2016 LHC Days in Split

from Monday, September 19, 2016 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, September 24, 2016 (2:00 PM)
Split, Croatia

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 19, 2016
Sep 20, 2016
Sep 21, 2016
Sep 22, 2016
Sep 23, 2016
Sep 24, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
Opening and overviews (until 10:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM Opening session   ()
9:20 AM Status of LHC - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM Performance and upgrades of ATLAS - Denis Oliveira Damazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   ()
10:20 AM Performance and upgrades of CMS - Alexandre Zabi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
Opening and overviews (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:20 AM CMS HCAL Phase 1 Upgrade - Salavat Abdoulline (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
11:50 AM Overview of LHC physics - Tiziano Camporesi (CERN)   ()
12:25 PM Recent results in cosmology (gravitational waves) - Damir Buskulic (LAPP / Université Savoie Mont Blanc)   ()
9:00 AM
Heavy ions (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Overview of ALICE results - Yves Schutz (IN2P3 (FR) and CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Performance and upgrade of ALICE - Thomas Peitzmann (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
10:00 AM Overview of CMS heavy ion results - Nicolas Filipovic (Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Heavy ions (until 12:25 PM) ()
11:00 AM Multiplicity dependence of identified particle production in pp collisions - Cristian Andrei (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee)   ()
11:25 AM Heavy ions theory - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM Hard probes - Yvonne Chiara Pachmayer (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
8:30 AM --- Excursion to the Island of Brač - Meet in front of the conference hall ---
9:00 AM Departure of the Ferry Split - Supetar (Jadrolinija)   ()
10:00 AM Bus to top of the island (Vidova gora, 800 m)   ()
10:45 AM Snack and drink at the top of the island   ()
9:00 AM
EWK and B physics (until 10:35 AM) ()
9:00 AM EWK physics in CMS and ATLAS - Senka Duric (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   ()
9:25 AM EWK results in LHCb - Federico Betti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
9:50 AM Radiative Neutrino Mass - Testability at the LHC - Ivica Picek (University in Zagreb)   ()
10:15 AM Recent highlights in Electroweak Physics in ATLAS - Manuella Vincter (Carleton University (CA))   ()
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
EWK and B physics (until 12:55 PM) ()
11:00 AM Overview of LHCb results - Bernardo Adeva (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
11:25 AM B-physics in ATLAS and CMS - Dario Barberis (Università e INFN Genova (IT))   ()
11:50 AM B theory overview - S Fajfer (Univ. of Ljubljana and Inst. J. Stefan)   ()
12:15 PM Search for very rare decays of beauty mesons into four muons - Tobias Tekampe (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))   ()
12:35 PM Rare decays from LHCb and CMS - Michael Andrew Mccann (Imperial College (GB))   ()
9:00 AM
Astroparticle and Cosmology (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Dark matter at LHC - Dmytro Kovalskyi (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
9:30 AM Fermionic warm dark matter and limits from the smallest dwarf galaxies - Fabrizio Nesti (Rudjer Boskovic Institue)   ()
10:00 AM Dark matter theory - Filippo Sala   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Astroparticle and Cosmology (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Neutrino theory topics - Jean-Marie Frere (ULB)   ()
11:30 AM Neutrinos at LHC - Toshi Sumida (Kyoto University (JP))   ()
12:00 PM Neutrinos recent results from ICECUBE - Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
9:00 AM
Perspectives and conclusions (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM 30 years of heavy ions physics - Jurgen Schukraft (CERN)   ()
9:35 AM Belle II - Anze Zupanc (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
10:05 AM Instrumentation challenges for experiments at future hadron colliders - Austin Ball (CERN)   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Perspectives and conclusions (until 12:25 PM) ()
11:10 AM Challenges in information technology for HEP - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
11:40 AM Theory visions - Prof. Goran Senjanovic (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Higgs boson physics (until 4:30 PM) ()
