22nd International Workshop on Radiation Imaging Detectors

from Sunday, June 27, 2021 (10:00 AM) to Thursday, July 1, 2021 (8:00 PM)
Online (Gather.town)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 27, 2021
Jun 28, 2021
Jun 29, 2021
Jun 30, 2021
Jul 1, 2021
AM
9:00 AM
Other - Matthieu Boone (Universiteit Gent) (until 9:20 AM) (Gather.town)
9:20 AM
Invited lectures (until 10:10 AM) (Zoom)
9:20 AM X-Ray Spectroscopy @ MHz Frame Rates - Matthew Veale (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Zoom)
10:10 AM
Oral presentations - Bernd Schmitt (Paul Scherrer Institut) (until 10:50 AM) (Zoom)
10:10 AM A new AGIPD detector generation - Torsten Laurus (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Zoom)
10:30 AM FASTpix - small collection electrode CMOS sensors for precise time-stamping capabilities, high efficiency in thin sensors and high radiation tolerance - Magdalena Munker (CERN)   (Zoom)
10:50 AM
Industrial lectures (until 11:00 AM) (Zoom)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
Oral presentations - Joaquim Marques Ferreira Dos Santos (Universidade de Coimbra (PT)) (until 12:20 PM) (Zoom)
11:20 AM High-angular resolution tracking of energetic charged particles in wide field-of-view with compact tracker telescope MiniPIX Timepix3 1×2 Stack - Dr Carlos Granja (Advacam)   (Zoom)
11:40 AM Electron detection with CdTe and GaAs sensors using the charge integrating hybrid pixel detector JUNGFRAU - Erik Fröjdh (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Zoom)
12:00 PM Experimental study of the adaptive gain feature for improved position sensitive ion spectroscopy with Timepix2 - Benedikt Ludwig Bergmann (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   (Zoom)
9:00 AM
Invited lectures (until 9:50 AM) (Zoom)
9:00 AM Invited lecture: C. Carloganu - Cristina Carloganu (LPC/IN2P3/CNRS) Cristina Carloganu (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   (Zoom)
9:50 AM
Oral presentations - Michael Tytgat (Ghent University (BE)) (until 10:30 AM) (Zoom)
9:50 AM From muography to muon tomography of large structures - Sebastien Procureur (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (Zoom)
10:10 AM Three years of muography at Mount Etna: results and future perspectives - Dr Giuseppe Gallo (University of Catania)   (Zoom)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Oral presentations - Roelof de Vries (Malvern-PANalytical) (until 12:00 PM) (Zoom)
11:00 AM WiggleCam: a method to cope with inter-sensor gaps for high-framerate tiled sensor arrays - Mr Frederic Van Assche (Ghent University)   (Zoom)
11:20 AM Development of Data Correction Techniques for the 1M Large Pixel Detector at FXE - Rhian Mair Wheater (UKRI Science & Technology Facilities Council)   (Zoom)
11:40 AM A Low-Noise Pixelated ASIC for the Readout of Micro-Channel Plates - Mr Edoardo Fabbrica (Politecnico di Milano and INFN)   (Zoom)
9:00 AM
Invited lectures (until 9:50 AM) (Zoom)
9:00 AM Invited lecture: A. Sharma - Archana Sharma (CERN)   (Zoom)
9:50 AM
Oral presentations - Andrea Giammanco (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 10:30 AM) (Zoom)
9:50 AM The LHCb Vertex Locator Upgrade - Pawel Kopciewicz (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Zoom)
10:10 AM System Tests for the ATLAS ITk Pixel Detector - Paul Dervan (University of Liverpool (GB)) Jens Weingarten (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   (Zoom)
10:30 AM
Industrial lectures (until 10:40 AM) (Zoom)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Oral presentations -Dr Seppo Nenonen (until 12:00 PM) (Zoom)
11:00 AM Study of charge carrier transport properties and lifetimes in HR GaAs:Cr with Timepix3 - Dr Petr Smolyanskiy (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics, Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Zoom)
11:20 AM High-spatial resolution measurements with GaAs sensor with the charge integrating MÖNCH detector - Sabina Chiriotti Alvarez (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Zoom)
11:40 AM Intercalibration and comparative tests of 3D diamond and diamond on iridium detectors for medical dosimetry - Dr Keida Kanxheri (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Zoom)
9:00 AM
Invited lectures (until 9:50 AM) (Zoom)
9:50 AM
Oral presentations - Ralf Hendrik Menk (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste) (until 10:30 AM) (Zoom)
9:50 AM A Miniaturized Radiation Monitor for Continuous Dosimetry and Particle Identification in Space - Mr Milan Malich (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics, Czech Technical University in Prague)   (Zoom)
10:10 AM Pioneering use of Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors in space: the HEPD tracker on the CSES-02 satellite - Roberto Iuppa (Universita degli Studi di Trento and INFN (IT))   (Zoom)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Oral presentations - Christer Froejd (Mittuniversitetet (SE)) (until 12:00 PM) (Zoom)
11:00 AM Radiation Damage Study of the ePix100 Detector at the European XFEL - Ivana Klackova (European XFEL, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava)   (Zoom)
11:20 AM Impact of X-ray induced radiation damage on FD-MAPS of the ARCADIA project - Coralie Neubuser (Universita degli Studi di Trento and INFN (IT))   (Zoom)
