LHC Days in Split

Europe/Zurich
Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi (Split, Croatia)

Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

Split, Croatia

Damir Lelas (Split Technical University (HR)) , Daniel Denegri (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) , Ivica Puljak (Technical University of Split FESB) , Nikola Godinovic (Split Technical University (HR)) , Zeljko Antunovic (University of Split (HR))
Description
This is the 9th in the series of conferences, held every two years, designed to reinforce and further develop High Energy Physics in Croatia, especially in connection with the LHC Project.
Group Photo
Participants
  • Achille Petrilli
  • Aleksandra Dimitrievska
  • Alessandro Cerri
  • Alexandre Nikitenko
  • Ana Babic
  • André MISCHKE
  • Andy Buckley
  • Antonio Ortiz Velasquez
  • Caroline Collard
  • Chris Thomas
  • Christophorus Grab
  • Claude GUYOT
  • Cristina Terrevoli
  • Cunqueiro Leticia
  • Damir Lelas
  • Daniel Denegri
  • Danilo Vranic
  • David d'Enterria
  • Domenico Della Volpe
  • Dubravko Klabučar
  • Duc Bao Ta
  • Edwige Tournefier
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Emanuele Santovetti
  • Emi KOU
  • Fabrizio Nesti
  • Francesco Pandolfi
  • G. Marco Dallavalle
  • Giacomo Bruno
  • Goran Senjanovic
  • Greg Landsberg
  • Guy Paic
  • Ilja Doršner
  • Ivica Puljak
  • Ivica Sorić
  • Javier Cuevas
  • Jean-Baptiste Sauvan
  • Jiri Chudoba
  • Joany Manjarres
  • Juan Vasquez
  • Jurica Jurec
  • Kenneth Lane
  • Kirsti Aspola
  • Lizardo Valencia Palomo
  • Louise Sirois
  • Ludwik Dobrzynski
  • Magnar Kopangen Bugge
  • Malgorzata Kazana
  • Marko Kovac
  • Martina Gerbino
  • Massimo Masera
  • Matthew Andre Nguyen
  • Matthieu Heller
  • Michael Hoch
  • Michael Spira
  • Mike Lamont
  • Moritz Backes
  • Nicolas Berger
  • Nikola Godinovic
  • Nikolaos Karastathis
  • Olga Kodolova
  • Paris Sphicas
  • Pascal Perret
  • Pierre Binétruy
  • Rachel Bartek
  • Razmik Mirzoyan
  • Scott Snyder
  • Sebastian White
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Silvio Pallua
  • stavros katsanevas
  • Steffen Schumann
  • Stephanie Baffioni
  • Steve Marsden
  • Svjetlana Fajfer
  • Toni Sculac
  • Vanina Ruhlmann-Kleider
  • Vincent Poireau
  • Vladimir Tello
  • Vuko Brigljevic
  • Weiming Yao
  • Xiaohu SUN
  • Yves Sirois
  • Zeljko Antunovic
    • 09:00 12:50
      Opening and overviews Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      • 09:00
        Opening session 20m
      • 09:20
        Status of LHC 30m
        Speaker: Mike Lamont (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Status of ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Scott Snyder (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:50
        Status of CMS 30m
        Speaker: Greg Landsberg (Brown University (US))
        Slides
      • 11:20
        What have we learned from LHC? 35m
        Speaker: Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)
        Slides
    • 12:50 15:00
      Lunch 2h 10m Restaurant Terasa Prokurative

      Restaurant Terasa Prokurative

      Split, Croatia

    • 15:00 19:00
      Higgs physics Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      • 15:00
        Higgs properties - CMS 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Baptiste Sauvan (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Higgs properties - ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Karastathis (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Higgs BSM - CMS 25m
        Speaker: Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Coffee break 35m
      • 17:00
        Higgs BSM - ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Xiaohu Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        Higgs theory 25m
        Speaker: Michael Spira (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Higgs production and decay channel specific - CMS 25m
        Speaker: Francesco Pandolfi (ETH Zürich)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Higgs production and decay channel specific - ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Nicolas Berger (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
    • 19:00 21:30
      Art@CMS: Exposition opening: Followed by a Cocktail Foto-club Split and Fish-market

      Foto-club Split and Fish-market

      Split, Croatia

    • 09:00 12:40
      ALICE and Heavy ions Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      • 09:00
        Status and upgrade of ALICE 30m
        Speaker: Massimo Masera (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Overview of ALICE results 25m
        Speaker: Andre Mischke (Utrecht University (NL))
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Overview of CMS heavy ion results 25m
        Speaker: Matthew Andre Nguyen (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Quarkonium production in pp, pPb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Lizardo Valencia Palomo (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 25m
      • 11:05
        ALICE QCD results 20m
        Speaker: Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Heavy flavor results in ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Cristina Terrevoli (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Event shape methods for pp and ppb collision 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))
        Slides
    • 12:40 15:00
      Lunch 2h 20m Restaurant Terasa Prokurative

