Photon 2017: International Conference on the Structure and the Interactions of the Photon | International Workshop on Photon-Photon Collisions | International Workshop on High Energy Photon Colliders

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

David d'Enterria (CERN) , Albert De Roeck (CERN) , Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
Description
2017 International Conference on the Structure and the Interactions of the Photon, including the 22th International Workshop on Photon-Photon Collisions, and the International Workshop on High Energy Photon Colliders
Videoconference Rooms
Photon_2017_Conference_CERN
Name
Photon_2017_Conference_CERN
Description
Vidyo (emission-mode only) of PHOTON'17 conference
Extension
10604619
Owner
David d'Enterria
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Abdullah Alzahrani
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Albert Puig Navarro
  • Alessio Tiberio
  • Alexey Guskov
  • Andrea Moretti
  • Andrew Taylor
  • Anna Stasto
  • Babette Dobrich
  • Beata Krupa
  • Bjoern Schenke
  • Chav Chhiv Chau
  • Chengping Shen
  • Christian Schwinn
  • Christopher Anson
  • Daniel Tapia Takaki
  • David d'Enterria
  • Davide Pagani
  • Denis Robert Leon Bernard
  • Deniz Sunar Cerci
  • Dimitrii Krasnopevtsev
  • Edson Carquin Lopez
  • Farshid Farhadzadeh
  • Frederic Kapusta
  • Genius Walia
  • Gil Paz
  • Giulia Pancheri
  • Giulia Zanderighi
  • Gustavo Gil Da Silveira
  • Hamed Bakhshiansohi
  • Heikki Mäntysaari
  • Hou Keong Lou
  • Ilkka Helenius
  • Jahred Adelman
  • Jaroslav Adam
  • Jin Wang
  • Joakim Nystrand
  • John Jowett
  • Jonathan Hollar
  • Jonathan R. Ellis
  • Joshua Milo Kunkle
  • Juan Terron Cuadrado
  • Ken Sasaki
  • Kensuke Homma
  • Laure Marie Massacrier
  • Livia Soffi
  • Lucian Harland-Lang
  • Maciej Trzebinski
  • Manisha Lohan
  • Marco Marquard
  • Mark Strikman
  • Michael Klasen
  • Michael Robert Trott
  • Michal Broz
  • Michel GUIDAL
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny
  • Mikhail Karnevskiy
  • Mostafa Marzouk
  • Murli Manohar Verma
  • Nicolas Viaux Maira
  • Norbert Novitzky
  • Oleg Grachov
  • Olga Lukina
  • Patricia Rebello Teles
  • Pere Masjuan
  • Peter John Bussey
  • Piotr Homola
  • Piotr Kotko
  • Priyanka Kumari
  • Rajat Gupta
  • Richard Keith Ellis
  • Risto Orava
  • Rohini Madhusudan Godbole
  • Ruchi Chudasama
  • Sabino Meola
  • Salim Cerci
  • Samuel Webb
  • Sara Khatibi
  • Sara Taheri Monfared
  • Saurabh Rindani
  • Soshi Tsuno
  • Stanley Brodsky
  • Stefano Carrazza
  • steven prohira
  • sylvain fichet
  • Tom Kaufmann
  • Tongguang Cheng
  • Uri Karshon
  • Valerio Bertone
  • Valery Khoze
  • Valery Telnov
  • Weiren Chou
  • Yordanka Ilieva
    • 09:00 09:10
      Workshop introduction 10m
      Speakers: Albert De Roeck (CERN) , David d'Enterria (CERN) , Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)
    • 09:10 09:35
      Review of photon structure functions : past, present, future 25m
      Speaker: Ken Sasaki
    • 09:35 10:00
      Two-photon & ISR physics results at BELLE 25m
      Speaker: Chengping Shen (Beihang University (CN))
    • 10:00 10:25
      Photon-photon colliders: Summary of the ICFA'17 workshop 25m
      Speaker: Weiren Chou (Fermilab)
    • 10:25 10:55
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:55 11:20
      Photon colliders at future e+e- linear facilities, and the W<=12 GeV gamma-gamma collider proposal 25m
      Speaker: Prof. Valery Telnov (Budker INP and Novosibirsk State Univ.)
