HEPiX Fall 2016 Workshop

from Monday, October 17, 2016 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 21, 2016 (2:30 PM)
LBNL (Building 50 Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 17, 2016
Oct 18, 2016
Oct 19, 2016
Oct 20, 2016
Oct 21, 2016
AM
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous (until 9:55 AM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:00 AM Logistics & Safety Announcement - Helge Meinhard (CERN) Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:10 AM Welcome To NERSC/LBNL   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:25 AM Plans to Support Data-Intensive Computing on the NERSC 8 System   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:55 AM
Site Report (until 10:40 AM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:55 AM JLab Scientific and High Performance Computing - Sandy Philpott   (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:10 AM BNL Site Report - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:25 AM TRIUMF Site Report - Denice Deatrich   (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
Site Report (until 12:40 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:10 AM AGLT2 Site Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:25 AM University of Nebraska CMS T2 Site Report - Garhan Attebury (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:40 AM University of Wisconsin-Madison CMS T2 site report - Ajit Mohapatra (University of Wisconsin-Madison (US))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:55 AM Status of IHEP Site - Yaodong Cheng (IHEP)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
12:10 PM KEK Site Report - Tomoaki Nakamura (KEK)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
12:25 PM Fermilab Site Report - Rennie Scott (Fermilab)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Site Report (until 10:15 AM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:00 AM ASGC Site Report - Eric Yen (Academia Sinica Grid Computing) Felix.hung-te Lee (Academia Sinica (TW))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:15 AM CERN Site Report - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:30 AM RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:45 AM Nikhef Site Report - Paul Kuipers (Nikhef)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:00 AM INFN-T1 Status report - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
Site Report (until 12:30 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:45 AM NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:00 AM KIT Site Report - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:15 AM GSI Site Report - Dr Thomas Roth (GSI Darmstadt)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:30 AM ITER siter eport - lana abadie (ITER)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:45 AM T2_FI_HIP Site Report - Johan Henrik Guldmyr (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
12:00 PM Irfu site report - Sophie Ferry   (Building 50 Auditorium)
12:15 PM Wigner Datacenter - Site report - Mr Domokos Szabo (Wigner Datcenter)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
8:30 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Computing and Batch Services (until 10:15 AM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:00 AM HEPiX Benchmarking Working Group - Status Report HEPiX Fall 2016 - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:25 AM Big Data: Genomics vs. Physics - Tony Wildish (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:50 AM JLab's SciPhi-XVI Knights Landing Cluster - Sandy Philpott   (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
Computing and Batch Services (until 12:25 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:45 AM A Race for the Data Center: POWER8 and AArch64 - Marco Guerri (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:10 AM Dynamical Provisioning of Cloud Computing Resources for Batch Processing - Dr Martin Kandes (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:35 AM What's new in HTCondor? What is upcoming? - Todd Tannenbaum   (Building 50 Auditorium)
12:00 PM Profiling data intensive workflows on Genepool and PDSF clusters at NERSC. - Dr Bhupender Thakur (NERSC, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous (until 9:05 AM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:05 AM
Storage and Filesystems (until 10:20 AM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:05 AM Update from Database Services - Katarzyna Maria Dziedziniewicz-Wojcik (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:30 AM AFS phaseout at CERN - Jan Iven (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:55 AM The future of AFS family file systems in research computing - Mr Jeffrey Altman   (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break & California earthquake drill ---
10:45 AM
IT Facilities and Business Continuity (until 12:25 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:45 AM Deploying Open Compute hardware at CERN - Marco Guerri (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:10 AM CERN Computing Facilities Evolution - Wayne Salter (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:35 AM The role of dedicated computing centers in the age of cloud computing - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
12:00 PM GreenITCube - Status & Monitoring - Mr Jan Trautmann (GSI Darmstadt)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Grid, Cloud and Virtualisation (until 10:15 AM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:00 AM On-demand provisioning of HEP compute resources on cloud sites and shared HPC centers - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:25 AM Update on HNSciCloud project - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
9:50 AM The advances in IHEP Cloud facility - Tao Cui (IHEP(Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS,China))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM
Grid, Cloud and Virtualisation (until 12:00 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
10:45 AM Running HEP Workloads on the NERSC HPC Systems - Tony Quan (LBL)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:10 AM Further Adventures in Container Orchestration at RAL - Ian Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
