Dark Matter @ LHC 2019 (DM@LHC)

from Tuesday, August 13, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Friday, August 16, 2019 (10:30 PM)
Kane Hall 225 (Walker-Ames)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 13, 2019
Aug 14, 2019
Aug 15, 2019
Aug 16, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
Tutorials - Seyda Ipek (University of Washington) Samuel Ross Meehan (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) (Walker-Ames)
9:00 AM
Direct Search - Tim M.P. Tait (University of California, Irvine) (until 10:30 AM) (Walker-Ames)
9:00 AM WIMP search summary - Alvaro Chavarria (University of Washington)   (Walker-Ames)
9:25 AM Axion search summary - Gray Rybka (University of Washington)   (Walker-Ames)
9:50 AM One-loop contributions to dark matter-nucleon scattering in scalar and vector DM models - Prof. Rui Santos (ISEL & CFTC (Lisbon) )   (Walker-Ames)
10:10 AM Interplay between Direct Detection and Collider searches - sonia el hedri (JGU Mainz)   (Walker-Ames)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Indirect Search - Yue Zhao (University of Utah) (until 12:33 PM) (Walker-Ames)
11:00 AM Indirect search: Gamma ray - Simona Murgia (University of California, Irvine)   (Walker-Ames)
11:25 AM Indirect search: neutrino - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Walker-Ames)
11:50 AM Searching DDM through gamma radiation - Prof. O. Felix-Beltran (Benemerita Universidad Autonoma de Puebla)   (Walker-Ames)
12:13 PM Interplay between Indirect Search and collider search - Rebecca Leane (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Walker-Ames)
9:00 AM
From Models to Signatures - Sonia El Hedri (LLR, Ecole Polytechnique) (until 10:30 AM) (Walker-Ames)
9:00 AM State-of-the-art calculations of the dark matter abundance - Dr Julia Harz (ILP / LPTHE Paris)   (Walker-Ames)
9:25 AM [YSF] Constraints on $U(1)_{l_\mu-l_\tau}$ from LHC Data - Mr Zhongyi Zhang (Bonn University)   (Walker-Ames)
9:40 AM Collider signatures of minimal freeze-in models - dipan sengupta   (Walker-Ames)
10:05 AM The warped dark sector - Dr sylvain fichet   (Walker-Ames)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Interpretations and ML - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 12:30 PM) (Walker-Ames)
11:00 AM Dark Matter interpretation with global fitting - Anders Kvellestad (Imperial College London)   (Walker-Ames)
11:22 AM Exploring light Supersymmetry with GAMBIT - Matthias Danninger (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Walker-Ames)
11:45 AM Machine Learning in particle theory - Jack Collins (Cavendish Lab., Dept. of Physics-University of Cambridge)   (Walker-Ames)
12:07 PM Machine Learning in particle experiments - Dan Guest (University of California Irvine (US))   (Walker-Ames)
9:00 AM
Innovative Ideas - Gilly Elor (until 10:23 AM) (Walker-Ames)
9:00 AM Gravitational Wave, Multimessenger Physics and DM - Dr Djuna Croon (TRIUMF)   (Walker-Ames)
9:22 AM Dark Blobs, Nuggets and Quark Nuggets -- Exponentially Large Composite Dark Matter - Dr Dorota Grabowska (University of California, Berkeley)   (Walker-Ames)
9:44 AM Dark Photon Search in LIGO - Yue Zhao (University of Utah)   (Walker-Ames)
10:06 AM Dark Neutrino interactions
 phase out Hubble tension
 (.. also make Gravitational Waves Blue) - Mr Subhajit Ghosh (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR))   (Walker-Ames)
10:23 AM --- Award ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Outlook - Steven Worm (University of Birmingham) (until 1:00 PM) (Walker-Ames)
11:00 AM Dark Matter search at the HL-LHC - Laura Barranco Navarro (Stockholm University (SE))   (Walker-Ames)
11:25 AM Dark Matter search at future lepton colliders - Xin Shi (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Walker-Ames)
