3rd World Summit on Exploring the Dark Side of the Universe

America/Guadeloupe
Guadeloupe Islands

Guadeloupe Islands

University of Antilles (Amphi Merault) 97157 Pointe-à-Pitre
Description

This is the 3rd World Summit meeting, following the second one organized in Guadeloupe Islands (June 2018) and the first one organized in Galapagos Islands (June 2006).

The main goal is to discuss progress and future directions related to outstanding issues, both in Cosmology and in Particle Physics. The successes and shortcomings of the Standard Cosmological model as well as the Standard Particle Physics model will be reviewed through the last astrophysical observations and accelerator experiment results.

We hope that original ideas will emerge form the discussions between theorists, astrophysicists and particle physicists.

This conference is supported by the association Physique-Outremer.

Registration
Payment information is provide in section "conference fee". Registration is effective only after conference fee has been paid
Participants
  • Aaron Vincent
  • Ahmad Al-badawi
  • ALBIN JOSEPH
  • Alexander Novikov
  • Alexei Smirnov
  • Antoine Kouchner
  • Antonia Strubig
  • Arman Shafieloo
  • Arzoo Noorani
  • Betty Calpas
  • Bjoern Penning
  • Bob Hirosky
  • Bruce Hoeneisen
  • Carla Macolino
  • Celine Boehm
  • Christophe Royon
  • Dillon Brout
  • Dom Pesce
  • Elisabetta Baracchini
  • Eremey Valetov
  • Francois Hammer
  • frederic henry-couannier
  • Gansukh Tumurtushaa
  • Georges Vasseur
  • Gh Saleh
  • Gilles Gerbier
  • Greg Landsberg
  • Hans Dembinski
  • Helene Courtois
  • Henk Hoekstra
  • Houda Filali
  • Hozayfa Barima
  • Imre Bartos
  • Ivan Martinez Soler
  • Javier Tiffenberg
  • Jo van den Brand
  • Kapil Chandra
  • Karl Van Bibber
  • Keiko Kokeyama
  • Kianusch Mehrgan
  • Kota Ueshima
  • Laura Salvati
  • Leonardo Senatore
  • Lina Necib
  • Lu Yin
  • Marco Santimaria
  • Marian Douspis
  • Marine Kuna
  • Markus Cristinziani
  • Mathieu Langer
  • Maurice Bourquin
  • Maximiliano Isi
  • Michel Bertemes
  • Michel Mayor
  • Mikhail Shaposhnikov
  • Moein Mirza Amraji
  • Nishant Sharma
  • pauline vielzeuf
  • Pierre Petroff
  • Pierre-Francois Cohadon
  • Qaisar Shafi
  • Rajnish Singh
  • Ramsharan Jogi
  • Raphael Flauger
  • Rebecca Leane
  • Riccardo Murgia
  • Rodrigo Calderon
  • rouabhia tarek imed
  • Saliha Bashir
  • SANGHATI SAHA
  • Sarah Schon
  • Sebastian Bahamonde
  • Sergio Palomares-Ruiz
  • Sherry Suyu
  • Silvia Galli
  • Simona Murgia
  • Sonali Borah
  • Stefan Soldner-Rembold
  • SUDIP JANA
  • Sunil Kumar Tripathy
  • Susanne Mertens
  • Teppei Katori
  • Thierry Lasserre
  • Thomas Edwards
  • Vivian Poulin
  • Vladimir Pastushenko
  • Xavier Bertou
    • 08:00 10:00
      Registration/Welcome/Informations
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 16:40
      Cosmology 1
      • 10:30
        Unveiling Universe Grand Design With Large Scale Structure 30m
        Speaker: Helene Courtois (University of Lyon 1)
      • 11:00
        Exoplanet Searches: Prospects and Future 35m
        Speaker: Michel Mayor (University of Geneva)
      • 11:35
        Last Results and Questions From Planck 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Galli (IAP Paris)
      • 12:05
        Tension from Clusters and CMB Resolved 25m
        Speaker: Laura Salvati (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:30
        Tension from LSS and CMB 25m
        Speaker: Henk Hoekstra (Leiden University)
      • 13:55
        The Role of Magnetic Fields in Cosmology 25m
        Speaker: Mathieu Langer (IAS and Paris-Saclay University)
      • 14:20
        Hubble Constant at the Late Universe 30m
        Speaker: Sherry Suyu (MPIA Technical University of Munich)
      • 14:50
        How to Resolve the Hubble Tension 25m
        Speaker: Vivian Poulain (LUPM CNRS University of Montpellier)
      • 15:15
        Current and Future Radio Surveys 30m
