Annual meeting of the Swiss Physical Society 2018

from Tuesday, 28 August 2018 (10:00) to Friday, 31 August 2018 (15:00)
EPFL

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Aug 2018
29 Aug 2018
30 Aug 2018
31 Aug 2018
AM
10:45
Society Meetings (until 13:00) (CE 3)
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:20) (CE 6)
09:00 【4】 Computational design and discovery of novel materials - Prof. Nicola Marzari (EPFL)   (CE 6)
09:40 【5】 Hints of New Physics from flavour-changing processes - Gino Isidori (Universität Zürich (CH))   (CE 6)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Awards (until 11:20) (CE 6)
11:20
Plenary Session (until 12:20) (CE 6)
11:20 【6】 Silicon for Beauty and Structure - Roland Horisberger (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (CE 6)
11:50 【7】 Half a Century of EPS! - Christophe Rossel (IBM Research Zurich Lab)   (CE 6)
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:20) (CE 6)
09:00 【9】 Transient electric-field-driven dynamics in condensed matter: from Terahertz to Petahertz - Prof. Ursula Keller (Physics Department, ETH Zürich)   (CE 6)
09:40 【10】 Rydberg Gases in Thermal Vapor Cells - Prof. Tilman Pfau (5. Physikalisches Institut and Center for Integrated Quantum Science and Technology IQST, Universität Stuttgart)   (CE 6)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Session (until 12:20) (CE 6)
10:50 【11】 Facets of Gravity - Lavinia Heisenberg (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (CE 6)
11:20 【12】 CHIPP Award Talk   (CE 6)
11:50 【13】 Presentation Brochure "Physics and Society"   (CE 6)
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:20) (CE 6)
09:00 【14】 ITER—An Essential Step Toward Fusion Energy - Dr Tim C. Luce (ITER Organization)   (CE 6)
09:40 【15】 The revised International System of Units: A new foundation for all measures - Dr Beat Jeckelmann (METAS)   (CE 6)
10:20
Awards (until 10:40) (CE 6)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Advances in Topological Materials (until 13:15) (CE 2)
11:15 【611】 Emergence of massless Dirac and Weyl fermions in Semi-metals with broken PT symmetry - Prof. Ming Shi (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 2)
11:45 【612】 Novel topological semimetals predicted from first-principles - Quansheng Wu (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (CE 2)
12:00 【613】 Reinvestigating the surface and bulk electronic properties of Cd3As2 - Dr Alberto Crepaldi (Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique F\'ed\'erale de Lausanne (EPFL), CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   (CE 2)
12:15 【614】 Prediction of a large-gap and switchable Kane-Mele quantum spin Hall insulators from first-principles simulations - Mr Antimo Marrazzo (Theory and Simulation of Materials (THEOS), and National Centre for Computational Design and Discovery of Novel Materials (MARVEL), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   (CE 2)
12:30 【615】 Magnetoresistance from Fermi surface topology - Dr Shengnan Zhang (Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland and National Centre for Computational Design and Discovery of Novel Materials MARVEL, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   (CE 2)
12:45 【616】 Electronic and spin structure of the nodal-line semimetals ZrSiX (X=Se,Te) - Gianmarco Gatti (EPFL)   (CE 2)
13:00 【617】 Experimental evidence of proximity induced odd-frequency superconductivity in a topological insulator - Mr Jonas Krieger (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 2)
11:15
Applied Physics and Plasma Physics (until 12:45) (CE 5)
11:15 【201】 Broadband THz source based on thin-disk laser oscillators - Mr Jakub Drs (Université de Neuchâtel)   (CE 5)
11:30 【202】 Particle accelerators for proton therapy: what is so special? - Prof. Marco Schippers (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 5)
11:45 【203】 Superconducting proton-therapy gantry with a large energy acceptance - Dr Konrad Pawel Nesteruk (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 5)
12:00 【206】 Investigating the effects of non-thermal plasma treatments on plant seed germination using heat- and oxidative-stress reporters - Ms Alexandra Waskow (EPFL and UNIL)   (CE 5)
12:15 【207】 Thermal, electromagnetic and structural analysis of gas baffles for the TCV divertor upgrade - Mr Dario Vaccaro (Department of Economics, Engineering, Society and Business Organization (DEIm) University of Tuscia; Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Swiss Plasma Center (SPC))   (CE 5)
12:30 【208】 Localised plasma production for plasma dynamics analysis around single null X-point - Paolo Micheletti (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (CE 5)
11:15
Condensed Matter Physics (until 13:15) (CE 1)
11:15 【121】 Experimental signatures of emergent quantum electrodynamics in Pr$_2$Hf$_2$O$_7$ - Romain Sibille (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 1)
11:45 【128】 How does the spin dance in frustrated spinels? - Shang Gao (Center for Emergent Matter Science, RIKEN, Japan, Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut and Department of Quantum Matter Physics, University of Geneva)   (CE 1)
12:00 【123】 Manipulating the spin and hole dynamics in the spin ladder of Co doped Sr14Cu24O41 - Mr Yi Tseng (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 1)
12:15 【124】 Anisotropic evolution of charge/spin excitations in square-planar cuprates - Jonathan Pelliciari (MIT)   (CE 1)
12:30 【125】 Superconducting fluctuations in a thin NbN film probed by the Hall effect - Mr Daniel Destraz (University of Zurich)   (CE 1)
12:45 【126】 Phase mixture and pseudogap behavior in the bismuthate unconventional superconductors - Muntaser Naamneh (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (CE 1)
13:00 【127】 Unconventional Order-Disorder Phase Transition in Improper Ferroelectric Hexagonal Manganites - Dr Sandra Helen Skjaervoe (NTNU Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, NO-7491 Trondheim, Norway)   (CE 1)
11:15
History of Physics (until 13:45) (CE 100)