      Restaurant Terasa Prokurative

      Split, Croatia

    • 15:00 18:55
      BSM Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      • 15:00
        SUSY and BSM physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Giacomo Bruno (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
        Slides
      • 15:25
        SUSY and BSM physics in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Claude Guyot (Saclay CEA/IRFU)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        A Composite Higgs Model with Minimal Fine-Tuning 30m
        Speaker: Kenneth Lane (Boston University)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Searches for bosonic and fermionic Top/Bottom partners with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Moritz Backes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Coffee break 25m
      • 17:05
        Search for Long-lived particles in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        New results on searches for heavy and excited quarks in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Rachel Bartek (National Taiwan University (TW))
        Slides
      • 17:45
        BSM prospects at the high-luminosity LHC with the ATLAS detector 25m
        Speaker: Magnar Kopangen Bugge (University of Oslo (NO))
        Slides
      • 18:10
        BSM/SUSY prospects in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Caroline Collard (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Leptoquarks at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Ilja Dorsner (University of Sarajevo)
        Slides
    • 19:00 21:30
      Poster session and Reception Diocletian's Palace Basements

      Diocletian's Palace Basements

      Split, Croatia

      slides
    • 08:00 20:00
      Conference trip: Islands Hvar (meeting point at Palazzo Milesi at 8h00) Hvar, Croatia

      Hvar, Croatia

      Island of Hvar

      slides
    • 09:00 12:35
      EWK, Neutrinos and Top Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      • 09:00
        EWK physics in CMS 30m
        Speaker: Elisabetta Gallo (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        EWK physics in ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Joany Andreina Manjarres Ramos (York University (CA))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Neutrinos at LHC – theory and experiment 30m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Nesti (Institute Rudjer Boskovic, Zagreb)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Top physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Javier Cuevas Maestro (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Top physics in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Duc Bao Ta (Michigan State University (US))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Top physics theory 25m
        Speaker: S Fajfer (Univ. of Ljubljana and Inst. J. Stefan)
        Slides
    • 12:35 14:00
      Lunch 1h 25m Restaurant Terasa Prokurative

      Restaurant Terasa Prokurative

      Split, Croatia

    • 14:00 16:00
      Diocletian’s Palace tour Diocletian's Palace

      Diocletian's Palace

    • 16:00 18:55
      SM: QCD Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      • 16:00
        QCD physics in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 16:25
        QCD physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Olga Kodolova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        pQCD overview 25m
        Speaker: Steffen Schumann
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Coffee break 25m
      • 17:40
        QCD physics in LHCb 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Emanuele Santovetti (Universita degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata (IT))
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Right-handed lepton mixings at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Juan Carlos Vasquez Carmona (ICTP, Trieste)
        Slides
      • 18:25
        Recent results from AMS 25m
        Speaker: Vincent Poireau (LAPP CNRS)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:40
      B-physics Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      • 09:00
        Overview of very high energy gamma-ray astronomy 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Razmick Mirzoyan (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        B theory overview 30m
        Speaker: Emi Kou (LAL/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Status of LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Pascal Perret (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Overview of LHCb results 25m
        Speaker: Edwige Tournefier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Coffee break 25m
      • 11:10
        B-physics in CMS 25m
        Speaker: Christophorus Grab (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
    • 12:40 15:00
      Lunch 2h 20m Restaurant Terasa Prokurative

      Restaurant Terasa Prokurative

      Split, Croatia

    • 14:30 20:00
      Astro-particle & Cosmology Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      • 14:30
        Upgrade and future of LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Pascal Perret (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fe. II (FR))
        Slides
      • 14:50
        CPV and rare decays in B 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Thomas (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        B-physics in ATLAS 25m
        Speaker: Alex Cerri (University of Sussex (GB))
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Cosmology – theory 30m
        Speaker: Pierre Binetruy (APC)
      • 16:05
        Cosmology – experiment 30m
        Speaker: Vanina Ruhlmann-Kleider (Saclay)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Impact of LHC data on particle astrophysics (cosmic rays, dark matter) 30m
        Speaker: David d'Enterria (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Coffee break 25m
      • 17:30
        MAGIC status and results 25m
        Speaker: Ana Babic (Institute Rudjer Boskovic)
      • 17:55
        Status of CTA 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Domenico Della Volpe (Universitè de Genève)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Future Cherenkov camera in astroparticle physics 20m
        Speaker: Matthieu Heller (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Constraining fundamental physics from Planck 25m
        Speaker: Martina Gerbino (University of Rome 'Sapienza')
        Slides
      • 19:05
        Left-right symmetry 25m
        Speaker: Vladimir Tello (sissa)
    • 20:00 23:00
      Conference dinner Hotel Park

      Hotel Park

      Split, Croatia

      slides
    • 09:00 13:05
      Perspectives & Conclusions Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Diocletian's Palace/Palazzo Milesi

      Split, Croatia

      • 09:00
        Future CERN projects 30m
        Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)
      • 09:30
        Future astroparticle physics projects 30m
        Speaker: Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 10:00
        Experimental challenges in future particle physics 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Sebastian White (Rockefeller University (US))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 25m
      • 10:55
        Upgrade and future of CMS 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Yves Sirois (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Upgrade and future of ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Wei-Ming Yao (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Closing remarks 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Goran Senjanovic (GSSI L'Aguila & ICTP Trieste)
    • 13:05 14:45
      Lunch 1h 40m Restaurant Terasa Prokurative

      Restaurant Terasa Prokurative

      Split, Croatia

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×