CHEF 2017

from Monday, October 2, 2017 (10:00 AM) to Friday, October 6, 2017 (5:00 PM)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 2, 2017
Oct 3, 2017
Oct 4, 2017
Oct 5, 2017
Oct 6, 2017
AM
10:30 AM
Institutional (until 11:10 AM) ()
10:30 AM Welcome to CHEF - Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   ()
10:50 AM Welcome to IPNL - Guy Chanfray   ()
11:00 AM IN2P3 welcome - Patrice Verdier (IN2P3)   ()
11:10 AM
Calibration & operation - Bernard Ille (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:10 AM ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Performance in LHC Run-2 - Elena Yatsenko (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:30 AM Commissioning of the CMS Hadron Forward Calorimeters Phase I Upgrade - Yasar Onel (The University of Iowa (US)) Yasar Onel (Physics and Astronomy Department)   ()
11:50 AM Operation and performance of the LHCb calorimeter system - Maximilien Chefdeville (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
12:10 PM Performance of the CMS precision electromagnetic calorimeter at the LHC Run II and prospects for high-luminosity LHC - Zhicai Zhang (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
9:00 AM
Prototypes, upgrades and concepts - Kiyotomo Kawagoe (Kyushu University (JP)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Digital Hadron Calorimetry - Burak Bilki (The University of Iowa (US))   ()
9:20 AM Technical instrumentation R&D for ILD large scale device - Vladislav Balagura (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:40 AM The Semi-Digital Hadronic Calorimeter (SDHCAL) prototype - Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
10:00 AM Upgrade of the ATLAS hadronic Tile Calorimeter for the High luminosity LHC - Sergi Rodriguez Bosca (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
10:20 AM Upgrade of the LHCb Calorimeter system - Iouri Guz (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
10:40 AM
Break (until 11:10 AM) ()
11:10 AM
Prototypes, upgrades and concepts - Richard wigmans (Texas Tech) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:10 AM A HGTD for the Phase-II upgrade of the ATLAS Calorimeter system: detector concept description and first beam test results - Didier Lacour (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
11:30 AM The CMS HGCAL detector for HL-LHC upgrade - Jean-Baptiste Sauvan (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:50 AM Prototype tests for a highly granular scintillator-based hadron calorimeter - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
12:10 PM Progress of CEPC scintillator-tungsten structure ECAL - Mingyi Dong (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
9:00 AM
Trigger, HV, electronics - Vincent Boudry (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique/CNRS-IN2P3) (until 10:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM Front-End Electronics for Imaging/timing Calorimetry - Christophe De La Taille   ()
9:30 AM The front-end data conversion and readout electronics for the CMS ECAL upgrade - Gianni Mazza (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
9:50 AM The Phase-2 electronics upgrade of ATLAS LAr Calorimeter - Brigitte Vachon (McGill University, (CA))   ()
10:10 AM Electronics and triggering challenges for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter - Artur Lobanov (LLR – Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   ()
10:30 AM Performance study of SKIROC2/A ASIC for ILD Si-W ECAL - Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University (JP)) Taikan Suehara (Kyushu University)   ()
10:50 AM
Break (until 11:20 AM) ()
11:20 AM
Trigger, HV, electronics - Christophe De La Taille (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:20 AM High precision, low disturbance calibration of the High Voltage system of the CMS Barrel Electromagnetic Calorimeter - Simone Gelli (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
11:40 AM The CMS Level-1 Trigger system for the LHC Run II - Alex Tapper (Imperial College (GB))   ()
12:00 PM The NA62 Liquid Krypton calorimeter Level-0 trigger and readout electronics - Nico De Simone (INFN e Universita Roma Tor Vergata (IT))   ()
12:20 PM ATLAS LAr Calorimeter Trigger Electronics Phase-1 Upgrade - Georges Aad (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
9:00 AM
Prototypes, upgrades and concepts - Katja Krueger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM ECAL device in view of the ILC staging proposal - Jean-Claude Brient (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:20 AM Design and performance of an electromagnetic calorimeter for a FCC-hh experiment - Anna Zaborowska (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   ()
