HEPiX Fall 2010 Workshop

from Monday, November 1, 2010 (9:00 AM) to Friday, November 5, 2010 (1:00 PM)
The Statler Hotel

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 1, 2010
Nov 2, 2010
Nov 3, 2010
Nov 4, 2010
Nov 5, 2010
AM
9:00 AM
Introduction (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Registration   ()
9:15 AM Welcome   ()
9:30 AM
Site Reports (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:30 AM LEPP Site Report - Devin Bougie (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Fermilab Site Report - Fall 2010 HEPiX - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM INFN-T1 site report - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM CC-IN2P3 Site report - Mr philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM CERN site report - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM ASGC site report   ()
Slides
11:30 AM NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (NDGF)   ()
8:30 AM
Site Reports (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM DESY Site Report - Mr Peter Van Der Reest (DESY)   ()
Slides
8:45 AM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM SLAC Site Report - Alf Wachsmann (SLAC)   ()
Slides
9:15 AM Jefferson Lab Site Report - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Site Report GSI - Walter Schon (GSI)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffe Break ---
10:30 AM
Datacenter and Monitoring -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN-IT) (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:30 AM ASSETS at LEPP - our FLOSS Inventory and Monitoring server - James Pulver (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM
Site Reports (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:00 AM LAL + GRIF Site Report - Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   ()
Slides
11:10 AM Saclay (IRFU) site report - Pierrick Micout (CEA IRFU)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Prague Institute of Physics - Jan Kundrat (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
11:25 AM KISTI - GSDC site report - Dr Christophe Bonnaud (KiSTi Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KiSTi)   ()
Slides
11:35 AM BNL Site Report - Dr Tony Wong (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LAB)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM NERSC/PDSF Status report - A Year of Changes - Iwona Sakrejda (LBNL/NERSC)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Security and Networking (until 12:15 PM) ()
8:30 AM New network architecture at IN2P3-CC - Mr Guillaume Cessieux (CNRS/IN2P3-CC)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Plans for a Single Kerberos Service at CERN - Mr Lukasz Janyst (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Update on computer security - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffe Break ---
10:45 AM IPV6 @ INFN - Francesco Prelz (INFN - Sezione di Milano)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM HEP and IPv6 - Dr David Kelsey (RAL)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Datacenter and Monitoring (until 12:30 PM) ()
8:30 AM BIRD: Batch Infrastructure Resource at DESY - Thomas Finnern (DESY)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Lessons learnt from Large LSF scalability tests - Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM CERN IT Facility Planning and Procurement - Dr Olof Barring (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM JLab HPC Upgrades - GPU and Lustre Experiences - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Quattor Update - Mr Ian Peter Collier (STFC-RAL)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM CC-IN2P3 Infrastructure Improvements - Mr philippe olivero (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM CERN Computer Centre Status and Proposed Upgrade - Mr Wayne Salter (CERN)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Miscellaneous (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Rapid web application design for silicon detector measurements - Dr Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Grids and Clouds -Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 10:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM FermiCloud - Current Status - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
9:30 AM The CERN internal cloud infrastructure: a status report - Ulrich Schwickerath (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Grids and Clouds -Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM StratusLab, mixing grid and clouds - Michel Jouvin (LAL / IN2P3)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Magellan at NERSC: A Testbed to Explore Cloud Computing for Science - Iwona Sakrejda (LBNL/NERSC)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM
Wrap-up (until 12:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Board Summary and Meeting Wrap-Up   ()
Slides
PM
1:30 PM
Virtualization (until 4:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Report from the Virtualisation Working Group - Tony Cass (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM cvmfs - a caching filesystem for software distribution - Mr Ian Peter Collier (STFC-RAL)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM A scheme for defining and deploying trusted Virtual Machines to Grid Sites using Configuration Management Systems - Yushu Yao (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))   ()
Poster
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM Virtualization at CERN: an overview - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM CERNs image distribution system for the internal cloud - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Benchmarking (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Measurement of HS06 on Intel Westmere and AMD Magny-Cours processors - Michele Michelotto (Univ. + INFN)   ()
Slides
1:30 PM
Storage and File Systems (until 5:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Current storage status and plans at IN2P3 - Pierre-Emmanuel Brinette (IN2P3)   ()
Slides
1:50 PM Storage at FNAL: state and outlook - Matt Crawford (FNAL)   ()
Slides
2:10 PM BNL storage experiences - Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LAB)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM First results from the WLCG NFS4.1 Demonstrator - Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM Progress Report 4.2010 for HEPiX Storage Working Group - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM CASTOR development status and deployment experience at CERN - Lukasz Janyst (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM High Performance Storage Pools for LHC - Lukasz Janyst (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM
HEPiX Board (closed) (until 6:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM
Storage and File Systems - Andrei Maslennikov (CASPUR) (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM Lustre Consortium BOF   ()
1:30 PM
Grids and Clouds (until 3:20 PM) ()
1:30 PM ATLAS Analysis on ARC - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (NDGF)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Access Grid via Web - Dr Federico Calzolari (Scuola Normale - INFN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM VOMS/VOMRS Convergence - Mr Andrea Ceccanti (INFN)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM CloudCRV - Cluster Deployment and Configuration Automation on the Cloud - Yushu Yao (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))   ()
Poster
Slides
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM
Virtualization (until 4:10 PM) ()
3:50 PM Status update of the CERN Virtual Infrastructure - Tim Bell (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:10 PM
Miscellaneous (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:10 PM Digital Library and Conferencing update - Dr Tim Smith (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM Update on the CERN Search Engine - Tim Bell (CERN)   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Banquet ---
1:30 PM
Operating Systems and Applications (until 5:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Update on Windows 7 at CERN & Remote Desktop Gateway - Mr Tim Bell (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Deployment of Exchange 2010 mail platform - Pawel Grzywaczewski (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Update on the anti spam system at CERN - Pawel Grzywaczewski (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM distcc at CERN - Mr Peter Kelemen (CERN)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM New Tools Used by the S.L. Team - Mr Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
Slides
4:15 PM Scientific Linux Status Report and Plenary Discussion - Mr Troy Dawson (FERMILAB)   ()
Paper
Slides