2nd EMI All Hands Meeting

Europe/Stockholm
Fysicum, Lund University

Fysicum, Lund University

Professorsgatan 1 Lund, Sweden
Description

Logistics
Map of Fysicum
Participants
  • Adrian Taga
  • Alberto Di Meglio
  • Alberto Aimar
  • Aleksandr Konstantinov
  • Alessio Gianelle
  • Aleš Křenek
  • Alvise Dorigo
  • Anders Wäänänen
  • Andrea Caltroni
  • Andrea Ceccanti
  • Andres Abad Rodriguez
  • Andres Aeschlimann
  • Aristotelis Kretsis
  • Balazs Konya
  • Björn Hagemeier
  • Christian Bernardt
  • Christian Loeschen
  • Christoph Witzig
  • Claudio Cacciari
  • Cristina del Cano Novales
  • Daniel Kouřil
  • Daniel Mallmann
  • Danilo Dongiovanni
  • David Foster
  • David Cameron
  • David Groep
  • Doina Cristina Aiftimiei
  • Eamonn Kenny
  • Elisa Heymann
  • Emidio Maria Giorgio
  • Emir Imamagic
  • Enol Fernández
  • Eric YEN
  • Eva Cernakova
  • Fabio Capannini
  • Farid Ould-Saada
  • Florida Estrella
  • Florido Paganelli
  • Francesco Giacomini
  • František Dvořák
  • Gabor Szigeti
  • Geunchul Park
  • Giuseppe Fiameni
  • Giuseppina Salente
  • Henri Mikkonen
  • Ivan Marton
  • Jedrzej Rybicki
  • Jiří Sitera
  • John Gordon
  • Jon Kerr Nilsen
  • Jozef Cernak
  • Joël Casutt
  • Karsten Schwank
  • Kathryn Cassidy
  • Krzysztof Benedyczak
  • Laurence Field
  • Lorenzo Dini
  • Ludek Matyska
  • Marcelina Borcz
  • Maria Alandes Pradillo
  • Martin Skou Andersen
  • Massimo Paladin
  • Massimo Sgaravatto
  • Mathilde Romberg
  • Mattias Ellert
  • Michail Salichos
  • Michal Voců
  • Michel Drescher
  • Michele Dibenedetto
  • Mischa Sallé
  • MORRIS RIEDEL
  • Oliver Keeble
  • Oscar Koeroo
  • Oxana Smirnova
  • Paolo Andreetto
  • Patrick Fuhrmann
  • Paul Millar
  • Peter Stefan
  • Piotr Bała
  • Samir Boutaleb
  • Shahbaz Memon
  • Shiraz Memon
  • Simon C LIN
  • Soonwook Hwang
  • Steven Newhouse
  • SUNIL AHN
  • Taesang Huh
  • Tigran Mkrtchyan
  • Tomasz Wolak
  • Valery Tschopp
  • Vitor Gouveia
  • Zdeněk Šustr
  • Zsombor Nagy
    • 08:30 10:30
      Compute Area Session Hall B (120)

      Hall B (120)

      Fysicum, Lund University

      Professorsgatan 1 Lund, Sweden
    • 08:30 10:50
      Data Area Session H322 (40)

      H322 (40)

      Fysicum, Lund University

      Professorsgatan 1 Lund, Sweden
      • 08:30
        Getting together 1h
      • 09:30
        Hello and DJRA 1.2.2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        UNICORE Grid Integration (LFC,SRM,AMGA) 15m
        Speakers: Christian Loeschen (Technische Universitaet Dresden), Ralph Müller-Pfefferkorn
      • 10:05
        Storage Accounting Record StAR 15m
        Speaker: Jon Kerr Nilsen (University of Oslo-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 10:20
        EMI Data library consolidations 20m
        Speaker: Jon Kerr Nilsen (University of Oslo-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 10:40
        pNFS in dCache 10m
        Speakers: Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY), Mr Tigran Mkrtchyan Mkrtchyan (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)
    • 08:30 10:30
      Infrastructure Area Session H530 (24)

      H530 (24)

      Fysicum, Lund University

      Professorsgatan 1 Lund, Sweden
      • 08:30
        Status an Plans 30m
        Speaker: Mr Laurence Field (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        EMI Regsitry 30m
        Speaker: Ivan Marton (Nemzeti Informacios Infrastruktura Fejlesztesi Intezet)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        EMI Resource Information Service 30m
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 08:30 10:30
      Security Area Session H422 (20)

      H422 (20)

