International Workshop on Breakdown Science and High Gradient Technology (HG2017)

from Tuesday, 13 June 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 16 June 2017 (19:40)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Jun 2017
14 Jun 2017
15 Jun 2017
16 Jun 2017
AM
08:10
REGISTRATION (until 09:00) ()
09:00 Welcome and opening remarks - Juan Fuster / José Bernabéu (IFIC) - Juan Fuster Verdú (IFIC-Valencia (ES))   ()
09:10 CLIC Accelerator and its implication in HG R&D - Angeles Faus-Golfe (LAL) - Angeles Faus-Golfe (Laboartoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire)   ()
09:35 Xbox status and test program - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN) - Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   ()
10:00 AWA report- Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs) - Chunguang Jing (Euclid Techlabs / Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
10:25 Status of RF Lab in Valencia - Daniel Esperante (IFIC) - Daniel Esperante Pereira (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
10:50 --- coffee break ---
11:30 Tsinghua High-power X-band test stand Plans - Wei Gai /Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University) - Jiaru Shi   ()
11:55 Compact Thompson X-ray source at Tsinghua University - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University) - Jiaru Shi (Tsinghua University)   ()
09:00 ARIES Trans National access - Walter Wuensch (CERN) - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
09:10 Compact light proposal - Gerardo D'Auria - Elettra - (Sincrotrone Trieste) - Gerardo D'Auria (Sincrotrone Trieste ScpA (IT))   ()
09:35 High gradient result update from Nextef Main contribution - Toshiyasu Higo (Walter) - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   ()
10:00 Comparison of conditioning of structures currently under test in Xboxes - Tom Lukas (University of Melbourne/CERN) - Thomas Geoffrey Lucas (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
10:25 Development and Testing of High-gradient accelerating structures at Tsinghua University - Jiaru Shi ( Tsinghua University) - Jiaru Shi   ()
10:50 --- coffee break ---
11:30 High Power Test Results of the Eli-NP S-Band Gun Fabricated With the New Clamping Technology Without Brazing - David Alesini (INFN-LNF) - David Alesini   ()
11:55 Update on SLAC High-gradient Experiments with Cryogenic Normal-Conducting Cavities - Valery Dolgashev (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) - Valery Dolgashev (SLAC)   ()
09:00 High power test results of X-band deflecting cavity - Jianhao Tan (Shanghai institute of applied physics) - Jianhao Tan (SINAP)   ()
09:25 Multi-klystron operation experience in Xbox-3 - Matteo Volpi (The Melbourne University) - Matteo Volpi (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
09:50 2-strcuture feeding with 50MW tube/movinf towards full spec operation - Veronica Del Pozo (CERN) - Veronica Del Pozo Romano (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
10:15 New high-gradient structure designs: 380 GeV CLIC and deflector - Alexej Grudiev (CERN) - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   ()
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:20 Designs and High Power Tests of Distributed Coupling Linacs - Mamdouh Nasr (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) - Mamdouh Nasr   ()
11:45 High-gradient low-β structure based on acceleration with the first negative spatial harmonic - Sergey Kutsaev (RadiaBeam Systems, LLC) - Sergey Kutsaev (RadiaBeam Systems, LLC)   ()
09:00 Xband Kystron/modulator experience at CERN - Gerard McGonogal (CERN) - Gerard Mcmonagle (CERN)   ()
09:25 Sub-system Integration for the V-box - Cesar Blanch (IFIC ) - Cesar Blanch Gutierrez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
09:50 X-band and high-efficiency klystron development plans - Igor Syratchev (CERN) - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   ()
10:15 Two-stage RF pulse compression - Ping Wang (Tsinghua University) - Ping Wang (Tsinghua University (CN)) Ping Wang (Tsinghua University)   ()
10:40 --- coffee break ---
11:00 Klystron based CLIC and Module development - Carlo Rossi /Alexej Grudiev (CERN) - Carlo Rossi (CERN) Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   ()
11:25 Present and possible future schemes for hadron therapy linacs - Alberto Degiovanni (ADAM) - Alberto Degiovanni (CERN)   ()
