Diffuse Synchrotron Emission in Clusters of Galaxies - What's Next?

from Monday, 23 October 2017 (09:30) to Friday, 27 October 2017 (13:45)
Hortus Botanicus, Leiden

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Oct 2017
24 Oct 2017
25 Oct 2017
26 Oct 2017
27 Oct 2017
AM
09:30
Registration & Coffee (until 10:00) ()
10:00
Monday Morning - Prof. Julie Hlavacek-Larrondo (Université de Montréal) (until 12:30) ()
10:00 Welcome & Introduction - Fabio Zandanel (University of Amsterdam)   ()
10:10 Observations of radio halos, mini-halos and relics - Tiziana Venturi   ()
10:55 LOFAR observations of clusters of galaxies - Dr. Tim Shimwell (Leiden University)   ()
11:20 Early results from SKA pathfinders - Melanie Johnston-Hollitt   ()
11:45 Exploring the diffuse emission from clusters of galaxies with MSSS - Emanuela Orru (ASTRON)   ()
12:05 Observatons of radio relics - Dr. Reinout van Weeren (Harvard-Smisthonian Center for Astrophysics)   ()
09:00
Tuesday Morning - Dr. Huib Intema (Leiden) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Cosmological simulations of clusters - Christoph Pfrommer   ()
09:45 A Lagrangian view on the gamma-ray and diffuse radio emission in galaxy clusters - Denis Wittor (Universität Hamburg)   ()
10:05 Origin of magnetic fields in clusters - Prof. Marcus Brüggen   ()
10:30
Coffee Break (until 10:50) ()
10:50
Tuesday Morning - Dr. Huib Intema (Leiden) (until 12:30) ()
10:50 Observations of magnetic fields in clusters - Federica Govoni   ()
11:15 Magnetic fields measurements in cluster - Valentina Vacca (Max Planck for Astrophysics)   ()
11:40 Deep JVLA observations of the Toothbrush galaxy cluster - Ms. Kamlesh Rajpurohit (Thüringer Landessternwarte Tautenburg)   ()
12:00 Cluster magnetic fields: the rest of the story - Larry Rudnick   ()
09:00
Wednesday Morning - Emma Storm (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam) (until 10:35) ()
09:00 Observations of galaxy clusters in X-rays - Maxim Markevitch   ()
09:45 X-ray observations of cluster shocks - Hiroki Akamatsu   ()
10:10 SZ observations of clusters shocks - Kaustuv Basu (University of Bonn)   ()
10:35
Coffee Break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Wednesday Morning - Emma Storm (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Cluster population studies - Rossella Cassano   ()
11:25 Study of non-merging massive clusters at low frequency - Federica Savini   ()
11:45 Ultra-steep spectrum radio relics in clusters - Tracy Clarke   ()
12:10 Ultra Steep Spectrum Sources in Galaxy Clusters - Soumyajit Mandal   ()
09:00
Thursday Morning - Craig Sarazin (until 10:25) ()
09:00 Cool-core clusters: thermal - non-thermal connection - Simona Giacintucci   ()
09:25 Radio mode feedback: theory and simulations - Manel Perucho   ()
09:45 Statistical study of radio halos in a mass-selected sample of galaxy clusters - Virginia Cuciti (National Institute for Astrophysics - INAF)   ()
10:05 Results from a radio halo search in high-mass SZE selected clusters - Dr. Martin Sommer (Argelander-Institut fuer Astronomie)   ()
10:25
Coffee Break (until 10:45) ()
10:45
Thursday Morning - Craig Sarazin (until 12:25) ()
10:45 Cosmic-ray heating and mini-halos - Svenja Jacob   ()
11:10 State-of-the-art JVLA observations of clusters of galaxies: revealing new physics about the non-thermal particles - Prof. Julie Hlavacek-Larrondo (Université de Montréal)   ()
11:30 Inverse-Compton hard X-ray emission from clusters: NuStar - Daniel Wik   ()
11:55 Indirect turbulence measurements in galaxy clusters with Hitomi and Chandra - Irina Zhuravleva   ()
09:00
Friday Morning - Christoph Pfrommer (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Merging clusters and star-formation - Andra Stroe   ()
09:25 On the connection between turbulent motions and particle acceleration in galaxy clusters - Stephan Zimmer (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
09:45 Cosmic radio background and its discovery potential - Tessa Vernstrom   ()
