HEPiX Spring 2015 Workshop

from Monday, March 23, 2015 (8:00 AM) to Friday, March 27, 2015 (1:20 PM)
Physics Department, Oxford University (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 23, 2015
Mar 24, 2015
Mar 25, 2015
Mar 26, 2015
Mar 27, 2015
AM
8:00 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 9:15 AM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
9:00 AM Welcome Address - Prof. John Wheater (Oxford University)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
9:10 AM Workshop Logistics - Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:15 AM
Site Reports - Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
9:15 AM CSC - It Center for Science - Johan Henrik Guldmyr (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
9:30 AM Nikhef site-report - Paul Kuipers (Nikhef)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:45 AM IHEP Site Report - Jingyan Shi (IHEP)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:00 AM Site Report - Prague - Václav Říkal Martin Adam (UJF Rez)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:15 AM INFN-T1 Site report - Giuseppe Misurelli (Unknown)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 AM
Site Reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 12:40 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
10:55 AM Site Report GSI - Walter Schon   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:10 AM BNL RACF Site Report - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:25 AM PDSF Site Report and Relocation - James Botts (LBNL)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:40 AM T2_US_Nebraska Site Report - Garhan Attebury (University of Nebraska (US))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:55 AM Jefferson Lab Scientific and High Performance Computing - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
12:10 PM DESY site report - Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
12:25 PM CCIN2P3 Site Report - Mr Julien Carpentier (CCIN2P3)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Diapositives
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Site Reports (until 10:30 AM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
9:00 AM PIC Tier-1 Spring 2015 report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:15 AM Oxford University Site Report - Dr Sean Brisbane (University of Oxford)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:30 AM CERN Site Report - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:45 AM DLS site report - Tina Friedrich (Diamond Light Source Ltd)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:00 AM KISTI-GSDC Site Report - Sang Un Ahn (KiSTi Korea Institute of Science & Technology Information (KR))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:15 AM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 AM
End-user Services and Operating Systems - Sandy Philpott (JLAB) connie sieh (Fermilab) (until 12:05 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
10:55 AM Update on software collaboration services at CERN - Nils Hoimyr (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:15 AM E-Mail-Migration: transition from Exchange and UNIX mail to Zimbra - Mr Dirk Jahnke-Zumbusch (DESY)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:40 AM Status of volunteer computing at CERN - Nils Hoimyr (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
IT Facilities and Business Continuity - Wayne Salter (CERN) Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 9:25 AM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
9:00 AM Dust sensors for long term data preservation - Julien Leduc (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:25 AM
Storage and File Systems -Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 10:40 AM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
9:25 AM Building large storage systems with small units: How to make use of disks with integrated network and CPU - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:50 AM ASAP3: New data taking and analysis infrastructure for PETRA III - Stefan Dietrich (DESY)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:15 AM BeeGFS at DESY - Yves Kemp (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:05 AM
Storage and File Systems -Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 12:45 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
11:05 AM Ceph storage at RAL - Alastair Dewhurst (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:30 AM Ceph operations at CERN - Herve Rousseau (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:55 AM Status Report on Ceph Based Storage Systems at the RACF - Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
12:20 PM Ceph development update - Mr Spray John (Red Hat, Inc.)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Basic IT Services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 10:40 AM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
9:00 AM Status of Centralized Config Management at the RACF - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:25 AM Configuration management at CERN: Status and directions - Alberto Rodriguez Peon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:50 AM Deployment and usage of MCollective in production - Stefan Dietrich (DESY)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:15 AM Quattor in 2015 - James Adams (STFC RAL)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:05 AM
Basic IT Services -Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:20 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
11:05 AM Subtlenoise: sonification of distributed computing activity - Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:30 AM Towards a modernisation of CERN’s telephony infrastructure - Francisco Valentin Vinagrero (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:55 AM Updates from Database Services at CERN - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Computing and Batch Systems -Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:40 AM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
9:00 AM Batch Processing at CERN - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:25 AM Grid Engine at GridKa - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
9:50 AM SLURM update from the Nordics - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:15 AM Condor Workshop Summary - Mr Michel Jouvin (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:05 AM
Computing and Batch Systems - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) (until 12:45 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
11:05 AM Two years of HTCondor at the RAL Tier-1 - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:30 AM Future of Batch Processing at CERN - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
11:55 AM HTCondor within the European Grid and in the Cloud - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
12:20 PM DrainBoss: A Drain Rate Controller for ARC/HTCondor - Stephen Jones (Liverpool University)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
PM
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
End-user Services and Operating Systems - Sandy Philpott (JLAB) connie sieh (Fermilab) (until 3:40 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
2:00 PM Accelerating Scientific Analysis with SciDB - Lisa Gerhardt (LBNL) Mr Yushu Yao (LBNL)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
2:25 PM HEP Software Foundation - Mr Michel Jouvin (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
2:50 PM CERN Search and Social for the Enterprise Web experience - Mr Andreas Wagner (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
