2016 CHIPP Annual Plenary Meeting and PhD/Postdoc Days

Europe/Zurich
USI, Lugano

USI, Lugano

Università della Svizzera italiana Via Giuseppe Buffi 13 CH-6904 Lugano
Description

Dear CHIPP colleagues,

CHIPP logoThe 2016 annual gathering of CHIPP, the Swiss Institute of Particle Physics, will take place in Lugano on 23–25 August 2016. This three-day conference is preceded by a CHIPP Board meeting on Monday, 22 August in the afternoon, followed by the screening of the "Particle Fever" movie in the evening, which will be open to the public and to which you are cordially invited.

The formal plenary meeting of the CHIPP association is on Tuesday morning. The award ceremony of the CHIPP Prize will take place in the afternoon followed by the Prize talk and highlights from ICHEP 2016. This will mark the start of the "CHIPP PhD/Postdoc days", where the young members of CHIPP get a chance to present their research work, either in short talks or posters. Poster sessions are scheduled on Tuesday late afternoon and on Wednesday during buffet lunch. The three most outstanding posters among all SPS sessions will get an award on Thursday morning.

SPSThis plenary meeting of CHIPP is held in the framework of the annual meeting of the Swiss Physical Society (SPS), as it was the case in Fribourg in 2014. At this occasion the CHIPP PhD/Postdoc days are merged with the so-called TASK parallel sessions of the SPS. All participants are encouraged to attend the SPS plenary sessions with high-quality invited speakers covering a wide range of physics topics and including this year a talk by Laura Baudis on the state-of-the-art in the direct search for dark matter.

The registration deadline is August 1st, 2016, but fixing accommodation early is important, as August is still holiday season in Lugano. A contingent of hotel rooms for conference participants has been reserved until 30 June, see details and modalities on accommodation.

We are looking forward to meeting you all in Lugano and wish us a pleasant and interesting joint CHIPP/SPS annual meeting.

Tatsuya Nakada (CHIPP Chair)
Hans Peter Beck (SPS-TASK section)