3:00 PM SM Higgs boson results CMS - Christophe Ochando (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
3:25 PM SM Higgs boson results ATLAS - Dominik Duda (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
3:50 PM Higgs boson BSM CMS - Alexandre Nikitenko (Imperial College (GB))   ()
4:10 PM Higgs boson BSM ATLAS - Anna Kaczmarska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM
Higgs boson physics (until 7:15 PM) ()
5:00 PM Higgs combination - Stathes Paganis (National Taiwan University)   ()
5:20 PM Higgs and lepton number violation - Miha Nemevsek   ()
5:45 PM Higgs specific topic on ttH CMS - Christian Contreras Campana (DESY, Hamburg (Germany))   ()
6:05 PM Heavy Higgs searches in diboson final states in ATLAS - Zhiqing Philippe Zhang (LAL, Orsay (FR))   ()
6:25 PM ttH measurements and combinations in ATLAS - Toni Baroncelli (Roma Tre Universita Degli Studi (IT))   ()
7:15 PM Cocktail at fish market   ()
12:25 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
BSM/SUSY (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM SUSY in CMS and ATLAS - Caroline Collard (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
3:30 PM BSM physics in ATLAS and CMS - Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago (US))   ()
4:00 PM Implications of new physics in B decays for high-pT searches at LHC - Admir Greljo (University of Zurich)   ()
4:20 PM Search for high mass resonances through 2 gamma channel in ATLAS - Yee Chinn Yap (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
4:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:10 PM
BSM/SUSY (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:10 PM Search for electroweak SUSY production in multi-lepton final state at 13 TeV - Marc Besancon (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   ()
5:30 PM Supersymmetry searches in ATLAS - Edoardo Gorini (Universita del Salento (IT))   ()
5:50 PM BSM/SUSY short talk – CMS - Batool Safarzadeh Samani (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))   ()
6:10 PM BSM/SUSY theory 2 - Dominik Stoeckinger (TU Dresden)   ()
6:30 PM Art@CMS project presentation - Achille Petrilli (CERN)   ()
8:00 PM Reception at Diocletian cellar   ()
12:30 PM Depurate to Bol   ()
1:00 PM Free time in Bol (beach-Zlatni Rat - walking...)   ()
3:30 PM Bus to restaurant   ()
4:15 PM Late lunch   ()
6:50 PM Bus to Ferry port - Supetar   ()
7:30 PM Ferry Supetar-Split   ()
12:55 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Diocletian's Palace tour -Meet 14:15 at Palazzo Milesi ---
4:00 PM
SM: QCD and Top (until 5:50 PM) ()
4:00 PM QCD physics in CMS and ATLAS - Olga Kodolova (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
4:25 PM Recent highlights of hard QCD with W and Z boson, jets and photons by ATLAS - Bogdan Malaescu (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
4:45 PM Soft QCD short talk - Pedro Miguel Ribeiro Cipriano (University of Split. Fac.of Elect. Eng., Mech. Eng. and Nav.Arc)   ()
5:05 PM Top physics in ATLAS and CMS - Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
5:30 PM Top quark modelling in CMS - Efe Yazgan (Ghent University (BE))   ()
5:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:20 PM Movie: Tesla Sparked the Age of Accelerators - Tesla at 160 - Dr Sebastian White (CERN/Princeton University (US))   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
Astroparticle and Cosmology (until 4:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM Lamda CMD cosmology - James Rich (CEA)   ()
3:35 PM Cosmological experiment: Weak gravitational Lensing Surveys - Alexandre Refregier   ()
4:05 PM What is the evidence for cosmic acceleration? - Prof. Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB) and Niels Bohr Institute (DK))   ()
4:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:10 PM
Astroparticle and Cosmology (until 7:10 PM) ()
5:10 PM Cosmic rays and forward LHC physics - Tanguy Pierog (Karlsruher Institut fuer Technologie)   ()
5:35 PM MAGIC status and results - Julian Sitarek (University of Łódź)   ()
6:00 PM Status and results of Pierre Auger Observatory - Ruben Mauricio Da Silva Conceicao (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   ()
6:20 PM Status of CTA - Koji Noda (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   ()
6:45 PM Status of HAWC - Jose Ruben Alfaro Molina (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
7:45 PM Meeting point at Palazzo Milesi to walk to Hotel Park   ()
8:00 PM --- Conference dinner ---