Instant workshop on B meson anomalies

from Wednesday, May 17, 2017 (9:00 AM) to Friday, May 19, 2017 (4:30 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 17, 2017
May 18, 2017
May 19, 2017
AM
9:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
9:30 AM
R_K(*) (until 11:15 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Experimental status of R_K* and siblings - Marie-Helene Schune (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM R_K: Quo vadis? - Mitesh Patel (Imperial College (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:25 AM Anatomy of the B->K* mumu decay in the SM and beyond - Sebastian Jaeger (University of Sussex (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:55 AM The role of EM corrections - Marzia Bordone (University of Zurich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
9:30 AM
R_K(*) (until 10:30 AM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM RS and composites - Giuliano Panico (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:55 AM Further thoughts on RS and composites - Mariano Quiros Carcelen (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 AM Light NP - Fady Bishara (University of Oxford)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
R_K(*) (until 12:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM Flavor models - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Possible connection to RD(*) - Andreas Crivellin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 AM On the importance of Electroweak Corrections for B-anomalies - Paride Paradisi (University of Padova)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:10 PM The 'one leptoquark' scenario and radiative neutrino mass - John Gargalionis (The University of Melbourne)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
2:00 PM
TH Colloquium (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Lepton Universality Violation in B-Meson Decays - Benjamin Grinstein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM
R(D), R(D*), B->D \tau \nu (until 4:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Measurements of RD(*) and siblings - Gregory Max Ciezarek (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Lattice inputs for the SM predictions of RD(*) - Aida El-Khadra (UIUC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM LQCD other modes - Andrew Lytle (University of Glasgow)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:45 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:15 PM
R(D), R(D*), B->D \tau \nu (until 6:35 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM New physics EFT analysis - Diptimoy Ghosh (Weizmann Institute)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:45 PM Kinematic distributions of B -> D \tau \nu - Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:05 PM Combined Analysis of R(D), R(D*) - Dean Robinson (University of Cincinnati)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:20 PM Standard Model predictions - Stefan Schacht (INFN, Sezione di Torino and Universita di Torino)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:25 PM
R_K(*) (until 3:10 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:25 PM Angular analysis - Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:55 PM Introduction to Global Fits and progress on the charm contribution - Javier Virto (Universitat Siegen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:20 PM Present Status of b -> s l+ l- Anomalies - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:35 PM Knowns and Unknowns in Lepton Flavour Universality violation fits - Mauro Valli (INFN Rome)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:50 PM What do we learn from fits - Alfredo Leonardo Urbano (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM
R_K(*) (until 5:30 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:40 PM Overview of model building - David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:10 PM Models with tree level Z' - Javier Fuentes-Martin (IFIC, Universitat de València-CSIC)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:30 PM Models with tree level leptoquarks - Ivan Nisandzic (Technische Universitat Dortmund)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:50 PM Composite leptoquarks - Ben Gripaios (University of Cambridge (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:10 PM Loop level models - Yotam Soreq (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
7:00 PM
Reception (until 8:30 PM) (501-Restaurant 1)
1:30 PM
R_K(*) (until 3:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:30 PM Theory prospects - Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM LHCb prospects - Ulrik Egede (Imperial College (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Belle 2 prospects - Anze Zupanc (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---