The 12th International Workshop Dark Side of the Universe

from Monday, 25 July 2016 (08:00) to Friday, 29 July 2016 (19:50)
University of Bergen (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Jul 2016
26 Jul 2016
27 Jul 2016
28 Jul 2016
29 Jul 2016
AM
09:00 Registration   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
09:45 Welcome and practical information - Torsten Bringmann   ()
09:50 Opening by DSU chair - carlos munoz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
10:05 Evidence for Dark Matter - Paolo Gondolo (University of Utah)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
10:35 --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:00 Indirect Dark Matter detection: Challenges and opportunities - Pasquale Serpico (LAPTH, Annecy-le-vieux)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:30 Direct Dark Matter search: status and perspectives - Nicolao Fornengo (University of Torino and INFN)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
09:30 Dark energy: current and future observations - David Bacon (University of Portsmouth)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
10:00 Dark Energy Theory Overview - Ed Copeland (Nottingham University)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
10:30 --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:00 Detecting Black Holes with LIGO - Matthew Evans (MIT)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:30 Unveiling dark energy with the large scale structure: the theoretical side of the challenge - Dr Alessandra Silvestri (Leiden University)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
09:30 Evidence for Dark Matter from Astronomical Observations - Douglas Clowe   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
10:00 Towards an Effective THeory Of Structure formation (ETHOS) - Jesus Zavala Franco (University of Iceland)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
10:30 --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:00
Cosmological Probes of Dark Matter (until 12:20) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:00 Astrophysical Signatures of Dark Matter - Chris Kouvaris (CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:15 Constraining dark matter with small-scale structure formation - Aurel Schneider (University of Zurich)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:30 Late Kinetic Decoupling from Dark Matter - Dark Radiation Scattering - Håvard Tveit Ihle (University of Oslo)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:45 Dark Matter in galaxies: a review - Paolo Salucci (SISSA)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:05 Detecting self interacting and dissipative dark matter by gravitational waves - Prof. Subhendra Mohanty (Physical Research Laboratory)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
09:30 Dark matter searches in ATLAS - Edward Diehl (University of Michigan (US))   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
10:00 Dark Matter Searches at CMS and Future Plans - Deborah Pinna (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
10:30 --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:00 Unitarity and Dark Matter -- implications for collider searches and indirect detection - Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:30
Dark Matter at Particle Colliders (until 12:00) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:30 Search for Dark photons at colliders - Dr Emidio Gabrielli (Nat. Inst. of Chem.Phys. & Biophys. (EE))   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:45 The 750 GeV in the light of Dark Matter - Dr Yann Mambrini (LPT, Paris Saclay)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
09:30 SO(10) Dark Matter Models - Prof. Keith Olive (University of Minnesota)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
10:00 Hunting for SUSY and decaying gravitino DM with the µνSSM - Prof. Carlos Munoz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid & IFT)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
10:30 --- Morning Coffee Break ---
11:00 Cosmological tests of modified gravity - Kazuya Koyama (University of Portsmouth)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:30
Cosmological Probes of Dark Matter (until 12:30) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:30 Relic density at NLO: the thermal corrections - Andrzej Hryczuk (University of Oslo)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
11:45 Relic density of wino-like dark matter in the MSSM - Pedro Ruiz-Femenia (Technische Universität München)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:00 Cosmological constraints on thermal axions and neutrinos from Planck 2015 temperature and polarization data - Eleonora Di Valentino (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:15 Dark matter annihilations and 21cm signal - Laura Lopez Honorez (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
PM
12:00 Searching for Dark Matter at Colliders - Kathryn Zurek (LBNL)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 How to stop worrying about pulsars and start looking for dark matter: The Fermi Galactic center GeV excess and beyond - Christoph Weniger (University of Amsterdam)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
14:30 Antimatter and photons from cosmic rays - Michael Kachelriess (NTNU)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:00
Indirect Dark Matter Detection (until 16:00) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:00 Cosmic antideuterons from dark matter and primordial black holes - Andrea Vittino (TU Munich)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:15 Dark matter decays from non-minimal coupling to gravity - Sebastian Ingenhütt   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:30 DRAGON 2: implications for dark matter searches - Andrea Vittino (TU Munich)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:45 AMS results after 5 years of data taking on the International Space Station - Marco Incagli (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
16:00 --- Afternoon coffee break ---
16:30
Direct Dark Matter Detection (until 18:30) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
16:30 Dark Forces in the Sky: signals from Z' and the dark Higgs - Dr Yi Cai (The University of Melbourne)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
16:45 DAMA confronts null searches in the effective theory of dark matter-nucleon interactions - Mr Sebastian Wild (TU Munich)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:00 New Ideas for Detecting Light Dark Matter - Kathryn Zurek (LBNL)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:15 The LUX-ZEPLIN dark matter experiment - David Woodward (University of Sheffield)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:30 Latest results from the DRIFT dark matter detector - Andrew Scarff (University of Sheffield)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:45 COSINE-100 experiment at Yangyang underground laboratory - Dr Eunju Jeon (Center for Underground Physics, IBS)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
