EURO-LABS 3rd Annual Meeting

from Sunday, October 27, 2024 (12:00 PM) to Wednesday, October 30, 2024 (10:30 PM)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 27, 2024
Oct 28, 2024
Oct 29, 2024
Oct 30, 2024
AM
8:30 AM
Plenary session (until 12:00 PM) (222/R-001)
8:30 AM Registration - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Opening - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:15 AM Welcome address   (222/R-001)
9:40 AM Project scientific report - Navin Alahari (GANIL)   (222/R-001)
10:00 AM Nuclear Physics Roadmap - Marek Lewitowicz   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- coffee break ---
11:00 AM ECFA report on HEP activities en route to the ESPP update - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM Accelerator R&D Roadmap   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Plenary session (until 12:30 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM Invited talk - I-FAST report - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:20 AM Invited talk - AIDA-INNOVA report   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:40 AM WP5 highlight talk   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:55 AM Project Office Report - Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Sezione di Bologna)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:20 AM --- coffee break ---
10:45 AM WP4 - service improvements   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:00 AM WP4 - service improvements   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:15 AM WP2 - service improvements   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 AM WP2 - service improvements   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:45 AM WP3 - service improvements   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:00 PM WP3 - service improvements   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
12:15 PM Upcoming training schools   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
9:00 AM
Plenary session (until 12:50 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Lessons learned from P1 reporting - Barbara Pezzotta   (222/R-001)
9:20 AM Steps and schedule for P2 report - Maria Colonna   (222/R-001)
10:00 AM WP4 report - looking ahead program - Prof. Marko Mikuz (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- coffee ---
11:00 AM WP3 report - looking ahead program - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM WP5 report - looking ahead program - Maria Garcia Borge (CSIC Madrid)   (222/R-001)
12:00 PM WP2 report - looking ahead program - Adam Maj   (222/R-001)
12:30 PM Closing remarks - Navin Alahari (GANIL)   (222/R-001)
PM
2:00 PM
Pre-meeting - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN) (until 8:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Visit to CERN Science Gateway - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Steering Committee Meeting (closed session)   (61/1-007 - Room B)
12:00 PM
Lunch (until 1:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Plenary session (until 4:30 PM) (222/R-001)
1:30 PM WP2 - highlight presentation   (222/R-001)
1:45 PM WP3 - highlight presentation   (222/R-001)
2:00 PM WP2 - highlight presentation   (222/R-001)
2:15 PM WP4 - Highlight presentation   (222/R-001)
2:30 PM WP5 - Highlight presentation   (222/R-001)
2:45 PM WP3 - highlight presentation   (222/R-001)
3:00 PM --- tea break ---
3:30 PM WP2 - highlight presentation   (222/R-001)
3:45 PM WP2 - highlight presentation   (222/R-001)
4:00 PM WP5 - highlight presentation   (222/R-001)
4:15 PM WP4 - highlight presentation   (222/R-001)
4:30 PM
Cocktail - Poster session (until 7:30 PM) (500/1-201 - Mezzanine)
12:30 PM
Lunch (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Work Package 2 (until 3:30 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM
Work Package 3 (until 3:30 PM) (6/R-018)
2:00 PM
Work Package 4 (until 3:30 PM) (6/2-004)
2:00 PM
Work Package 5 (until 3:30 PM) (6/2-008)
3:30 PM
coffee break (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Governing Board (closed session) (until 6:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
6:00 PM
Transportation to the dinner venue (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:50 PM
Lunch (until 2:20 PM) ()