11:15 【81】 Neither experimental nor theoretical? Computer simulations and the dichotomy between experimental and theoretical physics - Prof. Claus Beisbart (Uni Bern)   (CE 100)
11:45 【82】 When time became atomic – time measurement between astronomy and atomic physics after World War II - Eckhard Wallis (Sorbonne Université-CNRS, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche)   (CE 100)
12:15 【83】 Le cabinet de physique de Marc-Auguste Pictet ou l’essor de la physique expérimentale à Genève à la fin du 18e siècle. - Stéphane Fischer (Musée d'Histoire des Sciences de Genève)   (CE 100)
12:45 【84】 Star catalogues: from Hipparchos to Hipparcos (ESA) - Dr Bernhard Braunecker (SPS)   (CE 100)
13:15 【85】 Joseph Fourier and Sadi Carnot: a counterpoint in the 19th century study of heat - Jan Lacki (University of Geneva)   (CE 100)
11:15
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (TASK) (until 13:15) (CE 3)
11:15 【361】 Performances of the upgraded CMS pixel detector - Giorgia Rauco (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (CE 3)
11:30 【362】 Optoboard Development for the Inner Tracker of the High Luminosity ATLAS Detector - Armin Fehr (University of Bern)   (CE 3)
11:45 【363】 Deep neural network based simultaneous b-jet energy correction and resolution estimator - Nadezda Chernyavskaya (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (CE 3)
12:00 【364】 Real-time track reconstruction for the ATLAS HL-LHC - Riccardo Poggi (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (CE 3)
12:15 【365】 Deep Neural Networks for signal/background classification in associated Higgs production with a vector boson decaying into a b-bbar quark - Pirmin Berger (ETH Zurich (CH))   (CE 3)
12:30 【366】 CMS detector simulation tuning through machine learning - Thomas Reitenspiess (ETH Zurich (CH))   (CE 3)
12:45 【367】 Reconstruction improvements and model extensions of the ATLAS SUSY search in multijet plus missing transverse momentum final state. - Marco Valente (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (CE 3)
13:00 【368】 Tuning the simulated response of the CMS detector to b-jets using Machine learning algorithms. - Krunal Bipin Gedia (ETH Zurich (CH))   (CE 3)
11:15
SwissFEL – Recent Advances and Future Opportunities (until 13:15) (CE 4)
11:15 【721】 First results from the SwissFEL Alvra experimental station - Dr Jakub Szlachetko (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (CE 4)
11:45 【722】 Ultrafast X-ray spectroscopy and scattering of photo-excited systems at X-ray Free Electron Lasers - Dr Giulia Fulvia Mancini (1 Laboratoire de Spectroscopie Ultrarapide (LSU) and Lausanne Centre for Ultrafast Science (LACUS), Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), 1015 Lausanne, Switzerland, 2 Paul Scherrer Institute (PSI), 5232 Villigen, Switzerland)   (CE 4)
12:15 【723】 Correlated spin and structural dynamics in the recombination of nitric oxide (NO) to deoxy-Myoglobin in physiological media - Mr Dominik Kinschel (EPFL - PSI)   (CE 4)
12:30 【724】 Tracing the nuclear and electronic structure of excited molecules using femtosecond XUV and X-ray pulses - Kirsten Schnorr   (CE 4)
13:00 【725】 Single-shot imaging of nanoparticles with FEL pulses - Christoph Bostedt (EPFL / PSI)   (CE 4)
PM
13:30
SCNAT Workshop (until 16:00) (CE 101)
14:00
Society Meetings (until 16:00) (CE 3)
14:00 【31】 Welcome, news from Board and EB - Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 3)
14:10 【32】 CHIPP Elections - Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 3)
14:30 【33】 CERN Council report - Olivier Schneider (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 3)
14:40 【34】 Nuclear Physics European Collaboration Committee (NuPECC) report - Bernd Krusche (University of Basel)   (CE 3)
14:50 【35】 CHIPP Outreach report - Katharina Müller (Uni Zürich)   (CE 3)
15:00 【36】 European Committee for Future Accelerators (ECFA) report - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (CE 3)
15:10 【37】 Advisory Committee of CERN Users (ACCU) report - Michael Dittmar (ETH Zurich (CH))   (CE 3)
15:20 【38】 Astroparticle Physics European Consortium (APPEC) report - Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (CE 3)
15:30 【39】 CHIPP Computing Board report - Prof. Christophorus Grab (ETH Zurich (CH))   (CE 3)
15:40 【40】 European Centre for Theoretical Studies in Nuclear Physics and Related Areas (ECT*) report - Gilberto Colangelo   (CE 3)
15:50 【41】 Education representative CERN - Prof. Andreas Müller (Uni Genève)   (CE 3)
14:00
Society Meetings (until 16:00) (CE 100)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:20
Conference Opening (until 16:30) (CE 6)
16:30
Plenary Session (until 18:00) (CE 6)
16:30 【1】 Climate Change: From the Greenhouse Effect to High-Resolution Climate Modeling - Prof. Christoph Schär (ETH Zürich, Atmospheric and Climate Science)   (CE 6)
17:15 【2】 The Transformation of the Energy System - Challenges and how to meet them - Dr Almut Kirchner (Prognos AG)   (CE 6)
18:00
Society Meetings (until 19:00) (CE 6)
19:00 --- Apéro Break ---
19:30
Public Lectures (until 20:45) (CE 6)
19:30 【3】 Thorium-Based Systems – A new concept for nuclear waste elimination and energy production. - Prof. Maurice Bourquin (University of Geneva and iThEC)   (CE 6)
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Biophysics, Medical Physics and Soft Matter (until 15:45) (CE 5)
13:30 【901】 Statistical physics of river networks (statics, dynamics, ecological complexity) - Andrea Rinaldo (Laboratory of Ecohydrology, EPFL)   (CE 5)
14:00 【902】 Oscillatory stimuli differentiate adapting circuit topologies - Sahand Jamal Rahi (EPFL)   (CE 5)
14:30 【903】 Traction Forces Mediate Cell Activity During Cell Polarization - Mr Zeno Messi (EPFL)   (CE 5)
14:45 【904】 Non-Additive Model for Wetting of Heterogeneous Structures - Ms Anna Murello (EPFL)   (CE 5)
15:00 【905】 Photonic Crystal supported surface electromagnetic waves and their use for ultrasensitive label-free biosensing and generation of long propagating surface plasmon - polaritons - Dr Pavel O. Kapralov (EPFL, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Quantum Center)   (CE 5)
