France-Berkeley PHYSTAT Conference on Unfolding

from Monday, June 10, 2024 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, June 13, 2024 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 10, 2024
Jun 11, 2024
Jun 12, 2024
Jun 13, 2024
AM
11:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM Binned ML methods overview (20'+20') - Jingjing Pan (Yale University (US))   ()
9:40 AM Performance / benchmarking with regularisation choice (20'+20') - Lydia Brenner (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM Simplified Template Cross Sections (STXS) (20+20) - Rahul Balasubramanian (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:30 AM Likelihood-based unfolding with the CMS Higgs combination tool (20+20) - Alessandro Tarabini (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
9:00 AM Dealing with Uncertainties (20+20) - Kyle Cormier (University of Zurich (CH))   ()
9:40 AM Unfolding in the context of g-2 (20+20) - Laurent Lellouch (CNRS and Aix-Marseille U.)   ()
10:20 AM --- Coffee ---
10:50 AM Profile likelihood unfolding with large number of bins (20+20) - David Walter (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Moment Unfolding (20+20) - Krish Desai   ()
9:30 AM QUnfold: Quantum Annealing for Distributions Unfolding in High-Energy Physics (20+20) - Simone Gasperini (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Dr Gianluca Bianco (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
10:10 AM Unfolding using Denoising Diffusion (20+20) - Camila Pazos (Tufts University (US))   ()
10:50 AM --- Coffee ---
11:20 AM Full Event Particle-Level Unfolding with Variable Length Latent Variational Diffusion (20+20) - Kevin Thomas Greif (University of California Irvine (US)) Alexander Shmakov (University of California Irvine (US))   ()
PM
1:30 PM Welcome and Logistics - Lydia Brenner (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Anja Butter (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
1:45 PM Statistics overview (30'+15') - Mikael Kuusela (Carnegie Mellon University (US))   ()
2:30 PM HEP overview (30'+15') - Philippe Gras (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
3:15 PM --- Coffee ---
3:45 PM ML overview (30'+15') - Tilman Plehn (Heidelberg University)   ()
4:30 PM Unbinned Discriminative ML methods overview (20'+20') - Mariel Pettee (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
5:10 PM Unbinned Generative ML methods overview (20'+20') - Nathan Huetsch   ()
5:50 PM --- Welcome Reception - Baker Street Pub ---
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM Unfolding is not unsmearing (20+20) - Michael Schmelling (Max Planck Society (DE))   ()
2:10 PM Unfolding in direct BSM search-sensitive regions of phase space (20'+20') - Sarah Louise Williams (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
2:50 PM --- Coffee ---
3:20 PM Using unfolded data in global QCD analyses (20+20) - Oleksandr Zenaiev (Hamburg University)   ()
4:00 PM Unfolding in the context of a heavy ion analysis (20+20) - Molly Park (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
4:40 PM Response Matrix Estimation in Unfolding Differential Cross Sections (20+20) - Richard Zhu (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
12:10 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Tutorials - Javier Mariño Villadamigo Fernando Torales Acosta Vincent Alexander Croft (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Lydia Brenner (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Nathan Hutsch Dr Carsten Burgard (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)) (until 5:30 PM) ()
6:50 PM --- Conference dinner - Ciel de Paris ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM A 24-dimensional Cross-section Measurement with ATLAS (15+15) - Mariel Pettee (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
2:00 PM Multidimensional cross-section measurements with H1 (15+15) - Fernando Torales Acosta (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
2:30 PM Open discussion on challenges and possible solutions in unfolding - Bogdan Malaescu (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
3:00 PM Closing of the meeting and summary - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()