Beyond Standard Model in Particle Physics

from Sunday, July 15, 2012 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, July 21, 2012 (6:00 PM)
Quy Nhon (Vietnam)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 15, 2012
Jul 16, 2012
Jul 17, 2012
Jul 18, 2012
Jul 19, 2012
Jul 20, 2012
Jul 21, 2012
AM
8:00 AM
ARRIVAL OF PARTICIPANTS, REGISTRATION - 19h00 : WELCOME COKTAIL (until 9:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
Opening Session Chair J. Tran Thanh Van (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:30 AM --- Coffee break and registration ---
10:00 AM
Common Plenary Session of the BSM and Heavy Ions conferences (until 12:30 PM) ()
10:30 AM Greg Landsberg : Overview on HEP in summer 2012   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Jean Paul Blaizot : New results and Perspectives in Heavy Ion Physics   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Harry W Themann : results from Daya Bay   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Neutrino Plenary Session (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Silvia Capelli : News from Cuore   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Carla Maria Cattadori : News from Gerda   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Anastasia Basharina-Freshville : News from Nemo3 and SuperNemo   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Heavy Flavor Plenary Session (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:30 AM Satoru Uozumi : Rare decays (LHCb + Tevatron)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Fabrizio Bianchi : B -> D* tau nu and B -> tau nu at Babar   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Poyuan Chen : Direct CPV in B decays at Belle   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Top Plenary Session (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Pyungwon Ko : Review on Forward Backward Asymmetry   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Filipe Veloso : Top quark production at the LHC   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Tulika Bose : Searches with top quark at LHC   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Top quark Plenary Session (until 11:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM Reina Camacho Toro : searches for ttbar resonances in Atlas   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Ed Berger : Top quark polarization and the search for new physics   ()
Slides
11:30 AM --- Lunch ---
8:30 AM
Scalar Plenary Session (until 10:00 AM) ()
8:30 AM Stefan Soldner Rembold : Higgs searches at the Tevatron   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Jana Kraus : Standard Model Higgs searches with Atlas   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Matteo Sani : Standard Model Higgs searches with CMS   ()
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Scalar Plenary Session (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:30 AM Rohini Godbole : Standard Model Scalar   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Peter Kluit : BSM Higgs searches with Atlas   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Maxim Titov : BSM Higgs searches with CMS   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Dark Matter and Cosmology Plenary Session (until 9:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM PaddyFox : Constraints from Colliders   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Hongjoo Kim : Results from KIMS   ()
Slides
9:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:00 AM
Susy Plenary Session (until 12:00 PM) ()
10:00 AM Yu Nakahama : Searches for susy signals with no leptons and with photon at LHC   ()
10:30 AM Zoltan Gecse : Searches for susy signals with leptons at LHC   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Sudarshan Paramesvaran : Searches for difficult susy signals (stop and sbottom)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Hyung Do Kim : New Susy thoughts   ()
Slides
8:30 AM
Closing : Summary and perspectives (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM Ed berger   ()
Slides
9:00 AM Tran Thanh Van   ()
9:30 AM Boaz Klima   ()
10:00 AM Jenny Thomas   ()
10:30 AM
Coffee break and departure (until 11:30 AM) ()
PM
9:00 PM Pictures from Conference Dinner - Patricia Francisconi   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Neutrino Plenary Session (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Junsic Park : Results from Reno   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Kyohei Nakajima : Results from Double Chooz   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Oleg Ruchayskiy : Review on neutrinos and BSM physics   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM
Neutrino Plenary Session (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Jenny Thomas : Theta 13 and long base line   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Dario Autiero : Results from Opera   ()
Slides
5:00 PM John Kelley : Results from Ice Cube   ()
Slides
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Heavy Flavor Plenary Session (until 3:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM Uli Haisch : Review on BSM physics in heavy flavor (I)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Georg Krocker : Measurement in phi, semileptonic asymmetries (LHCb)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Alexander Bondar : Unitary triangle, LHC and B factories   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Fabrizio Bianchi : Super B   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Heavy Flavor Plenary Session (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Cheng-Wei Chiang : Review on BSM physics in heavy flavor (II)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Sebastian Bachmann : CPV in charm (LHCb)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Karina Arinstein : D0 mixing and CPV in charm (Belle)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Marcus Ebert : Searches for new sources of CP violation at BABAR   ()
Slides
1:00 PM
Afternoon excursion (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Cosmology and Dark Matter (until 3:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM Hee-Jong Seo : Results from BOSS   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Antonio de Felice : Review on dark energy and alternatives   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Michel Tytgat : New models for dark matter   ()
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Light/Heavy Flavor Parallel Session (until 6:10 PM) ()
3:30 PM Sergio Di Domizio : Low energy rare event searches with the CUORE experiment   ()
Slides
3:50 PM Janusz Rosiek : SUSY FLAVOR   ()
Slides
4:10 PM Marcella Bona : UTfit with a focus on new physics fit   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Regis Lefevre : Heavy flavour spectroscopy (LHCb)   ()
Slides
4:50 PM Patricia Francisconi : Heavy flavour spectroscopy (Belle)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM Giampiero Mancinelli : Rare decays with LHCb   ()
Slides
5:30 PM Marcus Ebert : Searches for rare decays and lepton-flavor violation at BABAR   ()
Slides
5:50 PM Soo Ryu : Searches for LFV decay and CPV in tau decays (Belle)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM
Scalar Parallel Session (until 5:50 PM) ()
3:30 PM Igor Ivanov : Symmetries in MHDM models   ()
Slides
3:50 PM Emilien Chapon : Standard Model Higgs searches at D0   ()
Slides
4:10 PM Ruggero Turra : Standard Model Higgs searches in gamma gamma (Atlas)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Giacomo Artoni : Standard Model Higgs searches in 4 leptons (Atlas)   ()
Slides
4:50 PM Sebastian Stern : BSM Higgs searches in mumu (Atlas)   ()
Slides
5:10 PM Joe Izen : Searches for light Higgs and dark gauge bosons at Babar   ()
Slides
3:30 PM
Susy, Exotics, DM and Dark Energy Parallel Session (until 6:10 PM) ()
3:30 PM Giacomo Cacciapaglia : Extra dimensions, Dark Matter and the LHC   ()
Slides
3:50 PM Matthias Lungwitz : Searches for 3rd generation squarks (Atlas)   ()
Slides
4:10 PM Marco Andrea Buchmann : CMS susy searches in Z+jets+MET (CMS)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Hulin Wang : Searches for new physics with multileptons (Atlas)   ()
Slides
4:50 PM Makoto Miura : Nucleon decay searches in superK   ()
5:10 PM Narendra Sahu : Inert doublet DM, neutrino mass and leptogenesis   ()
5:30 PM Jusak Tandean : Higgs searches illuminating light dark matter   ()
Slides
5:50 PM Archan Majumdar : Dark energy from various approaches   ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Exotic Plenary Session (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Joseph Izen : 4th generation and vector quark searches at the LHC   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Frederik Ruehr : Searches for large extra dimensions at LHC   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Martin Weber : Searches for new resonances   ()
Slides