15:15 【906】 Revealling the mechanism of protein aggregation and fibrillization by atomic force microscopy - Mr Jiangtao Zhou (EPFL LPMV)   (CE 5)
15:30 【907】 Coevolution based inference of allosteric architectures - Dr Barbara Bravi (EPFL)   (CE 5)
13:30
Magnetism and Spintronics at the Nanoscale (until 16:00) (CE 1)
13:30 【801】 Single Atom Magnets at Surfaces - Harald Brune (EPFL)   (CE 1)
14:00 【802】 Chemically selective reorganization of molecular Bi-layers films driven by molecule-substrate interactions - Mr Mehdi Heydari (Nanolab @ Dept. Physics, University of Basel, Switzerland)   (CE 1)
14:15 【803】 Antiferromagnetic properties of individual goethite nanoparticles studied by temperature and orientation-dependent X-ray spectromicroscopy - David M. Bracher (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 1)
14:30 【804】 Imaging scale-invariant antiferromagnetic textures in a nickel oxide - Jonathan Pelliciari (MIT)   (CE 1)
14:45 【805】 Imaging the magnetization reversal in strongly exchange-coupled bilayers - Dr Andrada-Oana Mandru (Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, CH-8600 Dübendorf, Switzerland)   (CE 1)
15:00 【806】 Damping Modulation in Magnetic Thin Films - Dr Susmita Saha (Laboratory for Mesoscopic Systems, Department of Materials, ETH Zurich, 8093 Zurich, Switzerland and Paul Scherrer Institut, 5232 Villigen, Switzerland)   (CE 1)
15:15 【807】 Skyrmion formation in SRO-SIO epitaxial bilayer - Dr Mirko Bacani (Empa – Swiss Federal Labs for Materials Science and Technology)   (CE 1)
15:30 【808】 Asymmetric domain wall nucleation in DMI coupled in-plane and out-of-plane magnetic wires - Phuong Dao   (CE 1)
15:45 【809】 Edge states in graphene: spin polarization and how to protect them - Mr Amogh Kinikar (nanotech@surfaces Laboratory, Empa – Dübendorf, Switzerland)   (CE 1)
13:30
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (TASK) (until 15:45) (CE 3)
13:30 【301】 Lepton Flavour Violation searches at LHCb - Guido Andreassi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 3)
13:45 【302】 Lepton flavour universality tests in semileptonic b-quark decays - Dr Annarita Buonaura (University of Zurich)   (CE 3)
14:00 【303】 Tests of Lepton flavour universality in $b \to s \ell^+ \ell^-$ decays at LHCb - Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (CE 3)
14:15 【304】 Anatomy of $B^{0} \to K^{*0} \mu^{+}\mu^{-}$ decays and prospects for NP - Andrea Mauri (Zurich University)   (CE 3)
14:30 【305】 Flavour anomalies - Albert Puig Navarro (Universität Zürich (CH))   (CE 3)
15:00 【306】 Search for ttH(bb) in the all-hadronic channel - Korbinian Schweiger (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (CE 3)
15:15 【307】 Search for direct top squark pair production in events with a Higgs or Z boson, and missing transverse momentum with the ATLAS detector - Claudia Merlassino (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (CE 3)
15:30 【309】 A search for bottom squarks in decay chains involving the Higgs boson with the ATLAS Detector - Thomas Weston (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (CE 3)
13:30
Physics Beyond University (until 16:00) (CE 100)
13:30 Introduction   (CE 100)
13:40 【51】 From Quantum Physics to Quantum Geology? - Lorenz Meier (Geopraevent AG)   (CE 100)
14:00 【52】 Going astray to Intellectual Property management - Mirja Richter (Sensirion AG)   (CE 100)
14:20 【53】 Electricity, steam and radioisotopes from nuclear power - Dr Bruno Zimmermann (Kernkraftwerk Gösgen-Däniken AG)   (CE 100)
14:40 【54】 Physics – a teacher's life! - Sophie Schönenberger (Kantonsschule Küsnacht)   (CE 100)
15:00 【55】 Using recipes from physics to anticipate liability insurance results - Salomon Billeter (Swiss Re)   (CE 100)
15:20 【56】 Bridging the gap between academia and industry - Francesca Venturini (ZHAW School of Engineering)   (CE 100)
15:40 Discussion 1   (CE 100)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Advanced Electronic-Structure Developments and Applications (until 18:15) (CE 2)
16:30 【501】 Electronic structures through $GW$ and hybrid functionals: from defect levels to band gaps - Dr Wei Chen (Universite catholique de Louvain)   (CE 2)
17:00 【502】 Koopmans-compliant functionals: A reliable and efficient tool for the prediction of spectroscopic - Dr Nicola Colonna (EPFL)   (CE 2)
17:15 【503】 Electronic structure and excitonic effects in the photoanode β-Cu2V2O7 - Igor Reshetnyak (CSEA, EPFL, CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   (CE 2)
17:30 【504】 pH-dependent surface chemistry and catalytic reaction pathway from first-principles - Dr Francesco Ambrosio (EPFL)   (CE 2)
17:45 【505】 Transition-metal compounds from extended Hubbard functionals - Matteo Cococcioni (Theory and Simulations of Materials and MARVEL, EPFL)   (CE 2)
18:00 【506】 Hubbard interactions from density-functional perturbation theory - Iurii Timrov (EPFL)   (CE 2)
16:30
Biophysics, Medical Physics and Soft Matter (until 18:30) (CE 5)
16:30 【911】 Integrative modeling at the protein-membrane interface - Matteo Dal Peraro (Institute of Bioengineering, School of Life Sciences, EPFL)   (CE 5)
17:00 【912】 Scaling Morphogenesis - Marcos Gonzales-Gaitan (University of Geneva, Department of Biochemistry)   (CE 5)
17:30 【913】 Exciton dynamics in DNA oligomers studied by broadband deep-UV transient absorption spectroscopy - Mr Benjamin Bauer (EPFL-SB-ISIC-LSU)   (CE 5)
17:45 【914】 Single-Shot Broadband Femtosecond Circular Dichroism in the Deep-UV - Dr Malte Oppermann (Laboratory of Ultrafast Spectroscopy, EPFL)   (CE 5)
18:00 【915】 Implementation of cylindrical PET scanners with block detector geometry in STIR - Parisa Khateri (ETH Zurich (CH))   (CE 5)
18:15 【916】 The SAFIR Readout Prototype - Christian Edwin Ritzer (ETH Zurich (CH))   (CE 5)
16:30
Condensed Matter Physics (until 18:30) (CE 1)
16:30 【101】 Decomposing ultrafast broadband transient spectra with the help of anisotropy - Dr Bernhard Lang (Department of Physical Chemistry, University of Geneva)   (CE 1)
