MICE Collaboration Meeting 38

US/Pacific
Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

Embassy Suites in Napa, California.
Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology), Debbie Loader (STFC), Derun Li (LBNL), Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
Description
The 38th MICE Collaboration Meeting will be held at the Embassy Suites in Napa, California.

Practical information for the meeting (registration and ReadyTalk information):  here.

Register for the collaboration meeting at:  LBNL registration/information page

The list of registrants may be found at:  LBNL registered persons page

Book accommodation at the Embassy Suites in Napa, California at:   Embassy Suites home page
Please mention the Group Code MIC or the Group Name "Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory - MICE" in order to receive the group rate.

The Software and Computing Group has organised a Software Workshop at LBNL on the 27th and 28th February 2014. Please contact Durga Rajaram if you would like to attend.
Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Engineering Parallels: RF system Chardonnay Room B

      Chardonnay Room B

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Embassy Suites in Napa, California.

      Construction project parallel sessions

      Convener: Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde)
      • 09:00
        RF tuning system measurements and simulation 15m
        Slides
      • 09:15
        RF System HPRF Drivers 15m
        Speaker: Timothy Stanley (S)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        RF Cavity Simulations and Multipactor 15m
        Slides
      • 09:45
        RF Cavities Test Plan at MTA 15m
        Speaker: Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 10:00
        RF Cavities Visual Inspection System 15m
        Slides
      • 10:15
        RF Planning and Discussion 15m
        Speakers: Dr Derun Li (LBNL), Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde), Timothy Stanley (S), Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • 09:00 11:50
      Operations: Parallel session Chardonnay Room C

      Chardonnay Room C

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Embassy Suites in Napa, California.

      Operations parallel session

      Convener: Steven Boyd (U)
      • 09:00
        Magnet commissioning 30m
        Speaker: Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Tracker 30m
        Speaker: Dr Melissa Uchida (Imperial College London)
      • 10:00
        EMR 30m
        Speaker: Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 10:50
        TOF 30m
        Speaker: Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Target 30m
        Speaker: Paul Smith (University of Sheffield)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:20
      Software and Analysis Chardonnay Room A

      Chardonnay Room A

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Conveners: Dr Chris Rogers (STFC), Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
      • 09:00
        EMR Reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        EMR Physics Analysis 20m
        Speaker: Francois Drielsma (University of Geneva)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Pion contamination paper 20m
        Speaker: Dr Domizia Orestano (Università Roma Tre and INFN)
        Slides
    • 10:50 12:30
      Physics and analysis Chardonnay Room A

      Chardonnay Room A

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Embassy Suites in Napa, California.

      Physics and analysis parallel session

      Convener: Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
      • 10:50
        Step IV beam line currents with and without field 30m
        Speaker: Maria Leonova (Fermilab)
      • 11:20
        Step IV.0 physics possibilities 30m
        Speaker: Dr Melissa Uchida (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Step IV with reduced focus coil currents 40m
        Speakers: Jean-Baptiste Lagrange, Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • 10:50 12:30
      Software and computing Chardonnay Room B

      Chardonnay Room B

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Embassy Suites in Napa, California.

      Software and computing parallel session

      Convener: Dr Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 10:50
        MAUS Status 20m
        Speaker: Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        SciFi MC 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Heidt (University of California Riverside)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Global Track Reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Peter Lane (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Image
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Batch production and Monte Carlo 20m
        Speaker: Janusz Martyniak (Imperial College London)
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      Software and Analysis Chardonnay Room A

      Chardonnay Room A

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Embassy Suites in Napa, California.
      Conveners: Dr Chris Rogers (STFC), Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
      • 13:30
        RF timing in the context of analysis 30m
        Speaker: Dr John Cobb (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        RF timing and DAQ 30m
        Speakers: Dr Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde), Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 14:30
        Other RF analyses and practicalities 20m
        Speaker: Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde)
      • 14:50
        RF discussion 10m
        Speaker: All
    • 14:00 18:00
      Engineering parallels: Tracker Module Chardonnay Room C

      Chardonnay Room C

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Embassy Suites in Napa, California.

