2012 EUROPEAN SCHOOL OF HIGH-ENERGY PHYSICS

from Wednesday, 6 June 2012 (12:00) to Tuesday, 19 June 2012 (12:00)
Anjou

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Jun 2012
7 Jun 2012
8 Jun 2012
9 Jun 2012
10 Jun 2012
11 Jun 2012
12 Jun 2012
13 Jun 2012
14 Jun 2012
15 Jun 2012
16 Jun 2012
17 Jun 2012
18 Jun 2012
19 Jun 2012
AM
09:00 Welcome - Nick Ellis Sophie Henrot-Versillé   ()
Slides
09:15 Cosmology 1 - Pierre Binetruy (APC)   ()
Slides
10:45 --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 Introduction to the EW Standard Model 1 - Jean Iliopoulos (ENS Paris)   ()
Slides
09:00 Introduction to the EW Standard Model 2 - Jean Iliopoulos (ENS Paris)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Tea and Coffee ---
11:00 Practical statistics for particle physicists 2 - Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)   ()
Slides
09:00 Introduction to the EW Standard Model 3 - Jean Iliopoulos (ENS Paris)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 Cosmology 3 - Pierre Binetruy (APC)   ()
Slides
09:00 Introduction to the EW Standard Model 4 - Jean Iliopoulos (ENS Paris)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 Practical statistics for particle physicists 3 - Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)   ()
Slides
09:00 Flavour physics and CP violation 1 - Gino Isidori (INFN Frascati)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 Heavy-ion physics 2 - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00 --- EXCURSION ---
09:00 Flavour physics and CP violation 3 - Gino Isidori (INFN Frascati)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 QCD at colliders 1 - Lance Dixon (SLAC)   ()
Slides
09:00 QCD at colliders 2 - Lance Dixon (SLAC)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 SUSY 2 - Dmitri Kazakov (JINR)   ()
Slides
09:00 Electroweak Symmetry Breaking (theory versus data) 1 - Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 QCD at colliders 4 - Lance Dixon (SLAC)   ()
Slides
09:00 Other physics BSM 1 - Geraldine Servant (CERN & IPhT Saclay)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 Neutrino physics 1 - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia)   ()
Slides
09:00 CERN programme - Rolf Heuer (Director General, CERN)   ()
Slides
10:15 --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 JINR programme - Victor Matveev (Director General, JINR)   ()
Slides
09:00 Other physics BSM 3 - Geraldine Servant (CERN & IPhT Saclay)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
11:00 Neutrino physics 3 - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia)   ()
Slides
09:00 --- DEPARTURE ---
PM
17:00 --- ARRIVAL ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch and free time ---
15:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
16:00 Practical statistics for particle physicists 1 - Harrison Prosper (Florida State University)   ()
Slides
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Welcome drink ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch and free time ---
15:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
16:00 Cosmology 2 - Pierre Binetruy (APC)   ()
Slides
17:30
Discussion session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- EXCURSION ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch and free time ---
15:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
16:00 Heavy-ion physics 1 - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:30
Discussion Session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00
Poster session (until 23:59) ()
12:30 --- Lunch and free time ---
15:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
16:00 Flavour physics and CP violation 2 - Gino Isidori (INFN Frascati)   ()
Slides
17:30
Discussion session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch and free time ---
15:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
16:00 SUSY 1 - Dmitri Kazakov (JINR)   ()
Slides
17:30
Discussion session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch and free time ---
15:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
16:00 QCD at colliders 3 - Lance Dixon (SLAC)   ()
Slides
17:30
Discussion session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 SUSY 3 - Dmitri Kazakov (JINR)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
16:00 Electroweak Symmetry Breaking (theory versus data) 2 - Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL)   ()
Slides
17:30
Discussion session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- EXCURSION ---
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch and free time ---
14:00 Neutrino physics 2 - Gabriela Barenboim (University of Valencia)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
16:00 Other Physics BSM 2 - Geraldine Servant (CERN & IPhT Saclay)   ()
Slides
17:30
Discussion session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- Dinner ---
20:00
STUDENT PROJECTS (until 22:00) ()
20:00 Measurement of the Top Quark Mass with the Template Method in the ttbar->lepton+jets Channel using ATLAS Data - Anthony Hawkins (Lund University (SE))   ()
Slides
20:20 Measurement of the top quark pair production cross-section with ATLAS in pp collisions at 7 TeV using nal states with an electron or a muon and a hadronically decaing tau - Konstantin Kanishchev (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
20:40 Review of measurement of the B0s-B0sbar oscillation frequency delta-ms in B0s --> D0s pi decays with the LHCb detector - Robert Najem Clarke (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
21:00 Evidence for CP violation in time-integrated D0→h-h+ decay rates - Joseph Mccartin (Ghent University (BE))   ()
Slides
21:20 tt Charge Asymmetry in 1.04 fb-1at ATLAS - Caitlin Malone   ()
Slides
21:40 Search for New Physics in tt Final State in Boosted Regimeat CMS - Samuel Ross Meehan (University of Chicago (US))   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
15:30 --- Tea and coffee ---
16:00 LHC results highlights - Gigi Rolandi (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:30
Discussion session (until 18:45) ()
19:00 --- FAREWELL BANQUET ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×