16:45 【102】 Generation of entangled photon pairs via the cross Feshbach resonance - Mr Morteza Navadeh Toupchi (EPFL)   (CE 1)
17:00 【103】 Simultaneous coherence enhancement of optical and microwave transitions in solid-state electronic spins - Antonio Ortu (Groupe de Physique Appliquée, Université de Genève, CH-1211 Genève, Switzerland)   (CE 1)
17:15 【104】 Photoemission study of K-doped 1T-TiSe2 - Maxime Rumo (Département de Physique and Fribourg Center for Nanomaterials, Université de Fribourg)   (CE 1)
17:30 【105】 Ti K-edge X-ray Linear Dichroism in Anatase TiO2 single crystal - Thomas Rossi (EPFL)   (CE 1)
17:45 【106】 Revealing electron dynamics in anatase TiO2 by ultrafast broadband deep-UV spectroscopy - Tania Palmieri (EPFL, Laboratory of Ultrafast Spectroscopy, ISIC and Lausanne Centre for Ultrafast Science (LACUS))   (CE 1)
18:00 【107】 Evolution of the spin, orbital and charge degrees of freedom upon tuning the local lattice environment of Sr2IrO4 - Eugenio Paris (PSI)   (CE 1)
18:15 【108】 Electronic structure of LAO/STO thin films: artificial control of the two dimensional electron gas properties - Marco Caputo (Paul Scherrer Institut, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)   (CE 1)
16:30
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (TASK) (until 18:30) (CE 3)
16:30 【311】 Evidence for the Higgs boson produced in association with a Z or W boson, where H decays to b-bbar and the Z/W to leptons. - Gael Ludovic Perrin (ETH Zurich (CH))   (CE 3)
16:45 【312】 Combined Time-Dependent $CP$ Violation Measurements by the B factory experiments BaBar and Belle - Markus Roehrken (CERN)   (CE 3)
17:00 【313】 Search for CP violation in the charm sector through an amplitude analysis of $D^0 \rightarrow K^+ K^- \pi^+ \pi^-$ decays at LHCb - Maxime Schubiger (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 3)
17:15 【314】 Dimensional mismatch theories and confinement - Joao Barros (Institute for Theoretical Physics - University of Bern)   (CE 3)
17:30 【315】 Hadron Physics from Lattice Simulations - Wolfgang Bietenholz (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico)   (CE 3)
17:45 【316】 Overview of very rare decays at LHCb - Luca Pescatore (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 3)
18:00 【317】 First steps towards the experimental observation of purely baryonic decay processes using the LHCb detector. - Vladimir Macko (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 3)
18:15 【318】 Photon polarisation in radiative $b$-hadron decays at LHCb - Violaine Bellee (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 3)
16:30
Physics Beyond University (until 18:10) (CE 100)
16:30 【57】 CSEM - The Swiss Center for Electronics and Microtechnology - Christian Bosshard (CSEM SA)   (CE 100)
16:50 【58】 High-precision cantilever-based measurement instrumentation for academic and industrial R&D - Dr Nikola Pascher (Nanosurf AG)   (CE 100)
17:10 【59】 The Physics of Money - Dr Eugen Voit (retired)   (CE 100)
17:30 【60】 The Experience of a Physicist at ABB Corporate Research - Research and Development in the Context of the Energy Transition and in a Corporate Environment - Dr Stephan Schnez (ABB Switzerland)   (CE 100)
17:50 Discussion 2   (CE 100)
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Salle polyvalente)
18:30 【531】 Hole diffusion across leaky amorphous TiO2 coating layers for catalytic water splitting at photoanodes - Mr Zhendong Guo (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:31 【532】 Revealing chemical patterns by combining sketch-map with the density overlap region indicator - Dr Benjamin Meyer (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:32 【533】 How Do London Dispersion Interactions Impact the Photochemical Processes of Molecular Switches? - Mr Alberto Fabrizio (Laboratory for Computational Molecular Design, ISIC, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:33 【534】 Operando Spectroscopies in Electrochemical Environments from First-Principles - Dr Francesco Nattino (Theory and Simulations of Materials (THEOS) and National Centre for Computational Design and Discovery of Novel Materials (MARVEL), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:34 【535】 Ab-initio heat transport in ordered/disordered systems - Mr Michele Simoncelli (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:35 【536】 Homogeneous Electron Gas Beyond GW - Tommaso Chiarotti (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:36 【537】 Band structure of semiconductors and insulators from Koopmans-compliant functionals - Riccardo De Gennaro (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Salle polyvalente)
18:30 【631】 Ultrafast light-spin phenomena in topological insulators - Davide Bugini (ÉCOLE POLYTECHNIQUE FÉDÉRALE DE LAUSANNE)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:31 【632】 Deep insight into the electonic structure of ternary topological insulators: A comparative study of PbBi4Te7 and PbBi6Te10 - Mrs Ilenia Grimaldi (Dipartimento di Fisica, Università della Calabria, 87036 Arcavacata di Rende (CS), Italy)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:32 【633】 Substrate-induced topological mini-bands in Dirac materials - Tobias Wolf (Institute for Theoretical Physics, ETH Zurich)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:33 【634】 From a 4D Dirac model to the boundary physics of 2D lattices - Ioannis Petrides (ETH Zurich)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:34 【635】 Measurement of the entanglement spectrum of a symmetry-protected topological state using the IBM quantum computer - Kenny Choo   (Salle polyvalente)
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Salle polyvalente)