11:40 AM TCAD numerical simulation of irradiated thin Low-Gain Avalanche Diodes - Arianna Morozzi (INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Zoom)
PM
5:00 PM
Other (until 6:30 PM) (Gather.town)
12:20 PM --- Lunch break ---
1:30 PM
Invited lectures (until 2:20 PM) (Zoom)
1:30 PM X-ray Edge Illumination phase contrast imaging techniques, principles and applications - Marco Endrizzi (University College London)   (Zoom)
2:20 PM
Oral presentations - Renata Longo (Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Trieste, & INFN, sez. di Trieste, Italy.) (until 3:00 PM) (Zoom)
2:20 PM Quantum Entangled PET Imaging - Alexander Cherlin (Kromek Group plc)   (Zoom)
2:40 PM The timing detectors of the FOOT experiment: the charge changing cross sections measured using 16O beams of 400 MeV/u energy - Angelica De Gregorio (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Zoom)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Oral presentations - Eduardo Cortina Gil (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)) (until 4:50 PM) (Zoom)
3:30 PM Development of an intensified neutron camera system for high sensitivity white-beam imaging - Dr Paul Hink (Photek USA LLC)   (Zoom)
3:50 PM The new GEM station GE1/1 of the CMS muon detector: status, commissioning and early performance studies - Federica Maria Simone (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Zoom)
4:10 PM Pixel chamber: a solid-state active-target for 3D imaging of charm and beauty - Alice Mulliri (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   (Zoom)
4:30 PM Development, construction and tests of the Mu2e electromagnetic calorimeter mechanical structures - Dr Daniele Pasciuto (INFN Pisa)   (Zoom)
4:50 PM
Industrial lectures (until 5:05 PM) (Zoom)
5:30 PM
Other (until 8:00 PM) (Gather.town)
12:00 PM
Poster pitches (until 12:30 PM) (Zoom)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
12:30 PM
Poster session 1 (until 1:30 PM) (Gather.town)
1:30 PM
Oral presentations - Matthieu Boone (Universiteit Gent) (until 2:50 PM) (Zoom)
1:30 PM On the possibility to utilize a PCO Edge 4.2 bi scientific CMOS imager for extended ultra violet and soft X-ray photon detection - Ralf Hendrik Menk (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)   (Zoom)
1:50 PM 18k Pixel Readout IC for CdTe Detectors Operating in Single Photon Counting Mode with Interpixel Communication - Pawel Grybos (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Zoom)
2:10 PM Multi-bin energy-sensitive Micro-CT using large area photon-counting detectors Timepix - Mr Jan Dudak (Institute of Experimental and Applied Physics, Czech Technical University in Prague )   (Zoom)
2:30 PM First user experiments of the PERCIVAL soft X-ray imager - Jonathan Correa Magdalena (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Zoom)
2:50 PM
Industrial lectures (until 3:00 PM) (Zoom)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:20 PM
Oral presentations - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 4:20 PM) (Zoom)
3:20 PM SparkPix-ED: a readout ASIC with 1 MHz frame-rate for rare event experiments at LCLS-II - lorenzo rota (Stanford University)   (Zoom)
3:40 PM Characterization of the ePixM monolithic CMOS sensor for soft X-rays - lorenzo rota (Stanford University)   (Zoom)
4:00 PM X-ray imaging of moving objects using on-chip TDI and MDX methods with single photon counting CdTe hybrid pixel detector - Miroslaw Zoladz   (Zoom)
4:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:40 PM
Invited lectures (until 5:30 PM) (Zoom)
4:40 PM Towards Physics-Informed Cameras (PhI-Cam) - Zhehui Wang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Zoom)
5:30 PM
Poster session 1 (until 7:00 PM) (Gather.town)
12:00 PM
Poster pitches (until 12:30 PM) (Zoom)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
12:30 PM
Poster session 2 (until 1:30 PM) (Gather.town)
1:30 PM
Invited lectures (until 2:20 PM) (Zoom)
1:30 PM X-ray ptychography using a lab source - Dr Darren Batey (Diamond Light Source)   (Zoom)
2:20 PM
Oral presentations - valeria rosso (INFN and University of Pisa) (until 3:00 PM) (Zoom)
2:20 PM Imaging of Biomacromolecules in Mass Spectrometry Using Timepix Detectors - Ms Anjusha Mathew (Maastricht MultiModal Molecular Imaging (M4I) Institute)   (Zoom)
2:40 PM Studies of high-field QED with the LUXE experiment at the European XFEL - Maryna Borysova (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   (Zoom)
3:00 PM
Industrial lectures (until 3:10 PM) (Zoom)
3:00 PM Pi-Tec industrial lecture   (Zoom)
3:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Oral presentations - heinz graafsma (DESY) (until 4:30 PM) (Zoom)
3:30 PM 8b 10MS/s Differential SAR ADC in 28 nm CMOS for Precise Energy Measurement - Piotr Kaczmarczyk (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Zoom)
3:50 PM Timepix4, a large area pixel detector readout chip which can be tiled on 4 sides providing sub-200ps timestamp binning - Xavi Llopart Cudie (CERN)   (Zoom)
4:10 PM The MYTHEN III single photon counting detector for powder diffraction - Roberto Dinapoli (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Zoom)
4:30 PM
Poster session 2 (until 6:00 PM) (Gather.town)
12:00 PM
Other - Gian Franco Dalla Betta (Universita degli Studi di Trento and INFN (IT)) (until 12:20 PM) (Zoom)
12:20 PM
Other - Matthieu Boone (Universiteit Gent) (until 12:40 PM) (Zoom)