11:50 CLOSING REMARKS - Walter Wuensch - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
PM
12:20 Status of SXFEL and DCLS project in China - Qiang Gu (Shanghai institute of Applied Physics) - qiang gu (sinap)   ()
12:45 --- LUNCH BREAK / LUNCH TIME - 13:30 ---
15:00 C-band acceleration RF system for SXFEL at SINAP - Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics) - Wencheng Fang (Shanghai Inst. of Applied Physics Chinese Academy of Science (C)   ()
15:25 EuSPARC design study - Massimo Ferrario (INFN-LNF) /David Alesini (INFN-LNF) - David Alesini   ()
15:50 Test stands for breakdown studies on beam-driven and RF-driven structures - Jay Hirshfield (Yale University and Omega-P R&D, Inc) - Jay L Hirshfield (Yale University & Omega-P, Inc.)   ()
16:15 --- coffee break ---
17:15 Electron linac in Iran - Hamed Shaker (School of Particles and Accelerators, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences) - Hamed Shaker (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   ()
17:40 ProBE – Proton Boosting Extension for Imaging and Therapy - Samantha Pitman (University of Lancaster) - Ms. Samantha Louise Pitman (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
18:05 An X-band system for phase space linearisation on CLARA - Louise Cowie (STFC Daresbury Laboratory) - Ms. Louise Cowie (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
12:20 Dark and Breakdown Currents Studies with Uppsala/CLIC X-band Spectrometer - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE)) - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
12:45 --- LUNCH BREAK / LUNCH TIME - 13:30 ---
15:00 High-Gradient Phenomena and dislocation dynamics - Walter Wuensch (CERN) - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
15:25 Fundamentals of metal surfaces behavior under high electric fields - Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki University) - Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
15:50 Microscopy on High-Gradient Samples - Enrique Rodriguez Castro (CERN) - Enrique Rodriguez Castro (CERN)   ()
16:15 Multipactor and long-pulse phenomena - Benito Gimeno (University of Valencia) - Benito Gimeno (University of Valencia)   ()
16:40 --- coffee break ---
17:15 Introduction to the Argonne Cathode Test-stand (ACT) - Jiahang Shao (Argonne National Laboratory) - Jiahang Shao (Tsinghua University and Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
17:40 Some operational results on the SwissFEL RF structures and ongoing R&D cooperations - Jean-Yves Raguin (Paul Scherrer Institut) - Jean-Yves Raguin (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
18:05 High-Gradient S-band structure tests results - Anna Vnuchenko (IFIC) - Anna Vnuchenko (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
12:10 THz driven structures: a streaking deflector - Micha Dehler (PSI) - Micha Dehler (PSI)   ()
12:35 High Gradient mm-wave Accelerating Structures and Photo-injectors - Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory) - Emilio Nanni (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
13:00 --- LUNCH BREAK / LUNCH TIME - 13:30 ---
15:00 CLIC test and prototype structure production - Anastasya Solodko (CERN) - Anastasiya Solodko (CERN)   ()
15:25 CLIC prototype fabrication - Fernando Toral (CIEMAT) - Fernando Toral (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
15:50 High-gradient design LAL - M. El-Khaldi (LAL/CNRS) /Angeles Faus- Golfe (LAL) - mohamed elkhaldi Dr. Angeles Faus-Golfe (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
16:15 Status and perspectives on X band structures at INFN-LNF - Bruno Spataro (INFN - LNF) - Bruno Spataro (INFN - LNF)   ()
17:05 --- LLRF for V-box - Manel Usó ---
17:05 --- Multi-frequency diagnostic cavity - David Bañon ---
17:05 --- coffee break and POSTER session ---
17:05 --- design of X-band structures for the EuSPARC - Marco Diomede ---
18:00 Industry presentations: VDL - Mathieu Breukers - Mathieu Breukers (u)   ()
18:10 Industry presentations: DMP   ()
18:20 CPI Scientific Activities - Claude Van Daele - Claude Van Daele (CPI Europe Ltd.)   ()
18:30 Jema Energy SA - Bas Eikelboom / Enrique Santiago - Bas Eikelboom (Jema)   ()
20:00 --- BANQUET ---
13:15 --- LUNCH BREAK / LUNCH TIME - 13:30 ---
15:00 --- Visit to VBox ---
16:40 --- coffee break ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×