11th SHiP Collaboration Meeting

from Wednesday, 7 June 2017 (09:00) to Friday, 9 June 2017 (13:00)
CERN (222/R-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jun 2017
8 Jun 2017
9 Jun 2017
AM
09:00 Introduction - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:15
Facility - Richard Jacobsson (CERN) (until 10:40) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:15 Physics Beyond Collider status and news - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:40 Extraction and beam delivery - Christoph Hessler (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 Target and target complex - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Detector - Richard Jacobsson (CERN) (until 12:30) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 Radiological protection studies - Mirkoantonio Casolino (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:25 Magnetization of hadron stopper - Geoff Gilley (STFC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 Muon shield and acceptance - Oliver Lantwin (Imperial College (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:15 Muon shield prototyping - Hans Dijkstra (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
09:00
Detector (until 10:45) (13/2-005)
09:00 Calorimetry - Dr Walter Marcello Bonivento (INFN Cagliari) Rainer Wanke (Universität Mainz)   (13/2-005)
09:30 Muon detector status - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (13/2-005)
09:50 DAQ - Giovanna Lehmann Miotto (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:15 Software and simulation status - Thomas Ruf (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:30 Muon shield optimization procedure at Yandex - Oliver Lantwin (Imperial College (GB))   (13/2-005)
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Detector (until 12:30) (13/2-005)
11:15 News fron tracking - Katerina Kuznetsova (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))   (13/2-005)
11:35 Implementation of new track pattern recognition methods into FairShip - Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (13/2-005)
11:55 HNL vertex fit - Ievgen Korol (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (13/2-005)
12:10 Development of machine learning methods for reconstructing e.m. showers in emulsion - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (13/2-005)
09:00
Collaboration (until 10:30) (222/R-001)
09:00 Status of muon flux proposal - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   (222/R-001)
09:25 Status of charm cross-section measurement - Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (222/R-001)
09:50 Use of drift tubes in the muon flux and charm cross-section measurement - Daniel Bick (Universität Hamburg)   (222/R-001)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Collaboration (until 12:30) (222/R-001)
11:00 Summary physics and plans - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
11:25 Summary detector and plans - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:50 Conference and publications - Walter Marcello Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)   (222/R-001)
12:05 CRB report - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   (222/R-001)
12:20 Wrap up - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   (222/R-001)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Detector (until 15:40) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:00 Current status of the nu_tau/LDM detector - Giovanni De Lellis (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:25 Studies of the nu_tau/LDM target with and without magnetic field - Annarita Buonaura (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
14:50 Results on compact emulsion spectrometer - Masahiro Komatsu (Nagoya University (JP))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:10 Future test beam activities of the nu_tau/LDM detector - Valeri Tioukov (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) Valeri Tioukov (INFN NAPOLI)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
15:40 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Detector (until 18:00) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:00 RPC as course tracker for the upstream muon spectrometer - Saverio Simone (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:20 Surround Background Tagger status - Heiko Markus Lacker (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
16:40 Decay volume - Andrea Prota Andrea Prota (University of Naples "Federico II")   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:05 Straw Tracker status and prototyping - Daniel Bick (Universität Hamburg) Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
17:30 Timing detector - pastic scintillator option status - Ruth Brundler Denzer (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
18:00
Collaboration - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN) (until 19:30) (160/1-009)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Detector (until 14:30) (222/R-001)
14:00 Liquid scintillator implementation, update - Plamenna Venkova (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (222/R-001)
14:15 Plastic scintillator implementation, update - Mikhail Prokudin (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (222/R-001)
14:30
Physics - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 15:50) (13/2-005)
14:30 News - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (13/2-005)
14:40 "The U boson as a generalized dark photon" - Pierre Fayet   (13/2-005)
15:25 Adding Dark Photon to FairSHiP - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB)) Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB))   (13/2-005)
15:50 --- Coffee ---
16:10
Physics (until 18:35) (13/2-005)
16:15 LDM Production at SHiP - Oleg Ruchayskiy (University of Copenhagen (DK)) Inar Timiryasov (EPFL)   (13/2-005)
16:35 Update of HNLs and Scalar Portal in FairSHiP - Alexey Boiarskyi (National Taras Shevchenko Univ. of Kyiv (UA)) Kyrylo Bondarenko Oleg Ruchayskiy (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (13/2-005)
17:00 Geant4 R&D for dark matter and neutrino physics - Vladimir Grichine (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) Natalia Polukhina (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) Nikolai Starkov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (13/2-005)
17:20 Muon combinatorial background - Oliver Lantwin (Imperial College (GB))   (13/2-005)
17:45 Muon inelsatic background studies - Plamenna Venkova (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (13/2-005)
18:10 Neutrino background studies - Iaroslava Bezshyiko (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (13/2-005)