11:35 AM CSNS Computing Environment Based on OpenStack - Yakang li (ihep)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
PM
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Site Report (until 2:30 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:00 PM Tokyo Tier-2 Site Report - Tomoe Kishimoto (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:15 PM Australia-ATLAS Site report - Lucien Philip Boland (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:30 PM
End-User IT Services & Operating Systems (until 3:20 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:30 PM Scientific Linux Status Update - Rennie Scott (Fermilab)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:55 PM An e-mail quarantine with open source software - Mr Dirk Jahnke-Zumbusch (DESY)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
3:20 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:50 PM
Security & Networking (until 5:30 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
3:50 PM Platform Providing Network Awareness to ATLAS and Beyond - Ilija Vukotic (University of Chicago (US))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
4:15 PM Upgrade of network connection between KEK and SINET - Soh Suzuki   (Building 50 Auditorium)
4:40 PM SDN-enabled Intrusion Detection System - Adam Lukasz Krajewski (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:05 PM SDN Implementation in IHEP - Mrs SHAN ZENG (IHEP)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:30 PM
Site Report (until 6:00 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:30 PM SLAC Site Report - Yemi Adesanya   (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:45 PM Caltech Site Report - Wayne Hendricks (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
6:00 PM
Welcome Reception (until 9:00 PM) (Lawrence Hall of Science)
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Security & Networking (until 3:40 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:00 PM Plans to support IPv6-only CPU on WLCG - an update from the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:25 PM Security Update - Hannah Short (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:50 PM Pre-Studies for Wi-Fi service enhancement at CERN - Adam Wojciech Sosnowski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
3:15 PM Wi-Fi service enhancement at CERN - Vincent Ducret (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM
Security & Networking (until 5:00 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
4:10 PM Cloud Services – Network realities - Tony Cass (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
4:35 PM Can we trust eduGAIN? - Hannah Short (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:00 PM
Storage and Filesystems (until 5:25 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:00 PM Deep dive into Spectrum Scale (fomerly known as GPFS) - Sven Oehme   (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:30 PM
Board Meeting (until 7:00 PM) (Building 59, room 4102)
12:25 PM --- Lunch Break ---
1:00 PM
BOF session (until 2:00 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:00 PM
Storage and Filesystems (until 3:40 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:00 PM CEPHFS: a new generation storage platform for Australian high energy physics - Goncalo Borges (University of Sydney (AU))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:25 PM Experience of Development and Deployment of a Large-Scale Ceph-Based Data Storage System at RAL - Bruno Canning (RAL)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:50 PM Ceph Based Storage Systems at the RACF - Alexandr Zaytsev (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
3:15 PM Resilient dCache and other news - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (University of Umeå (SE))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM
Storage and Filesystems (until 5:50 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
4:10 PM Effective Data Retrieval from Massive Amounts of Tape-Resident Data - David Yu (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
4:35 PM EOS, DPM and FTS developments and plans - Andrea Manzi (CERN)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:00 PM ZFS on Linux - Marcus Ebert (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:25 PM OSiRIS: One Year Update - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
6:00 PM
Conference Dinner (until 9:00 PM) (UC Berkeley Faculty Club)
12:25 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Basic IT Services (until 3:15 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:00 PM Monitoring HTCondor with Clustered Graphite and Grafana - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:25 PM Introduction of load balancers at a Tier-1 site - Ian Collier (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
2:50 PM Renewal of Puppet for Australia-ATLAS - Mr Sean Crosby (University of Melbourne (AU))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
3:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM
Basic IT Services (until 4:35 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
3:45 PM User/group based access control for ElasticSearch + Kibana - Wataru Takase (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   (Building 50 Auditorium)
4:10 PM Adopting Red Hat Satellite 6 for Lifecycle Management - Rennie Scott (Fermilab)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
4:35 PM
Grid, Cloud and Virtualisation (until 5:25 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
4:35 PM Chameleon: A Computer Science Testbed as Application of Cloud Computing - Kate Keahey (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:00 PM Extending the farm to external sites: the INFN Tier-1 experience - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:25 PM
Security & Networking (until 5:50 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)
5:25 PM Effective and non-intrusive security within NERSC’s Open Science HPC environment - Abe Singer (Lawrence Berkeley Lab)   (Building 50 Auditorium)
12:00 PM
Closing and HEPIX Business - Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 12:30 PM) (Building 50 Auditorium)