The XIth International Conference on Heavy Quarks and Leptons

from Monday, June 11, 2012 (9:00 AM) to Friday, June 15, 2012 (6:00 PM)
Prague

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 11, 2012
Jun 12, 2012
Jun 13, 2012
Jun 14, 2012
Jun 15, 2012
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome session (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Welcome address   ()
9:15 AM Welcome and opening   ()
Slides
9:30 AM
Spectroscopy - Stefano Bianco (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)) Jolanta Brodzicka (INP PAS Krakow) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:30 AM New Spectroscopy of Heavy Mesons - Fulvia De Fazio (Univ. + INFN)   ()
Slides
9:55 AM Production and properties of b-hadrons - Nicola Pozzobon (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
10:20 AM Quarkonia production and polarization - Dr Bruce Yabsley (University of Sydney)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM Excited b and c hadrons - Anton Poluektov (University of Warwick (GB), Budker INP (Novosibirsk, Russia))   ()
Slides
11:40 AM Charmonium(-like) states - Gianluigi Cibinetto   ()
Slides
12:05 PM Bottomonium(-like) states - Pavel Krokovny (BINP)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
CP Violation - Hitoshi Yamamoto Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB)) (until 1:05 PM) ()
9:00 AM CPV Overview: Theory talk - Martin Jung (TU Dortmund)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM Charm mixing and CPV in LHCb - Vladimir Gligorov (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM Measurement of φs in LHCb - Yasmine Sara Amhis (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Measurement of gamma in LHCb - Mr Mark Peter Whitehead (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Direct and mixing-induced CP violation in charmless two-body B decays in LHCb - Denis Derkach (INFN Bologna (IT)/CERN)   ()
Slides
11:25 AM CP Violation at ATLAS - Tatjana Jovin (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
Slides
11:50 AM CP Violation at BaBar - Fernando Martinez-Vidal (Universidad de Valencia)   ()
Slides
12:15 PM CP Violation at Belle - Kentaru Negishi (Tohoku)   ()
Slides
12:40 PM Searches for BSM physics through CP violation at CDF - Sabato Leo (Pisa)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Kaon Physics - Konrad Kleinknecht (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat) Karol Kampf (Charles University (CZ)) (until 12:25 PM) ()
9:00 AM Recent results on CP and CPT tests at KLOE - Dr Antonio De Santis (U. di Roma "La Sapienza")   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Lepton Universality Tests in Kaon Decays at NA62 - Francesca Bucci (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Chiral perturbation theory tests - Riccardo Fantechi (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
10:25 AM --- Conference photo + coffee break ---
10:55 AM Theoretical introduction to Kaon session - Antonio Pich (University of Valencia)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM The NA62 experiment at CERN - Massimiliano Fiorini (Universite Catholique de Louvain (BE))   ()
Slides
11:55 AM The Music of KOTO: $K_L^0 \rightarrow \pi^0 \nu \bar{\nu}$ - Joseph Comfort (Arizona State University)   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Lepton Flavour Violation - Tomas Blazek (Comenius University (SK)) giancarlo piredda (INFN Sezione di Roma) (until 10:10 AM) ()
8:30 AM LFV Theory talk - Prof. Stefan Antusch (University of Basel)   ()
Slides
8:55 AM Search for charged-lepton-flavor-violation in rare muon decays - Cecilia Voena (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
Slides
9:20 AM Muon to e Conversion: Experimental Status in Japan and US - James Miller (Boston University)   ()
Slides
9:45 AM Lepton Flavor Violation in tau and B meson decays. - Marta Calvi (Univ. degli Studi Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Top Quark Physics - Jiri Chudoba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Karel Soustruznik (C) Joel Butler (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 12:35 PM) ()
10:30 AM Top Quark Production @ Tevatron - Yen-Chu Chen (Academia Sinica)   ()
Slides
10:55 AM Measurement of top quark properties at Tevatron - Petr Vokac (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Top production and ttbar at LHC - Sinead Walsh (Ghent University (BE))   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Measurement of top quark properties at LHC - Hongbo Liao (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))   ()
Slides
12:10 PM CP violation in top-quark pair production and decay - German Valencia   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
New Experiments - Angel Mario Lopez (University of Puerto Rico (US)) Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ)) (until 12:15 PM) ()
9:00 AM Nova status and plans - Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
9:25 AM SNO+ status - Belina von Krosigk von Krosigk (TU Dresden)   ()
Slides
9:50 AM The SuperB factory : physics prospects and project status - Dr Stefano Germani (INFN Perugia)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Belle II status and plans - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM ORKA, The Golden Kaon Experiment: Precision measurement of K+ -> pi+,nu,nubar and other ultra-rare processes. - Joseph Comfort (Arizona State University)   ()
Slides
11:25 AM Introduction to Project X - Andrew Norman (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
11:50 AM The LHCb upgrade - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH Univesity of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
CKM - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences) Elisabetta Barberio (University of Melbourne (AU)) (until 5:40 PM) ()
2:15 PM Theory Overview of semileptonic B decays - Björn Lange (Siegen)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Semileptonic B/Bs decays at LHCb - Alessandra Borgia (Syracuse University (US))   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Charm semileptonic decays - Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Valencia)   ()
Slides
3:35 PM Exclusive charmed/charmless semileptonic decays (mini-review) - Alexey Sibidanov (Sydney)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM --- Tea break ---