18:00 Direct dark matter detection with the DarkSide experiment - Luca Pagani (Università degli studi di Genova and INFN)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
18:15 Dark matter annual modulation with CUORE experiment - Ms Laura Marini (University of Genoa - INFN)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
18:45 --- Reception ---
12:00
Dark Energy and Modified Gravity (until 12:30) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:00 A new formalism for scalar-tensor theories of gravity and its applicability - Jose María Ezquiaga (Instituto de Física Teórica UAM-CSIC)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:15 Is cosmography a useful tool for testing cosmology? - Peter Dunsby (University of Cape Town)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Dark Energy and Modified Gravity (until 15:45) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
14:00 Waves in Modified Gravity - Robert Hagala   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
14:15 KiDS-450: Cosmological parameter constraints from tomographic weak gravitational lensing - Hendrik Hildebrandt   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
14:30 The Vainshtein mechanism in general disformal gravity - Dr Khamphee Karwan (The Institute for Fundamental Study)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
14:45 Exact Analytic Solution for Non-Linear Density Fluctuation in a LCDM Universe - Jinn-Ouk Gong (Asia Pacific Centerfor Theoretical Physics)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:00 Observational constraints on viable f(R) gravity models - Dr Chung-Chi Lee (National Center for Theoretical Sciences, Taiwan)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:15 Coupled dark energy: a dynamical analysis with complex scalar field - Ricardo Landim (University of Sao Paulo)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:30 Small nonassociative corrections to the SUSY generators and cosmological constant - Vladimir Dzhunushaliev (al-Farabi KazNU)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:45 --- Afternoon coffee break ---
16:30
Alternatives to LambdaCDM Cosmology (until 17:45) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
16:30 Sterile neutrino dark matter production from scalar decay - Michael Schmidt (The University of Sydney)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
16:45 Cosmological implications of the NMSSM domain wall decay - Osamu Seto   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:00 Finding the Missing Dwarfs: a challenge to CDM? - Sebastian Trujillo-Gomez (University of Zurich)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:15 Enhancing dark-matter self interaction by a Higgs resonance - Bohdan Grzadkowski (University of Warsaw)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:30 Coherent fields in cosmology - Antonio L. Maroto (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
18:15 PUBLIC LECTURE - Katherine Freese (University of Michigan)   ()
12:20 Announcements about the Social Program - Joern Kersten (University of Bergen)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Excursion ---
19:45 --- Banquet ---
12:00
Dark Matter Models (until 12:30) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:00 Diphoton and Diquark Resonances in U(1) Extension of the MSSM - Qaisar Shafi (Bartol Research Institute)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:15 GAMBIT: the Global and Modular BSM Inference Tool - Csaba Balazs (Monash University)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Status on Decaying Dark Matter (and other very weakly interacting candidates) - Laura Covi (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
14:30 Probing the nature of dark matter with gamma rays: status of the Fermi LAT searches and prospects for the CTA - Dr Gabrijela Zaharijas (University of Nova Gorica)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:15
Indirect Dark Matter Detection (until 16:00) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:15 Indirect dark-matter searches with gamma-rays experiments : status and future plans from KeV to TeV - Aldo Morselli (INFN)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:30 Indirect Dark Matter searches with the MAGIC Telescopes - Dr Saverio Lombardi (INAF & ASDC)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:45 Boosted Dark Matter at Neutrino Experiments - Lina Necib (MIT)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
16:00 --- Afternoon coffee break ---
16:30
Dark Matter Models (until 18:30) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
16:30 A global fit of the gamma-ray galactic center excess within the scalar Higgs portal model - Dr Jan Heisig (RWTH Aachen University)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
16:45 SUSY scenarios in GUT Models with Non-Universal Scalar Masses - Mario E. Gomez (Universidad de Huelva)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:00 Observational Constraints on Decoupled Hidden Sectors - Matti Heikinheimo (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:15 A realistic model for Dark Matter interactions in the neutrino portal paradigm - Jose Ignacio Illana (University of Granada)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:30 Leptophilic dark matter and h -> mu tau - Seungwon Baek   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
17:45 Domain walls in axion models with ultra-violet completion - Prof. Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
18:00 Majorana fermion dark matter from discrete flavor symmetry - Prof. Fumihiro Takayama (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto U.)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
18:15 Dark matter from the vector of SO (10) - Martin Krauss (INFN - LNF and Chalmers University)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 The case for dark matter self interactions - Kai Ronald Schmidt-Hoberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
14:30 Small-Scale Structure and Interacting Dark Matter and Radiation - Basudeb Dasgupta (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
14:45
Alternatives to LambdaCDM Cosmology (until 15:35) (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
14:45 Anomalies and tensions in current cosmological data and hints for new physics - Alessandro Melchiorri   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:05 Cosmological Aspects of Spontaneous Baryogenesis - Takeshi Kobayashi (SISSA)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:20 Turnaround radius in an accelerated universe in Einstein and in modified gravity - Valerio Faraoni (Bishop's University)   (Egget auditorium in the UiB Student Center)
15:35 --- Afternoon coffee break ---