Nuclear Security Detection Workshop

from Monday, April 15, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Tuesday, April 16, 2019 (4:30 PM)
University of Surrey

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 15, 2019
Apr 16, 2019
AM
10:00 AM --- Registration and Coffee ---
10:30 AM
Session 1: Applications in Nuclear Security (Session Chair Paul Sellin) (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:30 AM Opening Remarks - Paul Sellin (University of Surrey)   ()
10:45 AM Relying on robotics: towards remotely operated inspection and maintenance in high hazard scenarios - Rob Buckingham (UKAEA, RACE Robotics Centre)   ()
11:15 AM Exploring opportunities for future on-line tritiated water detection by in-situ ATR FTIR: real time isotopic analysis of water - Cei Provis-Evans (University of Bath)   ()
11:30 AM Simulation of novel high-quality radiation sources for industrial use - C.D. Murphy (University of York)   ()
11:45 AM How a decade of active interrogation work led us to the need for mono-energetic sources, and why? - Ceri Clemett (AWE)   ()
12:00 PM Consortium for Nonproliferation Enabling Capabilities (CNEC): Mission and Accomplishments - John Mattingly (North Carolina State University)   ()
9:15 AM
Session 5: Imaging and Detection 1 (Session Chair Richard Hewitt) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:15 AM DTRA Basic Research Support for Radiation Detection - David Peterson (DTRA)   ()
9:45 AM Neutron sensitivity of HEXITEC and capability in localisation of neutron radiation source - Jia Chuan Khong (University College London)   ()
10:00 AM Thermal-neutron detection with GAGG:Ce - Matt Taggart (University of Surrey)   ()
10:15 AM Development of a Radiation Detector with Particle Discrimination for Nuclear Security Applications - Francis Thomson (University of Glasgow)   ()
10:30 AM RIID’ing the World of Nuclear Threats: The Next Generation of Radioisotope Identification Detectors - Adam Tuff (Kromek Ltd)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Session 6: Imaging and Detection 2 (Session Chair Lee Thompson) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Imaging and locating radioactive isotopes for security - Robert Speller (UCL)   ()
12:00 PM nFacet 3D: Sensitive Neutron Detection for Timely Source Location and Identification - Antonin Vacheret (Imperial College London)   ()
12:15 PM Studying the use of Thallium Bromide as a Gamma Ray Sensor - Olivia Voyce (The University of Liverpool)   ()
12:30 PM Enhanced Resolution in Large Volume $SrI_2:Eu$ Detectors - Jamie Brown (University of York)   ()
12:45 PM Neutron-capture prompt-gamma activation analysis (PGAA) using diverse machine learning methods - Jino Mathew (Coventry University)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Session 2: CBRN-UK Industry/Academia session (Session Chair Jeremy Edwards) (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Overview of CBRN-UK - Jeremy Edwards (NNL)   ()
1:40 PM Industry Challenges - David Crouch (3M)   ()
1:50 PM Pharos/University of Manchester-industry stand-off detection - Divyesh Trivedi (National Nuclear Laboratory)   ()
2:05 PM UK-US technology development and exploitation – digital camera radiation detection - John Scholes (Observant Innovations)   ()
2:20 PM CBRN Information Management as a Service - Robert Gordon (Riskaware Ltd)   ()
2:35 PM Improving the win-win rate for Suppliers and Customers involved in the expanding radiometric marketplace - Steve Holloway (AWE)   ()
2:50 PM Panel Session Q&A   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Session 3 Monitoring and Inspection (Session Chair Andrew Boston) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Monitoring nuclear reactor neutrinos with WATCHMAN/AIT - Lee Thompson (University of Sheffield)   ()
4:30 PM AMIR: Antineutrino Measurement of Isotopes in Reactors - Yan Jie Schnellbach (University of Liverpool)   ()
4:45 PM Figures Of Merit for the Application of Muon Tomography to the Characterization of Nuclear Waste Drums - Patrick Stowell (University of Sheffield)   ()
5:00 PM Neutron efficiency and gamma rejection of pulse shape discriminating multi mode radiation detectors - Chris Allwork (AWE)   ()
5:15 PM Beta-Gamma Coincidence Spectrometry in Support of the CTBT - Matthew Goodwin (AWE)   ()
5:30 PM
Session 4: Poster session and drinks reception (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM A Study of Van Allen Belt Signatures of Nuclear Weapon Tests for Future CTBT Technologies - C.A. Steer (St Mary's University)   ()