11:45 AM Dark Matter search at future hadron colliders - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   (Walker-Ames)
12:05 PM Experiment summary - Christian Ohm (KTH Royal Institute of Technology (SE))   (Walker-Ames)
12:35 PM Theory summary - Rocky Kolb (University of Chicago)   (Walker-Ames)
PM
12:00 PM --- Registration ---
1:15 PM
Opening - Anna Goussiou (University of Washington (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Walker-Ames)
1:15 PM Introduction - Shih-Chieh Hsu (University of Washington Seattle (US))   (Walker-Ames)
1:25 PM Ann Nelson: Brilliant Physicist and Advocate of Diversity - Tim M.P. Tait (University of California, Irvine)   (Walker-Ames)
1:40 PM Theory Overview of Dark Matter Search at the LHC - Spencer Chang (University of Oregon)   (Walker-Ames)
2:10 PM Experiment overview of Dark Matter search at the LHC - Adish Pradeep Vartak (CERN)   (Walker-Ames)
2:40 PM LHC DM Working group report - Tim M.P. Tait (University of California, Irvine)   (Walker-Ames)
3:00 PM Detector upgrade at Run3 and HL-LHC - Sudhir Malik (University of Puerto Rico (PR))   (Walker-Ames)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Collider Search I - Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University) (until 6:00 PM) (Walker-Ames)
4:00 PM ETmiss + Standard Model particles - Nicolas Köhler (CERN)   (Walker-Ames)
4:25 PM Dark Matter and Flavor at the LHC - Ben Kilminster (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Walker-Ames)
4:50 PM Improved constraints on a t-channel simplified model of Majorana Dark matter - Kirtimaan Mohan (Michigan State University)   (Walker-Ames)
5:12 PM Toward Run3: uncovered signatures (TBC) - Matthew Buckley (Rutgers University)   (Walker-Ames)
5:35 PM [YSF] Search for dark matter, dark energy and other new phenomena in events with an energetic jet and large missing transverse momentum using the Run-2 data from the ATLAS detector - Jack Lindon (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Walker-Ames)
5:50 PM [YSF] Search for dark matter in third generation quarks in ATLAS - Matthew Thomas Anthony (University of Sheffield (GB))   (Walker-Ames)
6:00 PM
Poster pitch - Samuel Ross Meehan (CERN) Seyda Ipek (University of Washington) (until 6:45 PM) (Walker-Ames)
6:00 PM Dark matter mediators in the dilepton final state at ATLAS - Etienne Dreyer (Simon Fraser University (CA))   (Walker-Ames)
6:03 PM Search for dark matter in events with missing transverse momentum and a Z boson with the ATLAS detector - Kayla McLean (University of Victoria (CA))   (Walker-Ames)
6:06 PM Low mass dijet resonances search using ISR with ~80fb-1 sqrt(s)=13TeV ATLAS Data - Yvonne Ng (University of California Irvine (US))   (Walker-Ames)
6:12 PM RECAST for Mono-S(bb) with ATLAS - Alexander Joseph Schuy (University of Washington (US))   (Walker-Ames)
6:15 PM Search for New Phenomena in Dijet Events using 139 fb−1 of p p collisions at √ s = 13 TeV collected with the ATLAS Detector - Trine Poulsen (Lund University (SE))   (Walker-Ames)
6:18 PM Search for dark matter produced in association with a Higgs boson decaying to a pair of bottom quarks in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the CMS detector - Mr Shu-Xiao Liu (National Central University (TW))   (Walker-Ames)
6:21 PM New long-lived particle searches at the LHC with FASER: the ForwArd Search ExpeRiment - Aaron Soffa (University of California, Irvine)   (Walker-Ames)
6:24 PM Dark Matter and Dark Sector with the SHiP experiment at CERN - Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Walker-Ames)
6:27 PM Search for long-lived particles decaying into displaced hadronic jets in the ATLAS Calorimeter - Felix Cormier (University of British Columbia (CA))   (Walker-Ames)