3:15 PM Evolutions in the CERN Conferencing Services Landscape - Thomas Baron (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:05 PM
End-user Services and Operating Systems - Sandy Philpott (JLAB) connie sieh (Fermilab) (until 5:20 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
4:05 PM Scientific Linux Current Status - Connie Sieh (FNAL)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
4:30 PM CERN CentOS 7 Update - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
4:55 PM Getting the most from the farm at the Sanger Institute - Mr Emyr James (Wellcome Trust, Sanger Institute)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
5:20 PM
IT Facilities and Business Continuity - Wayne Salter (CERN) Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 5:45 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
5:20 PM Overview of operational issues at CERN in the recent past - Wayne Salter (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
12:05 PM
Site Reports - Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 12:20 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
12:05 PM FNAL site report - Rennie S. Scott (FNAL) connie sieh (Fermilab)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
12:20 PM
Security and Networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group) (until 12:45 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
12:20 PM Effects of packet loss and delay on TCP performance - Adam Lukasz Krajewski (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
12:45 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Security and Networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group) (until 3:40 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
2:00 PM Computer Security update - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
2:25 PM WLCG Cloud Traceability Working Group - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
2:50 PM Recent experiences in operational security: incident prevention and incident handling in the EGI and WLCG infrastructure - Linda Ann Cornwall (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
3:15 PM A recent view of OSSEC and Elasticsearch at Scotgrid Glasgow - David Crooks (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM
Security and Networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group) (until 5:20 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
3:50 PM Update on WLCG/OSG perfSONAR Infrastructure - Marian Babik (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
4:15 PM News from the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
4:40 PM Testing dCache and IPv6 - Ulf Bobson Severin Tigerstedt (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
4:55 PM The IPV6 post office: labeling and sorting everywhere. - Francesco Prelz (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
5:20 PM
Storage and File Systems -Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 5:45 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
5:20 PM Evaluation of distributed open source solutions in CERN database use cases - Kacper Surdy (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
5:45 PM --- Break ---
6:00 PM
Security and Networking -Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group) Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 7:30 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
6:00 PM IPv6 tutorial for administrators - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Dr Shawn McKee (University of Michigan ATLAS Group)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
12:45 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:00 PM
Storage and File Systems -Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 2:00 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
1:00 PM Panel and BoF session: Ask the CEPH experts - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
2:00 PM
Computing and Batch Systems - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) (until 3:40 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
2:00 PM Operation and benchmarking of a commercial datacentre - Peter Love (Lancaster University (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
2:25 PM Remote evaluation of hardware - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
2:50 PM Evaluation of Memory and CPU usage via Cgroups of ATLAS workloads running at a Tier-2 - Gang Qin (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
3:15 PM Beyond HS06: Toward a New HEP CPU Benchmark - Update March 2015 - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:05 PM
Computing and Batch Systems -Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 5:45 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
4:05 PM Looking for a fast benchmark - Dr Michele Michelotto (INFN Padua & CMS)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
4:30 PM Evaluation of low power Systems on Chip for scientific computing - Dr Lucia Morganti (INFN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
4:55 PM A look beyond x86: OpenPOWER8 & AArch64 - Liviu Valsan (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
5:20 PM HEPSPEC analysis across modern architectures - Mr David Power (Boston Ltd.)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
7:00 PM --- Social Dinner ---
12:20 PM
Computing and Batch Systems - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:45 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
12:20 PM DRMAA2 - An Open Standard for Job Submission and Cluster Monitoring - Daniel Gruber (U)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
12:45 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Grids, Clouds and Virtualisation - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US)) (until 3:40 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
2:00 PM Cloud @ RAL, an update - George Ryall (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab.)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
2:25 PM CERN Cloud Report - Bruno Bompastor (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
2:50 PM Ceph vs Local Disk For Virtual Machines - Alexander Dibbo (urn:Google)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
3:15 PM The Vacuum model for running jobs in VMs - Andrew McNab (University of Manchester (GB))   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:05 PM
Grids, Clouds and Virtualisation - Ian Peter Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Brian Paul Bockelman (University of Nebraska (US)) (until 5:45 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
4:05 PM Running ATLAS at scale on Amazon EC2 - John Hover (Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL)-Unknown-Unknown)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
4:30 PM Best Practices for Big Science in the Cloud - Mr Dario Rivera (Amazon Web Services)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
4:55 PM OpenStack Heat @ CERN - Bruno Bompastor (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
5:20 PM STAR Experience with Automated High Efficiency Grid Based Data Production Framework at KISTI/Korea - Mr Levente Hajdu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
5:45 PM
HEPiX Board Meeting -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 7:45 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
12:45 PM
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 1:05 PM) (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
12:45 PM A word on phishing - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides
12:50 PM Workshop Wrap-Up - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Parks Road)
Slides