Dark Matter @ LHC 2018 (#DMLHC2018)

from Tuesday, 3 April 2018 (12:30) to Friday, 6 April 2018 (14:30)
U. of Heidelberg / KIP (Main lecture room (HS I))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Apr 2018
4 Apr 2018
5 Apr 2018
6 Apr 2018
AM
09:00
Complex channels - Steven Lowette (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) Dr Valerio Ippolito (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Ulrich Andreas Haisch (until 10:30) (Main lecture room (HS I))
09:00 X + MET versus model-specific signatures: pros and cons - Kai Ronald Schmidt-Hoberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
09:30 New techniques in SUSY-inspired searches - Elvira Rossi (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
10:00 Shedding light on dark matter with associated heavy flavour production - Dorival Gonçalves (University of Pittsburgh)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Complex channels - Valerio Ippolito (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Steven Lowette (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) Ulrich Andreas Haisch (until 12:30) (Main lecture room (HS I))
11:00 Turning every stone at the LHC: diverse signatures with the 2HDM+a model - Giacomo Polesello (INFN, Sezione di Pavia (IT))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
11:30 New directions in long-lived particle searches - Kristian Hahn (Northwestern University (US))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
12:00 New colliders signatures from asymmetric dark matter - Kathryn Zurek (LBNL) Kathryn Mary Zurek (University of California Berkeley (US)) Kathryn Zurek (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
09:00
(In-) direct searches complementarity & interpretation - Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University) Dr Christopher McCabe (King's College London) Malcolm Fairbairn (until 10:30) (Main lecture room (HS I))
09:00 Direct detection + Indirect detection + colliders: complementarity & interplay - Dr FARINALDO queiroz (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics - Heidelberg)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
09:30 Direct detection: new results from noble gas experiments - Teresa Marrodán Undagoitia (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
10:00 Direct detection: new results from solid state experiments - Dr Holger Kluck (HEPHY)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
(In-) direct searches complementarity & interpretation - Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University) Christopher McCabe (King's College London) Malcolm Fairbairn (until 12:30) (Main lecture room (HS I))
11:00 Linking LHC and direct detection results in Higgs portals - Prof. Achim Schwenk (TU Darmstadt)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
11:30 Indirect detection: galactic centre excess and connection to the LHC? - Dr Anthony DiFranzo (Rutgers University)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
12:00 Galactic centre excess: signal or background? - Mariangela Lisanti (Stanford University)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
09:00
Experiment & theory: the future (until 10:30) (Main lecture room (HS I))
09:00 Cosmic Dawn, Dark Matter, and Implications for Collider-Based Searches - Anastasia Fialkov (Harvard)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
09:30 Expect the unexpected: future directions in LLP searches - Tien-Tien Yu (CERN)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
10:00 Dark Matter interpretation of the neutron decay anomaly - Benjamin Grinstein (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Experiment & theory: the future (until 12:45) (Main lecture room (HS I))
11:00 Follow-up: Key channels + precision pheno - Adish Vartak (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Marek Schoenherr (CERN)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
11:15 Follow-up: Complex Channels - Steven Lowette (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) Valerio Ippolito (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Ulrich Andreas Haisch   (Main lecture room (HS I))
11:30 Follow-up: Low Energy / Flavour Searches & Interplay - Mitesh Patel (Imperial College (GB)) Florian Goertz (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Ulrich Uwer (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
11:45 (In-)Direct Searches Complementarity + Interpretation - Malcolm Fairbairn Christopher McCabe (King's College London) Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
12:00 Follow-up: Open Session A) - Michael Kramer (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
12:15 Follow-up: Open Session B) - Michel Tytgat (Université Libre de Bruxelles) Oliver Buchmuller (Imperial College (GB))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
12:30 Follow-up: Open Session C) - Pedro Klaus Schwaller (Mainz University) Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
PM
12:30 --- Arrival & registration ---
14:00
Key channels + precision pheno - Adish Vartak (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Marek Schoenherr (CERN) (until 16:00) (Main lecture room (HS I))
14:00 Welcome - The organisers Oleg Brandt (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
14:15 Keynote: Is the WIMP paradigm going strong? [35'+10'] - Manfred Lindner (Max Planck Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
15:00 New directions in dark matter searches from initial state radiation [20'+10'] - Zeynep Demiragli (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