18:30 【231】 Reentrant Cavity Resonator for low Intensities Proton Beam Measurements - Sudharsan Srinivasan (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:31 【233】 Segmented THz electron manipulator for relativistic electrons - Csaba Lombosi (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:32 【234】 Optical link through fog and clouds: clearing a path with laser filamentation - Thomas Produit (Université de Genève)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:33 【235】 Mechanical energy budget and mixing efficiency in an ice-covered and radiatively-forced freshwater basin - Hugo N. Ulloa (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:34 【236】 Numerical investigation of mid-latitude subgrid-lake effects using a coupled single-column model with an application to Lake Geneva, Switzerland - Dr Stephane Goyette (Nonlinearity and climate group, University of Geneva)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:35 【237】 SOLPS-ITER simulations of the TCV divertor upgrade - Mr Mirko Wensing (EPFL - Swiss Plasma Center)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:36 【238】 Scrape-off layer simulations in X-point diverted geometry - Maurizio Giacomin (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:37 【239】 A synthetic tangential phase contrast imaging diagnostic based on nonlinear GENE simulations with TCV geometry - Aylwin Iantchenko   (Salle polyvalente)
18:38 【240】 The Exposure Hackaton science short-film festival: "Sun in a Box" beautifully presenting nuclear fusion to the public. - Pedro Molina Cabrera (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Salle polyvalente)
18:30 【431】 Towards non-destructive transport measurements of interacting fermions - Hideki Konishi (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:31 【432】 Quantum-Logic Spectroscopy of Molecular Ions - Mr Mudit Sinhal (Department of Chemistry, University of Basel)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Salle polyvalente)
18:30 【931】 Modelling the Relationship Between Cell Geometry and Traction Force Distribution - Zeno Messi (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:31 【932】 Fast drug susceptibility testing with nanomechanical sensors - Petar Stupar (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:32 【933】 Long-life plastic optical fiber probes for Scanning Near-field Optical Microscope - Ms Emilie L. Haizmann (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:33 【934】 Microfabricated nanomotion detectors for ultra-rapid bacterial sensitivity tests - Mr Anton Malovichko   (Salle polyvalente)
18:34 【935】 Ultrasensitive NMR and MRI with hyperpolarised radionuclei - Jared Croese (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Salle polyvalente)
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Salle polyvalente)
18:33 【131】 Ultra-fast carriers and gap dynamics of Black Phosphorus - Silvan Roth (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:34 【132】 Bottom-up fabrication of graphene nanoribbons: From molecules to devices - Dr Gabriela Borin Barin (nanotech@surfaces Laboratory, Empa – Dübendorf, Switzerland)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:35 【133】 InteractiveXRDFit: a new tool to simulate and fit X-ray diffractograms of oxide thin films and heterostructures - Celine Lichtensteiger (University of Geneva)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:36 【134】 Surface electronic structure of CsPbBr3 perovskite single crystals by Angle-Resolved-Photoelectron-Spectroscopy - Mr Serhii Polishchuk (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:37 【136】 Dimensional crossover during charge density wave formation in quasi-one-dimensional NbSe3 - Dr Christopher W. Nicholson (University of Fribourg)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:38 【137】 Spin-Orbital Excitations in Ca$_{2}$RuO$_4$ revealed by Resonant Inelastic X-Ray Scattering - Lakshmi Das (Physik-Institut, Universität Zürich, Winterthurerstrasse 190, CH-8057 Zürich, Switzerland)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:39 【138】 Charge-carrier cooling in ZnO nanoparticle colloidal solution by femtosecond broadband UV spectroscopy - Mr Kevin Jablonka (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:40 【139】 Comprehensive band structure study of single-layer hole-doped cuprate superconductors - Mr Kevin Kramer (Universität Zürich)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:41 【140】 A Novel Kagomé-like Cu2OSO4 Crystal - Mr Virgile Favre (LQM)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:42 【141】 Ultrafast demagnetization dynamics of Ge-doped $CoCr_2O_4$ - Mr Martin Decker (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:43 【142】 Preliminary Analysis to Understand the Universal Aspects of Metamagnetic Phase Transitions in Ca3Co2O6 - Mr Nagabhushan Ganesh Hegde (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:44 【143】 Electron Injection of Metal Oxide Solar Materials Probed by Ultrafast Deep-UV Transient Absorption Spectroscopy - Mr Lijie Wang (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:45 【144】 On-surface synthesis and transfer of aligned graphene nanoribbons - Ms Rimah Darawish (nanotech@surfaces Laboratory, Empa – Dübendorf, Switzerland)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:46 【145】 A neutron scattering journey towards a 2D square lattice quantum magnet - Luc Testa (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Salle polyvalente)
18:30 【831】 Magneto-mechanical material - Paolo Testa (ETH Zurich - Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:31 【832】 Anomalous Nernst effect in Ir$_{22}$Mn$_{78}$/Co$_{20}$Fe$_{60}$B$_{20}$/MgO layers with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy - Mr Junfeng Hu (Fert Beijing Institute, School of Electronic and Information Engineering, BDBC, Beihang University)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:32 【833】 Broadband spin-wave spectroscopy on artificial ferromagnetic quasicrystals identifying characteristic mode motifs - Mr Sho Watanabe (Institute of Materials and Laboratory of Nanoscale Magnetic Materials and Magnonics, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (Salle polyvalente)
