HEPiX Autumn 2019 Workshop

from Monday, October 14, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 18, 2019 (1:00 PM)
Amsterdam Science Park Congress Centre (Turingzaal)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 14, 2019
Oct 15, 2019
Oct 16, 2019
Oct 17, 2019
Oct 18, 2019
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous - Helge Meinhard (CERN) Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 9:30 AM) (Turingzaal)
9:00 AM Welcome and introduction to Nikhef - David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Turingzaal)
9:20 AM Workshop logistics - Mr Dennis Van Dok   (Turingzaal)
9:30 AM
Site Reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (Turingzaal)
9:30 AM CC-IN2P3 site update - Mattieu Puel   (Turingzaal)
9:45 AM CERN Site Report - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
10:00 AM BNL SDCC Site Report - Christopher Henry Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Turingzaal)
10:15 AM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Turingzaal)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Site Reports - Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT)) Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 12:30 PM) (Turingzaal)
11:00 AM Diamond Light Source Site Report - Mr James Thorne (Diamond Light Source)   (Turingzaal)
11:15 AM TRIUMF Site Report - Steven McDonald (TRIUMF)   (Turingzaal)
11:30 AM NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Turingzaal)
11:45 AM Update of ASGC - Eric YEN (ASGC)   (Turingzaal)
12:00 PM Status and Plans of US ATLAS SWT2 Center - Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Turingzaal)
12:15 PM PIC report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Turingzaal)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Site Reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:45 AM) (Turingzaal)
9:00 AM GSI site report - Mr Christopher Huhn   (Turingzaal)
9:15 AM AGLT2 Site Report Fall 2019 - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Turingzaal)
9:30 AM Short presentation of Strasbourg's IN2P3/CNRS T2 - Yannick Patois (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Turingzaal)
9:45 AM KEK Site Report - Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Turingzaal)
10:00 AM NERSC Site Report - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   (Turingzaal)
10:15 AM IHEP Site Status - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   (Turingzaal)
10:30 AM INFN-T1 Site report - Mr Andrea Chierici (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Turingzaal)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
End-user Services, Operating Systems - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 12:05 PM) (Turingzaal)
11:15 AM Zero-touch Windows 10 migration: dream or reality? - Vincent Nicolas Bippus (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
11:40 AM CERN Linux services status update - Daniel Abad (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Networking and Security - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 10:40 AM) (Turingzaal)
9:00 AM WLCG/OSG Network Activities, Status and Plans - Marian Babik (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
9:25 AM Analysing perfsonar data with elasticsearch - Rolf Seuster (University of Victoria (CA))   (Turingzaal)
9:50 AM Harnessing the power of threat intelligence for WLCG cybersecurity - David Crooks (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Turingzaal)
10:15 AM Computer Security Update - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Networking and Security - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 12:25 PM) (Turingzaal)
11:10 AM Network Functions Virtualisation Working Group Update - Marian Babik (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
11:35 AM Upgrade of KEK Campus network - Soh Suzuki   (Turingzaal)
12:00 PM IPv6-only networking – update from the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Turingzaal)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Basic IT Services - Jingyan Shi (IHEP) Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE)) (until 10:40 AM) (Turingzaal)
9:00 AM Building a 21st century monitoring infrastructure - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Turingzaal)
9:25 AM Update on Federated Identity Management and AAI - David Crooks (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Turingzaal)
9:50 AM SciTokens and Credential Management - Todd Tannenbaum (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Turingzaal)
10:15 AM Federated ID/SSO at BNL's SDCC - Mizuki Karasawa (BNL)   (Turingzaal)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Basic IT Services - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE)) Jingyan Shi (IHEP) (until 12:00 PM) (Turingzaal)
11:10 AM Monitoring of an IB network - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   (Turingzaal)
11:35 AM Cost and system performance modelling in WLCG and HSF: an update - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Turingzaal)
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Grids, Clouds and Virtualisation - Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 10:40 AM) (Turingzaal)
9:00 AM CERN Cloud Infrastructure update - Daniel Abad (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
9:25 AM Status and Operation of LHAASO Computing Platform - Wei Zheng (IHEP)   (Turingzaal)
9:50 AM Data Lake. Configuration and testing of distributed data storage systems. - Andrey Zarochentsev (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (Turingzaal)