15:30 SM Background predictions at the precision frontier [20'+10'] - Jonas Lindert Jonas Lindert Jonas Lindert (University of Durham (GB))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Key channels + precision pheno - Adish Vartak (Univ. of California San Diego (US)) Marek Schoenherr (CERN) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) (until 18:30) (Main lecture room (HS I))
16:30 Probing renormalisable dark matter portals at the LHC [20'+10'] - Felix Kahlhoefer (DESY) Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
17:00 Dark matter through the 125 GeV Higgs window [20'+10'] - Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
17:30 Looking for hard interactions with dark matter using SM candles [20'+10'] - Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington Seattle (US))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
18:00 New directions in dijet searches [20'+10'] - Sarah Malik (Imperial College (GB))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
18:45
Welcome reception (until 20:45) (Foyer in front of main lecture hall (HS 1))
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Low-energy / flavour searches & interplay - Florian Goertz (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Mitesh Patel (Imperial College (GB)) Ulrich Uwer (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) (until 16:00) (Main lecture room (HS I))
14:00 DM needles in the low-energy+flavour haystack - Monika Blanke   (Main lecture room (HS I))
14:30 Shining light on the dark sector with LHCb - Martino Borsato (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
15:00 New results on flavor anomalies at LHCb - Paula Alvarez Cartelle (Imperial College (GB))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
15:30 Flavor anomalies and their dark side - Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN and Lyon University (FR)) Nazila Mahmoudi (LPC Clermont & CERN) Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Low-energy / flavour searches & interplay - Ulrich Uwer (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE)) Florian Goertz (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) Mitesh Patel (Imperial College (GB)) (until 18:30) (Main lecture room (HS I))
16:30 Breaking with the WIMP paradigm: axions and dark photons - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
17:00 Squeezing dark matter using precision searches for lepton flavour violation - Prof. Niklaus Emanuel Berger (JGU Mainz)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
17:30 New directions in dark photon searches in fixed-target experiments - Nikolai Krasnikov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
18:00 Probing dark photons and ALPs at b-factories - Dr Torben Ferber (DESY)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Open Session A) - Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US)) Michael Kramer (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 16:00) (Main lecture room (HS I))
14:00 Consistent Models of Dark Matter at the LHC - Valentin Tenorth (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
14:15 Search for dark matter (DM) production in association with a leptonically decaying Z boson with the ATLAS detector - Christopher Ryan Anelli (University of Victoria (CA))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
14:30 Search for Dark Matter in association with a hadronically decaying Z' vector boson with the ATLAS detector - Sarah Louise Barnes (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
14:45 Mono-X Signals from Initial States and Decays - Elias Bernreuther (Heidelberg University)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
15:00 Search for dark matter in the channel of Mono-H($\gamma\gamma$) at the ATLAS experiment and truth-level reweighting - Kristian Bjoerke (University of Oslo (NO))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
15:15 Hunting the dark Higgs - Michael Duerr (DESY)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
15:30 Interpretation of searches for Dark Matter produced in association with a hadronically decaying Standard Model boson at ATLAS - Stanislav Suchek (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
15:45 The h(bb) + missing transverse momentum signature in the 2HDM + pseudoscalar simplified model - Lars Henkelmann (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
14:00
Open Session B) - Michel Tytgat (Université Libre de Bruxelles) Oliver Buchmuller (Imperial College (GB)) (until 16:00) (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
14:00 Disappearing charged tracks for compressed Dark Sectors - José Francisco Zurita (KIT)   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
14:15 Long-lived particles within the dark sector: promising signatures for dark matter searches at LHC - Alessandro Davoli   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
14:30 Long Lived Particles and Dark Photons at LHCb - Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
14:45 Constraining simplified models of dark matter with searches for long-lived charged particles - Alexis Plascencia (Durham University) Dr Kazuki Sakurai (University of Warsaw)   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
15:00 Diffractive Production of Missing Mass in Cosmic Ray Air Showers above 10 PeV - Paul Doll (KIT-Karlsruhe)   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
15:15 Hunting All the Hidden Photons - Patrick Foldenauer   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
15:30 Searching for Dark Photons with SuperCDMS - Dr Belina von Krosigk (University of British Columbia)   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