        Speaker: TBA
      • 15:45
        Where are the Bayons? 25m
        Speaker: Marian Douspis (IAS Orsay)
      • 16:10
        Recent Progress on Dark Energy Models 30m
        Speaker: Pauline Vielzeuf (SISSA )
    • 18:00 19:30
      Welcome cocktail
    • 08:30 15:05
      Gravitational Waves-Gravitation
      • 08:30
        LIGO and Future GW Detectors: Status and Prospects 35m
        Speaker: Patrick Brady (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
      • 09:05
        VIRGO Status and Prospects 25m
        Speaker: Johannes van den Brand (Nikhef, Maastricht University)
      • 09:30
        KAGRA: Status and Prospects 25m
        Speaker: Keiko Kokeyama
      • 09:55
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:25
        Imaging Black Holes with Event Horizon Telescope 25m
        Speaker: Dominic Pesce (Harvard)
      • 10:50
        Observation of a Massive Black Hole in a Wide Star-Black Hole Binary System 25m
        Speaker: TBC
      • 11:15
        Detailed Analysis of GW Signals: Is Black Hole Spectroscopy Feasible ? 25m
        Speaker: Maximilio Isi (MIT)
      • 11:40
        Super Massive Black Holes: Prospects and Future 25m
        Speaker: Kianusch Merhgan (MPI Extraterrestrial Physics)
      • 12:05
        Multimessenger Astronomy with GW 30m
        Speaker: Imre Bartos (University of Florida)
      • 12:35
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:35
        Dark Gravity Confronted to SN, BAO and the CMB 25m
        Speaker: Frederic Henry-Couannier (CPPM, University of Aix-Marseille)
      • 14:00
        Review on Optomechanical Tests on Quantum Gravitation 40m
        Speaker: Pierre-François Cohadon (Kastler Brossel Laboratory Paris)
      • 14:40
        Experiment for Testing the Quantum Behavior of Gravity 25m
        Speaker: Sougato Bose (University College London)
    • 15:05 17:00
      Neutrino Puzzle 1
      • 15:05
        Review on Neutrino Masses and Mixing 30m
        Speaker: Alexei Smirnov (MPI fur Kernphysik)
      • 15:35
        Cosmology and Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: TBC
      • 16:05
        Cosmological Constraint on Neutrino Masses 25m
        Speaker: Bruce Hoeneisen (University San Francisco de Quito)
      • 16:30
        Propsects on Short and Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Soldner-Rembold (University of Manchester)
    • 08:30 11:30
      Neutrino Puzzle 2
      • 08:30
        Status and Prospects on eV Sterile Neutrino Searches 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Martnez-Soler (FNAL, Northwestern University)
      • 08:55
        KATRIN: Recent Results and Future Perspectives 25m
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens (MPI fur Physik)
      • 09:20
        Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay: Status and Prospects 25m
        Speaker: Kota Ueshima (Tohoku University)
      • 09:45
        CEnuNS: Coherent Elastic Neutrino-Nucleus Scattering 25m
        Speaker: Thierry Lasserre ( IRFU CEA)
      • 10:10
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:30
        Detection of the Relic Neutrino Background: the PTOLEMY Project 25m
        Speaker: TBC
      • 10:55
        Neutrino Astronomy 35m
        Speaker: Antoine Kouchner (APC University of Paris)
    • 11:30 16:50
      Dark Matter 1
      • 11:30
        Exploring the Theory Space 30m
        Speaker: Celine Boehm (University of Sydney)
      • 12:00
        Susy Dark Matter Searches 20m
        Speaker: Antonia Struebig (University of Edinburgh)
      • 12:20
        Lunch 1h 10m
      • 13:30
        Non Susy Dark Matter Searches 20m
        Speaker: Greg Landsberg (Brown University)
      • 13:50
        Noble Gases:Traditional WIMP Searches 20m
        Speaker: Carla Macolino (IJCLab Orsay)
      • 14:10
        Light Dark Matter Review 30m
        Speaker: Gilles Gerbier (Queen's University)
      • 14:40
