Superconducting Technologies for the Next Generation of Accelerators

Europe/Zurich
CERN - GLOBE of Science and Innovation

CERN - GLOBE of Science and Innovation

Description

CERN, in collaboration with HiLumi and TIARA, organizes a 2-day workshop on superconducting technologies for accelerators of the next generation. Experienced researchers and leading companies in the field of superconductivity will gather at the Globe of Science and Innovation to explore the technical challenges emerging from the design of new accelerator machines and to match them with state-of-the-art industrial solutions. Through a knowledge exchange between Research Institutes and commercial partners, the workshop will focus on three main thematic areas: high and low field magnets, superconducting cavities, cryostats and superconducting links.

Every talk will be followed by a Q&A session of 5 minutes maximum.

Participants
  • Agnes Szeberenyi
  • Agnieszka Priebe
  • Alan Crow
  • Alan Silverman
  • Alex BOURQUARD
  • Alick Macpherson
  • Amalia Ballarino
  • Ambra Gresele
  • Anders Unnervik
  • Andrzej Siemko
  • Andy Ralston
  • Angel García-Franco
  • Antoine DAEL
  • Arnd Baurichter
  • Ben Karlemo
  • Christian-Eric Bruzek
  • Christine Darve
  • Claude JAMAR
  • Corinne Pralavorio
  • Cristian Boffo
  • Céline Tanguy
  • Dag Willen
  • Daniel Valuch
  • Dariusz Bocian
  • David Smekens
  • Detlef Krischel
  • Diego Faso
  • Diego Obradors-Campos
  • Diego Perini
  • Enrico Chesta
  • Eric Giguet
  • Eric Montesinos
  • Erk Jensen
  • Francesco Bertinelli
  • Friedrich Haug
  • Fritz Caspers
  • Frédéric SAVARY
  • Frédérick BORDRY
  • Frédérick Forest
  • Gijs De Rijk
  • Giobatta Lanfranco
  • Giorgio Corniani
  • Giovanni Anelli
  • Giovanni Grasso
  • Giuseppe V. Lamanna
  • Glyn Kirby
  • Gunver Nielsen
  • Hans-Udo Klein
  • Isabel BEJAR ALONSO
  • Jean Luc Lancelot
  • Julio Lucas
  • Karl-Martin Schirm
  • Laurent Jean Tavian
  • Luca Bottura
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Maria Navarro Tapia
  • Marina Giampietro
  • Mathieu Therasse
  • Matteo Castoldi
  • Maurizio Biasini
  • Michael PEINIGER
  • Mikael Holm
  • Mikko Karppinen
  • Mircea Ionescu
  • Nils Hauge
  • Ofelia Capatina
  • Oleg Malyshev
  • Olivier Brunner
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Paolo Fessia
  • Pascal DUPIRE
  • Pascal SCHUMMER
  • Paul Allen
  • Paul Collier
  • Peter Mcintosh
  • Pietari Kauttu
  • Rama Calaga
  • Reza Valizadeh
  • Riccardo Musenich
  • Roberto Cappellini
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Sebastien BOUSSON
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Silke Bachmann
  • Silvia Brisigotti
  • Simon Canfer
  • Stefania Farinon
  • Stefano Bongiovanni
  • Stefano Sgobba
  • Stephane Lagier
  • Stephen Bates
  • Steve Chappell
  • Thierry Lagrange
  • Tim Tsarfati
  • Tobias Junginger
  • Valerio Calvelli
  • Vincenzo Giori
  • Vittorio Parma
  • Walter Venturini
  • Wolfgang Walter
  • Ziad Melhem
  • Tuesday, 4 December
    • 08:00 09:30
      Workshop Registration and Equipment of Company Stands
    • 09:00 10:00
      Welcome Coffee 1h
    • 10:00 10:15
      Welcome Speech 15m
      Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN - Head, Technology Department)
    • 10:15 10:40
      The TIARA Project 25m
      Speaker: Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)
      Slides
    • 10:45 11:10
      The HILUMI Project 25m
      Speaker: Lucio Rossi (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:40
      Introducing the ESS 25m
      Speaker: LANFRANCO Giobatta
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:10
      Knowledge Transfer at CERN 25m
      Speaker: Giovanni Anelli (CERN - Head of Knowledge Transfer)
      Slides
    • 12:15 14:00
      Sandwich Lunch 1h 45m
    • 14:00 14:20
      Magnets for the Upgrade of the CERN Accelerator Complex 20m
      Speaker: Luca Bottura (CERN)
      Slides
    • 14:25 14:35
      Superconducting Materials and Magnets Technology at Oxford Instruments 10m
      Speaker: Ziad MELHEM (Oxford Instruments)
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:00
      Nb3Sn Coil Production and the 11T Dipole 20m
      Speaker: Mikko Karppinen (CERN)
      Slides
    • 15:05 15:15
      Tesla Engineering Ltd. Superconducting Magnet Design & Manufacture 10m
      Speaker: Stephen BATES (Tesla Engineering Ltd.)
      Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      Insulation Material for Magnets 20m
      Speakers: David Smekens (CERN) , Paolo Fessia (CERN)
      Slides
    • 15:45 16:30
      Coffee Break 45m
    • 16:30 16:50
      Insulation and the Effect of Radiation 20m
      Speaker: Simon CANFER (STFC)
      Slides
    • 16:55 17:15
      Magnet Assembly Techniques 20m
      Speaker: Glyn Kirby (CERN)
      Slides
    • 17:20 17:30
      Projects and Development Activities at Babcock Noell 10m
      Speaker: Wolfgang Walter (Babcock Noell GmbH)
      Slides
    • 17:35 17:45
      Accelerator Magnet Technology - R&D at Danfysik 10m
      Speaker: Arnd BAURICHTER (Danfysik A/S)
      Slides
    • 17:50 18:00
      Machining and Pressing of Components 10m
      Speaker: Paul ALLEN (H.V. Wooding Ltd.)
      Slides
    • 18:30 19:00
      Transfer to Workshop Dinner 30m
    • 19:00 23:30
      Workshop Dinner 4h 30m Grandhôtel Domaine de Divonne

