HEPiX Autumn 2019 Workshop

from Monday, 14 October 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 18 October 2019 (13:00)
Amsterdam Science Park Congress Centre (Turingzaal)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Oct 2019
15 Oct 2019
16 Oct 2019
17 Oct 2019
18 Oct 2019
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Miscellaneous - Helge Meinhard (CERN) Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 09:30) (Turingzaal)
09:00 Welcome and introduction to Nikhef - David Groep (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Turingzaal)
09:20 Workshop logistics - Mr Dennis Van Dok   (Turingzaal)
09:30
Site Reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:30) (Turingzaal)
09:30 CC-IN2P3 site update - Mattieu Puel   (Turingzaal)
09:45 CERN Site Report - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
10:00 BNL SDCC Site Report - Christopher Henry Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Turingzaal)
10:15 RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Turingzaal)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Site Reports - Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT)) Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 12:30) (Turingzaal)
11:00 Diamond Light Source Site Report - Mr James Thorne (Diamond Light Source)   (Turingzaal)
11:15 TRIUMF Site Report - Steven McDonald (TRIUMF)   (Turingzaal)
11:30 NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Turingzaal)
11:45 Update of ASGC - Eric YEN (ASGC)   (Turingzaal)
12:00 Status and Plans of US ATLAS SWT2 Center - Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma (US))   (Turingzaal)
12:15 PIC report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Turingzaal)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Site Reports -Dr Sebastien Gadrat (CCIN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Università e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 10:45) (Turingzaal)
09:00 GSI site report - Mr Christopher Huhn   (Turingzaal)
09:15 AGLT2 Site Report Fall 2019 - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Turingzaal)
09:30 Short presentation of Strasbourg's IN2P3/CNRS T2 - Yannick Patois (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Turingzaal)
09:45 KEK Site Report - Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Turingzaal)
10:00 NERSC Site Report - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   (Turingzaal)
10:15 IHEP Site Status - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   (Turingzaal)
10:30 INFN-T1 Site report - Mr Andrea Chierici (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Turingzaal)
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
End-user Services, Operating Systems - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 12:05) (Turingzaal)
11:15 Zero-touch Windows 10 migration: dream or reality? - Vincent Nicolas Bippus (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
11:40 CERN Linux services status update - Daniel Abad (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Networking and Security - David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 10:40) (Turingzaal)
09:00 WLCG/OSG Network Activities, Status and Plans - Marian Babik (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
09:25 Analysing perfsonar data with elasticsearch - Rolf Seuster (University of Victoria (CA))   (Turingzaal)
09:50 Harnessing the power of threat intelligence for WLCG cybersecurity - David Crooks (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Turingzaal)
10:15 Computer Security Update - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Networking and Security - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 12:25) (Turingzaal)
11:10 Network Functions Virtualisation Working Group Update - Marian Babik (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
11:35 Upgrade of KEK Campus network - Soh Suzuki   (Turingzaal)
12:00 IPv6-only networking – update from the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Turingzaal)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Basic IT Services - Jingyan Shi (IHEP) Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE)) (until 10:40) (Turingzaal)
09:00 Building a 21st century monitoring infrastructure - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   (Turingzaal)
09:25 Federated ID/SSO at BNL's SDCC - Mizuki Karasawa (BNL)   (Turingzaal)
09:50 Update on Federated Identity Management and AAI - David Crooks (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB))   (Turingzaal)
10:15 SciTokens and Credential Management - Todd Tannenbaum (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Turingzaal)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Basic IT Services - Jingyan Shi (IHEP) Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE)) (until 12:00) (Turingzaal)
11:10 Monitoring of an IB network - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   (Turingzaal)
11:35 Cost and system performance modelling in WLCG and HSF: an update - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Turingzaal)
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Grids, Clouds and Virtualisation - Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) (until 10:40) (Turingzaal)
09:00 ComputeOps: container for High Performance Computing - Cecile Cavet (APC) Dr Aurélien Bailly-Reyre   (Turingzaal)
09:25 CERN Cloud Infrastructure update - Daniel Abad (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
09:50 Status and Operation of LHAASO Computing Platform - Wei Zheng (IHEP)   (Turingzaal)
10:15 Data Lake. Configuration and testing of distributed data storage systems. - Andrey Zarochentsev (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (Turingzaal)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Grids, Clouds and Virtualisation - Ian Collier (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) (until 12:00) (Turingzaal)