        Sub-GeV Dark Matter in Silicon 20m
        Speaker: Guillermo Fernandez Moroni (FNAL)
      • 15:00
        Directional Dark Matter and the Neutrino Floor 20m
        Speaker: Elisabetta Baracchini (Gran Sasso Science Institute)
      • 15:20
        Novel Searches for Dark Matter 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Edwards (Stockholm University)
    • 08:30 15:00
      New Physics Hints
      • 08:30
        Early Late Universe H0 Tension 30m
        Speaker: Dillon Brout (University of Pennsylvania)
      • 09:00
        Fermi-Lat Excess 30m
        Speaker: TBA
      • 09:30
        Cosmic Rays 30m
        Speaker: Hans Dembinski (TU Dortmund University)
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:20
        The Agile project 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Novikov (University of Kansas)
      • 10:50
        Reactor Neutrino Anomalies 30m
        Speaker: Antonin Vacheret
      • 11:20
        Accelerator Neutrino Anomalies 30m
        Speaker: Teppei Katori (King's College London)
      • 11:50
        G-2 40m
        Speaker: Eremey Valetov (Michigan State University)
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:30
        B-phys anomalies 30m
        Speaker: Marco Santimaria (INFN - LNF)
      • 14:00
        LHC Exotica 30m
        Speaker: Bob Hirosky (University of Virginia)
      • 14:30
        ALPS & DM using Protons 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))
    • 15:00 17:10
      Dark Matter 2
      • 15:00
        Steps Beyond the Standard Model: Searching for Simplicity 30m
        Speaker: Mikhail Shaposhnikov (EPFL)
      • 15:30
        The SHiP experiment at the CERN beam-dump facility 20m
        Speaker: Markus Cristinziani (University of Bonn)
      • 15:50
        Dark sector searches with BABAR 20m
        Speaker: Georges Vasseur (IRFU CEA)
      • 16:10
        Axions as dark matter candidates 30m
        Speaker: Karl van Bibber (University of Berkeley)
      • 16:40
        Experimental results on Axion searches 30m
        Speaker: TBA
    • 08:30 13:30
      Dark Matter 3
      • 08:30
        Overview: Astrophysical Knows and Unknowns in DM 30m
        Speaker: Lina Necib (CALTECH)
      • 09:00
        Indirect Detection: Traditional Searches, the GC Excess 30m
        Speaker: Rebeca Leane (MIT)
      • 09:30
        Searching for DM in the Early Universe 20m
        Speaker: Sergio Palomares-Ruiz (IFIC Valencia)
      • 09:50
        Searching for DM in the Late Universe 20m
        Speaker: Sarah Schon (Queen's University)
      • 10:10
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 10:30
        Primordial Black Holes 20m
        Speaker: Bernard Carr (TBC)
      • 10:50
        Dark Matter in Stars, Supernovae 20m
        Speaker: Aaron Vincent (Queen's University)
      • 11:10
        What is Dark Matter Made of ? 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Hoeneisen (University San Francisco de Quito)
      • 11:30
        Orbital Evidence for Dark Matter Free Milky-Way Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies 20m
        Speaker: Francois Hammer (GEPI CNRS)
      • 11:50
        Constraining Dark Matter Properties with the Inter-Galactic Medium and other cosmological probes 20m
        Speaker: Riccardo Murgia (SISSA)
      • 12:10
        Lunch 1h 20m
    • 13:30 15:15
      Cosmology 2
      • 13:30
        Recent Progress on Dark Energy Models 30m
        Speaker: Arman Shafiloo (Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute)
      • 14:00
        Inflationary Cosmology 25m
        Speaker: Raphael Flauger (University of California San Diego)
      • 14:25
        Large Scale Structure Formation 25m
        Speaker: Leonardo Senatore (Stanford University)
      • 14:50
        String Theory and Inflation Interplay 25m
        Speaker: Eva M. Silverstein (Stanford University)
    • 15:15 16:15
      Concluding Remarks