18:33 【834】 All electrical method for detecting parametrically pumped spin waves in a magnetic insulator - Kyongmo An (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:34 【835】 Direct observation of a tunable spin wave phase shift at a magnetic defect in a one-dimensional magnonic crystal - Korbinian Baumgaertl (SWITCH edu-ID)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:35 【836】 Electroless Deposition of Magnetic Materials on Three-Dimensional Nanostructures - Mr Petai Pip (Empa Thun)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:36 【837】 Direct correlation of atomic structure and magnetic properties of individual cobalt nanoparticles: experiment vs. simulation - Tatiana Savchenko (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:37 【838】 Broadband spin wave spectroscopy of yttrium iron garnet decorated with ferrimagnetic nanoparticles - Andrea Mucchietto (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:38 【839】 Confined spin waves in ferromagnetic nanotubes detected by Brillouin light-scattering spectroscopy - Maria Carmen Giordano (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:39 【840】 Presence of Neel Skyrmions in magnetic thin film with in-plane anisotropy - Jaianth Vijayakumar (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:40 【841】 Spatial correlations in artificial XY spin systems - Kevin Hofhuis (ETH Zurich - Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:41 【842】 Spin Wave Nonreciprocity in Bi-component Magnonic Crystals - Jingyuan Zhou (Laboratory for Mesoscopic Systems, Department of Materials, ETH Zurich, 8093 Zurich, Switzerland and Paul Scherrer Institut, 5232 Villigen, Switzerland)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:42 【843】 Numerical Studies of Skyrmion Lattices - Mr Thomas Schönenberger (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:43 【844】 EPR Study of Spin Dependent Charge Transfer Processes at Functionalized Electrodes - Felix Blumenschein (EPFL)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:44 【845】 Zero-field switching of Pt/Co/AlOx nano-dots induced by inhomogeneous current density - Giacomo Sala (Department of Materials, ETH Zürich)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Salle polyvalente)
18:30 【731】 SwissFEL Event Timing System - Tomaž Šuštar (Cosylab)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:30
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Salle polyvalente)
18:30 【371】 Johnson-Nyquist Noise Studies for the n2EDM Experiment - Pin-Jung Chiu (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:31 【372】 Measuring Silicon Nuclei in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Mr Yao Chen (University of Geneva, DPNC)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:32 【373】 Measuring the Beryllium Isotopic Composition in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Jiahui Wei (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Salle polyvalente)
18:33 【374】 Measuring the Al/Mg ratio in cosmic rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Mr Zhen Liu (University of Geneva)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:34 【375】 Characterisations of the MALTA Monolithic Active Pixel Sensor for the Phase II upgrade of the ATLAS Inner Tracker. - Abhishek Sharma (University of Oxford (GB))   (Salle polyvalente)
18:35 【376】 Monte Carlo Simulations for the Mott Calibrations of the MEGII Spectrometer - Patrick Schwendimann (for the MEGII collaboration)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:36 【377】 Development of a Caesium Magnetometer Array for the n2EDM experiment - Duarte Pais (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:37 【378】 Angular analysis of $B^{0} \to K^{*0} e^{+}e^{-}$ decays at LHCb - Ms Zhenzi Wang (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Salle polyvalente)
18:38 【379】 Time-of-flight Ramsey Experiment with a Chopped Neutron Beam - Estelle Chanel (Universitat Bern)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:39 【380】 The principle and detection system for the measurement of the hyperfine splitting in muonic hydrogen - Laura Sinkunaite (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:40 【381】 Status of the Pulsed Neutron Beam EDM Experiment - Mr Marc Solar (Uni Bern)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:41 【382】 Time-dependent studies with IceCube - Stephanie Bron (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Salle polyvalente)
18:42 【383】 Characterisation of a monolythic silicon sensor with 30 ps timing resolution - Yves Bandi (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (Salle polyvalente)
18:43 【384】 Analysis and implications of the magnetic environment for n2EDM - Ms Solange Emmenegger (ETH Zürich)   (Salle polyvalente)
18:44 【385】 A novel approach to Landau damping of transverse collective instabilities in hadron colliders - Michael Schenk (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Salle polyvalente)
18:45 【387】 Performance of the 3x1x1 m^3 dual phase Liquid Argon Time Projection Chamber prototype at CERN. - Kevin Fusshoeller (ETH Zurich (CH))   (Salle polyvalente)
18:46 【388】 The Geant4 Simulation of HERD Fiber Tracker - Mr Junjing Wang (Universite de Geneve(CH) & Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (Salle polyvalente)
18:47 【389】 Towards establishing LFU-breaking in ${\bar{B}}^{0} \to {\bar{K}}^{*}\ell\ell$ decays - Michele Atzeni (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Salle polyvalente)
20:00
Public Lectures (until 21:15) (CE 6)
20:00 【8】 Let’s Talk About Open Science - Prof. Martin Vetterli (EPFL)   (CE 6)
12:20
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Salle polyvalente)
14:00
Advances in Topological Materials (until 16:30) (CE 2)
14:00 【601】 Topology-driven thermoelectricity and non-abelian statistics in momentum space - Alexey Soluyanov (ETH Zurich)   (CE 2)
14:30 【602】 Observation of Weyl nodes in robust type-II Weyl semimetal WP2 - Mengyu Yao (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 2)
14:45 【603】 Topological quantum phases in graphene nanoribbons - Dr Pascal Ruffieux (nanotech@surfaces Laboratory, Empa – Dübendorf, Switzerland)   (CE 2)
15:00 【604】 Observation of a phononic quadrupole topological insulator - Dr Marc Serra Garcia (ETH Zurich)   (CE 2)
15:15 【605】 Axial field induced chiral channels in an acoustic Weyl system - Valerio Peri (ETH Zurich)   (CE 2)