15:45 Radiate Neutrino masses, keV-scale DM and viable Leptogenesis via sub-TeV new physics - Sven Baumholzer   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
14:00
Open Session C) - Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)) Pedro Klaus Schwaller (Mainz University) (until 16:00) (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
14:00 CMS results in final states with a photon and missing transverse momentum - Brandon Leigh Allen (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
14:15 Leptophilic dark matter from gauged lepton number: Phenomenology and gravitational wave signatures - Mr Eric Madge (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
14:30 CMS combined tt+DM search with 2016 data - Stanislava Sevova (Northwestern University (US))   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
14:45 Characterisation of the NLO cross sections for the associated production of dark matter with heavy quarks - Yoram Rozen (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology (IL)) Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Yoav Afik (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology (IL))   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
15:00 Resonance Searches with B-jets in the Final States with the ATLAS Detector - Bingxuan Liu (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
15:15 An exceptional composite dark matter candidate - Adrian Carmona Bermudez (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
15:30 Search for dark matter produced in association with bottom or top quarks in √s=13 TeV pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Marco Rimoldi (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
15:45 Search for dark matter in association with a tt pair at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV in the dilepton channel with the CMS experiment - Juan Garcia Ferrero (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Open Session A) - Michael Kramer (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US)) (until 18:30) (Main lecture room (HS I))
16:30 Prospects of Higgs portal DM models at future colliders - Jinmian Li (KIAS)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
16:45 Jet substructure tools for probing low-mass hadonic resonances at ATLAS - Merve Sahinsoy (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
17:00 CMS searches for dark matter in events with highly-boosted resonances, using substructure and b-tagging techniques - Siddharth M Narayanan (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
17:15 Probing the Pseudoscalar portal to Dark Matter: From the LHC to the Galactic Centre Excess - Patrick Tunney (King's College London)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
17:30 Search for dark matter mediators using a Trigger-Object Level Analysis with the ATLAS detector - Claire Antel (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
17:45 LHC sensitivity for non-thermalised hidden sectors - Felix Kahlhoefer (RWTH Aachen)   (Main lecture room (HS I))
18:00 No talk   (Main lecture room (HS I))
16:30
Open Session B) - Oliver Buchmuller (Imperial College (GB)) Michel Tytgat (Université Libre de Bruxelles) (until 18:30) (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
16:30 Search for the Lepton Flavour Violating decay B->emu - Guido Andreassi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
16:45 Dark sector searches at BESIII - Yuping Guo   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
17:00 Dark Matter Bound States - Juri Smirnov (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
17:15 Directional Search for Dark Matter Using Nuclear Emulsion - Andrey Alexandrov (INFN sez. di Napoli) Andrey Alexandrov (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
17:30 Testing conversion-driven freeze-out at the LHC - Dr Stefan Vogl (MPIK)   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
17:45 Extended Dark Matter EFT - Tommi Alanne (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
18:00 No talk   (Lecture room #2 (HS 2))
16:30
Open Session C) - Pedro Klaus Schwaller (Mainz University) Mario Martinez-Perez (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona (ES)) (until 18:30) (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
16:30 Dark Matter in Association with a Single Top - Jennifer Thompson (ITP Heidelberg)   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
16:45 Dark matter production in association with a single top-quark at the LHC in a two-Higgs-doublet model with a pseudoscalar mediator - Priscilla Pani (CERN)   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
17:00 Search for electroweak production of supersymmetric states in scenarios with compressed mass spectra at √s=13 TeV with ATLAS - Jesse Liu (University of Oxford)   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
17:15 Perspectives of monojet searches at the LHC on supersymmetric Dark Matter - Dr Conny Beskidt (KIT)   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
17:30 Searching for new physics in events with an energetic jet and large missing transverse momentum with the ATLAS detector - Giuliano Gustavino (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
17:45 Can we discover a light singlet-like NMSSM Higgs boson at the LHC? - Prof. Wim de Boer (KIT)   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
18:00 Searching for dark matter with detector-corrected observables at ATLAS - Rebecca Hayley Pickles (University of Manchester (GB))   (Room 1.403+1.404 (first floor))
19:30 --- Workshop dinner ---
12:45 Farewell - Oleg Brandt (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Main lecture room (HS I))
13:00 --- Departure ---