11:10 The SLATE Project Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Turingzaal)
11:35 Distributed Computing at the JGI: A Grid-like approach for the life sciences - Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Turingzaal)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
End-user Services, Operating Systems - Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 15:15) (Turingzaal)
14:00 CERN Fixed Telephony Service Development - Thomas Baron (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
14:25 Unified Home folders migration or chronicles of a complex data migration - Vincent Nicolas Bippus (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
14:50 Challenges and opportunities when migrating CERN e-mail system to open source - Thomas Baron (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
End-user Services, Operating Systems - Georg Rath (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Andreas Haupt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) (until 16:10) (Turingzaal)
15:45 Self-service web hosting made easy with containers and Kubernetes Operators - Alexandre Lossent (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
16:30 --- Bus Transfer, Heineken Experience, Welcome Reception ---
12:05
Computing and Batch Services - Michel Jouvin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) (until 12:30) (Turingzaal)
12:05 Report from HTCondor workshop in September - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
12:30 --- Photo session ---
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Computing and Batch Services - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Michel Jouvin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 15:40) (Turingzaal)
14:00 Running an HTC cluster with fully containerised jobs using HTCondor, Singularity, CephFS and CVMFS - Peter Wienemann (University of Bonn (DE))   (Turingzaal)
14:25 What's new in HTCondor? What's coming up? - Todd Tannenbaum (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Turingzaal)
14:50 DESY Implementation and Usage of the HTCondor Batch System - Thomas Finnern (DESY) Christoph Beyer (DESY)   (Turingzaal)
15:15 Testing the limits of transfer using HTCondor - Edgar Fajardo Hernandez (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Turingzaal)
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Computing and Batch Services - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Michel Jouvin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 17:25) (Turingzaal)
16:10 Experience in Running BEIJING-LCG2 WLCG Tier 2 Grid Site - Xiaofei Yan (Institute of High Energy Physics)   (Turingzaal)
16:35 HEPiX CPU Benchmarking WG: status update - Domenico Giordano (CERN) Christopher Henry Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Turingzaal)
17:00 HEP Workload Benchmarks: Design/Development - Christopher Henry Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Turingzaal)
17:45 --- HEPiX Board Meeting ---
12:25 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Networking and Security - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) David Kelsey (Science and Technology Facilities Council STFC (GB)) (until 15:40) (Turingzaal)
14:00 NOTED: Network-Optimized Transfer of Experimental Data - Coralie Busse-Grawitz (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Turingzaal)
14:25 The SAND Project at the Halfway Point - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Turingzaal)
14:50 CERN Computer Center Network evolution - Vincent Ducret (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
15:15 LHCb containers - Network overview - Daniele Pomponi (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
IT Facilities and Business Continuity - Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB)) Wayne Salter (CERN) (until 17:00) (Turingzaal)
16:10 How to provide required resources for Run3 and Run4 - Wayne Salter (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
16:35 Open Compute Project 2019 Global Summit Report - Luca Atzori (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
18:30 --- Workshop dinner ---
12:00
Storage and Filesystems - Ofer Rind Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 12:25) (Turingzaal)
12:00 CERN Database on Demand Update - Ignacio Coterillo Coz (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
12:25 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Storage and Filesystems - Ofer Rind Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 15:40) (Turingzaal)
14:00 The ATLAS Data Carousel Project - Alexei Klimentov (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Turingzaal)
14:25 Evolution of the STFC’s Tape archival service - George Patargias (STFC)   (Turingzaal)
14:50 Current status of tape storage at CERN - Dr Steven Murray (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
15:15 CERN Storage Evolution - Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   (Turingzaal)
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Storage and Filesystems - Ofer Rind Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 17:25) (Turingzaal)
16:10 CephFS in an HTC cluster and VMs on Ceph RBD with TRIM and differential backups - Oliver Freyermuth (University of Bonn (DE))   (Turingzaal)
16:35 Storage usage statistics through Hadoop big data technologies - Antoine Dubois (CNRS)   (Turingzaal)
17:00 Integration & Optimization of BNL Storage management - Yingzi Wu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Turingzaal)
12:00
Miscellaneous - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:30) (Turingzaal)
12:00 Workshop wrap-up - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Turingzaal)