Connecting The Dots / Intelligent Trackers 2019

from Tuesday, April 2, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Friday, April 5, 2019 (9:55 PM)
Jardí Botànic de València

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 2, 2019
Apr 3, 2019
Apr 4, 2019
Apr 5, 2019
AM
9:00 AM Registration   ()
9:30 AM Introduction - Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Salvador Marti I Garcia (IFIC-Valencia (UV/EG-CSIC))   ()
10:00 AM Patatrack: accelerated Pixel Track reconstruction in CMS - Felice Pantaleo (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM Tracking Performance of the ATLAS Fast TracKer (FTK) - Benjamin Henry Hooberman (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM GPGPU-implemented Tracking in a COMET Phase-I Drift Chamber - Beomki Yeo (KAIST)   ()
8:55 AM Day 2 Introduction - Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Salvador Marti I Garcia (IFIC-Valencia (UV/EG-CSIC))   ()
9:00 AM DeepCore: Convolutional Neural Network for high pT jet tracking - Valerio Bertacchi (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   ()
9:30 AM A hybrid deep learning approach to vertexing - Henry Fredrick Schreiner (University of Cincinnati (US))   ()
10:00 AM Charged Particle Tracking as a QUBO problem solved with Quantum Annealing-Inspired Optimization - Dr Jean-Roch Vlimant (California Institute of Technology (US))   ()
10:15 AM QUBO for Track Reconstruction on D-Wave - Lucy Linder (School of Engineering and Architecture of Fribourg (Switzerland), HES-SO, iCoSys Institute)   ()
10:40 AM Talk Botanic Garden - Dr Olga Mayoral Garcia-Berlanga   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM HEP.TrkX Charged Particle Tracking using Graph Neural Networks - Xiangyang Ju (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
8:55 AM Day 3 Introduction - Jose Enrique Garcia Navarro (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Salvador Marti I Garcia (IFIC-Valencia (UV/EG-CSIC))   ()
9:00 AM Randomized Computer Vision Approaches for Pattern Recognition in Timepix and Timepix3 Detectors - Petr Manek (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
9:30 AM The Phase 2 run of the Belle II experiment - Carlos Marinas (University of Bonn) Carlos Marinas Pardo (University of Bonn (DE))   ()
10:00 AM Speeding up Particle Track Reconstruction using a Vectorized and Parallelized Kalman Filter Algorithm: Recent Improvements and Applicability to the Software Trigger - Allison Reinsvold Hall (Fermilab)   ()
10:30 AM Global Track Reconstruction and Data Compression Strategy in ALICE for LHC Run 3 - David Rohr (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Use of R-trees to improve reconstruction time in pixel trackers - Albert Pernía Vázquez (DS4DS, La Salle - Universitat Ramon Llull)   ()
9:00 AM Free   ()
9:30 AM Big data challenges for Earth observation imaging - Helena Buriel Navarro   ()
9:45 AM Overview of CMOS sensors for future tracking detectors - Ricardo Marco Hernandez (CERN) Ricardo Marco Hernandez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
10:00 AM Unconventional Tracking Techniques for Long-Lived Particle Searches in ATLAS - Matthew Gignac (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   ()
10:30 AM A novel 4D fast tracking pixel detector - Marco Petruzzo (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Optimization of the Adaptive Multi Vertex Finder in ATLAS - Izaac Sanderswood (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
11:50 AM Another approach to track reconstruction: cluster analysis - Ferenc Siklér (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   ()
PM
12:00 PM Low Latency Neural Networks using Heterogenous Resources on FPGA for the Belle II Trigger - Steffen Baehr (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
12:30 PM The ATLAS Hardware Track Trigger design towards first prototypes - Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
1:00 PM FPGA-accelerated machine learning inference for particle physics computing challenges - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:00 PM The RD53 data format and communication efficiency - Anders Ryd (Cornell University (US))   ()
3:30 PM Precision timing detectors for the upgrade of the LHC experiments - Lucia Masetti (Johannes Gutenberg Universitaet Mainz (DE))   ()
4:00 PM Silicon Detectors for the LHC Phase-II Upgrade and Beyond – RD50 Status Report - Marco Mandurrino (INFN Torino (IT))   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM The CMS Tracker Upgrade for the High-Luminosity LHC - Ernesto Migliore (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
5:30 PM LHCb phase 2 upgrade program - Olaf Steinkamp (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
5:55 PM Optimization of a First Level Neural Network z-Trigger for the Drift Chamber at the Belle II Experiment - Sara McCarney (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   ()
12:00 PM Machine Learning For Track Finding - Mr Waleed Esmail (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, IKP1)   ()
12:30 PM Convolutional Neural Network for Track Seed Filtering at the CMS HLT - Mr Adriano Di Florio (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
1:00 PM Tracks Reconstruction with Similarity Hashing and Learning - Sabrina Amrouche (Université de Geneve (CH))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:00 PM Report from RAMP challenge November on fast vertexing - Florian Reiss (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
3:20 PM The FCC pp, ep and ee tracking detector concepts and their projected performance - Julia Hrdinka (University of Innsbruck (AT))   ()
3:40 PM Track seed classification with DNNs - Mr Felix Dietrich (University of Innsbruck (AT))   ()
4:00 PM Firmware oriented trigger algorithm for CMS Drift Tubes in HL-LHC - Silvia Goy Lopez (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
4:20 PM Time based reconstruction of hyperons with PANDA at FAIR - Jenny Regina (Uppsala University)   ()
4:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM Tracking performance for long living particles at LHCb - Luis Miguel Garcia Martin (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
5:20 PM Sensor shapes and weak modes of the ATLAS Inner Detector track based alignment - Julian Wollrath (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
6:00 PM City Center Guided Tour Information   ()
6:01 PM --- City center guided toor ---
12:00 PM Level-1 track finding with an all-FPGA system at CMS for the HL-LHC - Thomas Owen James (Imperial College (GB))   ()
12:30 PM Performance of Belle II tracking in central drift chamber - Alexander Glazov (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
1:00 PM New developments in conformal tracking for the CLIC detector - Erica Brondolin (CERN)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
3:00 PM Tracking performance with the HL-LHC ATLAS detector - Maximilian Emanuel Goblirsch-Kolb (Brandeis University (US))   ()
3:30 PM A GPU High Level Trigger 1 for the upgraded LHCb detector - Brij Kishor Jashal (IFIC, Valencia)   ()
4:00 PM Performance of the Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector stand alone track finder - Giulia Casarosa (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:00 PM Review of the TrackML challenge - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Discussion on the TrackML challenge   ()
8:00 PM Bus pickup   ()
8:30 PM --- Conference dinner ---
12:20 PM Increasing track reconstruction efficiency in dense environments at ATLAS - Sofia Adorni Braccesi Chiassi (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
12:50 PM CTD 2020 Proposal: Princeton - Peter Elmer (Princeton University (US))   ()
12:55 PM CTD 2020 Proposal: LNF - Frascati National Laboratory - Marianna Testa (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
1:00 PM Closing   ()