    • 11:20 11:45
      Photon-photon collisions at future e+e- circular colliders 25m
      Speaker: Patricia Rebello Teles (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))
    • 11:45 12:10
      F2gamma at ILC/FCC-ee 25m
      Speaker: Beata Krupa (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)
    • 12:10 12:35
      Higgs boson production in e-gamma collider 25m
      Speaker: Ken Sasaki
    • 12:35 13:00
      Exploring pseudo-Nambu-Goldstone bosons in the sub-eV to 10 keV mass range with stimulated photon collider 25m
      Speaker: Prof. Kensuke Homma
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 14:25
      Two-photon & ISR physics results at BaBar 25m
      Speaker: Denis Robert Leon Bernard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 14:25 14:50
      ALPs searches at beam-dump experiments 25m
      Speaker: Babette Dobrich (CERN)
    • 14:50 15:15
      Photon regeneration experiments 25m
      Speaker: Mikhail Karnevskiy (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
    • 15:15 15:40
      The CERN Gamma Factory proposal 25m
      Speaker: Mieczyslaw Krasny (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 15:40 16:05
      Status of Hadronic Light-by-Light Scattering and (g-2) 25m
      Speaker: Pere Masjuan Queralt
    • 16:05 16:30
      Coffee break 25m
    • 16:30 16:55
      Status of the proton radius puzzle 25m
      Speaker: Gil Paz (Wayne State University)
    • 16:55 17:20
      Prompt photon production in POWHEG 25m
      Speaker: Michael Klasen
    • 17:20 17:45
      Latest developments in parton-to-photon fragmentation functions 25m
      Speaker: Tom Kaufmann (Tübingen University)
    • 19:00 20:30
      WELCOME DRINK 1h 30m
    • 09:00 09:30
      Photon-photon collisions at the LHC 30m
      Speaker: Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))
    • 09:30 09:55
      Photon-photon collisions in ATLAS 25m
      Speaker: Chav Chhiv Chau (Carleton University (CA))
    • 09:55 10:20
      Photon-photon collisions in CMS 25m
      Speaker: Ruchi Chudasama (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (IN))
    • 10:20 10:45
      Photoproduction of vector mesons in ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb interactions with ALICE 25m
      Speaker: Christopher Anson (Creighton University (US))
    • 10:45 11:10
      coffee break 25m
    • 11:10 11:35
      Ultraperipheral collisions in STAR 25m
      Speaker: Jaroslav Adam (Czech Technical University (CZ))
    • 11:35 12:00
      Prospects for gamma-gamma,p measurements with forward proton taggers in ATLAS 25m
      Speaker: Maciej Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
    • 12:00 12:25
      Prospects for gamma-gamma,p measurements with forward proton taggers in CMS/TOTEM 25m
      Speaker: Jonathan Jason Hollar (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
    • 12:25 12:50
      New ideas on forward-tagging of gamma-gamma processes 25m
      Speaker: Risto Orava (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
    • 12:50 14:00
      lunch break 1h 10m
    • 14:00 14:25
      gamma-gamma processes in PY8 25m
      Speaker: Dr Ilkka Helenius (Tübingen University)
    • 14:25 14:50
      gamma-gamma processes in SuperChic 25m
      Speaker: Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London)
    • 14:50 15:15
      gamma-gamma-->gamma-gamma at the LHC and FCC 25m
      Speakers: David d'Enterria (CERN) , Gustavo Gil Da Silveira (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (BR))
    • 15:15 15:40
      Constraint on Born-Infeld Theory from Light-by-Light Scattering at the LHC 25m
      Speaker: Jonathan R. Ellis (University of London (GB))
    • 15:40 16:10
      coffee break 30m
    • 16:10 16:35