      Fysicum, Lund University

      Professorsgatan 1 Lund, Sweden
      • 08:30
        Welcome/Introduction 10m
      • 08:40
        Security PT Year 2 priorities 1h 20m
        Speaker: Aleksandr Konstantinov (CERN)
        • gLite Security 10m
          Slides
        • UNICORE Security 10m
          Slides
        • ARC Security 15m
          Speaker: Aleksandr Konstantinov (University of Helsinki)
          Slides
        • Argus 10m
          Speaker: Valery Tschopp (SWITCH)
          Slides
        • CESNET Security 10m
          Speaker: Daniel Kouril (Unknown)
          Slides
        • VOMS 10m
          Speaker: Christoph Witzig (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH))
          Slides
      • 10:00
        AAI & STS Update 30m
        Speaker: Henri Johannes Mikkonen (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Compute Area Session
      • 11:00
        GSS and CGSI plugins 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Kouril (Unknown)
      • 11:20
        CREAM: status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Mr Massimo Sgaravatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Information providers for CREAM: an opportunity for harmonization ? 20m
        Speaker: Mr Massimo Sgaravatto (INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        EMI-ES and security aspects 20m
        Speaker: Aleksandr Konstantinov (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:00
      Data Area Session
      • 11:00
        SRM over SSL/X509 including identity delegation news 20m
        Speaker: Dr Paul Millar (DESY/dCache.org)
      • 11:20
        The new FTS 25m
        Speakers: Michail Salichos (CERN), Zsolt Molnar (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        GLUE 2.0 Migration 20m
        Speakers: Oliver Keeble (CERN), Dr Paul Millar (DESY/dCache.org), Dr Riccardo Zappi (CNAF-INFN)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        NAGIO probles in gLite 20m
        Speaker: Michail Salichos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Catalogue Synchronzation 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Keeble (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        pNFS work in DPM 10m
        Speaker: Oliver Keeble (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:00
      Infrastructure Area Session
      • 11:00
        Cloud and Virtulization Task Force 30m
      • 11:30
        Messaging 30m
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Service Monitoring and Management 30m
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Security Area Session
      • 11:00
        Security Audits 30m
        Speaker: Elisa Heymann (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Common AuthN Library Task Force: Work and proposed next steps 30m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Benedyczak (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        XACML Implementation 30m
        Speaker: Valery Tschopp (SWITCH)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        UVOS/VOMS Comparison 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Benedyczak (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h Finn Inn (http://www.finninn.com) / Ideon (http://www.restaurant.ideon.se/)

      Finn Inn (http://www.finninn.com) / Ideon (http://www.restaurant.ideon.se/)

    • 14:00 16:00
      Plenary: EMI 1 Kebnekaise Report + Year 1 WP Reports Hall B

      Hall B

      Fysicum, Lund University

    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Plenary: Year 1 WP Reports Hall B

      Hall B

      Fysicum, Lund University

    • 18:00 20:00
      Football Pitch at Smörlyckan (see the map in lunch guide)

      Pitch at Smörlyckan (see the map in lunch guide)

    • 08:30 10:35
      Plenary: Cross Area / Cross Activity Hall B

      Hall B

      Fysicum, Lund University

      • 08:30
        From requirements through objectives to development tasks 25m
        Speaker: Dr Balázs Kónya (LUND UNIVERSITY, NORDUGRID PROJECT)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Service Registry 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Marton (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Virtualisation and Clouds Strategy 25m
        Speakers: Eric Yen (Academia Sinica), Ivan Marton (CERN), Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH (KFA))
      • 09:45
        ARGUS integration 25m
        Speakers: Christoph Witzig (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH)), Valery Tschopp (SWITCH)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Sustainability and exploitation strategy 25m
        Speaker: Peter Stefan (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 10:35 11:00
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Plenary: Cross Area / Cross Activity Hall B

      Hall B

      Fysicum, Lund University

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h Ideon (http://www.restaurant.ideon.se) / Pastellen (http://gastrogate.com/restaurang/pastellen)

      Ideon (http://www.restaurant.ideon.se) / Pastellen (http://gastrogate.com/restaurang/pastellen)

    • 14:00 16:00
      NA2 Meeting H530

      H530

      Fysicum, Lund University

      Professorsgatan 1 Lund, Sweden
      • 14:00
        Dissemination 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppina Salente (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Training 30m
        Speaker: Kathryn Cassidy (TCD)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Demo : adding content to EMI web site 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Caltroni (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        EMI Documentation 40m
        Speaker: Emidlo Giorgio (INFN)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:30
      Nagios Probes Task Force Meeting Hall B (120)

      Hall B (120)

