ISOTDAQ 2018 - International School of Trigger and Data AcQuisition

from Wednesday, February 14, 2018 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, February 22, 2018 (3:00 PM)
Vienna University of Technology (Electrical Engineering building)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 14, 2018
Feb 15, 2018
Feb 16, 2018
Feb 17, 2018
Feb 18, 2018
Feb 19, 2018
Feb 20, 2018
Feb 21, 2018
Feb 22, 2018
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM Introduction to ISOTDAQ2018 - Markus Friedl (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Electrical Engineering building)
9:15 AM Introduction to data acquisition - Andrea Negri (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   (Electrical Engineering building)
10:00 AM Networking for data acquisition systems - Fabrice Le Goff (CERN)   (Electrical Engineering building)
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM Introduction to VME bus - Markus Joos (CERN)   (Electrical Engineering building)
9:00 AM Modular electronics - Markus Joos (CERN)   (Electrical Engineering building)
10:00 AM DAQ hardware - Kostas Kordas (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))   (Electrical Engineering building)
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM LabVIEW - Cristovao Andre Dionisio Barreto (CERN)   (Electrical Engineering building)
9:00 AM Introduction to detector readout - Gokhan Unel (University of California Irvine (US))   (Electrical Engineering building)
10:00 AM Timing for DAQ - Sophie Baron (CERN)   (Electrical Engineering building)
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Programming for today's physicist and engineers - Alessandro Thea (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Electrical Engineering building)
9:00 AM TDAQ design: from test beam to medium size experiment - Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT))   (Electrical Engineering building)
10:00 AM DAQ software - Enrico Pasqualucci (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Electrical Engineering building)
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:00 AM --- Excursion to MedAustron ---
9:00 AM A scalable, portable DAQ system design - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Electrical Engineering building)
10:00 AM An Introduction to medical imaging devices - Martin Lothar Purschke (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Electrical Engineering building)
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Introduction to the design of full-custom Front-End & data transmission ASICs - Ozgur Cobanoglu (Senior Research Scientist, İSKO Division of SANKO Holding)   (Electrical Engineering building)
9:00 AM GPU in HEP: online high quality trigger processing - Gianluca Lamanna (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Electrical Engineering building)
10:00 AM Design and implementation of a monitoring system - Serguei Kolos (University of California Irvine (US))   (Electrical Engineering building)
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Intelligent triggering: pattern recognition with Associative Memories and other tools - Andrea Negri (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   (Electrical Engineering building)
9:00 AM The Trigger and DAQ systgem of the EUDET-type beam telescopes - Simon Spannagel (CERN)   (Electrical Engineering building)
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM Lab Session 11   (Electrical Engineering building)
9:00 AM Continuous DAQ systems (DUNE, protoDUNE) - Enrico Gamberini (CERN)   (Electrical Engineering building)
10:00 AM Advanced FPGA programming - Mr Jan Pospisil (CERN, BE-BI-BP)   (Electrical Engineering building)
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM TDAQ for the LHC experiments and upgrades - Francesca Pastore (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (Electrical Engineering building)
PM
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM Introduction to trigger - Alessandro Thea (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Electrical Engineering building)
2:00 PM Trigger hardware - Manfred Jeitler (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Electrical Engineering building)
3:00 PM --- Coffee ---
3:30 PM Microcontrollers - Mauricio Feo (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   (Electrical Engineering building)
5:30 PM Introduction to FPGAs - Hannes Sakulin (CERN)   (Electrical Engineering building)
6:30 PM --- Welcome drink ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Lab Session 1   (Electrical Engineering building)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM Lab Session 2   (Electrical Engineering building)
6:30 PM MedAustron Lecture - Andrea De Franco (University of Oxford)   (Electrical Engineering building)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Lab Session 3   (Electrical Engineering building)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM Lab Session 4   (Electrical Engineering building)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Lab Session 5   (Electrical Engineering building)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM Lab Session 6   (Electrical Engineering building)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Lab Session 7   (Electrical Engineering building)
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM Lab Session 8   (Electrical Engineering building)
7:30 PM --- Social Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Lab Session 9   (Electrical Engineering building)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM Lab Session 10   (Electrical Engineering building)
6:30 PM Secret Lab 14   (Electrical Engineering building)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Lab Session 12   (Electrical Engineering building)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM Lab Session 13   (Electrical Engineering building)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---