ARW 2017

from Sunday, October 15, 2017 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, October 21, 2017 (6:00 PM)
VERSAILLES

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 15, 2017
Oct 16, 2017
Oct 17, 2017
Oct 18, 2017
Oct 19, 2017
Oct 20, 2017
Oct 21, 2017
AM
8:45 AM
Workshop Registration (until 9:15 AM) ()
9:15 AM
ARW Welcome - Laurent Nadolski (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 9:45 AM) ()
9:15 AM Director's Welcome - Dr Amor Nadji (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
9:25 AM LOC chairman's Welcome - Dr Laurent Nadolski (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
9:45 AM
01- Introduction to Reliability - Rossano Giachino (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
02- Availability Tracking and Metrics - Rossano Giachino (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Common Operation Metrics for Storage Ring Light Sources: an Update - Michael Bieler (DESY)   ()
11:30 AM Creation, Tracking, and Reporting of Reliability Statistics at the APS - Randy Flood (ANL)   ()
12:00 PM CERN's approach to availibility tracking and metrics - Benjamin Todd (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
05- Infrastructure - Paul Sampson (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM LHC Cryogenic Infrastructure Reliability, Towards High Availability - Mr Laurent Delprat (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM The Nuts and Bolts Affecting Accelerator Reliability - Andreas Stolz (Michigan State University)   ()
10:00 AM Current status of J-PARC accelerator infrastructure - Yoshio Yamazaki (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
06- Accelerator Systems - Violeta Toma (TRIUMF) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM SOLEIL Experience with RF Solid State Power Amplifiers (SSPA’s) - Massamba Diop (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
11:30 AM Magnet Power Supplies for SuperKEKB Main Ring - Shu Nakamura (KEK)   ()
11:50 AM The Cryogenics of the ISAC-II Superconducting LINAC at TRIUMF - Rene Tanaja (TRIUMF)   ()
12:10 PM Improvements to Trim Coil Power Supplies at TRIUMF - Kevin McLeod (TRIUMF)   ()
7:45 AM
Leave Versailles (bus) (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
09- Maintenance for High Reliability - Daniel Johnson (Fermi National Accelerator Operations) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Improving the Reliability of the Accelerator Facility at iThemba LABS - Jacobus Lodewikus (Lowry) Conradie (iThemba LABS)   ()
9:30 AM Planning and Tracing a 2-year Long Shutdown Period - Petra Schuett (GSI Helmholtzzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)   ()
10:00 AM Maintenance and Upgrades at Brookhaven National Laboratory’s Collider Accelerator Department - Mr Paul Sampson (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
10- Invited Speaker -Dr Ken Baggett (Jefferson Lab) Dr Amor Nadji (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Reliability of Space Instrumentation - Dr Jean Fontignie (CEA DRF/IRFU/SAp Laboratoire Qualité Intégration Spatiale)   ()
11:30 AM Dependability and Driving Delegation - Gilles Le Calvez (VEDECOM)   ()
12:00 PM Round-table Discussion - Dr Ken Baggett (Jefferson Lab) Dr Amor Nadji (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
9:00 AM
12- Medical - Samuel Meyroneinc (Institut Curie) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Maintenance of the Accelerator Control System at the Marburg Ion-Beam Therapy Center (MIT) - Benno Kröck (Marburg Iontherapy Center)   ()
9:30 AM Reliability of a Compact Carbon Ion Medical Accelerator - Hikaru Souda (Gunma University)   ()
10:00 AM Shared Contract of Service with an Industrial-Supplier of a Particle Therapy Facility - Samuel Meyroneinc (Institut Curie –Centre de Protonthérapie)   ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
13- Insuring Long Term Reliability - Doug Preddy (TRIUMF) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Jefferson Lab Reliability Task Force - Randy Michaud (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:25 AM Availability Considerations for an Accelerator System Based on the LHC Power Converter Controls - Slawosz Uznanski (CERN)   ()
11:50 AM A Long Term Reliability Challenge at the RHIC - Mr Peter Ingrassia (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 PM Age Related Failure of K1200 Cyclotron Electrode at National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory - Mr Jon Bonofiglio (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory at Michigan State University)   ()
9:00 AM
16- High Intensity Beam Reliability - Jacobus Lodewikus (Lowry) Conradie (iThemba LABS) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Analysis of High-Intensity Proton Accelerator Availability over the Last 15 Years of Operation at PSI - Dr Angelina Parfenova (PSI)   ()
