XII Latin American Symposium on High Energy Physics

from Monday, 26 November 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 30 November 2018 (20:00)
PUCP

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Nov 2018
27 Nov 2018
28 Nov 2018
29 Nov 2018
30 Nov 2018
AM
08:45
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Welcome (until 09:15) ()
09:15
Plenary Talks (until 10:55) ()
09:15 Lepton Flavour Universality - Ferruccio Feruglio (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:05 LHCb: results and future perspectives - Bernardo Adeva (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
10:55 --- Coffee Break ---
11:25
Plenary Talks (until 12:15) ()
11:25 String Theory - Nathan Jacob Berkovits   ()
09:00
Plenary Talks (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Neutrino Theory - Hisakazu Minakata (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   ()
09:50 Reactor Neutrinos - Kirk McDonald (Princeton University)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Plenary Talks (until 12:50) ()
11:10 DUNE Experiment - Luca Stanco (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
12:00 Minerva Experiment   ()
09:00
Plenary Talks (until 10:40) ()
09:00 QCD - Daniel Enrique De Florian Sabaris (International Center for Advanced Studies (AR))   ()
09:50 CMS - Edgar Fernando Carrera Jarrin (Universidad San Francisco de Quito (EC))   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Plenary Talks (until 12:50) ()
11:10 ATLAS   ()
12:00 ALICE: recent results and future perspectives - Prof. Edmundo Garcia-Solis (Chicago State University (US))   ()
09:00
Plenary Talks (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Dark Matter Theory - Prof. Diego Restrepo (Universidad de Antioquia)   ()
09:50 Dark Matter Experiments - juan estrada (fermilab)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Plenary Talks (until 12:00) ()
11:10 Cosmology - Rogerio Rosenfeld (Instituto de Física Teórica - UNESP & ICTP-SAIFR & LIneA)   ()
09:00
Plenary Talks (until 10:40) ()
09:00 LIGO   ()
09:50 ANDES Lab - Claudio Dib (Federico Santa Maria Technical University (CL))   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Plenary Talks (until 12:00) ()
11:10 Beyond the Standard Model   ()
PM
12:15 --- Lunch Break ---
14:15
Parallel Talks A (until 15:30) ()
14:15 Measurements of the Higgs boson properties at the ATLAS experiment - ATLAS Collaboration   ()
14:30 New Physics in Double Higgs production at future e+ e- colliders - Dr Alberto Tonero (Carleton University)   ()
14:45 Searches for non-SM Higgs bosons and for BSM decays of the Higgs boson at the ATLAS experiment - ATLAS Collaboration   ()
15:00 Muon $g − 2$ in the 2HDM: updates on maximum results and phenomenology - Adriano Cherchiglia (Universidade Federal do ABC)   ()
15:15 Chromomagnetic and chromoelectric dipole moments of the top quark in the fourth-generation THDM - Mr Alan Ignacio Hernández Juárez (BUAP)   ()
14:15
Parallel Talks B (until 15:30) ()
14:15 Interplay between multiple parton interactions and color reconnection and their effec ts on forward-backward multiplicity correlations in proton-proton collisions - Eleazar Cuautle Flores (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   ()
14:30 Investigating diffractive processes in the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Ernesto Calvo Villar (Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru (PE))   ()
14:45 Coherent J/ψ photo-production in ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Roman Lavicka (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
15:00 Pressure distribution of gluons inside the proton using Tsallis entropy within the MIT Bag Model - Ms Carolina Barboza Mendoza (Cinvestav)   ()
15:15 Top quark measurements with the ATLAS detector - ATLAS Collaboration   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Parallel Talks A (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Disentangling atmospheric cascades started by gamma rays from cosmic rays with CORSIKA - JAVIER ALONSO RENGIFO GONZALES (PUCP)   ()
16:15 Search for gamma-ray counterparts of newly discovered radio astrophysical sources - Sergio Andre Best Reyes (Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru (PE))   ()
16:30 The Latin American Giant Observatory - Mr Luis Otiniano (CONIDA)   ()
16:45 Particle detection with portable scintillation-based devices - Mr Joaquin Masias Teves (PUCP)   ()
17:00 Deformation of compact objects due to the magnetic field - Dr Aurora Perez Martinez (ICIMAF)   ()
17:15 Extra dimensions' influence on the structure and stability of compact object with a linear equation of state - Dr José Arbañil (Universidad Privada del Norte)   ()
16:00
Parallel Talks B (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Bose-Einstein graviton condensate in a Schwarzschild black hole - Prof. Jorge Alfaro (PUC, Chile)   ()
16:15 Coupling between the Ho\v{r}ava-Lifshitz gravity and electromagnetism - Ms francisco Tello Ortiz (universidad de antofagasta)   ()