    • CHIPP Formal Plenary
      Convener: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 1
        Welcome, news from CHIPP Board and Executive Board
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 2
        Elections of Swiss representatives and admission of new honorary members
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 3
        CHIPP Computing Board report
        Speaker: Christoph Grab (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 4
        CHIPP Outreach report
        Speaker: Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 5
        Advisory Committee of CERN Users (ACCU) report
        Speaker: Michael Dittmar (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 6
        European Committee for Future Accelerators (ECFA) report
        Speaker: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
      • 7
        Astroparticle Physics European Consortium (APPEC) report
        Speaker: Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 8
        Nuclear Physics European Collaboration Committee (NuPECC) report
        Speaker: Bernd Krusche (University of Basel)
      • 9
        CERN Council report
        Speaker: Olivier Schneider (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 10
        The Future Circular Collider (FCC) project
        Speaker: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 12:45 PM
      SPS Plenary: Opening, Michele Parrinello (13:00-13:45), Sibylle Günter (13:45-14:30)
    • 2:30 PM
      SPS General Assembly
    • 3:30 PM
      SPS Award Ceremony (Including CHIPP Prize!)
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • TASK I: CHIPP Prize talk, Highlights from ICHEP 2016, ...
      Convener: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 11
        CHIPP Prize talk
        Speaker: Mohamed Rameez (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 12
        Highlights from ICHEP 2016
        Speaker: Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 13
        Towards a novel high-brightness low-energy muon beamline
        Speaker: Ivana Belosevic
      • 14
        In Search of Charged Lepton Flavor Violating Decays at PSI
        Speaker: Giada Rutar
      • 15
        Current status and plans of the Gerda Experiment
        Speaker: Rizalina Mingazheva (UZH)
      • 16
        Status of the MicroBooNE Experiment
        Speaker: Matthias Lüthi (University of Bern)
    • Poster session (with apéro!)
      • 17
        Search for the lepton flavour violating decay Bs,d → e+μ− at the LHCb experiment
        Speaker: Guido Andreassi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 19
        Development of a high-brightness muonium beam
        Speaker: Narongrit Ritjoho (PSI)
      • 20
        Monitoring of the Ortho D2, tritium and HD concentrations in the moderator deuterium of the PSI UCN source
        Speaker: Nicolas Hild (PSI)
      • 21
        T2K neutrino flux predictions using the replica target measurements by NA61/SHINE
        Speaker: Muhammad Ajaz (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 22
        Flavour tagging in pp collisions at LHCb
        Speaker: Vincenzo Battista (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 23
        The Scintillating Fibre Tracker for the LHCb Upgrade
        Speaker: Axel Kevin Kuonen (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 24
        Performance of missing transverse momentum (MET) reconstruction at the ATLAS experiment
        Speaker: Marco Valente (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 25
        Displaced vertex searches for sterile neutrinos at future lepton colliders
        Speaker: Eros Cazzato (University of Basel)
      • 26
        Characterisation of HV-CMOS active pixel sensors for the High Luminosity ATLAS upgrade
        Speaker: Marco Rimoldi (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 27
        Performance of pixel detectors based on pCVD diamond at particle fluxes up to 7MHz/cm²
        Speaker: Diego Alejandro Sanz Becerra (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 28
        Production and quality assurance of scintillating fibre modules for the LHCb upgrade
        Speaker: Plamen Hristov Hopchev (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 29
        The Mu3e Fibre Sub-Detector: Readout, Integration and Sensitivity Studies
        Speaker: Simon Corrodi (ETHZ (CH))
      • 30
        Towards accurate cesium magnetometry for the nEDM experiment at PSI
        Speaker: Zoran Grujic (University of Fribourg (CH))
      • 31
        News on the laser based Hg Co-magnetometer at nEDM
        Speaker: Sybille Komposch (PSI (CH))
      • 32
        Search on the associated Z+Higgs Boson Production in the leptonic+beauty Final State
        Speaker: Gael Ludovic Perrin (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 33
        Experiment on Positronium Invisible decay Channels (EPIC)
        Speaker: Carlos Vigo Hernandez (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)
      • 34
        Multiplexed XY Resistive Micromegas Tracker for NA64
        Speaker: Dipanwita Banerjee (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
    • 8:00 PM
      Public lecture by Hervé le Treut : Is there a new role for science after the Paris climate conference (COP21)
    • 9:00 AM
      SPS Plenary: Laura Heyderman (9:00-9:40), Tilman Sauer (9:40-10:20)
    • 10:20 AM
      Coffee break
    • 10:50 AM
      SPS Plenary: Aleksandra Radenovic (10:50-11:30), NN (11:30-12:00)
    • 12:00 PM
      Lunch buffet + Poster session (continued)
    • TASK II: Detector R&D 1
      Convener: Roland Horisberger (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
      • 35
        Radiation hardness studies of silicon sensors for the ATLAS upgrade
        Speaker: Claudia Merlassino (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 36
        Readout electronics and test bench for the CMS Phase I pixel detector
        Speaker: Riccardo Del Burgo (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 37
        3D Monitoring of LHCb Inner Tracker using BCAM
        Speaker: Pavol Stefko (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 38
        Reconstruction software and alignment of silicon tracker of DAMPE
        Speaker: Andrii Tykhonov (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 39
        Nuclear charge measurement using the DAMPE Silicon-Tungsten Tracker
        Speaker: Stefania Vitillo (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 40
        High performance prototype SiPM camera for the single mirror small size telescope for the Cherenkov Telescope Array project
        Speaker: Matthieu Heller (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 41
        Characterization of VUV Silicon-Photomultipliers for xenon based dark matter detectors
        Speaker: Julien Wulf
      • 42
        Development of scintillating fibre tracker technology for the next LHCb tracking system and other applications
        Speaker: Olivier Goran Girard (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • TASK III: Detector R&D 2, Cosmic probes
      Convener: Igor Kreslo (Universitaet Bern (CH))
      • 43
        Muon Beam Monitoring Using Luminophore Foils at PSI
        Speaker: Zachary Hodge (Paul Scherrer Institut)
      • 44
        A Scintillation Stopping Target for the MEG II Experiment
        Speaker: Felix Berg (PSI)
      • 45
        Design and characterisation of the Xurich II dual-phase xenon time projection chamber
        Speaker: Michelle Galloway (University of Zurich)
      • 46
        A versatile liquid Xenon R&D platform for future low-background detectors
        Speaker: Basho Kaminsky (University of Bern)
      • 47
        A Pixelated readout and cold electronics for the ARGONCUBE Liquid Argon TPC
        Speaker: Damian Göldi (University of Bern)
      • 48
        Updates on Time-Dependent and Stacking Analyses of IceCube Data at the University of Geneva
        Speaker: Tessa Lauren Carver (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 49
        Precision Measurement of Nuclei Fluxes and their Ratios in Primary Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station
        Speaker: Yang Li (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 50
        POLAR: A dedicated Gamma-Ray Burst polarimeter ready to be launched
        Speaker: Merlin Reynaard Kole (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 51
        The Spectrometer/Telescope for Imaging X-Rays (STIX) of the ESA Solar Orbiter Mission
        Speaker: Diego Casadei (FHNW (CH))
    • 7:00 PM
      Transfer to dinner
    • 7:30 PM
      Conference Dinner
    • 9:00 AM
      SPS Plenary: Jonathan Home (9:00-9:40), Laura Baudis (9:40-10:20)
    • 10:20 AM
      SPS Poster Award Session
    • 10:40 AM
      Coffee break
    • TASK IV: Standard Model Measurements
      Convener: Rainer Wallny (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 52
        Real-time data analysis with the LHCb detector
        Speaker: Maurizio Martinelli (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 53
        Bs⁰ lifetime measurement using semileptonic decays at the LHCb experiment
        Speaker: Brice Emile Maurin (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 54
        Search for the Bs → η'φ decay at LHCb
        Speaker: Sebastiana Giani (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 55
        Investigation of the photon polarization in B+ → K+ π- π+ γ decays at LHCb
        Speaker: Violaine Bellée (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 56
        Time-dependent measurement of CP violation in Bd → Dπ decays at LHCb
        Speaker: Vincenzo Battista (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 57
        Search for CP violation in the charm sector at LHCb
        Speaker: Maxime Schubiger (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 58
        Study of the inclusive J/ψ production at the LHCb experiment
        Speaker: Liupan An (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • TASK V: Beyond Standard Model Searches
      Convener: Hans Peter Beck (Universitaet Bern (CH))