10:10 FR-type radio sources in COSMOS: relation to the large-scale environment - Eleni Vardoulaki (Argelander-Institut für Astronomie, Bonn)   ()
10:30
Coffee Break (until 10:50) ()
10:50
Friday Morning - Christoph Pfrommer (until 12:30) ()
10:50 Dark matter in clusters and radio observations - Emma Storm (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   ()
11:15 A Weak-lensing Analysis of the Synchrotron Rich, Double Radio Relic Galaxy Cluster, PLCK G287.0+32.9 - Kyle Finner (Yonsei University)   ()
11:35 Concluding Talk - Craig Sarazin   ()
12:10 Concluding Remarks - Fabio Zandanel (University of Amsterdam)   ()
12:20 Summary of summaries (courtesy of on-line follower Franco Vazza)   ()
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 13:45) ()
13:45
Monday Afternoon - Prof. Marcus Brüggen (until 15:15) ()
13:45 High-energy observations of clusters - Stephan Zimmer (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
14:30 Particle acceleration in clusters - Tom Jones   ()
15:15
Coffee Break (until 15:35) ()
15:35
Monday Afternoon - Prof. Marcus Brüggen (until 16:40) ()
15:35 Properties of Merger-Driven Shocks in Galaxy Clusters - Dongsu Ryu (UNIST)   ()
16:00 LOFAR view of the Sausage cluster - Duy Hoang (Leiden University)   ()
16:20 LOFAR discovery of a double radio halo in Abell 1758 - Mr. Andrea Botteon (INAF-IRA)   ()
16:40
Discussion Session - Prof. Marcus Brüggen (until 17:00) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:45) ()
13:45
Tuesday Afternoon - Daniele Dallacasa (until 15:10) ()
13:45 Galaxy clusters at ultra low-frequencies - francesco de Gasperin (Leiden University)   ()
14:10 Deep in the (un)known: the Sausage Cluster - Gabriella Di Gennaro   ()
14:30 Simulations of the Sausage Cluster - Julius Donnert (University of Minnesota)   ()
14:50 Magnetic fields properties derived from radio relics - Dr. Matthias Hoeft (Thüringer Landessternwarte)   ()
15:10
Coffee Break (until 15:30) ()
15:30
Magnetic Fields & Polarization Discussion Session - Gianfranco Brunetti (INAF) Federica Govoni (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Introductory Talk on Magnetic Fields & Polarization - Dongsu Ryu (UNIST) Dr. Annalisa Bonafede   ()
16:00 Guided Discussion Session on Magnetic Fields & Polarization   ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:45) ()
13:45
Wednesday Afternoon - Julius Donnert (University of Minnesota) (until 15:15) ()
13:45 Particle acceleration in collisionless shocks - Anatoly Spitkovsky   ()
14:30 Electron acceleration at quasi-perpendicular shocks - Lorenzo Sironi   ()
14:55 Cosmic Ray acceleration in clusters updated - Walter Jaffe   ()
15:15
Coffee Break (until 15:35) ()
15:35
Wednesday Afternoon - Julius Donnert (University of Minnesota) (until 16:25) ()
15:35 Diffusive Shock Acceleration Model with Postshock Turbulence for Radio Relics - Hyesung Kang   ()
16:00 Turbulent acceleration and magnetic field amplification in galaxy clusters - Peng Oh   ()
16:25
Discussion Session - Julius Donnert (University of Minnesota) (until 17:00) ()
19:00
Social Dinner (until 21:30) ()
12:25
Lunch (until 13:45) ()
13:45
Thursday Afternoon - Andra Stroe (until 15:05) ()
13:45 X-ray study of the merging double-radio-relic cluster Abell 3376 with Suzaku - Igone Urdampilleta (SRON)   ()
14:05 An ABC estimate of the CR electron content in galaxy clusters through radio relics - Jakob Gelszinnis (Thüringer Landessterwarte, Tautenburg)   ()
14:25 The Corona Borealis supercluster seen with LOFAR - Dr. Alexander Drabent (TLS Tautenburg)   ()
14:45 A combined JVLA and Chandra study of the “Kite” radio source in Abell 2626 - Alessandro Ignesti   ()
15:05
Coffee Break (until 15:25) ()
15:25
Theroy VS Observations Discussion Session - Dr. Annalisa Bonafede Dr. Matthias Hoeft (Thüringer Landessternwarte) (until 17:00) ()
15:25 Introductory Talk on Theory VS Observations - Gianfranco Brunetti (INAF)   ()
15:55 Guided Discussion Session on Theory VS Observations   ()
12:30
Lunch (until 13:45) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×