IN2P3)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:39 Production of theranostic Tb isotopes: electromagnetic isotope separation before or after irradiation ? - Dr Ulli Köster (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:40 SIPT - An Ultrasensitive Mass Spectrometer for Rare Isotopes - Ryan Ringle (Michigan State University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:41 Current Status of Rare Isotope Science Project (RISP) of IBS - Dr Taeksu Shin (RISP/IBS)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:42 TITAN's Next Generation of Experimental Setup for Mass Spectrometry of Highly Charged Ions - Mr Erich Leistenschneider (TRIUMF, UBC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:43 Development of Direct Temperature Measurements of ISAC and ARIEL Targets at TRIUMF - Aurelia Laxdal (TRIUMF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:44 New gamma-ray detector CATANA for in-beam gamma-ray spectroscopy with fast RI beams - Yasuhiro Togano (Rikkyo University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:45 Development of a prototype ion source for RIB production in reactor - Baoqun Cui (China Institute of Atomic Energy)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:47 Recent developments of ISOLTRAP’s MR-ToF MS - Timo Pascal Steinsberger (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:48 Database of radioactive isotopes produced at the BigRIPS separator - Dr Yohei Shimizu (RIKEN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:49 Study on laser resonance photoionization of Molybdenum atoms - Alberto Monetti (lnl infn)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:50 The development of a FEBIAD ion source for BRISOL - Dr Lihua Chen (China Institute of Atomic Energy) Bing Tang (China Institute of Atomic Energy) Baoqun Cui (China Institute of Atomic Energy)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:51 Media Board – Low-cost interface for remote handling of beam instrumentation devices at the Super-FRS - Simon Haik (GSI)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:52 The NSCL Cyclotron Gas Stopper - preparing to go 'online' - Stefan Schwarz (NSCL/MSU)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:53 The thermal finite element analysis of the high-power rotating target for BigRIPS separator - Dr Zeren Korkulu (RIKEN Nishina Center)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:55 Position sensitive resonant Schottky cavities - Ivan Kulikov (GSI)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:56 Exploratory study for the production of Sc beams at the ISOL facility of MYRRHA - Martin Ashford (SCK•CEN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:57 ToF and molecular beam studies of the on-line beam with the Isolde RFQ beam-cooler - Annie Ringvall Moberg (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:58 Measurement of spallation cross sections for the production of terbium radioisotopes for medical applications from tantalum targets - Hannelore Verhoeven (KU Leuven (BE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:59 A NEW OFF-LINE ION SOURCE FACILITY AT IGISOL - Markus Vilen (University of Jyväskylä)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00 Electron beam ion source for the re-acceleration of rare-isotope ion beams at TRIUMF - Dr Leigh Graham (TRIUMF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:01 First success of RI-beam separation and particle identification for nuclei with atomic number Z > 82 at RIKEN RI beam factory - Toshiyuki Sumikama (RIKEN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:02 Control systems for the CRIS experiment - Ruben Pieter De Groote (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:03 Characterization of the AstroBox2 detector in online conditions - Dr Antti Saastamoinen (Cyclotron Insitute, Texas A&M University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:04 Control Systems for improved Laser Ion Sources - Mr Kristof Dockx (KU Leuven)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:05 Narrowband pulsed dye amplification system for nuclear structure studies. - Camilo Andres Granados Buitrago (KU Leuven (BE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:06 TOF/FFT Hybrid Mass Analysers - Dr Vyacheslav Shchepunov (Shimadzu Research Laboratory (Europe) Ltd)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:07 First tests of a stabilised cw Ti:sapphire laser and new charge-exchange cell for collinear laser spectroscopy at IGISOL - Sarina Geldhof (University of Jyvaskyla (FI))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:08 New Central module for the Modular Total Absorption Spectrometer - Marek Karny (University of Warsaw)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:10 Application of the PyCAMFT code for the multi-component ion beam separation modeling - Dr Helen Barminova (NRNU MEPhI)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:11 On-line and off-line EMIS for production of medical and industrial radionuclide and radiotracer generators - Prof. Sunniva Siem (University of Oslo)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:12 Low energy nuclear structure spectrometer specific to multinucleon transfer reactions at HIAF - Prof. Wenxue Huang (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:14 Prospects for the production of 100Sn ISOL beams at HIE-ISOLDE - Thierry Stora (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:15 The LIEBE high-power target: Offline commissioning results. - Ferran Boix Pamies (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:17 Target materials for the ARIEL era at TRIUMF - Marla Cervantes (UVIC/TRIUMF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:18 FRS Ion Catcher: Results and Perspectives - Emma Haettner (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:19 Development of an Ba++ ion source for the Barium Tagging Program of the NEXT experiment - Dr Juan Jose Gomez Cadenas (DIPC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:55 --- Lunch Break ---