      Grandhôtel Domaine de Divonne

    • 23:30 23:59
      Transfer back to CERN 29m
  • Wednesday, 5 December
    • 08:00 08:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 08:30 08:50
      Crab Cavities for LHC Luminosity Upgrade 20m
      Speaker: Rama Calaga (CERN)
      Slides
    • 08:55 09:05
      Infrastructure for SC Cavities Production at Ettore Zanon s.p.a. 10m
      Speaker: Giorgio CORNIANI (Ettore Zanon s.p.a.)
      Power point presentation
    • 09:10 09:20
      Superconducting RF Activities at RI Research Instruments GmbH with a Focus on XFEL 10m
      Speaker: Michael PEINIGER (RI Research Instruments GmbH)
      Slides
    • 09:25 09:45
      History and Potential of Thin Film Technology for SC Cavities 20m
      Speaker: Sergio Calatroni (CERN)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:00
      Manufacturing of Niobium Superconductive Cavities at SDMS 10m
      Speaker: Pascal SCHUMMER (SDMS Technologies)
      Slides
    • 10:05 10:30
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 10:30 10:50
      Challenges in RF Fundamental Power Coupler (FPC) Technology 20m
      Speaker: Eric Montesinos (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:55 11:15
      Marie Curie Industry-Academia Partnerships and Pathways (IAPP) Opportunities 20m
      Speaker: Isabel Bejar Alonso (CERN - Deputy Technical Coordinator, Quality and Risk Management Coordinator)
      Slides
    • 11:20 11:40
      The Superconducting cavities of the European Spallation Source 20m
      Speaker: Sebastien BOUSSON (CNRS/IN2P3/IPN Orsay)
      Slides
    • 11:45 11:55
      The PIGES Association 10m
      Speaker: Jean-Luc LANCELOT (SIGMAPHI)
      Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Sandwich Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 14:20
      New Applications of Cryostats 20m
      Speaker: Vittorio Parma (CERN)
      Slides
    • 14:25 14:45
      The ESS Cryomodules 20m
      Speaker: Christine Darve (European Spallation Source)
      Slides
    • 14:50 15:10
      Flexible Transfer Lines and Superconducting Links 20m
      Speaker: Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
      Slides
    • 15:15 15:25
      Last Advancements and Analysis of Superconducting Cables and Links for Grids and Industrial Applications 10m
      Speaker: Christian-Eric BRUZEC (NEXANS)
      Slides
    • 15:30 15:40
      MgB2 Superconducting Wire Development 10m
      Speaker: Giovanni GRASSO (Columbus Superconductors)
      Slides
    • 15:45 15:55
      Experience in Applications for Scientific Research and Cryogenic Devices 10m
      Speaker: Diego Faso (CECOM Srl)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      General Discussion and Wrap-up 30m
      Speakers: Lucio Rossi (CERN) , Dr. Roy Aleksan (CPPM/IN2P3-CNRS and DAPNIA-CEA)
      Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×