      Tracker Module Parallel

      Convener: Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 14:00
        Tracker Installation and Step IV Preparation 30m
        Speaker: Melissa Uchida (I)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Spectrometer Solenoids 30m
        Speaker: Mr Steve Virostek (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        VLPC Readout 30m
        Speaker: David Adey (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Overview, Reconstruction and Documentation 30m
        Speaker: Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Break to attend Controls Talk at SW session (Pierrick Hanlet) 30m
      • 16:30
        Monte Carlo and Geometry 20m
        Speaker: Christopher Heidt (University of California Riverside)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Tracker efficiency study 20m
        Slides
    • 15:20 18:00
      Physics and analysis Chardonnay Room A

      Chardonnay Room A

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Embassy Suites in Napa, California.

      Physics and analysis parallel session

      Convener: Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
      • 15:20
        Step V vs Step VI 30m
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Step V vs Step VI (discussion) 30m
        Speaker: All
      • 16:20
        Field maps 30m
        Speaker: Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Analysis 'wish list' (discussion) 1h 10m
        Speaker: All
        Slides
    • 15:20 18:00
      Software and computing Chardonnay Room B

      Chardonnay Room B

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Embassy Suites in Napa, California.

      Software and computing parallel session

      Convener: Dr Chris Rogers (STFC)
      • 15:20
        Online Group Work Plan 20m
        Speaker: Ian Taylor (Warwick University)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        DAQ + Trigger Test Plan 20m
        Speaker: Yordan Ivanov Karadzhov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Controls and Monitoring - general 30m
        Speaker: Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Controls and Monitoring 10m
        Speaker: Ian Taylor (Warwick University)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Online Monitoring 10m
        Speaker: Mr Rhys Gardener (Brunel)
      • 16:50
        Discussion 1h 10m
    • 08:30 10:30
      Software and Analysis
      Conveners: Dr Chris Rogers (STFC), Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
      • 08:30
        dEdx in Step IV 30m
        Speakers: Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology), Dr Pavel Snopok (IIT/FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        G4BL models of Step I 30m
        Speaker: John Columba Nugent (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Geometry 30m
        Speaker: Ryan Bayes (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Global PID Reconstruction 30m
        Speaker: Celeste Pidcott
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      Engineering Parallels: RF parallel Chardonnay Room C

      Chardonnay Room C

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Embassy Suites in Napa, California.

      Construction project parallel sessions

      Convener: Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde)
    • 09:00 12:30
      Operations: Parallel Chardonnay Room B (Other Institutes)

      Chardonnay Room B

      Other Institutes

      Operations parallel session

      Convener: Steven Boyd (U)
      • 09:00
        MOM report 30m
        Speaker: Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        MOM role changes and discussion 45m
        Speaker: Steven Boyd (U)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Operations teams, organisation and discussion 40m
        Speaker: Steven Boyd (U)
      • 11:30
        Operations plan and discussion 1h
        Speaker: Steven Boyd (U)
    • 10:50 12:30
      Software and Analysis Chardonnay Room A

      Chardonnay Room A

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Conveners: Dr Chris Rogers (STFC), Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
      • 10:50
        SciFi Track Reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Experiment alignment (discussion) 20m
        Speaker: All
      • 11:30
        Tracker alignment studies 30m
        Speaker: Dr Melissa Uchida (Imperial College, London)
      • 12:00
        TOF 'rate' effect 20m
        Speaker: Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
    • 13:30 15:00
      Welcome and introduction: Plenary session 1 Chardonnay AB

      Chardonnay AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Welcome and introduction

      Convener: Dr Alan Bross (Fermilab)
      • 13:30
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Dr Derun Li (LBNL)
      • 13:40
        Spokesman's introduction 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Project Manager's report 30m
        Speaker: Mr Roy Preece (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        MICE Muon Beam and summary of operations 30m
        Speaker: Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)
        Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee: Break

      Coffee break

    • 15:30 17:30
      Instrumentation: Plenary Chardonnay AB

      Chardonnay AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Instrumentation

      Convener: Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 15:30
        EMR 30m
        Speaker: Ruslan Asfandiyarov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        reconstruction
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Beam-line instrumentation 30m
        Speaker: Lucien Cremaldi (University of Mississippi (US))
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Tracker 30m
        Speaker: Melissa Uchida (I)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Spectrometer solenoids 30m
        Speaker: Mr Steve Virostek (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)
        Slides
    • 17:30 18:30
      Cooling and particle-beam facilities: Plenary Chardonnay AB

      Chardonnay AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Cooling and particle-beam facilities

      Convener: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
      • 17:30
        Cooling and particle beam facilities 35m
        Speaker: Robert Palmer (Brookhaven Nat Lab)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Cooling cell: Plenary Chardonnay AB