9:40 AM Design and performance studies of a hadronic calorimeter for a FCC-hh experiment - Jana Faltova (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Development of sampling calorimeter with segmented lead glass absorber - Reima Terada (S)   ()
10:20 AM Large-area gas-avalanche Resistive-Plate WELL detectors: potential sampling elements for digital hadron calorimetry - Luca Moleri (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
10:40 AM
Break (until 11:10 AM) ()
11:10 AM
DAQ & Monitoring - Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:10 AM A generic data acquisition software framework, EUDAQ2 - Dr Yi Liu (DESY (DE) / IHEP (CN))   ()
11:30 AM A modern and versatile data-acquisition package for calorimeter prototypes test-beams: H4DAQ - Andrea Carlo Marini (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
11:50 AM DQM4HEP: A generic Data Quality Monitoring for High Energy Physics - Remi Ete (DESY) Remi Ete (Universite Claude Bernard-Lyon I (FR)) Antoine Pingault (Ghent University (BE))   ()
12:10 PM Pyrame3, an online framework for Calice SiW Ecal - Frederic Bruno Magniette (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
9:00 AM
test beam results & analysis - Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Development of Radiation-Hard Scintillators and Wavelength-Shifting Fibers - David Winn (Fairfield University (US))   ()
9:20 AM Construction and beam-tests of silicon-tungsten prototype modules for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter for HL-LHC - Thorben Quast (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
9:40 AM First results from SiPM+QIE11 readout in CMS for the pp collisions - Kelvin Mei (Princeton University)   ()
10:00 AM Large-Area Silicon Detectors for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter - Elias Pree (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
10:20 AM Scintillator performance at low dose rates and low temperatures for the CMS High Granularity Calorimeter for HL-LHC - Francesca Ricci-Tam (University of Maryland (US))   ()
10:40 AM
Break (until 11:10 AM) ()
11:10 AM
Simulation - Didier Lacour (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:10 AM Simulation of the CMS electromagnetic calorimeter response at the energy and intensity frontier - Alexander Ledovskoy (University of Virginia (US))   ()
11:30 AM PFA Oriented ECAL Simulation and Geometry Optimization for the CEPC - Hang Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
11:50 AM New Developments in Geant4 Version 10 Series and Its Physics Validations - Andrea Dotti (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
12:10 PM Recent progress of Geant4 electromagnetic physics for simulation of calorimeters - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   ()
PM
12:30 PM
Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Exotic - Toru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM The Mu2e undoped CsI crystal calorimeter - Stefano Di Falco (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) Stefano Di Falco (Universita degli Studi di Pisa)   ()
2:20 PM A study of fiber in shashlik calorimeter - Chendi Shen (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
2:40 PM Response of the DAMPE BGO Calorimeter to Heavy Nuclei - Yifeng Wei (USTC)   ()
3:00 PM The Telescope Array experiment for researching Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays. - Bokkyun Shin (Hanyang University)   ()
3:20 PM The PADME experiment calorimeters for missing mass dark photon searches - Fabio Ferrarotto (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
3:40 PM
Break (until 4:10 PM) ()
4:10 PM
Calibration & operation - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:10 PM Calibration techniques and strategies for the present and future LHC electromagnetic calorimeters - Martin Aleksa (CERN)   ()
4:40 PM On the limits of the hadronic energy resolution of a calorimeter - Richard wigmans (Texas Tech)   ()
5:00 PM Calibration and Performance of the ATLAS Tile Calorimeter During the LHC Run 2 - Leonor Cerda Alberich (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
5:20 PM Calibration of the CMS Hadron Calorimeter in Run2 - Natalia Lychkovskaya (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) Marina Chadeeva (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))   ()
7:00 PM
Social events (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Break (until 2:20 PM) ()
2:20 PM
test beam results & analysis - Laurent Serin (LAL-CNRS/IN2P3 Orsay(Fr)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:20 PM Dual-Readout Calorimetry: recent results from RD52 and plans for experiments at future e+e- colliders - Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT))   ()
