2012 LHC Days in Split

Europe/Zagreb
Palazzo Milesi (Split, Croatia)

Palazzo Milesi

Split, Croatia

Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
Daniel Denegri (DAPNIA), Zeljko Antunovic (University of Split)
Description
This is the eight in the series of conferences, held every two years, designed to reinforce and further develop High Energy Physics in Croatia, especially in connection with the LHC Project.
Participants
  • Alessandro De Angelis
  • Alexander Nikitenko
  • Andrea Gozzelino
  • Andrea Rossi
  • Andreas Petridis
  • André Brahic
  • Anna Di Ciaccio
  • Antonija Utrobicic
  • Antonio Ortiz Velasquez
  • Bogdan Popovici
  • Branimir Radovcic
  • Branko Guberina
  • Bryan Dahmes
  • Carlos Lourenco
  • Carmelo Martin
  • Conor Fitzpatrick
  • Damir Lelas
  • Daniel Tapia Takaki
  • Daniel Treille
  • Danilo Vranic
  • Darko Mekterovic
  • Denegri Daniel
  • Dijana Vrbanec
  • Dominique Pallin
  • Dunja Polić
  • Eleni Ntomari
  • Fabrizio Nesti
  • Felicitas Pauss
  • Filip Moortgat
  • Gabriella Gaudio
  • Genevieve Belanger
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Giacomo Fedi
  • Giovanni Carboni
  • Giovanni Passaleva
  • Goran Simatović
  • Guy Paic
  • Hans Dijkstra
  • Hermine K Woehri
  • Ian Ross
  • Ilja Doršner
  • Isabelle Grenier
  • Ivan Furic
  • Ivica Picek
  • Ivica Puljak
  • Ivica Sorić
  • James John Lacey
  • Jaroslava Schovancova
  • Jiangyang You
  • Johanna Erdmenger
  • Johanna Stachel
  • Joseph Incandela
  • Josip Trampetic
  • Julien Caudron
  • Julien Cogan
  • Juraj Klarić
  • Karlo Lelas
  • Karsten Eggert
  • Kirsti Aspola
  • Luca Scodellaro
  • Lucian Stefan Ancu
  • Lucija Tikvica
  • Ludwik Dobrzynski
  • Luka Popov
  • Marc Olivier Bettler
  • Maren Ugland
  • Mark Cooke
  • Marko Kovac
  • Matija Žeško
  • Mauro Iodice
  • Mirko Planinic
  • Mitesh Patel
  • Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille
  • Nikola Godinovic
  • Olga Kodolova
  • Paul Collier
  • Peter Braun-Munzinger
  • Piotr Zalewski
  • Pradip Kumar Roy
  • Raffaello D'Alessandro
  • Raju Venugopalan
  • Raphael Granier de Cassagnac
  • Rene BRUN
  • Roko Plestina
  • Saeid Paktinat Mehdiabadi
  • Sergey Burdin
  • Sigve Haug
  • Silvije Domazet
  • Stathes Paganis
  • Stéphanie Baffioni
  • Sven Kreiss
  • Tadeusz Kurtyka
  • Tihomir Suric
  • Tiziano Camporesi
  • Tomislav Terzić
  • Vedran Brdar
  • Vuko Brigljević
  • Werner Lustermann
  • Yann Coadou
  • Yuji Enari
  • Yves Sirois
  • Zeljko Antunovic
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Opening and overviews Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 9:00 AM
        Opening session 20m
      • 9:20 AM
        CERN: Science without Borders 30m
        Speaker: Felicitas Pauss (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Status of LHC 30m
        Speaker: Paul Collier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Status of CMS 30m
        Speaker: Joseph Incandela (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Coffee break 25m
      • 11:15 AM
        Status of ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Anna Di Ciaccio (Universita e INFN Roma Tor Vergata (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Theory talk 30m
        Speaker: Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Overview of Tevatron results 30m
        Speaker: Yuji Enari (University of Tokyo (JP))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 2h Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
    • 3:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Higgs physics Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 3:00 PM
        Higgs to 2gamma/ZZ/WW (CMS) 35m
        Speaker: Stephanie Baffioni (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 3:35 PM
        Higgs to 2gamma/ZZ/WW (ATLAS) 35m
        Speaker: Efstathios Paganis (University of Sheffield (GB))
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Higgs to 2tau/2b and BSM searches (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 5:05 PM
        Higgs to 2tau/2b and BSM searches (ATLAS) 25m
        Speaker: Yann Coadou (CPPM Marseille (FR))
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Higgs SM combination and properties (CMS) 35m
        Speaker: Yves Sirois (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Higgs SM combination and properties (ATLAS) 35m
        Speaker: Sven Kreiss (New York University (US))
        Slides
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Reception 2h Cellars (Diocletian's palace)

      Cellars

      Diocletian's palace

    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      ALICE and heavy ions Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 9:00 AM
        Status of ALICE 30m
        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Overview of ALICE results 25m
        Speaker: Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Overview of RHIC results 25m
        Speaker: Mirko Planinic (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        High pT in lead collisions at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Lund University (SE))
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:10 AM
        Ultra peripheral collisions in ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Tapia Takaki (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Heavy ions theory 30m
        Speaker: Raju Venugopalan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Overview of CMS heavy ions results 25m
        Speaker: Raphael Granier De Cassagnac (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Diocletian's Palace tour 1h 30m Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
    • 4:00 PM 7:00 PM
      SM: QCD and top Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 4:00 PM
        QCD results (ATLAS) 25m
        Speaker: James John Lacey (Carleton University (CA))
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        QCD results (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Olga Kodolova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Top results (ATLAS) 25m
        Speaker: Jaroslava Schovancova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 5:45 PM
        Top results (CMS) 25m
        Speaker: Luca Scodellaro (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Boosted physics at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Dominique Pallin (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        TOTEM results and perspectives 25m
        Speaker: Karsten Eggert (Case Western Reserve University (US))
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Poster session and Cocktail party Fish market