10:15 AM Distributed Computing at the JGI: A Grid-like approach for the life sciences - Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Turingzaal)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Grids, Clouds and Virtualisation - Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) (until 11:35 AM) (Turingzaal)
11:10 AM The SLATE Project Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Turingzaal)
11:35 AM
Miscellaneous - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:05 PM) (Turingzaal)
11:35 AM Workshop wrap-up - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
End-user Services, Operating Systems - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 3:15 PM) (Turingzaal)
2:00 PM CERN Fixed Telephony Service Development - Thomas Baron (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
2:25 PM Unified Home folders migration or chronicles of a complex data migration - Vincent Nicolas Bippus (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
2:50 PM Challenges and opportunities when migrating CERN e-mail system to open source - Thomas Baron (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
3:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM
End-user Services, Operating Systems - Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 4:10 PM) (Turingzaal)
3:45 PM Self-service web hosting made easy with containers and Kubernetes Operators - Alexandre Lossent (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
4:30 PM --- Bus Transfer, Heineken Experience, Welcome Reception ---
12:05 PM
Computing and Batch Services - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Michel Jouvin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 12:30 PM) (Turingzaal)
12:05 PM Report from HTCondor workshop in September - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
12:30 PM --- Photo session ---
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Computing and Batch Services - Michel Jouvin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 3:40 PM) (Turingzaal)
2:00 PM Running an HTC cluster with fully containerised jobs using HTCondor, Singularity, CephFS and CVMFS - Peter Wienemann (University of Bonn (DE))   (Turingzaal)
2:25 PM What's new in HTCondor? What's coming up? - Todd Tannenbaum (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Turingzaal)
2:50 PM DESY Implementation and Usage of the HTCondor Batch System - Thomas Finnern (DESY) Christoph Beyer (DESY)   (Turingzaal)
3:15 PM Testing the limits of transfer using HTCondor - Edgar Fajardo Hernandez (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Turingzaal)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Computing and Batch Services - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Michel Jouvin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 5:25 PM) (Turingzaal)
4:10 PM Experience in Running BEIJING-LCG2 WLCG Tier 2 Grid Site - Xiaofei Yan (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Turingzaal)
4:35 PM HEPiX CPU Benchmarking WG: status update - Domenico Giordano (CERN) Christopher Henry Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Turingzaal)
5:00 PM HEP Workload Benchmarks: Design/Development - Christopher Henry Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Turingzaal)
5:45 PM --- HEPiX Board Meeting ---
12:25 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Networking and Security - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 3:40 PM) (Turingzaal)
2:00 PM NOTED: Network-Optimized Transfer of Experimental Data - Coralie Busse-Grawitz (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Turingzaal)
2:25 PM The SAND Project at the Halfway Point - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Turingzaal)
2:50 PM CERN Computer Center Network evolution - Vincent Ducret (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
3:15 PM LHCb containers - Network overview - Daniele Pomponi (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
IT Facilities and Business Continuity - Wayne Salter (CERN) Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 5:00 PM) (Turingzaal)
4:10 PM How to provide required resources for Run3 and Run4 - Wayne Salter (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
4:35 PM Open Compute Project 2019 Global Summit Report - Luca Atzori (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
6:30 PM --- Workshop dinner ---
12:00 PM
Storage and Filesystems - Peter van der Reest (DESY) Ofer Rind (until 12:25 PM) (Turingzaal)
12:00 PM CERN Database on Demand Update - Ignacio Coterillo Coz (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
12:25 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Storage and Filesystems - Ofer Rind Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 3:40 PM) (Turingzaal)
2:00 PM The ATLAS Data Carousel Project - Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Turingzaal)
2:25 PM Evolution of the STFC’s Tape archival service - George Patargias (STFC)   (Turingzaal)
2:50 PM Current status of tape storage at CERN - Dr Steven Murray (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
3:15 PM CERN Storage Evolution - Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Storage and Filesystems - Peter van der Reest (DESY) Ofer Rind (until 5:25 PM) (Turingzaal)
4:10 PM CephFS in an HTC cluster and VMs on Ceph RBD with TRIM and differential backups - Oliver Freyermuth (University of Bonn (DE))   (Turingzaal)
4:35 PM Storage usage statistics through Hadoop big data technologies - Antoine Dubois (CNRS)   (Turingzaal)
5:00 PM Integration & Optimization of BNL Storage management - Yingzi Wu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Turingzaal)