16:30 $\eta$-Deformation of the AdS5×S5 Pure Spinor Superstring - Ms Hector Benitez (Universidad de Sao Paulo)   ()
16:45 Gravitational massive stealth fields from deformation method - Dr Mauricio Valenzuela (Universidad San Sebastián)   ()
17:00 Renormalization and unitarity in higher-order Lorentz violating models - Prof. Carlos Reyes (Universidad del Bio-Bio)   ()
17:15 Torsional regularization and finite bare charge - Dr Nikodem Poplawski (University of New Haven)   ()
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:50
Parallel Talks A (until 16:05) ()
14:50 The Astrophobic Axion - Enrico Nardi   ()
15:05 Observational tests for Beyond Standard Model Physics: CMB Photon oscillation into Hidden Sector and Axion like Particles. - Mr Cristopher Gonzalez (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)   ()
15:20 Dark matter production of scalar and vector kind - Paola Arias Reyes   ()
15:35 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - ATLAS Collaboration   ()
15:50 Searches for dark matter at CMS - Jose Ruiz (Universidad de Antioquia (CO))   ()
14:50
Parallel Talks B (until 16:05) ()
14:50 Newton gauge cosmological perturbations for static spherically symmetric modifications of the de Sitter metric - Mr Camilo Santa (Student)   ()
15:05 Antisymmetric Wilson loops in N = 4 SYM: from exact results to non-planar corrections - ANTHONNY FREDDY CANAZAS GARAY (UNIVERSIDAD CATÓLICA DE CHILE)   ()
15:20 AdS / QCD approach to study Hadron properties in nuclear medium - Alfredo Vega   ()
15:35 Drag Force in QGP via AdS/QCD - Dr Miguel Angel Martin Contreras (Universidad de Valparaíso)   ()
15:50 Glueball masses within an anomalous modified AdS/QCD model - Dr Eduardo Folco Capossoli (Colégio Pedro II / IF-UFRJ)   ()
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:35
Poster Session (until 18:35) ()
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Parallel Talks A (until 15:15) ()
14:00 Nambu--Jona-Lasinio Models with Supersymmetry and Phenomenology - Dr Otto C. W. Kong (National Central Univ.)   ()
14:15 Constraining sparticles at the LHC in a supersymmetric seesaw scenario - Nhell Heder Cerna Velazco (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)   ()
14:30 Recent results from SUSY searches with ATLAS - ATLAS Collaboration   ()
14:45 Recent results in B-physics with the ATLAS detector - ATLAS Collaboration   ()
14:00
Parallel Talks B (until 15:15) ()
14:00 Searches for Exotic Phenomena in ATLAS - ATLAS Collaboration   ()
14:15 Resonant production of dark photons in positron beam dump experiments - Cristian David RUIZ CARVAJAL (Universidad de Antioquia)   ()
14:30 Dark Matter from a Vector field in non-trival SU(2)_L Reepresentations - Dr Alfonso Zerwekh (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa María)   ()
14:45 Spin-2 Portal Dark Matter - Nicolás Bernal (Universidad Antonio Nariño)   ()
15:00 Two-component dark matter in a new B-L model - Carlos E. Yaguna   ()
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Parallel Talks A (until 17:15) ()
15:45 About heavy neutrinos: violation of lepton flavor in neutrinoless decays of leptons - Ms Mónica Salinas Ibañez (Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla)   ()
16:00 Majorana and Pseudo-Dirac Neutrinos at the ILC - Mr Omar Suarez Navarro (PUCP)   ()
16:15 Polarization signatures from effective interactions of Majorana neutrinos - Dr Lucía Duarte (UdelaR, Uruguay)   ()
16:30 Breaking of CPT due to quantum decoherence tested at DUNE - Mr Félix Napoleón Díaz Desposorio (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)   ()
16:45 Implications of neutrino generalized interactions in coherent elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering - Diego Aristizabal (UTFSM)   ()
17:00 Visible neutrino decay and matter effects at future long-base line experiments - Anthony Mard Calatayud Cadenillas (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)   ()
15:45
Parallel Talks B (until 17:15) ()
15:45 Traversable wormholes in AdS - Prof. Teófilo Vargas Auccalla (Grupo de Física Teórica, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos)   ()
16:00 Traversable wormholes in $f(R,T)$ gravity - Prof. Pradyumn Kumar Sahoo (Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Pilani, Hyderabad Campus)   ()
16:15 Equivalent Friedmann Equations in Delta Gravity and a possible explanation to Dark Energy - Marco San Martín   ()
16:30 Temperature Fluctuactions of CMB in Delta Gravity - Mr Carlos Rubio (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   ()
16:45 Scale-dependent FLRW Cosmology - Mr Angel Rincon (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)   ()
17:00 QED process in Very Special Relativity - Mr Alex Soto (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
Plenary Talks (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Astroparticle Theory - Guenter Sigl (University of Hamburg)   ()
14:50 IceCube Experiment   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×