LHC-CC11, 5th LHC Crab Cavity Workshop

from Monday, November 14, 2011 (8:30 AM) to Tuesday, November 15, 2011 (6:30 PM)
CERN (Morning: 60-6-015 & Afternoon: 30-7-018)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 14, 2011
Nov 15, 2011
AM
8:50 AM
LHC Status & Upgrade Overview (until 10:20 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
8:50 AM Welcome Address - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM LHC Performance & Main Limitations, 2011 - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:30 AM Highlights from LHC Physics - Dr Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:50 AM Project X & Synergies with Crab Cavities - Mark Champion (Fermilab)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:10 AM Discussion   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:20 AM --- Coffee ---
10:35 AM
Technology Status & Challenges (until 12:05 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:35 AM 4 Rod RF Design - Dr Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:55 AM Ridged Waveguide & Modified Parallel Bar - Jean Delayen (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:15 AM Quarter Wave Resonator - Ilan Ben-Zvi (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Rama Calaga (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:30 AM Slim Cavity Development - Luca Ficcadenti (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:45 AM RF Simulations for LHC Crab-Cavity Designs using SLAC Codes - Zenghai Li (SLAC)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:00 AM
Layout & Beam Parameters (until 10:30 AM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
9:00 AM Upgrade Beam Parameter Space - Dr Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:20 AM Optics follow up: Alternative crossing scheme and field quality modeling - Riccardo De Maria (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
9:40 AM Non-Linearity of Deflecting Field - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
field map
Slides
10:00 AM Sympletic Maps for RF Multipoles - Robert Barrie Appleby (University of Manchester (GB))   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:15 AM Crab Cavities in PTC - Javier Barranco Garcia (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
10:45 AM
Machine Protection & Feedback (until 12:05 PM) (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
10:45 AM Cavity Quench and Field Evolution - Detlef Reschke (DESY)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
10:45 AM SRF Experience with Complex Shapes - Sebastien BOUSSON (CNRS/IN2P3/IPN Orsay)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:05 AM Collimation Tolerances - Dr Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (CERN)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:25 AM Machine Protection Simulations, I - Tobias Baer (Universitaet Hamburg)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
11:45 AM Machine Protection Simulations, II - Bruce Yee (CINVESTAD)   (60/6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F))
Slides
PM
12:05 PM --- Workshop Lunch @ Restaurant 2 ---
1:55 PM --- Room Change to Bldg 30 (30-7-018) ---
2:00 PM
Prototyping Cavities & Cryomodule (until 3:45 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM Optimum Fabrication Techniques for Prototyping - Dr Robert Rimmer (Jefferson Lab) Dr Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:15 PM 4 Rod Prototyping Status - Dr Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:30 PM Parallel Bar Prototyping Status - Jean Delayen (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility) Terry Grimm (Niowave Inc.)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:50 PM Cryogenics in SPS & LHC (2K/4K) - Mr Laurent Tavian (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:10 PM Cryomodule Concepts, Animated Discussion - Vittorio Parma (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Beam tests (until 6:00 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
4:00 PM Crab cavity integration into the LHC - Dr Sylvain Weisz (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM Prototype integration into SPS (CCinS) - Dr Elias Metral (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:20 PM SPS Beam Studies - Rama Calaga (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:40 PM SPS Emittance Growth Simulations - Hyung Jin Kim (Fermilab)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:00 PM LHC Beam-Beam MDs & Leveling Possibilities - Werner Herr (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
5:20 PM Discussion, Beam Studies   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:05 PM --- Lunch (on your own) @ Restaurant 2 ---
1:55 PM --- Room Change to Bldg 30 (30-7-018) ---
2:00 PM
RF Impedance, Noise & Controls (until 3:40 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
2:00 PM Impedance Aspects - Alexey Burov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:20 PM RF Noise, Non-Linearity & Effects - Kazuhito Ohmi (KEK)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
2:40 PM Beam-Beam Simulations - Stefan Paret   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM Synchro-Betatron Studies - Simon Mathieu White (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
3:20 PM LHC & SPS RF Controls for Crab Cavities - Philippe Baudrenghien (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
3:40 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Schedule & Future Outlook (until 6:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
4:00 PM HL-LHC & Crab Planning - Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
4:20 PM Detector Upgrades and Requirements - Marzio Nessi (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
4:40 PM Advisory Board, Round Table - Steve Myers (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)