      Chardonnay AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Cooling cell

      Convener: Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)
      • 08:30
        Absorber/focus-coil module 30m
        Speaker: Dr John Cobb (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Coupling coil 30m
        Speaker: Allan DeMello (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        RF: cavities 30m
        Speaker: Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        RF: power and power distribution 30m
        Speaker: Kevin Ronald (University of Strathclyde)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee: Break

      Coffee break

    • 11:00 12:30
      Integration and infrastructure: Plenary Chardonnay AB

      Chardonnay AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Integration and infrastructure

      Convener: Dr Witte Holger (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 11:00
        Partial return yoke 30m
        Speaker: Jason Stuart Tarrant (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      • 11:30
        MICE Hall and R9 30m
        Speaker: Andy Nichols (STFC Rutherford labs)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        MICE Local Control Rooms 30m
        Speaker: Mr Steve Griffiths (STFC, DL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch: Break

      Lunch break

    • 13:30 15:30
      Physics: Plenary Chardonnay AB

      Chardonnay AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Physics plenary session

      Convener: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 13:30
        Overview and 'missing physics' 30m
        Speaker: Victoria Blackmore (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Step IV Readiness 30m
        Speaker: Jaroslaw Pasternak (Imperial College, London)
      • 14:30
        Step V vs Step VI 30m
        Speaker: Dr David Speirs (University of Strathclyde)
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee: Break

      Coffee break

    • 16:00 17:00
      Ionization cooling: Plenary Chardonnay AB

      Chardonnay AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Ionization cooling

      Convener: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
      • 16:00
        The physics of ionization cooling 35m
        Speaker: Robert Palmer (Brookhaven Nat Lab)
        Slides
    • 17:00 19:00
      Collaboration Board Chardonnay AB

      Chardonnay AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Collaboration Board meeting

      Convener: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 17:00
        1. Presence and proxys 5m
      • 17:05
        Matters arising and Adoption of agenda 5m
        Draft Agenda
      • 17:10
        Actions and minutes from previous collaboration meeting. 5m
        minutes CB-37
      • 17:15
        Spokesperson's remarks & Executive Board report 20m
        -- Collaboration organigram(s) -- proposal for the review of the MICE constitution
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
        panel to review the constitution
      • 17:35
        Project Manager's report 10m
        Speaker: Roy Preece (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Shifts for data taking and MOM policy 15m
        Speakers: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)), Steven Boyd (University of Warwick)
        shift-policy-proposal-v1
      • 18:00
        Publication Policy 10m
        Speaker: Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 18:10
        UK approval/funding update 10m
        Speaker: Paul Soler Jermyn (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 18:20
        Other funding updates INFN,CH,US DOE,US NSF 20m
        Speakers: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH)), Daniel Kaplan (Illinois Institute of Technology), Dr Mark Palmer (FNAL), Maurizio Bonesini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 18:40
        Common fund report 5m
        Speaker: Stefania Ricciardi (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
      • 18:45
        CM39 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
      • 18:50
        CM40 in ROME 5m
        Speaker: Dr Domizia Orestano (Università Roma Tre and INFN)
        Slides
      • 18:55
        a.o.b 5m
    • 19:00 22:00
      Collaboration dinner
      Convener: Dr Derun Li (LBNL)
    • 08:30 10:00
      Operations: Plenary Pino Noire AB

      Pino Noire AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Operations plenary

      Convener: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
      • 08:30
        MICE Operations; scope, staffing and planning 30m
        Speaker: Steven Boyd (U)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Operations needs; first cut 30m
        Speaker: Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 09:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee: Break

      Coffee break

    • 10:30 12:00
      Software and computing: Plenary Pino Noire AB

      Pino Noire AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Software and computing plenary

      Convener: Yagmur Torun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
      • 10:30
        Overview, s/w infrastructure and plans 20m
        Speaker: Dr Chris Rogers (STFC)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Maus 25m
        Speaker: Durga Rajaram (IIT, Chicago)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Online 25m
        Speaker: Ian Taylor (Warwick University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Controls and Monitoring 20m
        Speaker: Pierrick Hanlet (Illinois Institute of Technology)
        Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Summary and closing: Plenary Pino Noire AB

      Pino Noire AB

      Embassy Suites Hotel -- Napa Valley

      Summary and closing remarks

      Convener: Dr Alan Bross (Fermilab)
      • 12:00
        Collaboration Board summary 15m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Closing remarks 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      Executive Board
      Convener: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×