9:30 AM Radiological study of the nuclear facility S3 of SPIRAL2 - Manssour Fadil (GANIL)   ()
10:00 AM Machine Protection Analysis for Increased Availability at ESS - Riccard Andersson (European Spallation Source, Lund, Sweden)   ()
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Workshop Highlights (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Picture Award   ()
11:10 AM Parallel Session Summary   ()
11:40 AM Workshop Highlights   ()
12:10 PM Closing Remarks - Rossano Giachino (CERN) Dr Laurent Nadolski (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
12:20 PM Next WAO and ARW Announcements   ()
8:45 AM
Orsay Proton Therapy Center - Samuel Meyroneinc (Institut Curie) (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
6:00 PM
Welcome Reception and Registration (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
03- Reliability Before Design - Benjamin Todd (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Dependability Studies Towards Optimized Accelerator Performance - Andrea Apollonio (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM Designing for Reliability of the TRIUMF Pneumatic Radioisotope Transfer System - Sam Varah (TRIUMF)   ()
3:00 PM High Availability at ESS: Lessons Learned During the Design Phase - Enric Bargalló (European Spallation Source)   ()
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
04- Plenary Discussion - Duane Newhart (FNAL) Annika Nordt (European Spallation Source, Lund, Sweden) (until 5:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM
IOC Meeting - Rossano Giachino (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Meeting Sponsors - Frederic Chautard (until 6:30 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
07- Accelerator Control - Duane Newhart (FNAL) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Continuous Delivery Workflow for Machine Protection Control Software: Feedback, Lessons Learned and Next Steps - Mr Jean-Christophe Garnier (CERN)   ()
2:30 PM LIPAc Control Systems and Reliability Improvement - Alvaro Marqueta (F4E)   ()
3:00 PM The Use of PANIC Alarm System at ALBA - Dr Ferran Fernandez (ALBA-CELLS)   ()
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
08- Failure Investigation -Dr Ken Baggett (Jefferson Lab) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Vibration Analysis of Dipole Magnets Using Piezoelectric Accelerometers in the ISIS Synchrotron - Mr Julian Brower (STFC ISIS)   ()
4:30 PM Failure Analysis at BEPCII - Jun Xing (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
5:00 PM TRIUMF Failure Investigation Tool - Ms Violeta Toma (TRIUMF)   ()
8:00 PM
Gala Diner (until 11:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Visit of Synchrotron SOLEIL (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
11- Poster Session -Mr Eiichi Takada (National Institute of Radiological Sciences) Samuel Meyroneinc (Institut Curie) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM 13 Years of Development - Machine Reliability at the Canadian Light Source - Dr Drew Bertwistle (Canadian Light Source)   ()
4:00 PM A Scalable and Open System for Complex System Behaviour Assessment   ()
4:00 PM Assessment of Classical and Modern Dependability Methods to Analyse Electrical Faults in the LHC Superconducting Magnets and Circuits - Estrella Vergara Fernandez (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))   ()
4:00 PM Availability tracking at PETRA III - Dennis Haupt (DESY)   ()
4:00 PM Beam Drift at a Secondary Electron Emission Monitor Used for Dose Control in Carbon-Ion Radiotherapy - Dr Manabu Mizota (Ion Beam Therapy Center, SAGA HIMAT Foundation)   ()
4:00 PM Calculation of the Machine Availability for the Complex Parallel Operation - Dr Oksana Geithner   ()
4:00 PM Cryogenic System Operation and the Progress of SSRF II - Dr Junjie Xu (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics)   ()
4:00 PM Dependability Study of the Large Hadron Collider Beam Loss Monitor Optical Link and Comparison to the Next Generation Link under Development - Volker Schramm (University of Stuttgart)   ()
4:00 PM Evolution of an Alarm System: Merging Old Accelerators with New Installations - Gregory Marr (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
4:00 PM First Line Diagnosis at ISIS - Mr Asim Yaqoob (STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
4:00 PM Helium Burst Incident at the PROSCAN Medical Cyclotron Facility - Dr Peter Hottinger (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
4:00 PM Improvement of Operational Processes at the Institute Level - Alain BUTEAU (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
4:00 PM Improvement Towards Reliable Beam Operation in Indus-2 Storage Ring - Mr Saroj Jena (Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology)   ()