      gamma-gamma--> axions in ultraperipheral ion collisions 25m
      Speaker: Tim Lou
    • 16:35 17:00
      Systematics of photon-photon hadronic cross-sections 25m
      Speaker: Rohini Madhusudan Godbole (Indian Institute of Science (IN))
    • 17:00 17:25
      Ridge phenomena in photon-photon collisions 25m
      Speaker: Stanley Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
    • 17:25 17:50
      Bound-free pair production in heavy-ion collisions at LHC and beyond 25m
      Speaker: Dr John Jowett (CERN)
    • 09:00 09:25
      Photon-p,A collisions ATLAS 25m
      Speaker: Samuel Webb (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
    • 09:25 09:50
      Energy dependence of exclusive J/Psi photoproduction in p-Pb interactions with ALICE 25m
      Speaker: Michal Broz (Czech Technical University (CZ))
    • 09:50 10:05
      Photon-p,A collisions CMS 15m
      Speakers: Dipanwita Dutta (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (IN)) , Ruchi Chudasama (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (IN))
    • 10:05 10:30
      Prompt photons at HERA (Summary H1/ZEUS) 25m
      Speaker: Peter John Bussey (University of Glasgow (GB))
    • 10:30 10:55
      coffee break 25m
    • 10:55 11:20
      Exclusive photoproduction at HERA (Summary H1/ZEUS) 25m
      Speaker: Olga Lukina (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
    • 11:20 11:45
      Exclusive QQbar photoproduction and proton structure 25m
      Speaker: Bjoern Schenke (Brookhaven National Lab)
    • 11:45 12:10
      Exclusive QQbar photoproduction and low-x gluons 25m
      Speaker: Anna Stasto (Penn State)
    • 12:10 12:35
      LUXqed photon PDF 25m
      Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (CERN)
    • 12:35 13:00
      Review of electroweak (photon) corrections to high-mass (DY, W, ttbar...) cross sections in pp collisions 25m
      Speaker: Davide Pagani (TUM - Garching bei München)
    • 13:00 14:00
      lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 14:25
      xFitter photon PDF 25m
      Speaker: Valerio Bertone (NIKHEF)
    • 14:25 14:50
      DVCS and GPDs 25m
      Speaker: Michel GUIDAL (CNRS)
    • 14:50 15:15
      Photoproduction at COMPASS 25m
      Speaker: Alexey Guskov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))
    • 15:15 15:40
      Photoproduction at JLab 25m
      Speaker: Yordanka Ilieva (University of South Carolina)
    • 15:40 16:10
      coffee 30m
    • 16:10 16:35
      Photoproduction prospects at the EIC 25m
      Speaker: Heikki Maantysaari (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 16:35 17:00
      Photoproduction prospects at a fixed-target at LHC 25m
      Speaker: Laure Marie Massacrier (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
    • 17:00 17:25
      Photonuclear excitations at the LHC 25m
      Speaker: Joakim Nystrand (University of Bergen (NO))
    • 17:25 17:50
      Nuclear glue via exclusive and inclusive photoproduction in heavy-ion collisions 25m
      Speaker: Mark Strikman (Pennsylvania State University (US))
    • 17:50 18:15
      Estimating gluon saturation in dijet photoproduction in UPC 25m
      Speaker: Piotr Kotko (Penn State University)
    • 19:00 21:00
      CONFERENCE DINNER 2h

      Cost of dinner: 65 CHF, to be paid in cash (a receipt, labelled as “Conference fees”, will be issued to enable the reimbursement
      of the dinner cost from your Institution).
      The Dinner is in the R1 restaurant (Glasbox section)
      The price includes a choice of 3 different entries, 3 different main courses (including 2 meats and 1 fish) and 3 different desserts, plus white&red wines. For specific dietary requirements (beyond the simple choice of “vegetarian", available as an option in the doodle), send mail to the organizers.