4:25 PM Inclusive charmed/charmless semileptonic decays (mini-review) and B -> D(*) tau nu at BaBar - Dr Concezio Bozzi (Sezione di Ferrara)   ()
Slides
4:50 PM Leptonic and semileptonic B decays with tau at the B factories - Yasuyuki Horii (Tohoku University)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM High precision measurement of the form factors of the semileptonic decays K+- -> pi0 l+- nu (Kl3) - Rainer Wanke (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
Slides
6:00 PM --- Welcome Party ---
1:05 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Neutrino Physics -Dr Adam Para (Fermilab) Gianpaolo Bellini Rupert Leitner (Charles University (CZ)) (until 6:05 PM) ()
2:30 PM Recent Results on Solar Neutrinos - Gioacchino Ranucci (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
Slides
2:55 PM Observation of nonzero theta13 at reactor antineutrino experiments - Henry Band (University of Wisconsin)   ()
Slides
3:25 PM Long baseline neutrino disappearance - Ryan James Nichol (Unknown)   ()
Slides
3:55 PM Status of the geoneutrino study - sandra zavatarelli (INFN Genova Italy)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM --- Tea break ---
4:40 PM Developments on double beta decay search - Oliviero Cremonesi (INFN)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM Searches for high energy neutrinos - Juergen Brunner (CPPM)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Possible existence of sterile neutrinos - Prof. Jonathan Link (Virginia Tech)   ()
Slides
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Excursion (until 5:10 PM) ()
12:35 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Rare Decays - Wolfgang Walkowiak (Universitaet Siegen (DE)) Brad Cox (University of Virginia) (until 4:45 PM) ()
2:00 PM Theory status of b -> s l^+ l^- decays and their combined analysis - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Rare B decays at ATLAS including B->di-muonic decays - Iskander Ibragimov (Fachbereich Physik)   ()
Slides
2:47 PM Rare B decays at CMS including B->di-muonic decays - Paolo Ronchese (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
3:10 PM Search for New Physics with rare leptonic decays of B(s), D and K mesons - Flavio Archilli (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
Slides
3:35 PM --- Tea ---
3:55 PM Rare decay searches at BaBar and Belle - Dr Fergus Wilson (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
Slides
4:20 PM Rare decay searches at CDF - Paolo Maestro (Universita degli studi di Siena (IT))   ()
Slides
4:45 PM
Introduction to posters - Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ)) (until 5:20 PM) ()
4:45 PM Physics with Tau Lepton Final States in ATLAS - Nils Ruthmann (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
Slides
4:49 PM Reconstruction and Identification of Hadronically Decaying Tau Leptons at ATLAS - David Thomas Jennens (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
Slides
4:53 PM Lepton Flavor violation processes in 331 models - Jairo Alexis Rodriguez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)   ()
Slides
4:57 PM Two approach to the ratio of the charm structure functions - Gholam Reza boroun   ()
5:01 PM Optimization of the Belle II Vertex Detector - Zbynek Drasal (Charles University (CZ))   ()
Slides
5:05 PM 4th generation searches at ATLAS - Snezana Nektarijevic (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
5:09 PM Implication of the LHCb results in the anomalous tsW couplings - Kang Young Lee (Konkuk University)   ()
Slides
5:13 PM Top A_FB and charge asymmetry in chiral U(1)' model with flavored Higgs doublets - Chaehyun Yu (KIAS)   ()
Slides
5:20 PM
Poster session (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:20 PM 4th generation searches at ATLAS - Snezana Nektarijevic (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
5:20 PM Implication of the LHCb results in the anomalous tsW couplings - Kang Young Lee (Konkuk University)   ()
5:20 PM Lepton Flavor violation processes in 331 models - Jairo Alexis Rodriguez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)   ()
5:20 PM Optimization of the Belle II Vertex Detector - Zbynek Drasal (Charles University (CZ))   ()
5:20 PM Physics with Tau Lepton Final States in ATLAS - Nils Ruthmann (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
5:20 PM Reconstruction and Identification of Hadronically Decaying Tau Leptons at ATLAS - David Thomas Jennens (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
5:20 PM Top A_FB and charge asymmetry in chiral U(1)' model with flavored Higgs doublets - Chaehyun Yu (KIAS)   ()
5:20 PM Two approach to the ratio of the charm structure functions - Gholam Reza boroun   ()
6:00 PM --- Prague Tour ---
8:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:45 PM
Summary and Closeout (until 4:20 PM) ()
1:45 PM Summary of the Spectroscopy session - Stefano Bianco (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT)) Jolanta Brodzicka (INP PAS Krakow)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Summary of the CKM session - Elisabetta Barberio (University of Melbourne (AU)) Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Summary of the CP Violation session - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Summary of the Neutrino Physics session - Rupert Leitner (Charles University (CZ))   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Summary of the Kaon Physics session - Karol Kampf (Charles University (CZ)) Konrad Kleinknecht (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitat)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Summary of the Lepton Flavour Violation session - Tomas Blazek (Comenius University (SK)) Giancarlo Piredda (Dipartimento di Fisica G. Marconi-Universita di Roma I 'La Sapi)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Summary of the Rare Decays session - Brad Cox (University of Virginia) Wolfgang Walkowiak (Universitaet Siegen (DE))   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Summary of the Top Physics session - Joel Butler (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Jiri Chudoba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) Karel Soustruznik (Charles University in Prague)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Summary of the New Experiments session - Angel Mario Lopez (University of Puerto Rico (US))   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Closeout   ()
Slides
4:20 PM --- Tea Break ---