RaDIATE 2018 Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, 17 December 2018 (08:00) to Friday, 21 December 2018 (18:00)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 Dec 2018
18 Dec 2018
19 Dec 2018
20 Dec 2018
21 Dec 2018
AM
09:00
Workshop introduction (until 09:45) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Introduction to the workshop - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:15 RaDIATE collaboration welcome and meeting objectives - Kavin Ammigan   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45
Status of current projects and relevance for radiation damage studies (until 12:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:45 Status Report: Research of Materials in Target Environment at European Spallation Source - Yong Joong Lee (European Spallation Source ERIC) Yong Joong Lee (European Spallation Source ERIC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Beam Dump Facility study at CERN - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:55 Operational Status and Upgrade of the J-PARC Neutrino Experimental Facility - Taku Ishida (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:20 Facility for Rare Isotope Beams Status - Frederique Pellemoine Frederique Pellemoine (Michiagn State University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
08:45 Welcome address - Roberto Losito (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Collaboration status and activities (until 09:50) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Status of LBNF Project - Patrick Hurh   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:25 Overview of RaDIATE-organized activities - Patrick Hurh   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 --- Coffee Break ---
10:10
Radiation damage to materials status (until 12:25) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:10 Proton irradiation effects on superconducting properties of Nb3Sn - Tiziana Spina (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Tiziana Spina (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:35 Irradiation damage in structural materials of fission and fusion reactors: effects of dose, dose rate, temperature, neutron versus ion beam irradiation, analysis techniques. - Dr Philippe Spätig (PSI-EPFL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Status and prospective of STIP Irradiation Experiments and Ti-, Mo-,W-alloys irradiated in STIP - Dr Yong Dai (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 Advanced micromechanical testing techniques of irradiated materials and the ability to predict the bulk mechanical properties from small scale experiments - Dr Anna Kareer (Department of Materials, University of Oxford)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 Capabilities of the Brookhaven Linear Isotope production Facility for Irradiation Damage Studies - Dohyun Kim (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
PIE status and advancements (until 10:20) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Overview of RaDIATE-organised BLIP irradiations - Patrick Hurh Kavin Ammigan Dr Kavin Ammigan (FNAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:20 RADIATION DAMAGE STUDIES ON TITANIUM ALLOYS AS HIGH INTENSITY PROTON ACCERELATOR BEAM WINDOW MATERIALS - Taku Ishida (KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 Recent Post-Irradiation Examination and Testing Results for Proton-Irradiated Ti-Base Alloys - Dr David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
PIE status and advancements (until 12:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:40 CCFE PIE capabilities and plans for BeGrid2 PIE - Viacheslav Kuksenko   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:05 Current state of the art of the post-mortem irradiation examination (PIE) of one spent AD-Target - Elvis Fornasiere (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Radiation damage in beryllium - Viacheslav Kuksenko   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
PIE status and advancements (until 10:20) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Further analysis of the ISIS Target Station 2 Proton Beam Window Failure. Service conditions, Design Analysis and Irradiation Effects - Michael Parkin   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:25 Update on the post-irradiation examinations on high Z materials from HRMT-27 and HRMT-42 experiments - Josep Busom Descarrega (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:50 BDF target: beam tests and material R&D - Antonio Perillo Marcone (CERN) Edmundo Lopez Sola (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:35
Advanced materials and applications (until 12:15) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:35 Present Status of NITE-SiC/SiC Composites R&D as proton accelerator target material - Dr Naofumi Nakazato (OASIS, Muroran Institute of Technology)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Tungsten Alloy Development as Advanced Target Materials For High Power Proton Accelerators (REMOTE) - Mr Shunsuke Makimura (J-PARC, KEK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 Irradiation of coated low-Z absorbing materials for the Target Dump Internal (TDI) and SiC-SiC irradiation in the HiRadMat-35 experiment - Jorge Maestre Heredia (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:50 Development, characterisation and testing of advanced materials through ARIES collaboration - Alessandro Bertarelli (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Concluding session (until 10:15) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Workshop summary - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:15 RaDIATE Collaboration Perspectives - Patrick Hurh   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:35 Next meeting & adjourn - Patrick Hurh   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Adhoc Working Meetings (until 13:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 Adhoc working meetings by arrangement - Patrick Hurh   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
PM
12:00 --- Sandwich lunch ---
13:00 --- Shuttle ---
13:30 --- Visit - CMS ---
15:00 --- Shuttle from CMS to Main Building ---
15:20 --- Visit - SM18 ---
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:50
Status of current projects and relevance for radiation damage studies (until 18:05) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:50 CERN's beam intercepting devices for projects and operation - Antonio Perillo Marcone (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:15 Operational Status and Upgrade of the Spallation Neutron Source at Oak Ridge National Laboratory (REMOTE) - Bernard Riemer (ORNL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:25 --- RaDIATE collaboration group photo ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
13:45
Irradiation Methods (until 16:10) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:45 Ion Irradiation Facilities - Prof. Roger Webb (University of Surrey Ion Beam Centre)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:15 Perspectives for radiation damage studies at TRIUMF - Alexander Gottberg (TRIUMF (CA))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:45 Computational modeling of materials properties under irradiation - Izabela Szlufarska (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:20 Radiation-induced displacement damage in FLUKA (a very general introduction) - Francesc Salvat Pujol (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:45 Recent developments and benchmarking of MARS15 and DPA model (REMOTE) - Nikolai Mokhov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Irradiation Methods (until 17:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:40 Electron Beam Materials Irradiation Station for Evaluating Thermal Shock, Fatigue, and Radiation Damage in High Power Targetry Materials (REMOTE) - Patrick Hurh Sujit Bidhar (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:05 Recommended Best Practices Derived from Test Reactor Irradiation Experiments - David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:30
Irradiation Methods - David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Patrick Hurh (until 19:25) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:30 Discussion & working meetings - David Senor (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) Patrick Hurh   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
19:40 --- Buffet dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:00
PIE status and advancements (until 14:25) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:00 Working meetings - RaDIATE related PIE prioritization & shipping planning - Patrick Hurh   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 Update on Post Irradiation Examination Techniques Employed at the Spallation Neutron Source (REMOTE) - David McClintock (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 --- Shuttle from CERN to Red Cross Museum ---
15:00 --- Social Visit Red Cross Museum: https://www.redcrossmuseum.ch/en/ ---
19:00 --- Social Dinner: Restaurant "Les Armures" http://www.hotel-les-armures.ch/geneva-restaurant-food-menu ---
21:30 --- Shuttle from Geneva downtown to CERN ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:15
Proton Thermal Shock (until 15:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:15 HiRadMat facility experience and perspectives for post LS2 - Yacine Kadi (CERN) Fiona Jacqueline Harden (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:40 Overview of HRMT24 & HRMT43 experiment - Kavin Ammigan   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:15 HRMT48-PROTAD Experiment and Relevance for BIDs - Dr Claudio Torregrosa   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:40 DPA cross-section measurements and potential for HiRadMat - Shin-ichiro Meigo (J-PARC/JAEA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:05 Overview of some CERN High Radiation to Materials experiments and focus on Post Irradiation Examinations - Francois-Xavier Nuiry (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Working meeting - Collaboration by-laws and Future MOU considerations (until 18:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:00 Working meeting - Collaboration by-laws and Future MOU considerations - Patrick Hurh   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:00 Working Meeting - Future HiRadMat Planning Satellite meeting - Fiona Jacqueline Harden (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)