TTC/ARIES topical workshop on flux trapping and magnetic shielding

from Thursday, November 8, 2018 (7:30 AM) to Friday, November 9, 2018 (5:00 PM)
CERN (31/3-004)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 8, 2018
Nov 9, 2018
AM
8:15 AM
Welcome, Registration and Introduction (until 9:00 AM) ()
8:15 AM Registration   ()
8:45 AM Welcome & logistics - Frank Gerigk (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM
Magnetic shielding - Mika Masuzawa (KEK) Saravan Chandrasekaran (FNAL) (until 10:15 AM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:00 AM Measurement of magnetic shielding performance and permeability of soft magnetic alloys for SRF - Mr Sakakibara (Othama CO)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:25 AM Small magnetic field measurements and control at CERN - Marco Buzio (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:50 AM Magnetic field management in cryomodules and vertical cryostats at CEA-Saclay - Juliette Plouin (CEA)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Magnetic shielding - Saravan Chandrasekaran (FNAL) Mika Masuzawa (KEK) (until 11:25 AM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
10:30 AM Magnetic field management for SRF - Saravan Chandrasekaran (FNAL)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:05 AM Characterisation of the magnetic shield efficiency for the ESS double spoke cavities - Vateanui Sansine (Institut de Physique nucléaire d'orsay)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:20 AM Q&A on Magnetic shielding   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:25 AM
Flux expulsion efficiency - Julia Koeszegi (HZB) David Longuevergne (IPNO) Kensei Umemori (KEK) (until 12:30 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:25 AM Review of magnetic flux expulsion - Sam Posen (Fermilab)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
11:50 AM Can the present techniques for cavity flux expulsion efficiency measurements be unified? - Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab) Shichun Huang (IMP)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:05 PM Efficiency measurements with MO, AMR, and Fluxgates - Julia-Marie Köszegi (HZB)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
12:20 PM Discussion   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
9:00 AM
Sensitivity to trapped flux - Mattia Checchin (FNAL) Akira Miyazaki (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:00 AM Introduction to the session - Akira Miyazaki (University of Manchester (GB))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:03 AM Trapped flux sensitivity studies as a function of: treatment, RF field and frequency - Martina Martinello (Fermilab - IIT)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:20 AM Overview of flux trapping at Cornell - James Maniscalco (Cornell University)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:37 AM Sensitivity to trapped flux in high-purity large-grain niobium based on cavity measurements - Rongli Geng (Jefferson Lab)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
9:54 AM Flux trapping investigation in superconducting samples via the quadrupole resonator - Marco Arzeo (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:11 AM Reports on sensitivity measurements at KEK - Kensei Umemori (KEK)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:18 AM Optimization of High Temperature N2 Doping for Minimization of Sensitivity to Trapped Flux and Maximization of Quench Fields - Daniel Bafia (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Sensitivity to trapped flux - Akira Miyazaki (University of Manchester (GB)) Mattia Checchin (FNAL) (until 12:30 PM) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:00 AM Dissipation caused by oscillating vortices in the SRF cavities - Alexander Gurevich (Old Dominion University)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:25 AM Trapped flux sensitivity in the low amplitude radio-frequency regime - Dr Mattia Checchin (FNAL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
11:42 AM A simple model for the RF field dependence of the trapped flux sensitivity based on a non-linear pinning force - Ruggero Vaglio (1950)   (513/1-024)
11:59 AM Vortex dynamics and hysteretic flux losses due to pinning - Danilo Liarte (Cornell University)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:16 PM Discussion   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Flux expulsion efficiency - Julia Koeszegi (HZB) David Longuevergne (IPNO) Kensei Umemori (KEK) (until 3:50 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:00 PM Microscopic investigation of flux expulsion at FNAL - Martina Martinello (Fermilab - IIT)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:10 PM Study on temperature dependent EBSD measurements - Dr Kensei Umemori (KEK)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:20 PM Update on Experimental Study of Flux Expulsion and Cold Work - Sam Posen (Fermilab)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:30 PM Discussion on the impact of material on expulsion efficiency   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:40 PM Flux epulsion experiments with a 704 MHz elliptical cavity - Anton Evgeniev Ivanov (CERN)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:50 PM Flux expulsion experiments with QWR at RIKEN - Kensei Umemori (KEK)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:00 PM Discussion on non 1.3 GHz experiments   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:10 PM LCLS-II Cryomodule expulsion - Sam Posen (Fermilab)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:20 PM LCLS-II TD material batch study on flux expulsion - Ari Palczewski (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:30 PM Status of flux trapping related activities at DESY - Joern Schaffran (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Marc Wenskat (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) Detlef Reschke (DESY)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:40 PM Discussion on 1.3 GHz experiments   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:50 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM
Flux expulsion efficiency - Kensei Umemori (KEK) Julia Koeszegi (HZB) David Longuevergne (IPNO) (until 6:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:10 PM Angular dependency of flux expulsion - Felix Kramer (HZB)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:20 PM How is trapped flux affected by the cavity geometry - David Longuevergne (IPNO)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:30 PM Discussion on geometrical aspects   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
4:40 PM Pinning studies for SC magnets and insights for SRF - Prof. Damian Hampshire (Durham University)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
5:05 PM General discussion on possible future experiments   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
6:00 PM --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Summary & discussion - Walter Venturini Delsolaro (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:00 PM Wrap-up : Magnetic shielding - Saravan Chandrasekaran (FNAL) Mika Masuzawa (KEK)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:20 PM Wrap up: expulsion efficiency - Kensei Umemori (KEK) Julia Koeszegi (HZB) David Longuevergne (IPNO)   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
2:40 PM Wrap-up :sensitivity to trapped flux - Mattia Checchin (FNAL) Akira Miyazaki (University of Manchester (GB))   (31/3-004 - IT Amphitheatre)
3:00 PM
Optional: tour of CERN SRF facilities (until 4:30 PM) ()