      If interested in joining the dinner fill the doodle form on:

      https://doodle.com/poll/9drtgamt82fat432

    • 09:00 09:30
      Review of Extragalactic High-Energy Gamma-Ray Astronomy 30m
      Speaker: Andrew Taylor (DIAS)
    • 09:30 09:55
      Search for Ultra-High Energy Photons with the Pierre Auger Observatory 25m
      Speaker: Piotr Homola (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)
    • 09:55 10:20
      Photoproduction and CR showers 25m
      Speaker: Giulia Pancheri (INFN Frascati)
    • 10:20 10:45
      Very forward photon production in pp at 13 TeV measured at LHCf 25m
      Speaker: Alessio Tiberio (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:15 11:35
      Radio/plasma interactions and implications for high-energy astro-particle physics 20m
      Speaker: steven prohira (University of Kansas)
    • 11:35 11:55
      Gamma-ray astronomy with low density (gas) detectors in the MeV-GeV energy range 20m
      Speaker: Denis Robert Leon Bernard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 11:55 12:20
      Search for Extensive Photon Cascades with the Cosmic-Ray Extremely Distributed Observatory 25m
      Speaker: Piotr Homola (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAS)
    • 12:20 18:20
      Free time.: FREE AFTERNOON
    • 09:00 09:25
      Isolated photons at NNLO 25m
      Speaker: Richard Keith Ellis (University of Durham (GB))
    • 09:25 09:50
      QCD single photon, photon+jet and diphoton final-states in ATLAS 25m
      Speakers: Juan Terron, Juan Terron Cuadrado (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))
    • 09:50 10:15
      Measurement of direct and isolated photons with ALICE 25m
      Speaker: Marco Marquard (Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Univ. (DE))
    • 10:15 10:40
      Photon production at PHENIX in proton and nuclear collisions: 25m
      Speaker: Norbert Novitzky (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))
    • 10:40 10:45
      A moment for reflection 5m
    • 10:45 11:10
      Coffee break 25m
    • 11:10 11:35
      State-of-the-art QED corrections in Z & W production in hadronic collisions 25m
      Speaker: Christian Schwinn (RWTH Aachen University)
    • 11:35 12:00
      Photon+V final states in ATLAS (addressing QGCs/TGCs) 25m
      Speaker: Dimitrii Krasnopevtsev (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))
    • 12:00 12:25
      Anomalous gauge boson couplings in photon-induced collisions at the LHC and FCC 25m
      Speaker: Dr sylvain fichet
    • 12:25 12:50
      LHCb rare b,c radiative decays 25m
      Speaker: Albert Puig Navarro (Universität Zürich (CH))
    • 12:50 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 10m
    • 14:00 14:25
      CMS latest results on Higgs(gg) 25m
      Speaker: Hamed Bakhshiansohi (CP3, UCL)
    • 14:25 14:50
      ATLAS latest results on Higgs(gg) 25m
      Speaker: Jin Wang (The University of Sydney)
    • 14:50 15:15
      New physics in H(gg) 25m
      Speaker: Michael Robert Trott (University of Copenhagen (DK))
    • 15:15 15:40
      Probing Higgs boson couplings in H+gamma production at the LHC 25m
      Speaker: Sara Khatibi (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IR))
    • 15:40 16:05
      Coffee break 25m
    • 16:05 16:30
      BSM searches with photons in CMS 25m
      Speaker: Livia Soffi (Cornell University (US))
    • 16:30 16:55
      BSM searches with photons in ATLAS 25m
      Speaker: Jahred Adelman (Northern Illinois University)
    • 16:55 17:05
      PHOTON-2017 Closing 10m
      Speakers: Albert De Roeck (CERN) , David d'Enterria (CERN) , Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)