2nd IML Machine Learning Workshop

from Monday, April 9, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, April 12, 2018 (8:00 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 9, 2018
Apr 10, 2018
Apr 11, 2018
Apr 12, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Session 1 - Markus Stoye (CERN) Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome - Markus Stoye (CERN) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Rudiger Haake (CERN) Paul Seyfert (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:20 AM DarkMachines - Tommaso Dorigo (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:35 AM Overview of ML in HEP - Luke Percival De Oliveira   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM DeepJet: a deep-learned multiclass jet-tagger for slim and fat jets - Loukas Gouskos (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US)) Jan Kieseler (CERN) Huilin Qu (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US)) Markus Stoye (CERN) Mauro Verzetti (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:25 AM HL-LHC tracking challenge - Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:50 AM Convolutional Neural Network for Track Seed Filtering at the CMS HLT - Mr Adriano Di Florio (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Session 3 - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Rudiger Haake (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Daily announcements - Markus Stoye (CERN) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Paul Seyfert (CERN) Rudiger Haake (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:05 AM Joint Wasserstein GAN contribution - Thorben Quast (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Jonas Glombitza (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) David Josef Schmidt (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (222/R-001)
10:00 AM Generative Models for Fast Cluster Simulations in the TPC for the ALICE Experiment - Kamil Rafal Deja (Warsaw University of Technology (PL))   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Adversarial Tuning of Perturbative Parameters in Non-Differentiable Physics Simulators - Michela Paganini (Yale University (US))   (222/R-001)
11:25 AM Fast calorimeter simulation in LHCb - Egor Zakharov   (222/R-001)
11:50 AM A Deep Learning tool for fast simulation - Gul Rukh Khattak (University of Peshawar (PK))   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Session 5 - Rudiger Haake (CERN) Paul Seyfert (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Daily announcements - Paul Seyfert (CERN) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Rudiger Haake (CERN) Markus Stoye (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:05 AM Fisher information metrics for binary classifier evaluation and training - Andrea Valassi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM DeepJet: a portable ML environment for HEP - Mr swapneel mehta (IT/DB Group) Swapneel Sundeep Mehta (Dwarkadas J Sanghvi College of Engineering (IN))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:55 AM Event Categorization using Deep Neural Networks for ttH (H→bb) with the CMS Experiment - Marcel Rieger (RWTH Aachen University (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Machine learning in jet physics - Sreedevi Narayana Varma (King's College London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:25 AM Recursive Neural Networks in Quark/Gluon Tagging - Taoli Cheng (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM
Hackathon - Paul Seyfert (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (3179)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Session 2 - Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Markus Stoye (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Tutorial: TMVA - Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Introduction to the industry session - Paul Seyfert (CERN) Markus Stoye (CERN) Rudiger Haake (CERN) Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM Multilevel Optimization for Generative Models, Games and Robotics - David Pfau (Google DeepMind)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:50 PM Machine Learning For Enterprises: Beyond Open Source - Jean-Francois Puget (IBM Analytics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Surrogate Models for Fun and Profit - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:40 PM Industry panel - Andrey Ustyuzhanin (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) David Pfau (Google DeepMind) Jean-Francois Puget (IBM Analytics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:30 PM --- Welcome reception ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Session 4 - Markus Stoye (CERN) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Tutorial: Keras/TensorFlow - Stefan Wunsch (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Interpreting Deep Neural Networks and their Predictions - Wojciech Samek (Fraunhofer HHI)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM What is the machine learning. - Bryan Ostdiek (University of Oregon)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:55 PM Identifying the relevant dependencies of the neural network response on characteristics of the input space - Stefan Wunsch (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:20 PM Studies to mitigate difference between real data and simulation for jet tagging - Markus Stoye (CERN) Jan Kieseler (CERN) Oliver Buchmuller (Imperial College (GB)) Arabella Martelli (Imperial College (GB)) Mauro Verzetti (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:45 PM Particle identification at LHCb: new calibration techniques and machine learning classification algorithms - Miriam Lucio Martinez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Session 6 - Rudiger Haake (CERN) Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) (until 6:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:05 PM Direct Learning of Systematics-Aware Summary Statistics - Pablo De Castro Manzano (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Multivariate Analysis Techniques for charm reconstruction with ALICE - Chiara Zampolli (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Classification of decays involving variable decay chains with convolutional architectures - Justin Tan (The University of Melbourne, Belle II)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:55 PM Drones: Making faster and smarter decisions with software triggers - Sean Benson (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:20 PM Close-out and challenge results - Markus Stoye (CERN) Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Steven Randolph Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH)) Paul Seyfert (CERN) Rudiger Haake (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)