5:50 PM Compact X-ray sources - David Jenkins (University of York)   ()
6:10 PM Characterisation of Liquid Suspended Quantum Dots for Radiation Detection in Nuclear Security - Mr Callum Grove (University of Surrey)   ()
6:10 PM Colloid suspension of nanoparticles as basis for detection of particles, gamma and X-ray - P. Claiden (Sino-British College, Shanghai)   ()
6:10 PM Development of Compact Neutron-Gamma Detectors: A Source Narrative - Dr Matt Taggart (University of Surrey)   ()
6:10 PM Digital Silicon SPAD Photosensor - Jamie Brown (University of York)   ()
6:10 PM Evidential Reasoning for Radiological Detection - Neil Walkinshaw (University of Leicester)   ()
6:10 PM Fission Reactor Antineutrino Emission ModellingUsing the 'ab initio' Method - Mr George Holt (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:10 PM Generalized gamma spectrometry simulator for forward and reverse problems in nuclide identification - Mr A Turner (University of Birmingham)   ()
6:10 PM Geometry and reflection effects on pulse shapes within plastic scintillators using Geant4 - Michael Hubbard (University of Surrey)   ()
6:10 PM Lithium Loaded Plastic Scintillators for Thermal Neutron Detection - Dr Sion Richards (Science & Technology Facilities Council)   ()
6:10 PM Novel Perovskite X-ray/Gamma Detectors and Potential Applications - Logan Forth   ()
6:10 PM Peak Identification in Low-Resolution γ-ray Spectra Using the Cosine Similarity Measure - Dr Mohammad Nakhostin (Department of Physics, University of Surrey)   ()
6:10 PM Position reconstruction of gamma- ray interactions in monolithic scintillator’s - Ms Faten Alsomali   ()
6:10 PM Pulse-shape analysis for temperature dependent scintillators - Jack Wood (University of York)   ()
6:10 PM Simulating Organic Radiation Detectors - Mr Muhammad Ali (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
6:10 PM Solution processable organic bulk heterojunction diodes as direct radiation detectors - Mrs Xiaoqi Liu (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
6:10 PM Spectral imaging for nuclear element detection - Dr Nick Polydorides (University of Edinburgh)   ()
6:10 PM Verification Instrument for the Direct Assay of Reactors at Range - Ron Collins (University of Liverpool)   ()
6:15 PM Applications of Multibang Regularizaton in Weighted X-Ray imaging - Mr Philip Richardson (University of Manchester)   ()
6:15 PM Comparing Wavelength Shifting Fibres and Strips for SoLid - Christopher Wright (University of Bristol)   ()
6:15 PM Cosmic-ray Muography for Nuclear Security Detection - Ralf Kaiser (Lynkeos)   ()
6:15 PM Developing organic semiconducting sensors for thermal neutrons - Mr Prodromos Chatzispyroglou   ()
6:15 PM Development of a Neutron-Gamma Telescope - Matt Taggart (University of Surrey)   ()
6:15 PM Development of a Pulse Shape Discrimination Algorithm - D. Pitman-Weymouth (University of York)   ()
6:15 PM Developments towards the stand-off detection of alpha emitting materials in daylight through the use of a UVTRON flame sensor. - Dr Kelum Gamage (University of Glasgow)   ()
6:15 PM Enhancing source localisation for threat detection - Antonin Vacheret (Imperial College London)   ()
6:15 PM Investigation of neutron and gamma sensitivity in Gadolinium- doped plastic scintillator - Diego Cimadom (University of Sheffield)   ()
6:15 PM Lead glass cherenkov detectors for gamma detection - John McMillan (The University of Sheffield)   ()
6:15 PM NESSY – A prototype Neutron Energy Spectrometer for Security - Adam Maxfield (Sheffield Hallam University)   ()
6:15 PM Spectroscopic and Timing Performances of SrI2:Eu Scintillation Crystal Coupled to PMT and SiPM - Mohammad Nakhostin   ()
6:15 PM Thallium Bromide Radiation Sensors - Josiah O'Brien   ()
7:30 PM --- Workshop Dinner at the Holiday Inn Hotel ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session 7: AWE session on 3He alternatives (Session Chair Neil Gaspar) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM CVD diamond sensors for neutron detection - Gwenaelle Lefeuvre (Micron Semiconductor)   ()
2:20 PM Neutron Detection Technologies - Mark Foster (Symetrica)   ()
2:40 PM Overview of Neutron Detection for Nuclear Threat Reduction - Steve Holloway (AWE)   ()
3:00 PM DTRA-sponsored Helium-3 Alternative Technologies: mature and mass producible technologies - Hank Zhu (DTRA)   ()
3:20 PM Panel Session Q&A - Neil Gaspar (University of Surrey)   ()
3:50 PM Closing Presentation: Engagement with Nuclear Security - Paul Sellin (University of Surrey)   ()