2:40 PM test beam results with an ultra thin LumiCal detector planes - Oleksandr Borysov (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
3:00 PM Energy Reconstruction of Hadrons in highly granular combined ECAL and HCAL systems - Yasmine Israeli Yasmine Israeli (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)   ()
3:20 PM Latest R&D news and beam test performance of the highly granular SiW-ECAL technological prototype for the ILC - Adrian Irles (LAL)   ()
3:40 PM Detailed measurements of shower properties in a high granularity digital electromagnetic calorimeter - Naomi Van Der Kolk (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   ()
4:00 PM
Break (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Prototypes, upgrades and concepts - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 6:25 PM) ()
4:30 PM CALICE scintillator ECAL base unit - Toru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP)) Toru Takeshita (Shinshu University (JP))   ()
4:50 PM High granularity digital Si-W electromagnetic calorimeter for forward direct photon measurements at LHC - Thomas Peitzmann (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
5:10 PM Design of an electro-magnetic calorimeter for the SHiP experiment with shower direction reconstruction capability - Dr Walter Marcello Bonivento (INFN Cagliari)   ()
5:30 PM HCAL progress related to CEPC - Boxiang Yu   ()
5:50 PM Online track detection in triggerless mode for INO - Anushri Jain   ()
6:10 PM Study of the Electromagnetic Calorimeter for Multi Purpose Detector (MPD) on the collider NICA - Igor Tyapkin (JINR Dubna)   ()
12:40 PM
Break (until 2:10 PM) ()
2:30 PM
Social events (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM
Social events (until 11:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Mechanics & services - Maria Fouz Iglesias (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Cooling system R&D and end-caps geometry - Julien Giraud (LPSC)   ()
2:20 PM Precision Mechanics for Calorimeter Structures - Enrique Calvo Alamillo (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
2:40 PM Dead zone analysis of ECAL barrel modules under static and dynamic loads - Thomas Bruno Pierre-Emile (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
3:00 PM
timing - Yi Wang (Tsinghua University) (until 4:00 PM) ()
3:00 PM Scintillator materials of garnets for a fast timing in a harsh radiation environment of collider experiments - Mikhail Korjik (Byelorussian State University (BY))   ()
3:20 PM Prospects for a precision timing upgrade of the CMS PbWO crystal electromagnetic calorimeter for the HL-LHC - Andrea Massironi (Northeastern University (US))   ()
3:40 PM A High-Granularity Timing Detector (HGTD) in ATLAS: Performance at the HL-LHC - Nikola Makovec (LAL-Orsay (FR))   ()
4:00 PM
Break (until 4:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Reconstruction & PFA - Henri Videau (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR)-Ecole Polytechnique) (until 5:50 PM) ()
4:30 PM Software compensation and particle flow - Katja Krueger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
4:50 PM An introduction to the particle flow algorithm for ILC, ArborPFA - Bo Li (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
5:10 PM Separation of two electromagnetic or electromagnetic-hadronic showers and properties of hadronic interactions in SiW ECAL - Kostiantyn Shpak (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
5:30 PM PFA Oriented Calorimeter: Performance and Optimization for CEPC - Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
12:30 PM
Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Simulation - Vladislav Balagura (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 3:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Simulation of the CALICE Semi-Digital Hadronic Calorimter - Arnaud Steen (National Taiwan University (TW))   ()
2:20 PM Simulation studies of reconstruction of hadron shower direction in INO ICAL detector - Lakshmi S Mohan (India Based Neutrino Observatory (INO) & IMSc Chennai)   ()
2:40 PM Simulation of Secondary Emission Calorimeter for Future Colliders - Elif Asli Yetkin (Bogazici University (TR)) Dr Asli Yetkin (stanbul Bilgi University)   ()
3:00 PM
Institutional (until 3:40 PM) ()
3:00 PM Concluding remarks - Henri Videau (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet (LLR)-Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
3:30 PM CHEF2017 Farwell - Imad Laktineh (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   ()