6:30 PM Search for supersymmetry with a compressed mass spectrum in the vector boson fusion topology with 1-lepton and 0-lepton final states - Brenda Fabela Enriquez (Vanderbilt University (US))   (Walker-Ames)
6:33 PM Understanding backgrounds of ultra long-lived particle searches with the MATHUSLA test stand - Mason Proffitt (University of Washington (US))   (Walker-Ames)
6:36 PM SUSY with a light Dirac bino: B meson baryogenesis & sneutrino asymmetric DM - Huangyu Xiao (University of Washington (US)) Ann Nelson (University of Washington) Gilly Elor   (Walker-Ames)
7:00 PM --- Poster & Reception ---
12:35 PM --- Group photo ---
2:00 PM
Collider Search: Higgs and SUSY - Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (Walker-Ames)
2:00 PM DM theory in Higgs and SUSY sector - Dr Nausheen Shah (Wayne State University)   (Walker-Ames)
2:25 PM Invisible Higgs search at the LHC - Alison Elliot (Queen Mary University of London (GB))   (Walker-Ames)
2:50 PM Dark Matter SUSY search at the LHC (prompt signatures) - Zhenbin Wu (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (Walker-Ames)
3:15 PM [YSF] Search for the compressed SUSY in stau-neutralino coannihilation region with a soft tau lepton and ISR jets - Savanna Rae Starko (Vanderbilt University (US))   (Walker-Ames)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Collider Search II: mediators - Kristian Hahn (Northwestern University (US)) (until 5:50 PM) (Walker-Ames)
4:00 PM Dark Matter mediator search: dijet signature - Kate Whalen (University of Oregon (US))   (Walker-Ames)
4:25 PM [YSF] Search for low-mass resonances decaying into two jets and produced in association with a photon with ATLAS - Gang Zhang (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Walker-Ames)
4:40 PM [YSF] Cosmology and LHC phenomenology of simplified SIMP models - Elias Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen University)   (Walker-Ames)
4:55 PM [YSF] The unexplored landscape of two-body resonances - Yvonne Ng (University of California Irvine (US))   (Walker-Ames)
5:10 PM [YSF] Search for inelastic dark matter with the CMS detector - Andre Frankenthal (Cornell University)   (Walker-Ames)
5:25 PM [YSF] Searching for Dark Matter with Semi-Visible Jets at CMS - Colin Fallon (University of Rochester (US))   (Walker-Ames)
1:45 PM
Long-lived particles - Laura Jeanty (University of Oregon (US)) (until 3:40 PM) (Walker-Ames)
1:50 PM Probing dark sectors with enhanced long-lived particles at the LHC - Zhen Liu (U of Maryland)   (Walker-Ames)
2:15 PM Direct LLP searches at the LHC - Rachel Christine Rosten (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   (Walker-Ames)
2:40 PM Indirect LLP searches at the LHC - Martina Vit (Ghent University (BE))   (Walker-Ames)
3:05 PM New experiment proposals - Cristiano Alpigiani (University of Washington, Seattle)   (Walker-Ames)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Flavor & Dark sector - Jan Fridolf Strube (PNNL) (until 5:40 PM) (Walker-Ames)
4:00 PM Dark Sectors at Direct Detection Experiments - Tien-Tien Yu Tien-Tien Yu (University of Oregon (US))   (Walker-Ames)
4:25 PM Dark Photon at the LHC - Yangyang Cheng (Cornell University (US))   (Walker-Ames)
4:45 PM Dark Sector search at the LHCb - Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Walker-Ames)
5:05 PM Dark Sector search at Belle II and BaBar - Paolo Branchini (Universita e INFN Roma Tre (IT))   (Walker-Ames)
5:25 PM Search for BNV and LNV at BESIII - Ke Li (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Walker-Ames)
7:00 PM
DM & LLP informal discussion (until 8:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner Reception ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner Banquet ---