      Fysicum, Lund University

      Professorsgatan 1 Lund, Sweden
      • 14:00
        SAM framework and Nagios Probes 1h
        Service Availability Monitoring (SAM) is distributed monitoring framework used to monitor availability and reliability of EGI resources within the production infrastructure. SAM consists of following components: Nagios system for executing probes, databases containing topology of grid and monitoring results, message broker network for communication and MyEGI web interface. SAM does not maintain the actual probes used for checking the status of grid services. Set of probes currently integrated into SAM consists of following probes: - probes developed during the EGEE for the previous instance of SAM system (e.g. CE, SRM, WN tests) - probes contributed by sites (e.g. SRCE, CERN) - probes maintained by EMI product teams (BDII, ARC) - native Nagios probes (e.g. TCP checks, FTP checks). The session will consist of brief update of status of SAM framework, status of currently integrated probes and general Nagios probes development guidelines. Furthermore, existing probes will be described in details in order to ease handover to EMI product teams.
        Speaker: Emir Imamagic (SRCE)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Nagios Probes for BDII 15m
        Speaker: Mr Laurence Field (CERN)
      • 15:15
        Nagios Probes for ARC 15m
        Speaker: Mattias Ellert (CERN)
      • 15:30
        Nagios Probes for UNICORE 15m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Benedyczak (CERN)
      • 15:45
        Discussion 45m
    • 14:00 16:30
      SA2 Meeting: QA tools, testbeds, metrics, policies, reviews H322 (40)

      H322 (40)

      Fysicum, Lund University

      Professorsgatan 1 Lund, Sweden
      • Metrics Discussion and Prioritization 1h
      • Platforms, Debian repositories, tools, etc 30'
      • Testbeds discussion 30'
      • 14:00
        Metrics Prioritization 1h
        Speaker: E.Kenny
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Platforms, Debian, Repo 30m
        Speaker: A.Abad Rodriguez
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Testbeds Discussion 30m
        Speaker: D.Dongiovanni
        Slides
    • 14:00 18:00
      Virtualization and Cloud Task Force Meeting H422 (20)

      H422 (20)

      Fysicum, Lund University

      Professorsgatan 1 Lund, Sweden
      • 14:00
        Overview of EGI Virtualization Workshop 20m
        Speakers: Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing), Simon Lin (Unknown)
      • 14:20
        Lessons learned from the Argus-EES Cloud Integration 20m
        Speakers: Mischa Salle (NIKHEF), Oscar Koeroo (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Lessons learned from the ASGC-Cloud deployments 20m
        Speaker: Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing)
      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 15:15
        Unicore-VMM Integration 20m
        Speaker: Bjoern Hagemeier (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Strategy Document Discussion 1h 25m
        Speakers: Mr Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing), Mohammad Shahbaz Memon (KFA)
    • 16:30 16:45
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 16:30 18:00
      NA2: Exploitation and Sustainability H530 (24)

      H530 (24)

      Fysicum, Lund University

      Professorsgatan 1 Lund, Sweden

      Agenda: * Evaluating the lessons learned from Y1. * Surveying the action/task items for Y2. Set milestones.

    • 16:30 18:00
      Reserved by PO
    • 18:00 20:00
      ECB (Closed Meeting) H422

      H422

      Fysicum, Lund University

      Agenda
    • 18:00 18:45
      Laser show 45m Hall A

      Hall A

      Fysicum, Lund University

    • 20:00 22:00
      Swedish smorgasbord dinner 2h Finn Inn, http://www.finninn.com/

      Finn Inn, http://www.finninn.com/

    • 08:30 10:00
      Plenary: Technical Area Summaries Hall B

      Hall B

      Fysicum, Lund University

      • 08:30
        Infrastructure Area 20m
        Speaker: Mr Laurence Field (CERN)
        Slides
      • 08:50
        Security Area 20m
        Speakers: Christoph Witzig (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH)), John White White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Compute Area 20m
        Speakers: Marco Cecchi (Unknown), Mr Massimo Sgaravatto (INFN PADOVA)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Data Area 20m
        Speakers: Patrick Fuhrmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)), Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)
        Slides
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 10:20 12:00
      Plenary: Year 2 WP Reports Hall B

      Hall B

      Fysicum, Lund University

      • 10:20
        NA2 year 2 work plan 25m
        Speaker: Emidlo Giorgio (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        SA2 Session Summary 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Aimar (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        JRA1 year 2 work plan 25m
        Speaker: Morris Riedel (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        SA1 year 2 work plan 25m
        Speakers: Doina Cristina Aiftimiei (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown), Francesco Giacomini (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Plenary: EMI 2 Roadmap Hall B

      Hall B

      Fysicum, Lund University

      • 12:00
        EMI 2 Roadmap 45m
        Speakers: Dr Alberto Di Meglio (CERN), Dr Balázs Kónya (LUND UNIVERSITY, NORDUGRID PROJECT)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h Finn Inn (http://www.finninn.com) / Ideon (http://www.restaurant.ideon.se/)

      Finn Inn (http://www.finninn.com) / Ideon (http://www.restaurant.ideon.se/)

    • 14:00 16:30
      PEB/ECB EC Review Rehearsal H422

      H422

      Fysicum, Lund University

    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 17:00 19:30
      PEB/ECB EC Review Rehearsal H422

      H422

      Fysicum, Lund University