15:30 【606】 Type-I and type-II classification of composite Weyl nodes - Daniel Gosalbez Martinez (Institute of Physics, Ecole Polytechnique F\'ed\'erale de Lausanne (EPFL), CH-1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   (CE 2)
15:45 【607】 Signatures of the 6D Quantum Hall effect in 3D topological pumps - Ioannis Petrides (ETH Zurich)   (CE 2)
16:00 【608】 Non-trivial band topology in high pressure structure of Ba$_3$CaIr$_2$O$_9$ - Vamshi Mohan Katukuri (EPFL)   (CE 2)
16:15 【609】 High-pressure phases of Kitaev Materials - Gediminas Simutis (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (CE 2)
14:00
Atomic Physics and Quantum Optics (until 15:45) (CE 5)
14:00 【401】 Quantum Computation and Many-Body Physics with Trapped Ions - Petar Jurcevic (IQOQI, Uni Innsbruck)   (CE 5)
14:30 【402】 Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen steering between spatially separated regions in Bose-Einstein condensates - Boris Clément Décamps (University of Basel)   (CE 5)
14:45 【403】 Tunable nanoscale defect cavities for exciton-polariton condensates at room temperature - Darius Urbonas (IBM Research Zurich)   (CE 5)
15:00 【404】 Optically probed phonon-Fock state dynamics - Christophe Galland (EPFL)   (CE 5)
15:15 【405】 Motional Sideband Asymmetry in Quantum Optomechanics in the Presence of Kerr-type Nonlinearities - Liu Qiu (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (CE 5)
15:30 【406】 Backaction evasion measurement of mechanical motion in the optical domain - Liu Qiu (EPFL - EPF Lausanne) Mr Itay Shomroni (EPFL)   (CE 5)
14:00
Magnetism and Spintronics at the Nanoscale (until 16:30) (CE 1)
14:00 【811】 Magnetic domain walls – from basics to applications - Dr Rolf Allenspach (IBM Research - Zurich)   (CE 1)
14:30 【812】 Velocity enhancement by synchronization of magnetic domain walls - Dr Ales Hrabec (Laboratoire de Physique des Solides, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay, France)   (CE 1)
14:45 【813】 Chiral coupling between in-plane and out-of-plane nanomagnetic patterns induced by interfacial Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction - Dr Zhaochu Luo   (CE 1)
15:00 【814】 Spin-orbit torque induced domain switching in antiferromagnet/ferromagnet heterostructures - Gunasheel Krishnaswamy (Department of Materials, ETH Zürich)   (CE 1)
15:15 【815】 Effects of oxidation on the spin-orbit torques and topological domain textures in ultrathin Pt/Co/AlOx layers - Junxiao Feng (ETH Zürich, Department of Materials)   (CE 1)
15:30 【816】 Emergent Dynamic Chirality in a Thermally Driven Artificial Spin Ratchet - Sebastian Gliga (University of Glasgow - Paul Scherrer Institute )   (CE 1)
15:45 【817】 Exploration of Topological Defects in Kagome Artificial Spin Ice via Magnetic Force Microscopy and Brillouin Light Scattering Spectroscopy - Dr Vinayak Shantaram Bhat (Institute of Materials and Laboratory of Nanoscale Magnetic Materials and Magnonics, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (CE 1)
16:00 【818】 Nanoscale Magnetic Imaging of Artificial Spin Ices Using Single Spins in Diamond - Natascha Hedrich (Universität Basel)   (CE 1)
16:15 【819】 Phase diagram of dipolar-coupled XY moments on disordered square lattices - Dominik Schildknecht (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 1)
14:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (TASK) (until 16:30) (CE 6)
14:00 【321】 The Compact Linear Collider (CLIC): High Precision Physics beyond the HL-LHC - Konrad Elsener (CERN)   (CE 6)
14:30 【322】 The landscape of Future Circular Colliders - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (CE 6)
15:00 【323】 The PSI Canted-Cosine-Theta Technology Program for FCC - Bernhard Auchmann (CERN)   (CE 6)
15:15 【324】 Quench Protection of CCT-type High-field Magnets for Accelerators - Ms Jiani Gao (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 6)
15:30 【325】 Production of the first 1-m long Canted-Cosine-Theta (CCT) model magnet at PSI - Giuseppe Montenero (PSI)   (CE 6)
15:45 【326】 Beam-Beam studies for Future Circular Colliders - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne)   (CE 6)
16:00 【327】 Transverse beam stability and Landau damping at LHC and FCC - Claudia Tambasco (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 6)
16:15 【328】 Machine learning applications for Hadron Colliders: LHC lifetime optimization and designing Future Circular Collider - Loic Thomas Coyle   (CE 6)
14:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (TASK) (until 16:15) (CE 3)
14:00 【341】 Search for inelastic WIMP-nucleus scattering with XENON1T - Mr Adam Brown (University of Zurich)   (CE 3)
14:15 【342】 Simulations and Background predictions for DARWIN - Ms Yanina Biondi (University of Zürich)   (CE 3)
14:30 【343】 New Results from the XENON1T Dark Matter Experiment - Chiara Capelli (UZH)   (CE 3)
14:45 【344】 DARWIN: the ultimate dark matter detector - Dr Patricia Sanchez-Lucas (University of Zurich)   (CE 3)
15:00 【345】 The Progress of ArDM Experiment - Wei Mu (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (CE 3)
15:15 【346】 Highlights of the FACT TeV monitoring program - Mr Axel Arbet-Engels (ETH Zürich)   (CE 3)
15:30 【347】 FACT - Robotic Monitoring at TeV Energies - Dominik Neise   (CE 3)
15:45 【348】 The SST-1M camera prototype performances and calibration for the CTA SST-1M Project - Cyril Martin Alispach (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (CE 3)
16:00 【350】 FIT: The Fiber Tracker for the HERD Facility - Dr Chiara Perrina (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (CE 3)
14:00
SwissFEL – Recent Advances and Future Opportunities (until 16:30) (CE 4)
14:00 【701】 New insights into condensed matter functions by ultrafast Free Electron Laser science - Dr Henrik Till Lemke (SwissFEL, PSI)   (CE 4)
14:30 【702】 Structural Dynamics of Ti3O5 nanocrystals - Marco Cammarata (CNRS / University of Rennes 1)   (CE 4)
15:00 【703】 Ultrafast dynamics of electronic and crystal structure in correlated materials - Urs Staub (PSI)   (CE 4)
