11th SHiP Collaboration Meeting

from Wednesday, June 7, 2017 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 9, 2017 (1:00 PM)
CERN (222/R-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 7, 2017
Jun 8, 2017
Jun 9, 2017
AM
9:00 AM Introduction - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:15 AM
Facility - Richard Jacobsson (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:15 AM Physics Beyond Collider status and news - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:40 AM Extraction and beam delivery - Christoph Hessler (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:10 AM Target and target complex - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Detector - Richard Jacobsson (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Radiological protection studies - Mirkoantonio Casolino (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:25 AM Magnetization of hadron stopper - Geoff Gilley (STFC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 AM Muon shield and acceptance - Oliver Lantwin (Imperial College (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:15 PM Muon shield prototyping - Hans Dijkstra (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Detector (until 10:45 AM) (13/2-005)
9:00 AM Calorimetry - Rainer Wanke (Universität Mainz) Dr Walter Marcello Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)   (13/2-005)
9:30 AM Muon detector status - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (13/2-005)
9:50 AM DAQ - Giovanna Lehmann Miotto (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:15 AM Software and simulation status - Thomas Ruf (CERN)   (13/2-005)
10:30 AM Muon shield optimization procedure at Yandex - Oliver Lantwin (Imperial College (GB))   (13/2-005)
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Detector (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
11:15 AM News fron tracking - Katerina Kuznetsova (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institut (RU))   (13/2-005)
11:35 AM Implementation of new track pattern recognition methods into FairShip - Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (13/2-005)
11:55 AM HNL vertex fit - Ievgen Korol (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (13/2-005)
12:10 PM Development of machine learning methods for reconstructing e.m. showers in emulsion - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (13/2-005)
9:00 AM
Collaboration (until 10:30 AM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Status of muon flux proposal - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:25 AM Status of charm cross-section measurement - Antonia Di Crescenzo (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (222/R-001)
9:50 AM Use of drift tubes in the muon flux and charm cross-section measurement - Daniel Bick (Universität Hamburg)   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Collaboration (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
11:00 AM Summary physics and plans - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (222/R-001)
11:25 AM Summary detector and plans - Richard Jacobsson (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:50 AM Conference and publications - Walter Marcello Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)   (222/R-001)
12:05 PM CRB report - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN)   (222/R-001)
12:20 PM Wrap up - Andrei Golutvin (Imperial College London)   (222/R-001)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Detector (until 3:40 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Current status of the nu_tau/LDM detector - Giovanni De Lellis (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:25 PM Studies of the nu_tau/LDM target with and without magnetic field - Annarita Buonaura (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:50 PM Results on compact emulsion spectrometer - Masahiro Komatsu (Nagoya University (JP))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM Future test beam activities of the nu_tau/LDM detector - Valeri Tioukov (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT)) Valeri Tioukov (INFN NAPOLI)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:40 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Detector (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM RPC as course tracker for the upstream muon spectrometer - Saverio Simone (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:20 PM Surround Background Tagger status - Heiko Markus Lacker (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:40 PM Decay volume - Andrea Prota (University of Naples "Federico II") Andrea Prota   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:05 PM Straw Tracker status and prototyping - Daniel Bick (Universität Hamburg) Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Timing detector - pastic scintillator option status - Ruth Brundler Denzer (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM
Collaboration - Eric Van Herwijnen (CERN) (until 7:30 PM) (160/1-009)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Detector (until 2:30 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Liquid scintillator implementation, update - Plamenna Venkova (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (222/R-001)
2:15 PM Plastic scintillator implementation, update - Mikhail Prokudin (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU))   (222/R-001)
2:30 PM
Physics - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 3:50 PM) (13/2-005)
2:30 PM News - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (13/2-005)
2:40 PM "The U boson as a generalized dark photon" - Pierre Fayet   (13/2-005)
3:25 PM Adding Dark Photon to FairSHiP - Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB)) Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College (GB))   (13/2-005)
3:50 PM --- Coffee ---
4:10 PM
Physics (until 6:35 PM) (13/2-005)
4:15 PM LDM Production at SHiP - Inar Timiryasov (EPFL) Oleg Ruchayskiy (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (13/2-005)
4:35 PM Update of HNLs and Scalar Portal in FairSHiP - Kyrylo Bondarenko Alexey Boiarskyi (National Taras Shevchenko Univ. of Kyiv (UA)) Oleg Ruchayskiy (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (13/2-005)
5:00 PM Geant4 R&D for dark matter and neutrino physics - Vladimir Grichine (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) Nikolai Starkov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) Natalia Polukhina (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (13/2-005)
5:20 PM Muon combinatorial background - Oliver Lantwin (Imperial College (GB))   (13/2-005)
5:45 PM Muon inelsatic background studies - Plamenna Venkova (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))   (13/2-005)
6:10 PM Neutrino background studies - Iaroslava Bezshyiko (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (13/2-005)