4:00 PM Increasing Operational Efficiency by Re-Evaluating and Improving Obsolete Operational Processes - Mr Jordon Marquis (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
4:00 PM Ion Beam Application to Material Analysis in Ghana: Problems and Prospects - G. K. Banini (Accelerator Research Centre, National Nuclear Research Centre, Ghana Atomic Energy Commission, P. O. Box LG 80, Legon )   ()
4:00 PM LINAC Accelerators - Design for Reliability - Adrian Pitigoi (Empresarios Agrupados (EAI), SPAIN)   ()
4:00 PM Long Term Investigation of Beam Parameters Based on Beam Diagnostics Data Exports - Dr Rainer Cee (Heidelberg Ion Beam Therapy Centre (HIT))   ()
4:00 PM Magnet Power Supplies Reliability Improvements at SOLEIL - François Bouvet (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
4:00 PM Main Control Room: Upgrade Measures in Preparation for FAIR Phase 0 - Stephan Reimann (GSI Helmholtzzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)   ()
4:00 PM Maintenance Method for Stable Operation of a Superconducting Rotating-Gantry - Mr Yasufumi Uchida (Accelerator Engineering Corporation)   ()
4:00 PM MCO Strategy to Maintain High Level of Reliability for Control Systems Electronics - Mr Yves-Marie Abiven (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
4:00 PM Operation Reliability of SSRF in the Last Operation Season and upgrade plan at SSRF - Dr Sun Qilong (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics )   ()
4:00 PM Operation Scripts - Oriol Serres (CELLS-ALBA)   ()
4:00 PM Operation Status and Upgrade Projects for HEFEI Light Source - Wei Xu (University of Science and Technology of China)   ()
4:00 PM Operational Experience with the SOLEIL Storage Ring RF-System - Dr Patrick Marchand (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
4:00 PM Project to install a Tandem Accelerator at USTHB (Algeria) - Prof. Ahmed-Chafik CHAMI (Laboratoire des Sciences Nucléaires et Interaction Rayonnement Matière (SNIRM) Faculté de physique, Université des Sciences et de la Technologie Houari Boumediene (USTHB))   ()
4:00 PM Radiation Damages and Characterization in the SOLEIL Storage Ring Tunnel - Nicolas HUBERT (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
4:00 PM Refurbishment of the the DEE on a Cavity for a Compact Cyclotron - Michel Lechartier (GANIL)   ()
4:00 PM Reliability of J-PARC - Kazami Yamamoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
4:00 PM Reliability of Target Ion Source System on SPIRAL1 - GANIL - Dubois Mickael (GANIL - CNRS)   ()
4:00 PM Reliability of the GSI / FAIR Facility After a Long Shutdown Phase. - Markus Vossberg (GSI Helmholtzzentrum fuer Schwerionenforschung)   ()
4:00 PM Reliability of the Taiwan Photon Source - Dr Kuo-Tung Hsu (NSRRC)   ()
4:00 PM Reliability of Water Cooling Systems on Radio-Frequency Modulators of the Industrial LINAC Accelerators - Mohamed Hedi Trabelsi (Centre National des Sciences et Technologies Nucléaires)   ()
4:00 PM Root Cause Analysis Experience, Highs and Lows. - Christopher Bailey (Diamond Light Source)   ()
4:00 PM Scroll Pumps “on Demand” Usage for Reduction of Operating Costs. - Mr Dimo Yosifov (TRIUMF)   ()
4:00 PM SOLARIS Facility Operational Status - Dr A.I. Wawrzyniak (SOLARIS NSRC)   ()
4:00 PM SOLEIL Maintenance Management - Helene ROZELOT (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
4:00 PM SOLEIL Operation and Adaptation to the New Common Metrics - Jean-Francois Lamarre (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
4:00 PM Utilization of Trend Data for Reliable Delivery of a Treatment Beam - Mr Yohei Kanto (Accelerator Engineering Corporation)   ()
5:30 PM
Best Poster Award - Samuel Meyroneinc (Institut Curie) Eiichi Takada (National Institute of Radiological Sciences) (until 5:40 PM) ()
5:40 PM
Return to Versailles (bus) (until 7:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
14- Parallel Discussions (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
14- Parallel Discussions (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM
14- Parallel Discussions (until 3:30 PM) ()
3:30 PM --- Break ---
4:00 PM
15- Strategy for Continuous Reliable Operations -Dr Laurent Nadolski (Synchrotron SOLEIL) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Experience with the KEKB/SuperKEKB Magnet Cooling Water System - Mika Masuzawa (KEK)   ()
4:30 PM Effort for the Reliable Operation in J-PARC Rapid Cycling Synchrotron - Dr Kazami Yamamoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency / J-PARC Center)   ()
5:00 PM Gradient Maintenance at Jefferson Lab - Dr Ken Baggett (Jefferson Lab)   ()
5:30 PM
IOC Meeting - Rossano Giachino (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) ()
5:30 PM
Meeting Sponsors (until 6:30 PM) ()
8:00 PM
IOC Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- End of Workshop ---
3:00 PM
Optional Visit: Château de Versailles (until 4:30 PM) ()