      Fish market

      • 7:00 PM
        Charged Lepton Flavour Violation in Supersymmetric Low-Scale Seesaw Models 3h
        Speaker: Luka Popov (University of Zagreb)
      • 7:00 PM
        Higgs searches in the H->ττ->μμ channel with CMS 3h
        Speaker: Agni Bethani (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 7:00 PM
        Results on CMS Physics Searches with Tau Leptons 1h 55m
        Speaker: Guler Karapinar (Cukurova University (TR))
      • 7:00 PM
        Search for light charged Higgs bosons with the H+ -> tau+ nu decay in the fully hadronic final state 3h
        Speaker: Alexandros Attikis (University of Cyprus (CY))
      • 7:00 PM
        Search for SM Higgs decaying to WW and WW production cross section measurement at CMS 1h 55m
        Speaker: Lara Lloret Iglesias (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
      • 7:00 PM
        Search for Standard Model Higgs boson decaying into 4 leptons with CMS detector 3h
        Speaker: Roko Plestina (Split Technical University (HR), LLR-Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
      • 7:00 PM
        SUSY Search in Photon(s)+jets+MET final state with the Jet-Gamma Balance method in CMS 1h 55m
        Speaker: Eleni Ntomari (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))
    • 8:00 AM 8:00 PM
      Conference trip 12h Zadar

      Zadar

    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      SM:EWK and Neutrinos Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 9:00 AM
        Diboson physics in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Ian Ackerman Ross (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        W and Z physics in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Mauro Iodice (INFN - Sezione di Roma Tre)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Electroweak results from CMS 20m
        Speaker: Vuko Brigljevic (Institute Rudjer Boskovic (HR))
      • 10:00 AM
        Diboson cross sections and limits on anomalous couplings in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Andreas George Petridis (Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki (GR))
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:50 AM
        EWK results from LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Passaleva (Sezione di Firenze (INFN)-Universita e INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        Neutrinos at LHC - experiment 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Gozzelino (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 2h Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
    • 3:00 PM 7:00 PM
      BSM Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 3:00 PM
        Overview of SUSY physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Filip Moortgat (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        Overview of Exotica physics in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Mark Stephen Cooke (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Search for resonances with leptons (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Julien Caudron (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Search for pair production of supersymmetric particles in R-parity conserving scenarios in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Gabriella Gaudio (Dipartimento di Fisica Nucleare e Teorica)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 5:00 PM
        Strings - Gauge/Gravity/Duality 25m
        Speaker: Johanna Erdmenger (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Search for new physics in hadronic final states (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Bryan Dahmes (University of Minnesota (US))
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Search for supersymmetry in events with resonances or long-lived particles in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Lucian Stefan Ancu (Universitaet Bern (CH))
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Search for long-lived particles (CMS) 20m
        Speaker: Piotr Dariusz Zalewski (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      B-physics Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 9:00 AM
        Status of the LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Julien Cogan (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy-Universite d'Aix - Marseille II)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Overview of B physics experimental results 25m
        Speaker: Mitesh Patel (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Rare decays in LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Marc Olivier Bettler (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        CP violation measurements in LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Conor Fitzpatrick (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:50 AM
        B hadron production at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Bogdan Paul Popovici (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee)
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        B-physics in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Maren Ugland (University of Bergen (NO))
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        B-physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Giacomo Fedi (University of Helsinki (FI))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Quarkonium production at the LHC: achievements and perspectives 25m
        Speaker: Hermine Woehri (CERN)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 2h Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
    • 3:00 PM 6:05 PM
      Astro-particles and Cosmology Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 3:00 PM
        LHCf results and perspectives 25m
        Speaker: Raffaello D'Alessandro (INFN Firenze)
        Slides
      • 3:25 PM
        MAGIC status and results 25m
        Speaker: Tomislav Terzic (University of Rijeka, Croatia)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Fermi status and results 25m
        Speaker: Isabelle Grenier (CEA, Saclay, France)
      • 4:15 PM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 4:35 PM
        The First G-APD Cherenkov Telescope - Status and Results - after one year of operation 25m
        Speaker: Werner Lustermann (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Cosmology marches on - latest results 35m
        Speaker: Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille (CEA, Saclay, France)
      • 5:35 PM
        Exoplanet searches 30m
        Speaker: Andre Brahic (CEA, Saclay, France)
    • 6:30 PM 7:45 PM
      General public talk Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 6:30 PM
        Are we alone in the Universe: search for new planets 1h 10m
    • 8:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Conference dinner 3h
    • 9:00 AM 1:25 PM
      Perspectives and Conclusions Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia
      • 9:00 AM
        Overview of astro-particle physics results 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro De Angelis (University of Udine and INFN Trieste)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Upgrade and future of ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Sergey Burdin (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Upgrade and future of CMS 30m
        Speaker: Tiziano Camporesi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:50 AM
        Upgrade and future of LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Hans Dijkstra (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Upgrade and future of ALICE 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        The Evolution of computing in HEP 35m
        Speaker: Rene Brun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Closing 15m
    • 1:00 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch 2h Palazzo Milesi

      Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      Trg braće Radica 7 HR - 21000 Split Croatia