15:30 【704】 Femtosecond electron-phonon lock-in in FeSe via ultrafast x-ray scattering and photoemission - Dr Simon Gerber (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 4)
15:45 【705】 Exploring photoswitching pathways in photomagnetic materials with ultrafast optical and X-ray spectroscopies - Dr Serhane Zerdane (Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI))   (CE 4)
16:00 【706】 THz/x-ray pump-probe experiments on metal catalyst surfaces - Dr Luca Castiglioni (University of Zurich)   (CE 4)
16:15 【707】 X-ray detection of ultrashort spin current pulses in magnetic multilayers - Dr Christian Stamm (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (CE 4)
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Advanced Electronic-Structure Developments and Applications (until 18:45) (CE 2)
17:00 【511】 Nonempirical hybrid functionals unravel the intricate mechanisms of self-compensation in Mg-doped GaN - Giacomo Miceli (EPFL)   (CE 2)
17:30 【512】 Quantitative modelling of Pt(111)/water interface under bias potential through constant Fermi-level molecular dynamics - Assil Bouzid (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (CE 2)
17:45 【513】 Surface Polarons Reducing the Overpotentials in the Oxygen Evolution Reaction - Patrick Gono (EPFL)   (CE 2)
18:00 【514】 First-principles-based prediction of yield strength in the RhIrNiPdPtCu high entropy alloy - Dr Binglun Yin (LAMMM, EPFL)   (CE 2)
18:15 【515】 Silicon liquid structure and crystal nucleation from ab-initio deep metadynamics - Luigi Bonati (ETH Zurich and USI Lugano)   (CE 2)
18:30 【516】 Ordering at the Ga/GaAs interface. Combining first-principles and machine-learning simulations - Mr Giulio Imbalzano (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (CE 2)
17:00
Atomic Physics and Quantum Optics (until 18:15) (CE 5)
17:00 【411】 MEMS Atomic Vapor Cells for Quantum Technologies - Dr Sylvain Karlen (CSEM)   (CE 5)
17:30 【412】 High-performance Rb atomic clock demonstration using additive manufactured microwave cavity - Dr Christoph Affolderbach (University of Neuchatel, LTF)   (CE 5)
17:45 【413】 Generation of pure amplitude and frequency modulation in a quantum cascade laser using an integrated heater - Mr Atif Shehzad (University of Neuchatel)   (CE 5)
18:00 【414】 Time-resolved two color X-ray pump/X-ray probe photoelectron spectroscopy at XFELs - Dr Andre Al Haddad (Argonne National Laboratory)   (CE 5)
17:00
Condensed Matter Physics (until 19:00) (CE 1)
17:00 【111】 Hard X-ray tomography of three-dimensional magnetic systems - Dr Claire Donnelly (PSI)   (CE 1)
17:30 【112】 Understanding Perovskite Solar Cells - Wolfgang Tress (EPFL)   (CE 1)
18:00 【113】 Thermodynamics at the level of a single electron - Andrea Hofmann (IST Austria)   (CE 1)
18:30 【114】 2D/3D Hybrid Perovskites for Stable and Efficient Solar Cells - Giulia Grancini (EPFL Valais Wallis)   (CE 1)
17:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (TASK) (until 18:15) (CE 6)
17:00 【331】 Linearised dynamical model for electron cloud induced instabilities - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   (CE 6)
17:15 【332】 Electron-ion dynamics and fast instabilities in the LHC - Lotta Mether (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 6)
17:30 【333】 muCool : Development of ultra-cold high-brightness muon beam line - Ryoto Iwai (ETH Zurich)   (CE 6)
17:45 【334】 The development of a high brightness muonium beam - Narongrit Ritjoho (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (CE 6)
18:00 【335】 Development of Fast Timing Silicon Monolithic Pixel Sensors and Image Reconstruction for Positron Emission Tomography - Daiki Hayakawa (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (CE 6)
17:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (TASK) (until 19:00) (CE 3)
17:00 【351】 First evidence of a flaring neutrino source and scan of the full sky - Tessa Lauren Carver (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (CE 3)
17:15 【352】 Measurement of neutrino interactions in the T2K near detector - Lucie Violette Maret (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (CE 3)
17:30 【353】 Search for neutrinoless double beta decay beyond 10^26 yr of half life sensitivity with GERDA - Rizalina Mingazheva (UZH)   (CE 3)
17:45 【354】 First results from the 3x1x1 m^3 dual phase Liquid Argon Time Projection Chamber prototype at CERN - Caspar Maria Schloesser (ETH Zurich (CH))   (CE 3)
18:00 【355】 The proposted SHiP experiment - Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) Ana Barbara Rodrigues Cavalcante (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (CE 3)
18:15 【356】 Investigating the solid deuterium in the PSI UCN source moderator - Mr Nicolas Hild (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 3)
18:30 【357】 Muonic Atom Spectroscopy: Preparations Regarding a Measurement of the Charge Radius of Radium - Alexander Albert Skawran (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut, ETH Zürich)   (CE 3)
18:45 【358】 Laser System for the Measurement of the Ground-State Hyperfine Splitting in Muonic Hydrogen - Manuel Zeyen (ETH Zürich)   (CE 3)
17:00
SwissFEL – Recent Advances and Future Opportunities (until 19:00) (CE 4)
17:00 【711】 The next free electron laser line of SwissFEL: Athos - Romain Ganter (PSI)   (CE 4)
17:15 【712】 Time-resolved Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering on Quantum Materials - Dr Thorsten Schmitt (PSI) Prof. Claude Monney (University of Fribourg)   (CE 4)
17:45 【713】 X-ray Diffraction under Extreme Conditions - Prof. Johan Chang (University of Zurich)   (CE 4)
18:15 【714】 Nonlinear XUV-optical transient grating spectroscopy at the Si L2,3 – edge - Rok Bohinc (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (CE 4)
18:30 【715】 SwissFEL photon diagnostics: current situation and future outlook - Dr Christopher Arrell (PSI)   (CE 4)
18:45 【716】 ACHIP experiments at PSI - Eugenio Ferrari (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (CE 4)
19:00 --- Transfer to Dinner ---
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
13:30
Public Lectures (until 14:45) (CE 6)
13:30 【16】 Let there be light   (CE 6)