NEUTRINO PLATFORM WEEK

from Monday, January 29, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Friday, February 2, 2018 (5:00 PM)
CERN (4/3-006)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 29, 2018
Jan 30, 2018
Jan 31, 2018
Feb 1, 2018
Feb 2, 2018
AM
9:30 AM Welcome   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:40 AM Where we are, where we are heading to - Dr Werner Rodejohann (MPIK, Heidelberg)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:00 AM Neutrinos and Symmetries - Claudia Hagedorn (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM
Cross section vs systematics (until 10:30 AM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM The Manly perspective   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 AM Second voice - Prof. Omar Benhar   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:00 AM
Cross section vs systematics (until 12:15 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 AM Third voice - Juan M Nieves (IFIC (CSIC-UV))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 AM Systematics vs Searches for New Physics in Long Baseline Experiments - Davide Meloni (Universita' di Roma 3)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 PM Summary and take home message - Luis Alvarez-Ruso   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM Neutrino coherence and decoherence - Evgeni Akhmedov   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:00 AM
NSNI and non unitarity (until 12:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 AM Perspective 1 (NSNI) - Dr Mariam Tórtola (IFIC, Valencia University/CSIC)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:30 AM Perspective 2 (Non unitarity) - Enrique Fernandez Martinez   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:30 AM Status of neutrino oscillations - Thomas Schwetz Thomas Schwetz-Mangold (Unknown)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:30 AM --- Coffe break ---
11:00 AM
Sterile neutrinos and the reactor anomaly (until 12:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM First voice - Joachim Kopp (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE)) Joachim Kopp (Max Planck Institut für Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 AM Second voice - Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:30 AM --- Coffe break ---
10:00 AM Near detector physics in DUNE - Maxim Pospelov   (222/R-001)
11:00 AM Dark matter searches in neutrino experiments - Mattias Blennow (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)   (222/R-001)
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM DUNE physics - Ryan Patterson (California Institute of Technology)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:00 PM --- Coffe break ---
3:30 PM Solar Neutrinos: Is There a Future? - Prof. John Beacom (Ohio State University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:30 PM Astrophysical Neutrinos beyond DUNE - Dr Jordi Salvado (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular, University of Valencia)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Supernova neutrinos: time-dependent features - Alexander Friedland (Los Alamos National Laboratory) Alexander Friedland (SLAC)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:00 PM Solar neutrinos beyond DUNE - Alexei Smirnov (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics) Alexei Smirnov   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM --- Coffe break ---
4:30 PM Experimental needs from theorists - Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:30 PM Discussion: How can nuSTORM help to address the cross section issue? - Patrick Huber (Virginia Tech)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Synergies of the long-baseline and collider programs - Joseph David Lykken (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM --- Coffe break ---
3:30 PM Neutrino mass models: connections with other fundamental mysteries - Raymond Volkas (The University of Melbourne)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Neutrinos @LHC - Goran Senjanovic UNKNOWN (ICTP, Trieste)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Accelerator neutrinos: semi analytic oscillation probabilities in the uniform matter - Ara Ioannisyan (A.Alikhanyan National Laboratory (AM))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM Compact Perturbative Expressions For Neutrino Oscillations in Matter - Stephen Parke (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Neutrinos and flavour - Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:00 PM --- Coffe break ---
3:30 PM Neutrinos and the baryon asymmetry of the Universe - Valerie Domcke (SISSA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:30 PM Neutrinos in cosmology - Yvonne Wong (The University of New South Wales)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
7:00 PM Workshop dinner   ()
12:00 PM Next activities of the Neutrino Platform - Gabriela Barenboim (IFIC & University of Valencia)   (222/R-001)