3rd World Summit on Exploring the Dark Side of the Universe

from Monday, 9 March 2020 (07:00) to Friday, 13 March 2020 (18:15)
Guadeloupe Islands

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Mar 2020
10 Mar 2020
11 Mar 2020
12 Mar 2020
13 Mar 2020
AM
08:00
Registration/Welcome/Informations (until 10:00) ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Cosmology 1 (until 16:40) ()
10:30 Unveiling Universe Grand Design With Large Scale Structure - Helene Courtois (University of Lyon 1)   ()
11:00 Exoplanet Searches: Prospects and Future - Michel Mayor (University of Geneva)   ()
11:35 Last Results and Questions From Planck - Silvia Galli (IAP Paris)   ()
12:05 Tension from Clusters and CMB Resolved - Laura Salvati (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Tension from LSS and CMB - Henk Hoekstra (Leiden University)   ()
13:55 The Role of Magnetic Fields in Cosmology - Mathieu Langer (IAS and Paris-Saclay University)   ()
14:20 Hubble Constant at the Late Universe - Sherry Suyu (MPIA Technical University of Munich)   ()
14:50 How to Resolve the Hubble Tension - Vivian Poulain (LUPM CNRS University of Montpellier)   ()
15:15 Current and Future Radio Surveys - TBA   ()
15:45 Where are the Bayons? - Marian Douspis (IAS Orsay)   ()
16:10 Recent Progress on Dark Energy Models - Pauline Vielzeuf (SISSA )   ()
08:30
Gravitational Waves-Gravitation (until 15:05) ()
08:30 LIGO and Future GW Detectors: Status and Prospects - Patrick Brady (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)   ()
09:05 VIRGO Status and Prospects - Johannes van den Brand (Nikhef, Maastricht University)   ()
09:30 KAGRA: Status and Prospects - Keiko Kokeyama   ()
09:55 --- Coffee Break ---
10:25 Imaging Black Holes with Event Horizon Telescope - Dominic Pesce (Harvard)   ()
10:50 Observation of a Massive Black Hole in a Wide Star-Black Hole Binary System - TBC   ()
11:15 Detailed Analysis of GW Signals: Is Black Hole Spectroscopy Feasible ? - Maximilio Isi (MIT)   ()
11:40 Super Massive Black Holes: Prospects and Future - Kianusch Merhgan (MPI Extraterrestrial Physics)   ()
12:05 Multimessenger Astronomy with GW - Imre Bartos (University of Florida)   ()
12:35 --- Lunch ---
13:35 Dark Gravity Confronted to SN, BAO and the CMB - Frederic Henry-Couannier (CPPM, University of Aix-Marseille)   ()
14:00 Review on Optomechanical Tests on Quantum Gravitation - Pierre-François Cohadon (Kastler Brossel Laboratory Paris)   ()
14:40 Experiment for Testing the Quantum Behavior of Gravity - Sougato Bose (University College London)   ()
08:30
Neutrino Puzzle 2 (until 11:30) ()
08:30 Status and Prospects on eV Sterile Neutrino Searches - Ivan Martnez-Soler (FNAL, Northwestern University)   ()
08:55 KATRIN: Recent Results and Future Perspectives - Susanne Mertens (MPI fur Physik)   ()
09:20 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay: Status and Prospects - Kota Ueshima (Tohoku University)   ()
09:45 CEnuNS: Coherent Elastic Neutrino-Nucleus Scattering - Thierry Lasserre ( IRFU CEA)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Detection of the Relic Neutrino Background: the PTOLEMY Project - TBC   ()
10:55 Neutrino Astronomy - Antoine Kouchner (APC University of Paris)   ()
11:30
Dark Matter 1 (until 16:50) ()
11:30 Exploring the Theory Space - Celine Boehm (University of Sydney)   ()
12:00 Susy Dark Matter Searches - Antonia Struebig (University of Edinburgh)   ()
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Non Susy Dark Matter Searches - Greg Landsberg (Brown University)   ()
13:50 Noble Gases:Traditional WIMP Searches - Carla Macolino (IJCLab Orsay)   ()
14:10 Light Dark Matter Review - Gilles Gerbier (Queen's University)   ()
14:40 Sub-GeV Dark Matter in Silicon - Guillermo Fernandez Moroni (FNAL)   ()
15:00 Directional Dark Matter and the Neutrino Floor - Elisabetta Baracchini (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
15:20 Novel Searches for Dark Matter - Thomas Edwards (Stockholm University)   ()
08:30
New Physics Hints (until 15:00) ()
08:30 Early Late Universe H0 Tension - Dillon Brout (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
09:00 Fermi-Lat Excess - TBA   ()
09:30 Cosmic Rays - Hans Dembinski (TU Dortmund University)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 The Agile project - Alexander Novikov (University of Kansas)   ()
10:50 Reactor Neutrino Anomalies - Antonin Vacheret   ()
11:20 Accelerator Neutrino Anomalies - Teppei Katori (King's College London)   ()
11:50 G-2 - Eremey Valetov (Michigan State University)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 B-phys anomalies - Marco Santimaria (INFN - LNF)   ()
14:00 LHC Exotica - Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia)   ()
14:30 ALPS & DM using Protons - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
08:30
Dark Matter 3 (until 11:30) ()
08:30 Overview: Astrophysical Knows and Unknowns in DM - Lina Necib (CALTECH)   ()
09:00 Indirect Detection: Traditional Searches, the GC Excess - Rebeca Leane (MIT)   ()
09:30 Searching for DM in the Early Universe - Sergio Palomares-Ruiz (IFIC Valencia)   ()
09:50 Searching for DM in the Late Universe - Sarah Schon (Queen's University)   ()
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Primordial Black Holes - Bernard Carr (TBC)   ()
10:50 Dark Matter in Stars, Supernovae - Aaron Vincent (Queen's University)   ()
11:10 What is Dark Matter Made of ? - Bruce Hoeneisen (University San Francisco de Quito)   ()
11:30
Cosmology 2 (until 14:20) ()
11:30 Recent Progress on Dark Energy Models - Arman Shafiloo (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)   ()
12:00 Inflationary Cosmology - Raphael Flauger (University of California San Diego)   ()
12:25 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Large Scale Structure Formation - Leonardo Senatore (Stanford University)   ()
13:55 String Theory and Inflation Interplay - Eva M. Silverstein (Stanford University)   ()
PM
18:00
Welcome cocktail (until 19:30) ()
15:05
Neutrino Puzzle 1 (until 17:00) ()
15:05 Review on Neutrino Masses and Mixing - Alexei Smirnov (MPI fur Kernphysik)   ()
15:35 Cosmology and Neutrinos - TBC   ()
16:05 Cosmological Constraint on Neutrino Masses - Bruce Hoeneisen (University San Francisco de Quito)   ()
16:30 Propsects on Short and Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments - Stefan Soldner-Rembold (University of Manchester)   ()
15:00
Dark Matter 2 (until 17:10) ()
15:00 Neutrino minimal standard model - Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)   ()
15:30 The SHiP experiment at the CERN beam-dump facility - Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn)   ()
15:50 Dark sector searches with BABAR - Georges Vasseur (IRFU CEA)   ()
16:10 Axions as dark matter candidates - Karl van Bibber (University of Berkeley)   ()
16:40 Experimental results on Axion searches - TBA   ()
14:30
Concluding Remarks (until 15:30) ()