14:15
Session 7 - Instrumentation for radioactive ion beam experiments -Prof. Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI, JLU-Giessen) (until 15:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:15 Gamma-ray tracking with AGATA: A new perspective for spectroscopy at RIB facilities - Peter Reiter (University Cologne, Nuclear Physics Institut)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:45 The ISOLDE Decay Station - a Swiss Army knife for nuclear physics - James Cubiss (University of York (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:05 Advanced scintillators for fast-timing applications - Luis Mario Fraile (Universidad Complutense (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Session 8 - Ion guide, gas catcher, and beam manipulation techniques - Wilfried Noertershaeuser (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE)) (until 16:45) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 Ionic, atomic and optical manipulation techniques at radioactive ion beam facilities - Iain Moore (University of Jyväskylä)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:30 Accurate High Voltage measurements based on laser spectroscopy - Dr Jörg Krämer (Institut für Kernphysik, TU Darmstadt )   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:45
Poster Session 2 (until 18:45) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:45 Benchtop Isolation of Radioactive and Stable Isotopes by ICP-MS - Dr Michael P. Dion (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:46 Ongoing progress of the MARA low-energy branch - Iain Moore (University of Jyväskylä)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:47 Using radioactive beams to unravel local phenomena in ferroic and multiferroic materials - Juliana Schell (Institut Für Materialwissenschaft Universität Duisburg-Essen (D)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:48 Long-term research and development for the SPIRAL1 facility - Pascal JARDIN (CNRS)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:50 Development of new Ti:sapphire based laser sources for selective ionization and spectroscopy applications - Dr Volker Sonnenschein (University of Nagoya)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:51 Design and commissioning of an RFQ ion guide device for in-gas-laser-ionization studies at KU Leuven - Simon Mark C Sels (KU Leuven (BE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:52 A compact linear Paul trap cooler buncher for CRIS - Christopher Malden Ricketts (University of Manchester (GB))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:53 An RFQ Cooler-Buncher for the $N=126$ factory at Argonne National Laboratory - Mr Adrian Valverde (University of Notre Dame)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:54 Developments of the Collinear Resonance Ionisation Spectroscopy (CRIS) experiment at CERN-ISOLDE - Adam Robert Vernon (University of Manchester (GB))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:55 Beam Cooling and Bunching for the CANREB Project at TRIUMF - Brad Barquest (TRIUMF)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:56 Polarization-dependent laser resonance ionization of beryllium and cadmium for optimized laser ion source performance - Dr Ruohong Li (TRIUMF)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:57 Direct mass measurements of heavy/superheavy nuclei with an MRTOF-MS coupled with the GARIS-II - Dr Yuta Ito (RIKEN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
16:59 Rotating Proton Beam onto TRIUMF ISAC Targets for Higher RIB Yields' Releases - Aurelia Laxdal (TRIUMF)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:00 Present status of ERIS (Electron-beam-driven RI separator for SCRIT) at the SCRIT electron scattering facility - Tetsuya Ohnishi (RIKEN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:01 High-power converters for RIB production - Mr Luca Egoriti (TRIUMF)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:04 The design and tests for the new CERN-ISOLDE spallation source: an integrated tungsten converter surrounded by an annular UCx target operated at 2000 °C - Dr Joao Pedro Ramos (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:05 Development and applications of tunable solid-state laser techniques for the CERN-ISOLDE-RILIS - Katerina Chrysalidis (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:07 Helium-Jet Ion-Source development for commensal operation at NSCL/FRIB. - Dr Jiban Jyoti Das (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:08 Molybdenum production with Laser technique at SPES: MOLAS Project - Monetti Alberto (lnl infn)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:09 Laser ion source development for the CERN-MEDICIS facility - Mr Vadim Gadelshin (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz (DE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:10 An injection-locked Titanium:Sapphire laser system for a high-resolution resonance ionization spectroscopy. - Dr Mikael Reponen (University of Jyväskylä)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:12 The new Offline-2 laboratory for Isolde - Dr Stuart Warren (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:13 A novel setup to develop Chemical Isobaric SEparation (CISE) - Mr A. Mollaebrahimi (KVI-Center for Advanced Radiation Technology, University of Groningen )   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:14 Laser ionization scheme development and high resolution spectroscopy of promethium - Dominik Studer (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:15 Testing the Weak Interaction using the NSLtrap of the University of Notre Dame - Dr Patrick O'Malley (University of Notre Dame)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:17 Lessons learned from the success of ISOLTRAP’s MRTOF for a future general-purpose device - Frank Wienholtz (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:19 Ion Source Research and Development on Behalf of the TRIUMF ARIEL Development Team - Fernando Maldonado (University of Victoria/TRIUMF)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:20 Commissioning a Multi-Reflection Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometer at the University of Notre Dame - Dr Maxime Brodeur (University of Notre Dame)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:21 State-of-the-art industrial laser technology for laser ion source applications at ISOL facilities - Shane Wilkins (University of Manchester (GB))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:22 Preliminary design of the new FRAgment In-flight SEparator (FRAISE) - Antonio Domenico Russo (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:23 Laser resonance ionization scheme development and laser spectroscopy with Ti:Sa lasers on Tm - Ms Maryam Mostamand (TRIUMF, University of Manitoba)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:24 Offline Target Studies for the ARIEL Facility - Dr Carla Babcock (TRIUMF)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:25 Upgrades of the GANDALPH photodetachment detector- towards the determination of the electron affinity of astatine - David Leimbach (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:26 High beam intensities and long trapping times of molecular beams in the REX/HIE-ISOLDE charge breeding system - Johanna Pitters (CERN) Fredrik John Carl Wenander (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:27 Monte Carlo shielding calculations for the SPES target handling system - Dr Antonietta Donzella (University of Brescia)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:28 Development of a new in-ring beam monitor in the Rare-RI Ring - Mr Shunichiro Omika (RIKEN, Saitama Univ.)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:29 Infrastructure for the Production and Development of Targets at CERN-ISOLDE - Sebastian Rothe (CERN)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:30 Status of MIRACLS’ proof-of-principle experiment - Varvara Lagaki (Ernst Moritz Arndt Universitaet (DE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:31 The upgraded ISOLDE yield database: a new tool to predict beam intensities - Jochen Ballof (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:32 High resolution isomer separation using collinear resonant laser ionization - A. Teigelhöfer (TRIUMF)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
17:33 Highly Efficient Ion Source for Surface and Laser Ionization - Dr Maxim Seliverstov (NRC “Kurchatov Institute” PNPI)   (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
20:00
Public Lecture (until 21:30) (80/1-001 - Globe of Science and Innovation - 1st Floor)
12:25 --- Lunch Break ---
13:50
Excursions (until 18:00) ()
12:55 --- Lunch Break ---
14:15
Session 13 - Applications of radioactive ion beams - Magdalena Kowalska (CERN) (until 15:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:15 EMIS for Health - Ulli Köster (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:45 Beta-detected Nuclear Magnetic Resonance: From nuclear physics to biology - Robert Dale Harding (University of York (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:00 Production of intense mass separated 11C beams for PET-aided hadron therapy - Simon Thomas Stegemann (KU Leuven)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:15 Very high specific activity Er-169 production - Roberto Formento Cavaier (Advanced Accelerator Application, GIP Arronax, Subatech, CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Session 14 - Applications of radioactive ion beams - Valentine Fedosseev (CERN) (until 16:40) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 Laser Isotope Separation revisited – radioisotope purification by resonance ionization mass spectrometry at Mainz University - Klaus Wendt (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:20 Applications of β-radiation detected NMR in wet chemistry, biochemistry and medicine - Dr Monika Stachura (TRIUMF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30
Conference Dinner (until 23:30) ()
12:30 Prize Presentations and Closing Remarks   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Visits of ISOLDE and SC / Satellite meetings (until 18:00) ()